I am the UK Pub history site

Search ME by surname, address or pub name

Lincoln Traders in 1855 C - F

Lincoln, Lincolnshire pub history index

Directory of Pubs in the UK historical public houses, Taverns, Inns, Beer Houses and Hotels in Lincolnshire. The Lincolnshire listing uses information from census, Trade Directories and History to add licensees, bar staff, Lodgers and Visitors.

Post Office Directory of all traders in Lincoln in 1855

Cahorn William, cooper, Jacksons court, Waterside north
Calder Elizabeth (Miss), grocer, 30 Silver street
Cammack Robert, surgeon, St. Swithins, Market place
Capps Matilda (Mrs.), chandlers shop, & lodging house, 39 Waterside south
Cargill Charles, Flying Horse, 247 High street
Cargill Robert, confectioner, 226 High street
Carlill William, shopkeeper, 14 Strait
Carline Richard, solicitor, 37 Silver street
Carratt Robert, beer retailer, 1 Burton road
Carratt Thomas, town scavenger, 2 Langworth gate
Carrington Benjamin, upholsterer, 20 Strait
Carrott Henry, horse breaker, 59 Bailgate
Carrott Robert, blacksmith, Albert place, High street
Carter Edward, butcher, 89 Bailgate
Carter George, lodging house, 19 Monson street
Carter Maria (Mrs.), straw bonnet maker, 2 Butchery street
Cartwright Thomas, boot & shoe maker, 14 Steep hill
Caswell William, boot & shoe warehouse, 279 High street
Catley John, grocer, 37 Bailgate
Catley Thomas Newmargh, shopkeeper, Steep hill
Caunt Edward, lastmaker, Rising Sun yard
Caunt Mary (Miss), day school, 397 High street
Challans Charles, baker & miller, 64 Newport
Chaloner William, tailor, draper & hatter, Guildhall street
Chambers Henry Thomas, solicitor, Silver street
Chambers Jonathan, bricklayer. West bight
Chapman Richard, basket maker, Swanpool court & Waterside north
Chapman Samuel Palmer, grocer, 31 Waterside south
Chapman William, clock & watch maker, 135 High street
Charlesworth Jonathan, wireworker, 8 Motherby lane
Charlton Robert, pianoforte tuner & composer of sacred songs, 74 Bailgate, Lincoln; & 47 Maskell street, Rusholme roud, Manchester
Cbawner Darwin, physician, 9 Minster yard
Cheetham John, fishmonger, Monson street
Chester Richard, gun & pistol maker, 23 Broadgate & 14 Rosemary lane
Child Benjamin, hoot & shoe maker, 30 High street
Clapham John, shoemaker, Waterside north
Clapham William, grocer & mariner, 12 Waterside south
Clark David, baker & grocer, 24 Far Newland
Clark James, verger to the Cathedral, Close Minster yard
Clark Susanna (Mrs.), Bulls Head, Silver street
Clarke & Richardson, fellmongers & leather dressers, High street
Clarke & Theaker, corn & coal merchants, Brayford head
Clarke Edward, white & jobbing smith, Broadgate
Clarke John, blacksmith, 5 Newport
Clarke Rebecca (Mrs.), mistress of Victoria school. 77 High street
Clarke Robert, chemist & druggist, 5 Gas street
Clarke Thomas, tailor, Newland
Clarke William, wool dealer, Canwick road
Clarkson William, Birmingham & Sheffield & rag warehouse, 9 & 10 Waterside south
Clay William, grocer. 28 Newland street
Clayton, Shuttleworth & Co. general engineers, iron & brass founders,agricultural machinist, Stamp end ironworks; & 6 Fitzroy terrace, New road, London
Close Elizabeth (Mrs.), confectioner, & eating house, 17 Butchery street
Close Henry Stanley, bricklayer, Beaumont fee
Close Thomas, bricklayer, Motherby lane
Cockrill Thomas, china, glass & earthenware dealer, 7 & 8 Waterside south
Codd John Hollon, butcher, Waterside north
Codd Joseph, beer retailer, 22 Burton roud
Codd William, Black Swan, High street
Cohen Daniel, Sheffield & birmingham warehouse, 2 Silver street
Colbeck Matthew, hairdresser, 120 High street
Collingbam T. general draper, silk mercer etc. 228 High street
Colton Thomas, sawmaker, Swanpool court
Conlon David, Three Magpies, brewer & maltster, Water side north
Connington John Veasey, commercial clerk, Stamp end, Waterside north
Cooling Edward, carpenter & builder, 30 Melville street
Cooper George, Shakespeare, 34 High street
Cooper Mary (Mrs.), cowkeeper, 14 High street
Cooper Samuel, ironmonger, grocer &c. 102 High street
Cooper Thomas, horse dealer, Newland street
Cooper William, market gardener, Bunyan row
Cooper William, teadealer, 25 Monson street
Cooper William, Leopard, 44 Sleep hill
Corthorn John, watchmaker, 166 High street
Costello Michael, chandlers shop, 89 High street
Cottam George, miller, Cold Bath mill
Cottam John, shopkeeper, 51 Newport
Cotingham William, chemist & druggist, & agent to National Marine & Investment association, 256 High street
Couldwell Charles, tailor, & chandlers shop, 35 High street
Coulson Elizabeth (Mrs.), shopkeeper, 30 Park lane
Coulson George Norton, butcher, 188 High street
Cousans Edward R. bookseller, printer, stationer, book-binder,dealer in patent medicines,paper hangings etc. agent to Colonial life, London Assurance fire & life, & Promoter life offices, printer, publisher & proprietor of Lincolnshire Times, 202 High street
Cox Charles, wood turner, 15 Saltergate
Cox Richard, grocer, 45 Newport
Cox William, chairmaker & furniture broker, 12 Broadgate
Cranford Joseph Walker, grocer, 6 Butchery street
Croft Moses, poulterer, Cornhill & 3 St. Mary Btreet
Crooks Aaron, butcher, 95 High street
Cropper George, inspector of weights & measures, Fish market, Saltergate
Crowther Rev. Francis R. academy, Newport
Cullen Ann, baker, 21 Bailgate
Cullen Jane (Miss), straw bonnet maker, 37 Steep hill
Cullen John, shoemaker, Norman street
Cummings George, butcher, 22 Newport
Cupit Mary (Mrs.), shopkeeper, Burton road
Cupitt Thomas, beer retailer, 50 Newland
Curtis Ann (Mrs.), laundress & lodging house, 131 High street
Curtis Charles, butcher, 13 Guildhall street
Curtis John, baker, corndealer & meatman, 261 High street
Curtis John, sen. butcher, 171 High Btreet
Curtis John, jun. butcher, 45 High street
Curtis Mary (Mrs.), Ivy tavern, 27 Newport
Curtis Thomas, coach builder, Canwick road
Curtis William, upholsterer & cabinet maker, 327 High street
Curtoia George Kobert, cooper, Waterside north
Cushing Thomas, stationer & toy warehouse, 170 High street

Dale Thurston George, solicitor & commissioner for taking acknowledgments of married women, Saltergate
Darcer John, carpenter, 19 Melville street
Dawber William & Robert, brewers, Depot brewery; office, 15 Guildhall street
Dauber Robert jun. merchant, wharfinger & water carrier, Brayford wharf
Dawber William, cornfactor & maltster, Brayford wharf
Dawes William, rope & twine manufacturer, 322 High street
Dawson Vincent, wheelwright, Old Crown yard, Sincil street
Day William, White Horse, Hungate
Derisley Henry, Brown Cow, 27 Broadgate
Dickerson James, linendraper, 9 Bailgate
Dixon John Stantield, maltster, hop & coal merchant, 76 High street
Dixon Joseph, shopkeeper, 25 Rasin lane
Dixon Joseph, tailor, 9 Steep hill
Dobson William, farmer & carter, 417 High street
Doncaster William, bookseller, printer & stationer, paper hanging & patent medicine dealer, & agent to Nottingham & Derby fire & life, 45 Silver street
Donley Ference, licensed hawiter, & chandlers shop, 4 Waterside south
Doughty George & Son, rope & twine makers, 45 Bailgate & 201 High street
Doughty (J. G.) & Son, bone, cake & seed merchants, 201 High street
Doughty Henry, black & shoeing smith, 161 High street
Doughty Joseph, cabinet maker, 24 Melville street
Doughty Thomas, wood turner, 17 Melville street
Drakes Thomas, Shop, 61 Newland
Draper George, boot & shoe maker, 22 Strait
Drury Michael, architect & surveyor, 1 Bank street
Drury Robert, boys boarding school. St. Swlthlns, Market place
Drury Wold Lupton, tobacco & snuff manufacturer, & agent to Birkbeck life assurance & National live stock insurance companies, High bridge, south side
Dickering Richard, iron & brass caster, 52 Waterside south
Dudding & Danby, solicitors, clerk of sewers, clerk of the Union, superintendent registrar of births, marriages & deaths, secretary & sab-treasurer of the County hospital, hon. secretary to Lincoln dispensary & Lincolnshire law society, clerk to Wragby turnpike trust & to the Dunham bridge co. commissioner for taking acknowledgments of married women &c. 2 Bank street
Durance Joseph, stonemason, Newland

East Jane (Miss), mistress of St. Switbins infant schools, Freescbool lane
East Jane (Miss), Religious Tract society & British & Foreign Bible society depot, 20 Silver street
East John, oil & cake mills, Waterside south
East John Johnson, flour mills, Salthouse lane
East Thomas, commercial clerk, St. Swithin, Market place
Ede Charles Joseph, writing master of the English school at Lincoln Grammar school, St. Swithin, Market place
Edmans Mrs. ladies school, 14 Park
Edwards H. chemist & druggist, & agent to Minerva life office, 186 High street
Edwards William, Queen inn, 323 High street
Elmhirst Richard, physician, 5 Minster yard
Elsom John, auctioneer, & boot & shoe maker, 61 Newport
Elston George, wheelwright, Newland
Elston Thomas, Duke William 41 Bailgate
Elston Thomas, bricklayer, Slacks yard, Waterside south
Elvin & Robinson, blacksmiths & farriers, 22 Park lane
Emerson William, butcher, 49 Newland
Esam John, miller, 14 Rasin lane
Esam John, shopkeeper, 27 Strait
Evans Edward. heraldic engraver & seal cutter, 3 Melville street
Evens John, farmer, Newport
Evison Edward, tailor, 347 High street & 10 St. Marks place

Fambrini Joseph, plaster manufacturer, figure & medallion modeller, & Victoria hotel, Pelham street
Fern James, fishmonger, 260 High street
Field Uppleby, clerk county court office, Silver street
Field William, staymaker, 6 Strait
Fieldsend John, shoemaker, 32 Sincil street
Fieldson William. common brewer, Stamp end, Waterside north
Fish William, shoemaker, 2 Newport
Fish William Robert, glass & china warehouse, 48 Silver street
Fisher William, Durham Ox, Oxford street
Flear William, tailor, 11 Oxford street
Fletcher Edward, Lord Nelson, 1 Waterside north
Fletcher Eleanor (Mrs ), grocer, 45 Steep hill
Fletcher L. (Mrs.), hosier etc. 3 New market
Flint & Son, brnshmakers, 6 Waterside north
Footitt Gervas, pork butcher, 16 Strait
Footitt William, beer retailer, 1 Gas street
Ford & Bayne, soda water, lemonade & ginger beer makers, Tborngate
Foster David, corn & coal merchant, 1 Norman place
Foster John, builder, brick & tile maker & lime burner, 29 High street
Foster Miles, artist, 6 Melville street
Foster Thomas, butcher, 32 Hungate
Foster Thomas, general draper, mercer, hosier etc. 326 High street
Foster William, miller, maltster, corn & coal merchant, Waterside north
Fotherby George, chandlers shop, 348 High street
Fothrrby William, builder, 9 Melville street
Fox Charles, grocer, 9 Melville street
Fox Charles, joiner, Melville street
Fox Charlotte (Miss), grocer, 10 Strait
Fox Harriet (Miss), shopkeeper, 2 Rasin lane
Fox John, farmer, Lincoln fields
Fox Sarah (Mrs.), dressmaker, 7 Norman place
Fox Thomas, butcher, 284 High street
Fox William, joiner & carpenter, Bangor cottage, Waterside south
Foyster John, agent to Alliance fire & life office, Beaumont fee
Frankish George, tailor, 4 Akrills passage, High street
Franks Richard, miller, 39 Rasin lane
Freeman William Hodges, cabinet maker, 80 Bailgate
Freer Henry, lodging house, 32 Park
Freshney Stephen, White Hart, 91 Bailgate
Freshney William, correspondent for the district to the Stamford Mercury, 1 Oxford street

**** Provided By Kevan

  • Home page
  • Contact Email :
  • Email
  • Home
  • Pub Research

  • And Last updated on: Sunday, 20-Sep-2015 01:12:30 BST