I am the number 1 site for UK Pub history & a historical street directory of London

Search the pub history site by surname, address or pub name

History of Barking in 1895, Kellys Directory

History of Barking

Commercial Residents -  G to P

Galley Robert, temperance bar, 57 North Street
Garland John William, fruiterer & grocerer, 8 Broadway & 72 East Street
Garnell George, cooper, 25 Broadway
Gas Economising & Improved Light Syndicate Lim (The), Barking Creek
Gay William, market gardener, Greatfield, Ripple Road
Gay William John, farmer, 43 East Street
Gibbard Esther (Miss), shopkeeper, 61 Linton Road
Gibbens Frank Edward, LRCPLond, surgeon & medical officer of health to the local board, 10 Cambridge Road
Glenny Samuel, auctioneer, house, land, & insurance agent & vesrry clerk, 65 East Street
Glenny Thomas W, brewer, 18 Linton Road
Goodaker John Henry, beer retailer & wheelwright, 59 North Street
Goodes George, baker, 149 North Street
Goodey Daniel, bricklayer, 90 North Street
Goodey James R, builder, 31 Church Road
Goodhew William, painter, 112 East Street
Goodman Charles, farmer, Faircross Farm, Longbridge Road
Goodridge Frederick, shopkeeper, 1 & 3 New Road
Gosling Alfred J, boot maker, 77 East Street
Gower Walter Frederick, confectioner, 35 Linton Road
Gray John Charles, stationer, 2 Broadway
Gull James, tobacconist, 23 Axe Street
Hale Robert, fishmonger, 26 Heath Street
Hall Charles, shopkeeper, 1 Hardwicke Street
Hall William George, greengrocer, 115 Fisher Street
Halls Arthur James, greengrocer, 78 Axe Street
Hamilton Edward, basket maker, 6 Tanner Street
Hardwick Joseph Fredk, Blue Anchor PH, 52 Heath Street
Harlow William, shopkeeper, 77 Axe Street
Harris Edward, blacksmith, 41 Broadway
Harrison Alice (Mrs), dress amker, 11 Linton Road
Hart Joseph, butcher, 15 Broadway
Harvey Charles William, tobacconist, 49 Broadway
Hatchard William Henry, grocer, 94 North Street
Hawkings Laura (Miss) & Ager Florence (Miss), milliners, 14 East Street
Hawkings Nathaniel, carpenter & undertaker, 35 Heath Street
Hawkings Thomas, undertaker, 6 East Street
Hawkins James, tinman, 19 Morley Road
Heathcote Frederick, Spotted Dog PH, Longbridge Road
Henn Charles, builder, 124 Ripple Road
Herington Charles, draper, 21 Heath Street
Hewitt Robert & Co Lim, steamship owners, Fisher Street
Hockley Emeline (Mrs), linen, draper, glas, china & furniture dealer, 11 to 17 Heath Street
Hockley Emeline Mary (Mrs), pawnbroker, 29 Broadway
Holland William John, beer retailer & shopkeeper, 174 Ripple Road
Hollick Edith (Mrs), dress maker, 129 St Ann's Road
Hollington Constance (Miss), dressmaker, 105 Axe Street
Hollington William, wheelwright, 105 Axe Street
Hollis Edmund, corn merchant, 26 Broadway
Hopkins George, shoe maker, 5 St Marys Road
Horden Thomas, shopkeeper, 52 Tanner Street
Howard Caroline (Mrs), shopkeeper, 18 Heath Street
Howe James, fishmonger, 151 North Street
Howgego Walter, baker, 14 Church Road
Hume Arthur, organist of St Margarets Church, 7 Cambridge Road
Humphreys Mark, clothier, 3 Heath Street
Hunt Robert, fishmonger, 46 Broadway
Jackson Daniel Thomas, carmman & contractor, 81 Axe Street
Jackson Daniel Thomas jun, house & estate agent, 81 Axe Street
Jackson George, baker, 19 Heath Street
Jackson George, school, Ivy Cottage, James Street
Jackson Mary (Miss), stay maker, Ivy Cottage, James Street
Jarvis Robert, hair dresser, 10 St Marys Road
Johnson Alfred, saddler, 35 Broadway
Johnson Elizabeth (Mrs), shopkeeper, 39 Church Road
Johnson George, sign writer, 19 North Street
Johnson William Horace, boot maker, 40 Heath Street
Johnson James, baker, 26 East Street
Johnson Philip, tailor and shopkeeper, 39 Queens Road
Johnstone Robert, vegetable black manufacturer, 102 North Street
Joynes Frank, animal & bird preserver, 34 Tanner Street
Kavanagh John, boot maker, 24 Broadway
Kelby James, shopkeeper, Gascoigne Road
Kempton John Edward, temperance drink manufacturer, 19 Wakering Road
Kingsford Charles, rag merchant, 19 Back Lane
Kingsford Henry, rag merchant, 17 Back Lane
Kirkman Benjamin & Sons, dairy & post office, 79 East Street
Kirkman Benjamin, cowkeeper, Kings Road
Kitson Walter John, Britannia PH, Church Road
Knowles Lavinia (Mrs), shopkeeper, 7 Fisher Street
Lake &King, drapers, 1 & 3 Broadway
Lake William, collector to Local Board, 30 Longbridge Road
Lamb George, architect & surveyor & deputy registrar of births, deaths & marriages, Barking town, sub-district, Romford union, 76 East Street
Lamb Thomas, school attendance officer, 54 Linton Road
Lawes Chemical Manure Co Lim (T Elborough, managing director; J Morgan,, sec), Barking Creek
Lee Joseph, greengrocer, 12 East Street
Lee William, shopkeeper, 38 Heath Street
Leftley Charles & Son, carriers, 22 Nelson Street
Leftley Isabel (Mrs), carman & contractor, 86 North Street
Leftley John, baker, 44 North Street
Leftley John, shopkeeper, 15 Linton Road
Linard W J & Sons, seaborne coal & coke merchants, wharfingers & carmen, corn & forage contractors, Linards steam wharf, Fisher Street
Lowe James W, tobacconist, 45 Broadway
London & South Western Bank Limited (J H Swann, manager), 2 East Street
London Alfred Henry, mantle dealer, 34 Broadway
Luck George, shopkeeper, 133 North Street
McDonald Edward, hair dresser, 1 Fisher Street
McNaley William, beer retailer, 59 Fisher Street
Marshall Elizabeth (Mrs), shopkeeper, 85 North Street
Marshall Robert, confectioner, 31 Axe Street
Martin & Townsend, coal merchants, carmen & contractors, 205 North Street
Martin David, umbrella maker, 21 North Street
Martin Fredk, sanitary inspector to Local Board, East Street
Mason Hugh Herbert, surgeon & public vaccinator & certifying factory surgeon, No 3 district, Romford union, 17 & 19 East Street
Mason John, baker, 20 Tanner Street
Masters Thomas, reporter, 64 Linton Road
Mays Austin, stationer, 57 Broadway
Merchant Tailors Guide, tailors, 1 East Street
Metropolitan Police Station (William Faulkner, inspector), North Stret
Middleton Charles, grocer, Barking Creek
Millns James P, baker, 4 North Street
Mills Edward, oil & colour merchant, 12 Axe Street
Mills John, tobacconist & stationer, 20 Heath Street
Milton Joel, laundry, 30 East Street
Milton William, shopkeeper, New Road
Milvin Alice (Mrs), draper, 4 Heath Street
Mitchell Samuel, shopkeeper, 40 East Street
Mitchell Samuel, shopkeeper, 35 North Street
Molenkamp John, watchmaker & jeweller, 19 Broadway
Moore John, secondhand clothes dealer, 44 Fisher Street
Mothersole William, draper, 9 Heath Street
Moultrie John, grocer, 31 Broadway, & draper, 17 Tanner Street
Neeve Frank, boot maker, 8 Heath Street
Newman James, builder, 7 Axe Street
Nichols William, beer retailer, 113 Fisher Street
North Africa Mission (Edward H Glenny, hon sec), 19, 21 & 29 Linton Road
Northwood Wilson, chemist, 18 Broadway
Oakley Martha (Mrs), shopkeeper, 119 North Street
Olive John, dining rooms, 1 Heath Street
Osborne William, provision dealer, 42 Fisher Street
Parish Arthur, shopkeeper, Ilford Lane
Park Hall, Axe Street
Parker G (Mrs), shopkeeper, 32 St Pauls Road
Parker Joseph, music smith & lead worker, 50 Tanner Street
Parsons Joseph, Bull PH, 2 North Street
Patent Cork Pavement Co (Alfred Stuart, managing director), Barking Creek
Patmore Alfred, baker, 25 Axe Street
Patmore Alfred J, baker, Glenny Road
Patmore Jane (Mrs), shopkeeper, 11 Tanner Street
Patmore Walter James, fishmonger, 69 East Street
Payne Etherington, sewing machine agent, 38 East Street
Payne James Richard, butcher, 14 Longbridge Road
Payne William, butcher, 60 North Street
Pearson Edward, butcher, 28 East Street
Pelling Thomas, grocer & agent for W & A Gilbey Lim, wine & spirit merchants 9, oil & color merchant 21 Broadway
Pelling Thomas, grocer, 27 Heath Street
Perry George, shopkeeper, 44 Heath Street
Piercey Sarah (Mrs), laundress, Glenny Road
Pilberg Joseph, glazier, 9 East Street
Pink John T, ironmonger, 43 Broadway
Pink William, registrar of borth, deaths & marriages, Barking town sub-district, Romford union, 110 Longbridge Road
Poole John, fruiterer, Gascoigne Road
Poole William, shopkeeper,. Kings Road
Pooley John, shopkeeper, Glenny Road
Pomfret S E, recruiting sergeant for Barking & district, 114 East Street
Porter Alice (Mrs), shopkeeper, 158 Ripple Road
Porter John, bird fancier, 14 Back Lane
Poulter Daniel, shopkeeper, Harpour Road
Prechtel Gustave, hair dresser, 30 Heath Street
Preston Stanley R, solicitor, 17 Linton Road
Prince Henry, chimney sweeper, 25 Back Lane

 

 

 


And Last updated on: Thursday, 30-Mar-2017 18:37:22 BST