I am the number 1 site for UK Pub history & a historical street directory of London

Search the pub history site by surname, address or pub name

History of Barking in 1848 Whites Directory part 1

History of Barking

Barking 1848 Residents & Commercial
Barking Directory
Including Barking Town and Ripple Wards.
(For Barkingside, see Great Ilford)

Thos marked 1, are in Axe Street; 2, Back Street; 3 Broadway; 4 Bull Street; 5, Fisher Street; 6, Heath Street; 7 High Street; 8, North Street; 9, at the Quay; and $ in Ripple Ward


The Post Office is in Broadway, and Mr Wm Hy Stephens is the postmaster. Letters received and despatched at 8 morning, 1 1/2  and 2 1/2 afternoon and at 6 1/2 evening. Money Orders are granted and paid, and the parish is within the Country Delivery of the London District Post.

$ Aderson Thomas, marsh man
Armstron John, millwright
8 Baxter Wm George, registrar and assistant overseer
6 Beck Louis Alex, BA, curate
Bellis Mrs, pipe maker
6 Bennett Ann, cooper
8 Byford Wm, lighterman
6 Capron Thomas Wm, hatter etc
1 Chalk Mrs Jemima
Collier Miss, organist
8 Corney Rev Geo [independent minister]
7 Coxhead Charles, actuary to savings Bank
7 Curtis Robert & Edw, timber merchants
and builders (and at Stratford)
Henry Martin, agent
8 Dangerfield Miss Jane
3 Dawson Charles, land surveyor, auctioneer,  & sec to Gas Company
6 Deeble Hy James, toy and hardware dealer, auctioneer etc
Denton Rev Wm, curate
9 Flint Michael, brewer & coal merchant
7 Gardner Mrs Ann
8 fenner Sus
3 Gray Elizabeth, cooper
3 Hamilton Robert, ironmonger
4 Hewett Scrymgeour, gentleman
4 Hewett Mr Thomas
8 Harris Mrs
1 Hobday Edgar, tallow chandler
Holland Thomas, cow keeper
8 Hunter Mr Jno
8 Lambert John
8 Leftley Joseph, carrier to London
Liddell Hon and Rev Robert, MA, Vicarage
Manley John, MD, Westbury
8 Manners Joseph, police sergeant
7 Martin Hy, sexton and timber agent
8 Maynard Edward, carrier
7 Maynard james, carrier
Mead john, gentleman, Ilford lane
$ Milton Thomas, gentleman
8 Read james, fish salesman
8 Rowe Robert, carter
9 Sharp & Whitbourn, corn millers
3 Stephens Wm Hy, grocer, oilman, glass cutter and postmaster
4 Taylor Henry, gentleman
$ Tyser Thomas, gent, Ripple castle
Tomlinson & Budd, pawnbrokers etc
Walrond Wm James, solicitor
8 Walrond John Esq
3 White Mr Wm
8 Wall Thomas, cattle dealer
Whitbourn Fras, miller; h Loxford
2 Wiseman george, cabinet maker
7 Williers Thomas, saddler etc
Fire and Life Offices
3 Alliance, Charles dawson
7 County and Provident, T Harris
5 Essex Economic, Wm Geo Beadle
4 Royal Exchange, Henry Wellington Taylor

Inns and Taverns
Blue Anchor, Thomas Monk, Quay
Bull, Elizabeth Parsons, Bull Street
3 George, Wm White jun (and coach proprietor)
7 Queens Head, Jas hawkins Haylliar
Red Lion, Susan Fryer, North Street
5 Rose & Crown, Joseph Milton
6 Ship, Thos Linsdell (gas manager)
$ Ship & Shovel, Samuel Key
Still, John Ringer, Fisher Street

Academies
(* National School)
7 Anderton Wm and Misses
6 Beckwith Matilda
8 Davidson Mary
6 Harrison Rosetta
7 Morris John
* Pretty Sarah
* Wilding Richard Daniel
7 Windatt Richard

Bakers
5 Belcham Isaac
7 Brown My Ann
4 Claringbould Ts
1 Clrk Wm Hy
7 Gattey Ts Clark
6 Hart Wm
4 Harris John
8 Hayllar My Alice
8 Moore Edward
5 Smorthwaite My
8 Wilson Wm

Basket Makers
2 Chapman Wm
5 Hart Henry
8 Turner George

Beer Houses
1 Bailey Wm
5 Bailey john
7 Brown Henry
3 Chapman Richard
1 Clark Wm hy
8 Dean Charlotte
$ Hockley Wm
8 Rayment Kez
5 Reed Charles
$ Sawkins Stephen
9 Smith Wm
1 Turner John
$ Turner Wm
8 Willsmore Jas

Blacksmiths
(* Shipsmiths)
9* Grout Joseph
2 Halls david
$ Hunsden Henry
$ Key Samuel
9* Ship Joseph
9* Spicer John

Booksellers, Printers etc
7 Nash James
7 Penn Joseph

Boot & Shoe Makers
3 Brand David
1 Cooper David
7 Coults Thos
8 Fitch John
2 Garrard Thos
3 Granville Chas
1 Ingham James
6 Jackson Wm
7 Lake John
$ Lines George
5 Pyner Thomas
5 Sutton Wm Samuel
3 Thompson Jn A
8 Wallis Wm
8 Wenlock Thos
8 White James

Braziers & Tinners
6 Mills James
3 Sibley Joseph

Brick Layers
8 Bosworth Wm
7 Curtis Rt & Edw
7 Curtis Wm
1 Holmes Wm
9 Smith Henry

Butchers
(* are Pork)
1* Barnes Charles
8 Barkley Wm
5 Beadle Wm Geo
7* Birch Wm
4 Death David
5* Hows Edmund
4 Hart Robert
7 Pearson James
7 Pearson John
6 Vaines Samuel
3 Williams Watkin Lewes

And Last updated on: Thursday, 02-Mar-2017 21:51:26 GMT