I am the UK Pub history site

Search ME by surname, address or pub name

Buckingham 1863 Dutton, Allen & Co Traders directory

Buckingham pub history index & 1863 Directory, Gentry & Traders

Directory of Pubs in the UK, historical public houses, Taverns, Inns, Beer Houses and Hotels in Buckinghamshire. The Buckinghamshire listing uses information from census, Trade Directories and History to add licensees, bar staff, Lodgers and Visitors.

Adcock Matthias, clothier and hatter
Adcock Philip, clothier
Adcock Richard, jeweller and pawnbroker
Allen Samuel Mail, linen and woollen draper
Anderson Maria (Mrs), dyer
Archer James, Kings Head
Bacon James, brewer and wine and spirit merchant
Baker Wm Fredk., auctioneer
Barrett Robert, rope and twine maker
Bartlett Fredk. E., woolstapler
Batchelor George, painter and marble mason
Bathe Bichard, clothier
Bason Sarah (Miss), straw bonnet maker
Bennett and Son, grocers
Bennett Geo., auctioneer, valuer, surveyor, and land and estate agent. Market hill
Bennett Geo., painter & glazier
Bennett Thomas, grocer
Biss John, grocer and lace dealer
Blackwell Thomas, Swan and Castle Commercial Inn and Posting House
Bucks and Oxon Union Bank, Bichard Carter, esq., manager, draw on Jones, Loyd, and Co. London
Budd Frederic, solicitor
Bodman Job, shopkeeper
Bond Edwd., veterinary surgeon and shoeing smith
Bradford Henry Miller, ironmonger and seedsman
Brooks Robert Heygate, dentist and at Banbury
Burrows Robert, Whale, and spirit merchant, Market hill
Butcher Joseph, Red Lion
Carter Bicbd., manager of Bucks & Oxon Union Bank
Clever William, parish clerk
Coates Henry, butcher & farmer
Coates John Anthony, house agent
Coles Samuel, baker
Coles Wm. & Son, coachmakers
Colson John, Horse and Groom
Course Ann (Mrs), milliner and dressmaker
Course William, currier
Cuming Geo., Grand Junction Inn
Curtis James, chimney sweeper
Davey the Misses, ladies' seminary
Davis Charles, Old Fox and Hounds
Dawkins Thomas, beer retailer
Eastman R, tinman
Eeley Henry, Nelson
Elkington and Co., wine and spirit merchants
French Joseph, rag merchant and toy dealer
French Robert, butcher
French Thomas, brewer
French Wm. Henry, ironmonger
Fricker Jane (Mrs), New Inn
Frost William, Old Fleece
Gandertou Wm., wheelwright
Gravestock Edward French, coal merchant
George Geo., boot & shoemaker
George Thomas, Two Swans
Gibbs John, baker
Giles Thomas, fellmonger
Godfroy George, lace dealer
Gough John, Three Cups
Gough Thomas, miller
Gough William, farmer
Govier James, Dolphin
Guntborpe Charles, Bell
Harris Joseph, boot and shoemaker
Harrison George, grocer
Harrison Henry, stone mason, Cow fair
Harrisou and Son, auctioneers and surveyors
Haslop and De'ath, surgeons
Haynes John, tailor
Hearn (Thos.), Nelson (Geo.) and Hearn (Henry), solicitors
Hedges Thomas, beer retailer
Herriug Jonas, painter & glazier
Hewitt Thomas Eaton, book seller, stationer, printer, and bookbinder
Hill William, grocer
Hillier Hannah (Mrs), pawnbroker and grocer
Hobbs John, grocer & butcher
Holland George, coal merchant
Holland Henry, boot and shoemaker
Holland Thomas, gardener
Holton Thomas, Trooper
Holton Thomas, carpenter and furniture broker
Holt John, painter and paperhanger
Holt Mrs, laundress
Holt Robert, carpenter
 Hughes Robert, baker
Humphreys Humphrey, tanner
Hunt Davis, fancy repository
Jenkins John, tinman & brazier
Jones T. Owain, head master of Latin school
Kelly Martha (Miss), beer retailer
Kimm W., schoolmaster
King Davis Porter, solicitor, Town hall
King Fanny (Mrs), fancy repository
King George, hosier and haberdasher
King William, fishmonger and fruiterer
Kirby Mary (Miss), milliner and dressmaker
Kirby Wm., confectioner, baker, and corn dealer
Kirtland Mary (Mrs), blacksmith
Knibbs Francis, Barrel
Ladd Sarah (Mrs), printer, stationer, tailor, and draper
Liddington the Misses, ladies seminary
London & County Bank, West street; manager, Henry Johnson, esq.; draw on head office, Lombard street, London
Longland Mary Ann (Mrs), baker
Mansfield Daniel, stone mason
Margetts Philip, millwright
Marriott Richard, carrier
Marsh David, boot and shoe maker
Marsh Wm., boot & shoemaker
Martin Wm., sub-agent to L. & N. W. Railway Co., Well st
Meehan George, butcher
Meehan Henry, hairdresser
Meehan John, blacksmith
Meehan John, Prince of Prussia
Meehan Thomas, corn chandler
Miles Benjamin, tailor
Mills William, wheelwright
Mold John, cabinet-maker and upholsterer
Mnnday John, builder
Munt F J, clock & watchmaker
Nelson Ambrose, piano-forte warehouse, and professor of music
Nelson George, Butchers' Arms
Norris John, grocer and house painter
Owen Richard, boot and shoemaker
Peasnall Chos., umbrella maker
Pittam Henry, linen & woollen draper
Powell W. H., station master
Pratt Henry, cooper
Richardson Jane and Elizabeth (Misses), milliners
Richardson John, saddler
Robins Henry, painter & glazier
Robinson John, grocer
Rickett Thomas, locomotive engineer, Castle foundry
Rogers Benjamin Whitworth, chemist
Rogers Robert, miller
Row John, baker
Rowell John, tailor
Salmon Wm., china and glass dealer and saddler
Saunders Henry, builder & timber merchant
Savage William, sexton and wood turner
Seaton John, baker
Shipley W., seedsman
Simmons Edmd. Wells, academy, Wycliffe house
Sirett George, chemist
Small Henry, solicitor
Small John, tea dealer and confectioner
Smith William, White Hart Commercial Hotel and Posting House
Smith William, Cross Keys
Spicer Mrs, shopkeeper
Stuchbery Eliza and Rachel (Misses), seminary
Steeden Thomas, Crown
Stuchbery William, butcher
Snmmerfleld J. and A., butchers
Swift Robert, nail maker
Taylor Joseph, confectioner
Thame Frances (Mrs), Woolpack
Thorpe Henry, coal and salt merchant, bone crusher, and manufacturer of superphosphate of lime, Canal wharf and Railway station
Tibbetts William Holliday, carpenter and builder
Tomkins John, furniture dealer
Towns Richard, confectioner
Tunks Mary (Mrs), beer retailer
Turner William, grocer
Uff James, shopkeeper
Walker William, currier
Walford Wm., watchmaker and jeweller, and postmaster
Ward John, grocer
Ward Wm., baker and farmer
Webb Rebecca (Mrs), milliner
Webb Isaac, boot & shoemaker
Wheeler Abraham, cabinet maker

Bourton :
_ Newman, farmer
_ Edward, farmer
Ridgway Thomas, farmer
Ridgway Thomas, farmer
Sear Ann (Mrs), farmer
Turner William, miller
Warr Richard, farmer

Letters through Buckingham

Bufflers Holt. :
TRADERS.
Budd James, Robin Hood
Mansfield Reuben, stone mason

Letters through Buckingham

Lenborough. :
TRADERS.
Roper Thomas, farmer
Smeeton John, farmer
Walker John, farmer
Walker Mary (Mrs), farmer
Warr William, farmer

Letters through Buckingham



**** Provided By Kevan

  • Home page
  • Contact Email :
  • Email
  • Home
  • Pub Research

  • And Last updated on: Thursday, 30-Mar-2017 19:59:26 BST