I am the number 1 site for UK Pub history & a historical street directory of London

Search the pub history site by surname, address or pub name

Hornchurch 1914 Kellys Directory

 History of Hornchurch

Hornchurch - Commercial

Early closing day, Thursday

Adams Harry, butcher, High Street
Aley Fredk Wm, baker, High Street
Allen William Charles, clerk to Parish Council & chief assistant overseer, Council offices
Alliston Walter, shopkeeper, North Street
Baker Charles Henry & Son, grocers, High Street
Bannister Geo, grocer, 12 Station Road
Barfield Coal Co, coal merchants, 46 Globe Road
Beard Robert W, baker, High Street
Beckett George, insurance agent, High Street
Blake George A, blacksmith, High Street
Bletsoe & Sanderson, physicians & surgeons, Church Street
Bratchell Edgar Geo, plumber, High Street
Brewer Harry, greengrocer, North Street
Brewester Alexander, boot maker, High Street
Bridge George, hair dresser, High Street
Broad Fredk Jn, shopkeeper, 1 Station Road
Brown Alfred Jn, cycle agent, Church Street
Bruty Louis, builder & registrar of births & deaths, Hornchurch sub-district, Romford union, High Street
Burrell Walter, news agent, North Street
Catherwood F & A, builders, Wingle Tye Road
Catherwood Thomas, nurseryman & florist; gardens designed; estimates free; agent for the Natural Manure Co, Wych Elm, Wingle Tye Lane
Chapman Ernest, hair dresser, High Street
Charles Gertrude (Miss), private school, Beethoven house, Butts Green Road
Child Elizh (Mrs), greengrocer, High Street
Clarke Henry G, butcher, High Street
Cockwell John, laundry, Church Street
Collin Albert, tailor, High Street
Collin Frank E, plumber, Church Street
Comber Edith Caroline (Mrs), draper, High Street
Comley Walter, news agent, High Street
Corley William, boot maker, High Street
Crawford Thos, farmer, Great Sutton
Curtis William Homer Cowley, manager Emerson park Estate, Glenroy, Berther Road
Cutting George, farm bailiff to Clement Joslin esq, Hacton Hill Farm
Dare Richard, White Hart Hotel, Church Street
Darke & Sons, saddlers & harness makers, High Street
Deveson Chas Hy, beer retailer, Butts Green
Dockrell George, carpenter, High Street
Dodd Emily (Mrs), Harrow Inn
Dowsing Alfred, estate agent, Butts Green Road
Drake Joseph, news agent, High Street
Drake Wm, cab proprietor, High Street
Duhig David John LRCP & S Edin, LFPS Glas, physician & surgeon, Little Langtons, Billet Lane
Earp Thomas W, Bridge House PH
Ellis Caroline (Mrs), cab proprietor, Wingle Tye Lane
Evans Wm, tobacconist, Butts Green
Fell Charles, watch maker, Church Street
Ferguson Alex, butcher, North Street
Ferguson John, insurance agent, North Street
Franklyn G W & Son, butchers, High Street
Franklyn Fredk W, shoe maker, High Street
Frost Brothers, wheelwrights, High Street & North Street
Fry Henry G, sec, Loyal Brittanic Lodge, I O O M W, High Street
Gardner Stanley, solicitor, Eliot house, Butts Green Road
Gawler Edith (Mrs), milliner, High Street
Gill John B, farmer, The Hall
Gladstone House (Hornchurch) Ltd ( R W Chilvers, sec), Butts Green
Goodrum Robert, coal dealer, North Street
Gotts Henry George, saddler, High Street
Gower Arthur J, farmer & county road surveyor for Brentwood district, Priors Farm
Grout William Henry, relieving & vaccination officer for No 4 district, Romford union, Fair View, High Street
Grove William jun, jobmaster, Wingle Tye Lane
Halestrap Walter, painter & plumber, Butts Green
Hall Frank, landscape gardener, North Street
Harris Mary E (Miss), teacher of music, Trecarrois, Wingle Tye Lane
Heath George, Bull PH, High Street
Heffer Henry, painter, 34 Globe Road
Hornchurch Cinema (Hornchurch Cinema Limited), Station Road
Hornchurch Conservative & Liberal Unionist Association & Club (A E Palmer, hon sec), North Street
Hornchurch Motor Co, motor car agents & dealers, High Street
Howard Bros, millers (steam & wind)
Howell Henry, nurseryman, Herbert Road
Hurrell Geo, window cleaner, Church Street
Jackson Wm, farmer, Hornchurch Road
James Alice (Mrs) & Mary (Miss), laundry, High Street
Joslin John Henry, farmer, Ingrebourne house
Kirkman Harry, farmer, Lillyputs Farm
Knight George, farmer
Lambe Thos MRCS Eng, LRCP Lond, physician & surgeon, The Lodge, Church Street
Land Herbert James, sergeant-instructor to H Co, 4th Territorial Force Battalion Essex Regiment, High Street
Living Robert FSI, architect & surveyor, High Street
London, County & Westminster Bank Limited (sub-branch) tues & fri 11 to 3 (L Selby, manager), High Street; draw on head office, 41 Lothbury, London EC
Lowe Margaret (Mrs), greengrocer, High Street
Luff Frank, tobacconist, High Street
Lungley Fredk J, fishmonger, High Street
Manning Mary Ann (Miss), baker, High Street
Markwick Mary A (Mrs), upholsterer, North Street
Martyn Robert Banks, MSA, architect, Gracecourt, Woodland Avenue
Matthews James & Geo H, coal merchants, High Street
Metropolitan Academy of Music (Frank Bonner, director), Beethoven house, Emerson Park; & at Forest Gate E
Moss Brothers, dairymen, High Street
Morris & Corynm nurserymen, Walden Nurseries
Murphy & Son, sign writers, Church Street
Nice Herbert George & Co, coal merchants, Station Yard
Noble Whitwell Henry, insurance agent, Thornwood, Parkstone Avenue
Norman James, carman
Old Hornchurch Brewery (The) ( S R Conron & Co), Hornchurch, Romford, brewers, maltsters & wine & spirit merchants TN 547 Romford
Page, Calnan & Co Limited, builders merchants, High Street
Parish Charles, carman, High Street
Pearce & Son, smiths, High Street
Pill Alfred, Cricketers PH, High Street
Purrett John, deputy parish clerk & sexton, Church Street
Reeve & Co, shopkeepers, High Street
Rennison May (Miss), midwife, Nelmeside, Ernest Road
St Leonards (Shoreditch) Cottage Homes (Rev Herbert John Dale MA, chaplain; Eric Alfred Wright MB, B Ch, medical officer; Hobart E Steed, supt; Mrs Elizabeth Steed, matron)
Sanderson Arthur Frederick MRCS Eng, LRCP Lond, physician & surgeon (firm, Bletsoe & Sanderson), Coventry house, Berther Road
Seach Alfred, greengrocer, High Street
Searles Walter, confectioner, High Street
Sibthorp A G & H, builders
Stokes Fredk, boot repairer, High Street
Stone Luther, grocer, High Street
Stukings John, confectioner, High Street
Territorial Force Battalion (4th) Essex Regiment (H Co, Capt & Hon Major H H Slade; Sergt-Instructor, Herbert Jas Land), High Street
Tonge Charles Bursall MPS, chemist & druggist, Church Street
Wakeham Arthur, grocer, High Street
Warren F & Co (incorporated with Coote & Warren Ltd), coal merchants, North Street
Wedlake T W & Co, engineers & iron founders, Hornchurch Iron Works, North Street
Weevers Bert G, grocer, High Street
West & Coe, builders
Wheaton George, farmer, Hubbards
Wheeler George, tailor, Church Street
White Henry, confectioner, High Street
Willis Odell James, dairy, Butts Green
Wood Alfred Ferdinand, boys school, Emerson park, Parkstone Avenue
Wright Wm, shopkeeper, Abbscross Lane

Ardleigh Green

Brown James, Ardleigh Lodge
Banyard Richard, farmer, Little Nelmes Farm
Carter John William, baker
Clark Philip, colt breaker
King Arthur, Spencers Arms PH
Urquhart Harriet (Mrs), shopkeeper
Wymark Moses, nurseryman, Park Side

Haveringwell

Belcher Albert, Crown PH
Gay Alfred Reeve, farmer, Cox’s Farm
Roneo Limited, duplicator manufacturers

Harold Wood

Commercial


Baldwin Albert, tobacconist
Bigsby David, farmer, Horse & Block Farm
Brown & Co, poultry farm
Brown Chas, poultry farm, Vernon house
Chalkley Frank, shopkeeper
Clark Maurice Frederick, hay dealer
Climpson Henry John, farmer, Kings Hall Farm
Conoley Edward, King Harold hotel
County Borough of West Ham Convalescent Home (Miss A Bulpin, matron), The Grange
Emmerson F, boot maker
French Arthur James, farm bailiff to the Essex County Asylum
Gladstone F & E (Misses), preparatory school, Frome house, Athelstone Road
Godfrey Bertram, baker
Gooch Horace MB, BS Lond, MRCS Eng, LRCP Lond, physician & surgeon
Harold Wood Electrical & Engineering Supplies Co Limited
Joscelyne Caroline (Miss), shopkeeper, Post Office
King Percy, saddler & harness maker, 6 Queens Park Road
Knightsbridge Henry, butcher
Leutchford George Harry ASI, architect, Athelston Road
Macey & Co, printers, Rosebank
McKellor Peter James, grocer, wine & spirit merchant & provision dealer
Mallinson Richard, cattle dealer
Matthews James & Geo H, millers & cattle food manufacturers, corn, seed, hay, forage, coal & artificial manure merchants & farm seedsmen, The Mills & The Mills, Chipping Ongar
Moore William George, grocer
Newman Christopher Biggs, nurseryman
Parlby & Bescoby, carriage contractors
Stevens Thomas, jobbing gardener
Weal Edward Francis, blacksmith
West John, grocer, Fitzwillian Avenue
Willats Wm, house agent, Wayside

South Hornchurch

Commercial

Beadle M & Son, shopkeepers
Blows James, farmer, Weybridge (letters through Rainham, Essex)
Bonnett Samuel, farmer, Albyns farm
Cotton William, shopkeeper
Cutler Betsy (Mrs), shopkeeper
Dowsett Bert, farm bailiff to W Vellacott esq, Elm Farm
Gay Alfred, farmer, Maylands Green
Gay William John, farmer
Jones Joseph, farmer, Mardyke Farm
Merrick James, beer retailer
Phillips Eliza (Mrs), shopkeeper
Poole John, farmer, Grove Farm
Poupart John, farmer, Dovers
Reed Samuel G, Cherry Tree PH
Reading Room (James Gentry)
Romford, Rural District Council Sewage Farm (Chas A Hall, manager)
Romford, Urban District Council Sewage Farm
Stone Alfred, farmer, Princes Farm
Thorogood Samuel, farmer
Winmill Edward, farmer, Weybridge Farm
Wright William, shopkeeper


And Last updated on: Thursday, 02-Mar-2017 21:45:37 GMT