I am the number 1 site for UK Pub history & a historical street directory of London

Search the pub history site by surname, address or pub name

History of Barking in 1867, Post Office Directory

History of Barking

1867 Residents & Commercial Traders part 1

Axe Street
Stephens William Henry, grocer
Post Office, Money Order Office & Post office Savings Bank (Pavement)
Clark Mrs Maria, school
Phillips William, milliner
Hobday Mrs Sarah, tallow melter
Glenny Edward, market gardener (Bifrons House)
Cannon James, blacksmith
William Mrs (Vicarage cottage)
Flowers William (baker)
Binks George Samuel, beer retailer
Turner Mrs Susannah Harriet, shopkeeper
Bailey Adolphus, beer retailer
Holmes William, bricklayer
Palmer Joseph, cowkeeper
Jackson James, shopkeeper
Thompson George Henry, shopkeeper
Cooper David, shoe maker
Shuttleworth James, beer retailer

Back Lane
Schroedter Francis, beer retailer
Wickham Mrs Mary, marine store dealer
Marden Mark John, shopkeeper

Barking Creek
Crooked Billet, Henry Coates
Lawes John Bennett, manure manufacturer
Crow Sutton Edward & Co, chemical works

Broadway
Norman William G, boot maker
Tomlinson Brothers, pawnbrokers
Barking District Savings Bank, Charles Mumford, actuary
Barking Lending Library, Rev H F Seymour, MA, librarian
Powell Frederick, beer retailer
Rowe Robert, corn dealer
St Pier James, greengrocer
Roberts William, shopkeeper
Church John, shoe maker
Queens Head, George Augustus Hesse
Sims Richard, tailor
Goddard John, beer retailer
Gale Richard, grocer
Sibley Joseph, brazier
Smith Isaac, greengrocer
Kerridge Henry, greengrocer
Garnell George, cooper
Kemp John, shopkeeper
Granville Charles, boot maker
Spashett John, hair dresser
George, James Holmes, & auctioneer
Dason Mrs Sarah, haberdasher
Mabbett & Pink, ironmongers
Webster James T, mail contractor
Harris Edward, blacksmith
Clark John, tailor
Pearson James, butcher
Blows John, baker
Emblen George, hair dresser
Willers Thomas, harness maker
Hogbin George, grocer
Parsons Alfred, linen draper (Barking house)
Forge Thomas, watch maker
Coultas Thomas, boot maker
Dalley Ms Elizabeth, bonnet maker
Sivell Leonard, shopkeeper
Rust William, carpenter
Houghton Richard, leather cutter
Tyser R B esq
Legassicke Robert, pork butcher
Cross Mrs Matilda, greengrocer
Rose Joseph, grocer
Congregational Church
Willett John, linen draper
Fitt Edward, pharmaceutical chemist
Grainger William, grocer
Lake John, boot maker

Cambridge Road
Tunbridge Mr George
Collins Mrs
Wise Mr Graham
Gilligan Rev James
James George, lighterman
Gibbens Mr George William Manby
Godfrey Mr George
Chalk William, station master
Church Path
Harris Thomas, grocer

Church Road
Britannia, John Mells
Earle Henry, boat & barge builder
James William, chemist
Yeoman George, shopkeeper
Arrow George, shopkeeper
Knowles Mrs Annie, school
Benfall Mrs Martha, haberdasher
Cotton Henry, baker
Taylor Griffith, shopkeeper

East Street
Eastland James, coal dealer
Reed Charles, beer retailer
Cutmore Henry, twine spinner
Claringbold Thomas, baker
Ward Joseph, shoe maker
Spashett Mrs Esther, dress maker
Burt Edwin, auctioneer, surveyor, land & estate agent & valuer
Whitbourn Henry esq
Albon Samule, jun, blacksmith
Jaggers John, carrier
Turner Henry Charles, shopkeeper
Peto Arms, Jesse Bailey
Byford William, lighterman
Barking Railway Station
Maynard Edward, beer retailer
Patch Thomas, market gardener
Ellmore John, beer retailer (Faircross)
Biggs Mrs Charlotte, farmer (Manor house)
Gay William, market gardener
Weidiner William, shopkeeper
Glenny Mrs Thomas, market gardener
Glenny William W, farmer & market gardener
Metcalfe Richard esq (Nappa house)
Marchant Henry, fish factor
Milne Capt James Dundas, RN (Waterloo house)
Hughes Col Robert (Waterloo house)
Manley & davidson, physicians & surgeons
Taylor Mrs
Andrews Charles, beer retailer
Tunbridge Joseph, shopkeeper
Featherstone John Wm, greengrocer
Hart Robert, butcher
Crow John, tailor

Fisher Street
Marchant William, smack owner
Still, William Kent Eastgate
Bowen William, oil & colour man
Davies James Hill, smack owner
McMaster Mr Alexander
Sutton William Samuel, boot maker
Hewett & Company (limited), fishermen
Sutton Samuel Thos, mast & block maker
Belcham Isaac, baker
Rose & Crown, Mrs Louisa Milton
Morgan William, smack owner
Pyner Edmund, dealer in marine stores
Honey Joseph, boat builder
Buckman Mrs Ann, shopkeeper
Fishing Smack, Henry Seabrook
Deveson Mr Edward (Hope cottage)
The Barking Iron Foundry, Joseph James Eamomson, proprietor
Steane Edward, soap manufacturer
Jute manufactory
Dunk John Henry, shopkeeper
Brown John, tin plate worker
Leftley Robert, carman
Cole John, marine store dealer
Goldthwaite Charles, grocer
Atterton John, tailor
Parker Mrs Susannah, shopkeeper
Howe John, beer retailer
Farrow William, beer retailer
Hall Henry, basket maker
Milton John, greengrocer
Linsdell James, house & estate agent
bass Joseph, smack owner
Cottrall Benjamin, shopkeeper
Brand Robert, greengrocer
Coulling Mrs Maria, haberdasher

 



And Last updated on: Thursday, 30-Mar-2017 18:37:23 BST