I am the number 1 site for UK Pub history & a historical street directory of London

Search the pub history site by surname, address or pub name

Lincoln Traders in 1855 A - B

Lincoln, Lincolnshire pub history index

Directory of Pubs in the UK historical public houses, Taverns, Inns, Beer Houses and Hotels in Lincolnshire. The Lincolnshire listing uses information from census, Trade Directories and History to add licensees, bar staff, Lodgers and Visitors.

Post Office Directory of all traders in Lincoln in 1855

Ackrill Harriet (Mrs.), grocer, 3 Canwick road
Adcock William jun. County Club House, Castle hill
Adcock William sen. pianoforte tuner, Castle hill
Adlard Charles, butcher, 4 Waterside south
Adrian George, taxidermist & naturalist, 364 High street
Akrill Charles, printer, bookseller, bookbinder, stationer & dealer in patent medicines & paperhangings, & agent to Sunday School union, & United Kingdom & General Provident institution, 259 High Street
Akrill Mary (Mrs.), confectioner & baker, 333 High Street
Akrill William, cattle dealer, 10 Grantham place
Akrill William, cattle salesman, 10 Grantham street
Alburn Robert, Fox & Hounds, 33 Steep hill
Allenby John, chemist & druggist, 5 Bailgate
Allenby Thomas, coal merchant, 16 Park
Allies Rebecca (Mrs.), furniture broker, 19 Steep hill
Allis William, beer retailer, 22 Far Newland
Allott Henry, baker & corn dealer, 265 High street & 34 Strait
Allport John, master of Central National schools, Silver street
AIlsop Francis John, pharmaceutical chemist & agent to County Hailstorm insurance company, 215 High street
Allsopp William, pork butcher, 38 Steep bill
Allwood Thomas, chimney sweeper, 4 Westgate
Alsop George, blacking maker, 5 Waterside south
Amatt Henry, umbrella maker, 162 & 163 High street
Anderson Samuel, boot & shoe maker, 6 Park Lane
Anderton Henry, collar & harness maker, 425 High street
Andrew Richard, lodging house, 49 High street
Andrew William, bootmaker, 6 Guildhall street
Andrew William, grocer & baker, 16 Waterside south
Andrew William, solicitor, secretary to the Lincoln Corn Exchange & New Market companies, treasurer to the City charities, secretary to the Lincoln building society, secretary to the Midland Counties fire & life insurance company, & clerk to the City magistrates, Guildhall Street Andrews George, butcher, 17 Bailgate
Andrews William Story, butcher, Priorygate
Appleby William, cabinet maker, 6 Waterside north
Arnold Nathaniel, cowkeeper, 21 Waterside south
Asher John, hosier, hatter etc. 230 High street
Ashly George, wheelwright, 32 Westgate
Ashley William, wine & spirit & porter merchant, & agent to Standard life office, 181 High street
Ashton William, auctioneer & appraiser, 28 Melville street
Ashton William, bricklayer, plasterer & boarding house, 6 Saltergate
Ashton William, butcher, 6 Newland
Aspland Tunnard, shopkeeper, 31 Strait
Asman Catherine (Mrs.), beer retailer, 44 Sincil street
Atkinson George, manager at Messrs. Clayton, Shuttleworth & Co.s Iron works, Stamp end. Waterside north
Atkinson James, coach builder, 341 High street
Atkinson John, blacksmith & farrier, 15 Church lane
Atkinson Misses, ladies boarding school, Priory minister yard
Axtell Thomas, tailor, woollen draper & hatter, 182 High street

Bacon Elizabeth (Mrs.), hosier, 28 Steep hill
Bagaley John, collar & harness maker, 1 Waterside south
Bainbridge George, general draper, hatter &c. 878 High street
Baker Ann (Mrs.), baker, 48 High street
Baker Thomas, ropemaker, St. Marks square
Ball William, fellmonger, 38 High street
Bannister William, tobacco pipe maker, 2 Freeschool lane
Barber John, bricklayer & mason, Jacksons court, Waterside north
Barker David, shopkeeper, 40 Hungate
Barker Nathaniel, ropemaker, St. Martins row
Barker Robert, stone & marble mason, Sincil street
Barlow & Allison, tea merchants & general grocers, 226 & 276 High Street
Barlow Ann (Mrs.), straw bonnet maker, 27 Bailgate
Barnes & Birch, builders, Beaumont place
Barnes Tempest, whitesmith, 3 Hungate
Barratt George, basket maker, 21 Waterside north
Barratt John, beer retailer, 12 Brayford side
Barrell Richard, grocer, 9 High Street
Barrett Arthur, commercial clerk, 7 Melville street
Barrett Elizabeth (Mrs.), beer retailer, 69 High street
Barrett Robert, beer retailer, Union road
Battle & Maltby, chemists & druggists (agricultural), 294 High street
Battle John Richard, farmer etc, Potter Hanworth & 294 High Street
Barrett Sarah (Mrs.), umbrella maker, 340 High street
Bausor William, general draper, hosier, haberdasher etc, 198 High street
Bavin Thomas, shoemaker. 55 Waterside north
Baxter Thomas, Three Tuns, 67 Bailgate
Bayles Isaac, lodging house, 2 Grantham place
Bayles Slater, hatter, hosier & gloves, boot, shoe & umbrella warehouse, 253 High street
Beard Charles, saddler & harness maker, 299 High street
Beard William, linen & woollen draper, mercer, hosier, haberdasher, carpet warehouse, & undertaker, 306 High street
Becket Elizabeth & Sarah (Misses), ladies boarding school, 365 High street
Beech Rebecca (Mrs.), grocer, 40 High street
Beech William, chandlers shop & day school, 22 Broadgate
Bell Adam Thompson, tailor & draper, 15 Waterside south
Beech Richard William, paperhanger, 42 Steep hill
Bell Curtis (Mrs.), milliner etc. 32 Silver street
Bell Harriet (Miss), dressmaker, 24 Park
Bell Matthew, boat builder, Brayfordside
Bell William, dealer in firewood &c. Waterside north
Bell William, sheriffs officer for the city, 36 Waterside north
Bell William Curtis, maltster & brewer, 37 Waterside north
Bellamy & Hardy, architects & surveyors, 30 Broadgate
Bellatti Isabella (Mrs.), seminary, 14 Beaumont place
Bellatti Louis Lawrance, clock & watch maker, 34 Steep hill
Bellatti William, auctioneer, 14 Beaumont place
Belton Thomas Storey, maltster, Pelham street, & at Marton, Gainsborough
Bennett Robert, chemist & druggist, 32 Waterside north
Bentley William, market gardener, 85 High street
Bescoby Joseph, wheelwright. High street
Bescoby Thomas, baker, 33 High street
Betham Edward & Son, surveyors & land agents, clerks of works at Lincoln cathedral, & sequestrators to the Bishop of the diocese, Minster yard
Bevitt John, boatwright, 6 Union place, Waterside south
Bingley Henry, shopkeeper & baker, 21 Mauds hill terrace
Binns David, stone mason, Waterside south
Binns Frank, stone mason, 11 Brayford wharf
Bishop George, clock & watch maker, 40 Steep hill
Bishop Harriet (Miss), straw hat maker, 1 St. Marys street
Bishop Thomas, tailor, draper/.hosier, glover & batter, 240 High street
Black Isaac, feather dealer, 1 Meanwell court. Waterside south
Blackburn Thomas, Red Lion, Hungate
Blades William, tailor, Cornhill
Blaiden Matthew, dyer & scourer, 6 Silver street
Blakey George, hairdresser & toy dealer, Guildhall street
Blakey John, hairdresser & perfumer, jeweller & silversmith, & register office for servants, 4 Guildhall street
Bloodworth Richard, Adam & Eve, & farmer, Lindum road
Blow Edward, firewood dealer, Taylors Court, High street
Blow Henry, clock case maker, Priorygate
Blyth Richard, land surveyor, 13 Grantham place
Blyton Edward, farmer, 62 High street
Bocock Mary (Mrs.), shopkeeper, 22 Hungate
Body Benjamin & Co. grocers & tallow chandlers, 2 Bailgate
Boldock Joseph, tailor, Howards passage, High street
Bonser Samuel, tea dealer & grocer, & agent to Era life office, 300 High street
Borland Adam, travelling draper, 20 Sincill street
Bourne John Henry, butcher, 37 Hungate
Bousfleld Thomas, general postmaster, Cornhill
Brandham Seth, tailor, 9 Pelham Street
Bray Isaac, coal merchant, Brayford wharf
Brentnall Charles, George & Dragon, 100 High Street
Brewer Charles, blacking manufacturer, 40 Newland street
Brewster Thomas, Sloop, 47 Waterside north
Briggs John, general dealer, 36 High street
Briggs Thomas, shopkeeper, 61 Bailgate
Briggs Thomas, stable keeper, 370 High street
Briggs William, butcher, 14 Waterside north
Brightmore Henry, hairdresser, 13 Waterside south
Broadbent Edward Farr, surgeon, 6 Eastgate
Brogden Thomas John Nathaniel, auctioneer, valuer, printer, news agent, & agent to Lincolnshire Chronicle, 24 Silver street
Bromehead Edmund Arthur, solicitor, proctor, registrar of peculiars, steward of the bail, & agent to Sheffield fire office, & agent to Clerical, Medical & General life insurance, 3 James Street
Brook George, teacher of music, Rasen lane
Brook William Henry, brewer & maltster, Waterside north
Brooke William & Henry, booksellers, stationers & printers, 300 High street
Brooke Henry, cutler, 20 Strait
Brooks James, reporter & correspondent for the Lincolnshire Chronicle, Gas cottage, Carholme road
Brooks James, reporter for the press, 4 Carholme road
Brown Edward, black & shoeing smith, 3 Thorngate
Brown Francis, farmer, Steep hill
Brown George, Black Horse, 5 Easlgate
Brown Jacob, boot & shoe maker, 48 Steep hill
Brown Maria (Mrs.), beer retailer, Stamp end, Waterside north
Brown Mary Ann (Mrs.), staymaker, 34 Park lane
Brown Richard, grocer & shoemaker, 1 St. Botolph terrace
Brown Robert, wheelwright, Newport
Brown Susanna (Mrs.), Harlequin, 21 Steep hill
Brown Thomas, solicitor, & solicitor in Insolvent Debtors court, 32 Steep hill
Brown William, horse dealer, Bracebridge
Brumby Thomas, printer & stationer, 1 Butchery street
Brummitt James, blacksmith, 11 Guildhall street
Brummitt John, rope & twine maker, 82 Bailgate
Bryan Mrs. artist & teacher of modelling wax flowers & leather, 243 High street
Bryan Robert Hoff, watch & clock maker, silversmith &c. 243 High street
Budd James, Green Dragon, & butcher, Waterside north, & 13 & 14 Newmarket
Bufham John, mariner, & agent to Hope Mutual assurance & Guarantee society, 291 High street
Bufbam Mary (Mrs.), milliner & dressmaker, 291 High street
Bull Mary Ann (Mrs.), beer retailer, 10 Westgate
Burley William, broker, 126 High street
Burnett Charles, tailor, 3 Danesgate
Burras John Smith, cooper, basket maker etc. 9 St. Mary street
Burton Frederick & Son, solicitors, Lindum road
Burton Frederick, solicitor, clerk to magistrates of Kesteven, clerk to Witham navigation company, clerk to gaol sessions for county, commissioner for taking acknowledgments of married women, Lindum road
Burton John Francis, solicitor & clerk to subdivision meetings of lieutenancy, Lindum road
Burton John, proprietor of the fair ground, 17 Grantham street
Burton Thomas, beer retailer, 46 High street
Bushell Peter, butcher, 338 High street
Butt John, druggist, 91 High street

**** Provided By Kevan


And Last updated on: Sunday, 20-Sep-2015 01:12:11 BST