I am the number 1 site for UK Pub history & a historical street directory of London

Search the pub history site by surname, address or pub name

Hornchurch 1886 Kellys Directory

 History of Hornchurch

Commercial


Ainsworth Henry, watch maker
Alabaster Walter Goddard, carpenter
Arnold John, plumber & painter
Bacon James, beer retailer
Baker Charles Henry, grocer & draper
Beard Wm Henry, baker & corn dealer
Beckett George, saddler
Boreham George, hay & straw dealer
Brewster Alexander, boot maker
Bridge Eliza (Mrs), beer retailer
Bruorton William, surgeon, public vaccinator & medical officer of No 5 district
Bruty Thomas, builder
Carter John, baker
Cattermole Henry, Harrow Inn PH
Chester William (Mrs), shopkeeper
Collin Albert, tailor
Cramp John, drill instructor
Cross Hannah (Mrs), beer retailer, Butts Green
Cross Jabez, beer retailer
Curtis Samuel John, shopkeeper, Wood Lane
Dale Jas, farmer & straw dealer, Butts Green
Darke & Sons, saddlers
Day John D, farmer, Little Nelmes
Dawson George, fishmonger
Dear Jane (Miss), shopkeeper
Denny Geo, shopkeeper & cab proprietor
Dockrill Robert & Sons, carpenters
Drake Joseph, cow keeper
Essex (1st) Artillery Volunteers ( Henry Holmes, capt)
Essex Regiment (1st) Volunteers Battalion( H company) ( R H Lyon, capt)
Ferguson Margaret (Mrs), dress maker
Ferguson John, boot & shoe maker
Fisher James & Son, beer retailers
Franklyn George William, butcher
Franklyn Henry, shoe maker
Franklyn John, Kings Head PH
Frost Charles, wheelwright
Gardner Caroline (Mrs), brick & tile maker
Garrod Edward Robert, shopkeeper
Gaywood Louisa (Mrs), butcher
Gill John, farmer, The Hall
Goldie John Thomas, fruiterer
Gooch Brooks, farmer, Great Sutton
Goodrum Charles, carrier
Goodrum Robert, coal dealer
Gower Joseph, farmer, Priors Farm
Hickman Mrs Mary, baker
Hill Alfred, baker
Hilsden Thomas, florist, Butts Green
Holmes Henry & Benjamin, brewers, spirit merchants & aerated water makers
Hornchurch Branch of Romford Conservative Association (G D Taylor, hon sec)
Hyde John, pork butcher
Jackson Daniel, farmer
Jameson John Fredk, White Hart PH
Manning Mary Ann (Mrs), baker & coffee house
Manning Thomas Edward, farmer, Hubbards Farm
McGibbon William, tailor
Markwick Edward Chaplin, toy dealer
Mitchell Edward, miller (steam & wind), Hornchurch Mills
Page Phoebe (Miss), dress maker
Parish John Ockley, shopkeeper
Pearce Thomas, smith & ironmonger
Pinchon Mary (Mrs), grocer
Playle Frederick, plumber
Raven William, Cricketers PH
Rayment Thomas, wheelwright
Robinson Henry, Bridge House inn
Romford Local Board sewage farm (Edward Winmill, manager)
Savill Alfred, farmer, Lillypits & Drywoods Farms
Shuttleworth Daniel, farmer, Wych Elms
Sibthorp George, builder
Smith Edward, plumber & shopkeeper
Stevens Wm, pork butcher, Butts Green
Stratford Frederick, registrar of births & deaths & school attendance officer for Hornchurch, Rainham & Great Warley
Stratford Frederick Adolphus, grocer & china dealer, poor rate collector, & agent for Liverpool & London & Globe
Thurgood Hy, farmer, Mount Pleasant
Townsend James, blacksmith
Tunbridge William Henry, Bull PH
Vince Anthony, farmer, Wyebridge Farm
Wakeling James Noah, fruiterer
Wedlake Thomas William & Co, engineers
Wilson Thomas Hy, grocer & post office
Woodfine Thomas, farmer

Hardley Green
Anthony George
Lynch Josiah Burke
Arnold Nicholas, farmer
Belcher Henry, brick layer
Clark Cornelius, horse dealer
Clark James, poulterer
Clark Maurice, hay carter
Clark Phillip, colt breaker
Dorman Henry, shopkeeper
Holmes John, Spencers Arms PH
Stevenson John, beer retailer & shopkeeper

Haveringwell
Jones John, Lowfield House
Pike Robert, Haveringwell House
Reynolds James, Haveringwell Villa
Bridge Frederic, hurdle maker & wheelwright
Finch George, farmer
Grout Daniel, Crown PH

Harold Wood

Commercial
Balls John, carpenter
Cox William, shopkeeper
Brock Henry & Son, fireworks makers
Cross John, florist
Gould henry James, shopkeeper, coal merchant & post office
Macey Francis, gardener to John Compton esq
Moore William, King Harold PH
Roper Harry Balls, farmer, New Redden Court
Wenn George, farm bailiff to A D Hamilton esq, Little Gubbins & Old Redden Court

Southend
Commercial
Abbott John, farmer, Marsh Farm
Blewitt Edward Robert, farmer, Doverís Farm
Blows James, farmer
Bonnett Joseph, farmer, Princeís Farm
Bonnett Samuel, farmer
Fowle James, farmer
Gentry James, reed layer
Grayland Samuel Arthur, farmer
Heasman Thomas, Cherry Tree PH
Oliver George, beer retailer
Perrin Samuel, farmer
Russell Robert, farmer, Mardyke Farm
Shipton George, beer retailer, City of London Rifle Canteen, See advert
Venables James, smith & farrier


And Last updated on: Thursday, 02-Mar-2017 21:32:23 GMT