I am the number 1 site for UK Pub history & a historical street directory of London

Search the pub history site by surname, address or pub name

Hornchurch 1878 Kellys Directory

 History of Hornchurch

Commercial


Alabaster Walter Goddard, carpenter
Alexander Thomas, cow keeper
Arnold John, plumber & painter
Arnold Nicholas, farmer, Hardly Green
Arthy William, beer retailer & grocer, Hardley Green
Aylward Ann (Mrs), dress maker
Baker Charles Henry, grocer & draper
Barker Albertina (Mrs), baker
Barnes William, dairyman, Dymoke Road
Beard Wm Henry, baker & corn dealer
Beckett George, saddler
Blewitt Edward Robert, farmer, Doverís Farm, Southend
Bodger Henry, cattle dealer, Haynes Farm, Hardley Green
Bonnett William, farmer, Southend
Brewster Alexander, boot maker
Bridge Charles & Son, hurdle makers & wheelwrights, Haveringwell
Brown Philip, farmer, Great Garden
Burrell John, baker
Chester William (Mrs), shopkeeper
Collin Albert, tailor
Cracknell Benj, farmer, Beamlands Farm
Cross Hannah (Mrs), beer retailer, Butts Green
Dale Jas, farmer & straw dealer, Butts Green
Davis Geo (Mrs), shopkeeper, Harold Wood
Dear Jane (Miss), shopkeeper
Denny Geo, shopkeeper & cab proprietor
Dockrill Robert & Sons, carpenters
Dorrington Mary (Mrs), beer retailer, Back Brentwood Road
Dunnett Noah, farmer, Little Nelmes
Essex (15th) Rifle Volunteers ( H P Fry, capt)
Fergusin Margaret (Mrs), dress maker
Fergusin John, boot & shoe maker
Franklin Joseph, farm bailiff to Mr Thomas Woodfine, Lee Gardens
Franklyn George, butcher
Franklyn Henry, shoe maker
Fraser James, farmer & auctioneer, Malins Green; & at Romford
Frost Charles, wheelwright
Gardner Samuel, brick & tile maker; & at Havering atte Bower
Garrad James, pork butcher
Gate Robert, farmer
Gaywood Louisa (Mrs), butcher
Gentry James, reed layer, Southend
Gooch Brooks, farmer, The Hall
Gower Godferry, boot & shoe maker
Grout Daniel, Crown, Haveringwell
Gunn Julia (Mrs), shopkeeper, Hornchurch Road
Halfpenny Wm, Old Oak, Hornchurch Road
Harold Wood Brickfield Co, (John Cook, sec), Harold Wood
Hesman Thos, Cherry Tree, Southend
Hilsden Thomas, florist, Butts Green
Hollington William, farmer, The Sewerage farm; residence, East Ham
Holmes Henry & Benjamin, brewers
Horslen Charles, beer retailer & wheelwright
Jater Eliza (Mrs), tailoress
Jellis John, Kings Head
Jenkins George, boot & shoe maker, Back Brentwood Road
Jordison Robert Lloyd, surgeon, public vaccinator, registrar of births & deaths & medical officer of health
Kemp Geo (exors of), grocers & drapers
Laws George, farmer
Lee Walter, farmer, Priorís Farm
Ludkin Mary (Mrs), baker, Hornchurch Road
Manning Thomas Edward, farmer, Hubbards Farm
Martin Stephen Thomas, plumber; & at Upminster
May Shepherd, saddler
McGibbon William, tailor
McPherson Morden William, carrier
Mitchell Edward, miller, Hornchurch Mills
Moore Wm, King Harold, Harold Wood
Moulton George, White Hart Hotel
Nickolson Fredk, road surveyor, Dymoke Road
Nobbs Henry, artificial manure maker, Uphavering Farm
Oliver Geo, Good Intent, Southend
Parish John Ockley, grocer
Patience William George, beer retailer & carrier
Pearce Thomas, smith & ironmonger
Perrin Samuel, farmer, Southend
Pinchon Mary (Mrs), grocer
Pitt Clarissa Mary (Mrs), farmer, Mount Pleasant
Pound Philip Giles, farmer, Lillyputs Farm
Raven William, Cricketers
Roper Adam, farmer, New Redincourt
Russell Robert, farmer, Mardyke Farm, Southend
Shaw Walter, Harrow Inn
Shuttleworth Daniel, farmer, Whych Elms
Sibthorp William, builder
Smith Edward, plumber & shopkeeper
Steel Thomas, cattle dealer
Stent Frances (Mrs), beer retailer
Stevens James, baker
Stevens Thomas (Mrs), shopkeeper
Stevens Wm, pork butcher, Butts Green
Stratford Frederick Adolphus, grocer & china dealer, rate collector, & agent for Liverpool & London & Globe
Townsend James, blacksmith
Tunbridge William Henry, Bull
Tyrrell Mary (Mrs), baker
Venables Jas, smith & farrier, Southend
Viall Julia (Mrs), mop manufacturer
Vince Anthony, farmer, Wyebridge Farm
Wedlake Thomas William & Co, engineers, millwrights, iron & brass founders, manufacturers of steam boilers, corn mills & machinery for export; only places of business, Union iron works, Hornchurch, & branch foundry & depot at Romford
Wenn John, beer retailer, Back Brentwood Road
Whittaker Thomas, Canteen, Southend
Wolfe George, butcher
Wood Hen, Spencerís Arms, Hardley Green



And Last updated on: Thursday, 02-Mar-2017 21:26:49 GMT