I am the number 1 site for UK Pub history & a historical street directory of London

Search the pub history site by surname, address or pub name

History of Barking in 1848 Whites Directory part 2

History of Barking

Barking 1848 Residents & Commercial
Including Barking Town and Ripple Wards.

Thos marked 1, are in Axe Street; 2, Back Street; 3 Broadway; 4 Bull Street; 5, Fisher Street; 6, Heath Street; 7 High Street; 8, North Street; 9, at the Quay; and $ in Ripple Ward

Carpenters
(Builders etc)
3 Belcham Samuel
8 Causton John
7 Curtis Rt & Edw
1 Heard david
6 Saggers Robert
7 Tyser Thomas

Chemists & Druggists
6 Betts Robert
7 Fitt Edward
3 Harmer Anty D

Coal Merchants
8 Burrell Geo A
7 Gattey Thos C
9 Sharp and Whitbourn (millers)
5 Tyler & Burrell
7 Wilson John

Farmers
(In Ripple Ward)
Biggs Edwin, Bennett's Castle
Biggs Geo, Longbridge
Biggs James
Blewitt Cs, Upney
Choat Jhp & Pp (owners)
Coppen George
8 Crow Jonathan
Glenny Charles
Glenny John
3 Glenny Wm and Thos (owners)
Gray Henry
Hickinbotham Jas
Hinewood Chas
1 Hutchins Wm
8 Lambert John
Milton Thomas
Plows Thomas
Pollett Geo, Eastbury House
Tabrum Moseley
Whitbourn Wm F, Loxford Hall

Gardeners
8 Brand George
4 Glenny Wm and Thomas
Glenny Edward
8 Lambert John Matthews
2 Milton Thomas
8 Palmer Wm
8 Venables Daniel

Green Grocers
6 Arrow David
3 Groves Ann
4 Kemp Joseph
4 Maskell James
3 Patmore James
4 Porter Thomas
Grocers etc
1 Bailey Wm
Bolton Richard
8 Bradley William Smith
8 Brand Richard
7 Carter Ann
6 Carter Theodore
5 Charlesworth Ts
6 Fenn Abraham
7 Fox James
7 Ford Henry
8 Gibbard Fredk
5 Goldthwaite Chs
8 Gray William (stamp office)
Harris Thomas, Church gates
7 Hunt Thomas
9 Knowles Edw
8 Knowles E jun
7 Lake John
7 Pashley Hy Edw
6 Penn Abraham
3 Reed Elizabeth
4 Sheldrick Anty
3 Stephens W Hy
9 White Susannah
1 Willers Mary

Hair Dressers
5 Hull Henry
2 Parsons Wm
7 Penn Joseph
3 Potter Cphr
3 Spashett John

Leather Cutters
1 Brand Richard
4 Crease Wm

Linen Drapers
5 Chalk James
3 Dawson Chas
7 Fenton Jno (& furniture broker)
7 Holder Wm
7 Pashley Hy Ed
3 Wagstaff Robert
7 Willett Jno & Co

Marine Store Dealers
9 Burchfield Sml
9 Dowdell Thos
7 Harris Thomas
8 Wickham Mary

Mast, Block, and Pump Makers
5 Cross Charles
5 Horsley Luke
Horsley Wm, Hart Street
9 Spashett Alfred
1 Sutton Samuel
Milliners etc
6 Arrow Sarah
7 Coultas Jemima
8 Masters Barbara
8 Yockins & Bengough

Painters, Plumbers & Glaziers
8 Bolton Richard
6 King Philip
1 Russ Thomas

Rope and Line Makers
9 Burchfield Samuel
9 Dowdell Thos
8 Littlefield Geo
6 Soanes Jn & Son

Sail Makers
6 bailey Jno Wm
6 Forge Mary
5 Forge John
7 Harris Thomas
6 Harris Thos jun
9 Milton Samuel

Ship Chandlers
9 Burchfield Samuel
Jno Brook, agent
9 Knowles Edward

Shipwrights
(& Boat Builders)
5 Cross Chas Hy
5 Harrison Elias
5 Serimes John
Taylor Griffith
3 Taylor Henry

Slopsellers
5 Chalk James
6 Shelitoe Henry
3 Wagstaff Robert
6 Wetherill Jas

Smack Owners & Masters
1 Abrahams Wm
5 Agar Benjamin
6 Bailey Jno Wm
1 Balsh Edward
1 batey John
9 Baxter Samuel
1 Baxter Thomas
6 Baxter Wm
1 Briggs Wm
1 Bright John
5 Butterfield Chs Thomas
6 Butterfield Jph
5 Cast Robert
.. to be continued ..

 

   


And Last updated on: Thursday, 30-Mar-2017 18:37:24 BST