I am the UK Pub history site

Search ME by surname, address or pub name

Lincoln Pub history listing and directory in 1850

Lincoln, Lincolnshire pub history index

Directory of Pubs in the UK historical public houses, Taverns, Inns, Beer Houses and Hotels in Lincolnshire. The Lincolnshire listing uses information from census, Trade Directories and History to add licensees, bar staff, Lodgers and Visitors.

Lincoln pubs and hotels in 1850 Salters directory

Inns and Hotels
Black Goats, 304 High Street, Jno Turner
Great Northern Hotel, High Street, John Andrew Moyes
Lion Hotel, 170 High Street, John Johnson
Monsons Arms, 251 High Street, John Inman
Royal Oak, 168 High Street, Maria Kitching
Saracens Head, 298 High Street, James Heseltine
Spread Eagle, 300 High Street, John Trafford
White Hart, 91 Bailgate, Thomas Barnes

Taverns and Public Houses
Adam & Eve, 25 New Road, Jon Bateman
Black Boy, 5 Castle hill, John Thropp
Black Bull, 199 High Street, Thomas Thornton
Black Horse, 5 Eastgate, David Robinson
Black Swan, 319 High Street, George Johnson
Blue Anchor, 133 High Street, Phillis Bushell
Blue Pig, 293 High Street, Samuel Hill
Brown Cow, 27 Broadgate, Henry Darisley
Bull & Chain, 4 Langworth gate, Jno Wilson
Bulls Head, 21 Silver Street, Susanna Clark
Castle, 55 Bailgate, Vincent Dawson
Chaplins Arms, Pelham street, Samuel Mitchell
County Club House, Castle hill, David Conlon
Crown, 13 butchery Street, Richard Hunt
Crown, Brayford head, William Welton
Crown & Anchor, 3 Newland, George Crow
Crown and Woolpack, 8 Brayford Street, George Pacy
Dolphin, Eastgate, Richard Emmons
Duke William, 44 Bailgate, Thomas Elston
Durham Ox, Oxford Street, William Fisher
Farmers and Graziers Hotel, New Cattle Market, George Smith
Falcon, 5 Saltergate, James Cook
Falcon Tap, 7 Silver Street, Joseph Pheasant
Ferry Boat, Washingborough, Jno Wollfit
Flying Horse, 247 High Street, Thomas Garfield
Fox & Hounds, 33 Steep hill, Richard Norton
George & Dragon, 100 High Street, Elmit Walesby
Globe, 27 Waterside south, George Robinson
Golden Eagle, 16 High Street, George Chambers
Great Northern tap, High Street, Robert Barton Tweed
Green Dragon, Magpie, Elizabeth Tooley
Hare & Hounds, 389 High Street, John Smith
Harlequin, 21 Steep hill, Samuel Brown
Horse & Groom, 18 Newland, Thomas Smith
Horse & Jockey, Waddington, John Slight
Horse Shoes, Waddington, William Wood
Hunters Leap, Washingborough, Ann Sharp
Ivy Tavern, 37 Newport, Mary Curtis
Kings Arms, Kings Arms Yard, 270 High Street, Charles Thompson
Kings Head, 9 Eastgate, William Ward
Leopard, 44 Steep hill, William Cooper
Lion & Snake, 79 Bailgate, Robert Jackson
Lock Tavern, 53 Waterside south, Jno Garfit
Lord Nelson, 1 Waterside north, Edward Fletcher
Magpies, Magpie Square, Waterdside north, George Rumble
Manvers Arms, 11 Danesgate, William Perriepoint
Marquess of Granby, 12 Butchery Street, Elizabeth Clay
Masons Arms, 5 Guildhall Street, Charles Todd
Plough, 20 Bailgate, Thomas Graves
Plough, Branston, Richard Parker
Plough, Boultham, Seth Skill
Plough, Nettleham, Ann Vickers
Prince of Wales, 77 Bailgate, John Thompson
Queen, 323 High Street, William Edwards
Red Lion, 12 Hungate, Thomas Blackburn
Rein Deer, 4 High Street, James Jackson
Roebuck, 310 High Street, Hannah Henwick
Royal Oak, Washborough, John Clark
Saracens Head, Nettleham. Jos Pearson
Scarborough Arms, 22 Bailgate, Thomas Greasby
Shakspere, 34 High Street, Jane Bird
Ship, 17 Waterside north, Samuel Oldfield
Sir John Fallstaff, 270 High Street, John Green
Sloop, 61 Newland, Nicholas Harvy
Sloop, St Benedicts lane, William Horton
Sloop, 47 Waterside north, John Newton
Steam Packet, Waterside north, Edward Swain
Thorrolds Arms, Harmston, William Thistlewood
Three Tuns, 67 Bailgate, John Spacie
Turks Head, 9 Newport, Charles Cargill
Victoria, Pelham Street, John Ruston
Wagon & Horses, 4 Burton Road, George Gunthorpe
Wagon & Horses, Skellingthorpe, Edmind Shuttleworth
Wagon & Horses, Branston, William Fletcher
Wheat Sheaf, Waddington, Edmund Farnsworth
Wheat Sheaf, 17 Broadgate, Thomas Lamb
White Hart, Nettleham, George Elston
White Horse, 13 Hungate, Robert Gurnill
White Swan, 274 High Street, Mary Ann Lunn
William IV, 3 Brayford head, Ann Glover

Retailers of Beer
William Allis, 24 Newland
William Ashton, 27 Flaxen gate
Francis Asman, 44 Sincil Street
Edward Bailey, 57 Steep hill
Philip Ball, 19 Westgate
Robert Barratt, 10 Union Road
Elizabeth Barrett, 69 High Street
James Bee, Harmston
Mary Brown, Waterside north
Charles Bucknell, Brayford head
George Carter, Brabston
William Carter, 7 Corporation Lane
Robert Carratt, 1 Burton Road
John Carver, Branston
Joseph Corthorn, Wragby Road
William Coupland, Bracebridge
Joseph Coxon, 22 Burton Road
Thomas Cupitt, 50 Newland
Phoebe Fieldson, 55 Waterside north
Richard Goulding, Nettleham Road
Mary Harmston, Waddington
John Hastings, Hungate
James Holland, 5 Waterside south
William Holland, Monson street
Daniel Holmes, 1 Gas Street, Newland
Joseph Islip, 30 Sincil Street
John Jay, 120 High Street
Frederick Lee, Pelham Street
John Moore, Waddington
Gervis Nicholson, Nettleham
Joseph Parker, Monson Street
Sophia Pepperdine, 389 High Street
Richard Richardson, Nettleham
Thomas Robinson, 2 Broadgate
Ann Robson, 5 Greetwell gate
Joseph Simpson, 121 High Street
Joseph Simpson, 24 Strait - City Arms
Thomas Stanifield, 16 Waterside north
Roebrt Stephens, Nettleham
Mary Stocks, 63 Newport - Stags Head
William Storr, 13 Danesgate
Robert Taylor, 86 High Street
Ruth Todd, 46 High Street
Mary Turner, 8 Guildhall Street
Ann Usher, Drapery
Esther Ward, 5 Much Lane
John Williamson, 36 Newport
George Woodward, 9 Thomgate
George Wright, 25 Rasen Lane - Royal George





**** Provided By Kevan

  • Home page
  • Contact Email :
  • Email
  • Home
  • Pub Research

  • And Last updated on: Sunday, 20-Sep-2015 01:13:33 BST