I am the UK Pub history and historical street directory of London and other parts of the UK

Search ME by surname, address or pub name

Lincoln Traders in 1855 K - O

Lincoln, Lincolnshire pub history index

Directory of Pubs in the UK historical public houses, Taverns, Inns, Beer Houses and Hotels in Lincolnshire. The Lincolnshire listing uses information from census, Trade Directories and History to add licensees, bar staff, Lodgers and Visitors.

Post Office Directory of all traders in Lincoln in 1855

Kealey Joseph, decorative painter, 29 Waterside south
Kelham Abraham B. Manvers Arms, 11 Danesgate
Kelt David, grocer & baker, 34 Waterside north
Kennington Sayers, hairdresser, 160 High street
Kent, Hall & Co. wood & timber dealers, Waterside south
Kent James, bricklayer, 21a, Sincil street
Kent Thomas, butcher, 209 High street
Key John, boot & shoe maker, 2 St. Mary street
Keywortbs & Seeley, merchants & millers, Brayford head
Keywortb Henry, tailor, 400 High street
Kilmister George, brushmaker, 35 Sincil street
King Robert, chimney sweeper, Gadsby court, Sincil street
King William, gardener & seedsman, 373 High street
Kirk Edward, butcher, 10 Bailgate
Kirk Frederick, jeweller, silversmith, perfumer & optician, 231 & 232 High street
Kirk John, beer retailer, Greetwell gate
Kirk John, beer retailer, Wragby road
Kirk Joseph, Blue Anchor, & Market house, High street
Kirk Rebecca (Mrs.), boot & shoe maker, 42 Silver street
Kirk William, greengrocer & confectioner, 20 Broadgate
Kirk William, builder, Eastgate
Kirk William, Great Northern hotel tap, High street
Kirk William, builder, 6 Newport & Eastgate
Kirk William, baker, 3 Silver street
Kirk William, fishmonger, 48 Waterside north
Kirkham William, shoemaker, 8 Monson street
Kirkpatrick Susanna (Mrs.), chandlers shop, 99 High street
Kirkpatrick William, clock k natch maker, 4 Steep hill
Kirton Ellen (Mrs.), furniture broker, 10 Waterside north
Kirton Henry, plumber,glazier k gasfitter, 307 High street
Kirton John, tailor, 10 Eastgate
Kitchen William, hoot & shoe maker, 2 Melville street
Kitcbing Maria (Mrs.), Royal Oak hotel, 167 High street
Knight John B. coffee house, St. Benedicts lane
Knott Ann (Mrs.), Turks Head, 6 Newport

Lamb Henry, cooper, Elliotts court
Lamb Thomas, cabinet maker, 33 Par Newland
Lamb Thomas,cabinet maker, 33 Newland
Lamb William, Wheatsheaf, 17 Broadgate
Lane Edward Wakefreby, grocer &c. 5 Waterside north
Lankester Frederick, teadealer & grocer, 381 High street
Lark Mary (Mrs.), furniture broker, 4 Newland
Lawrence W illiam, pianoforte maker, 5 Steep hill
Leafe Elizabeth (Mrs.), dressmaker, 6 Clasketgate
Leary Robert Ely, publisher, copperplate & letterpress printer, 19 Strait
Lee Frederick, beer retailer, Canwick road
Leversedge Benjamin, furniture broker, 346 High street
Leversedge Thomas, livery stables, 3 Park lane
Levick Henry, tanner, 71 High street
Lewis Thomas, tinplate worker, 11 Bailgate
Lievesley Thomas, baker, 26 1/2 Eastoate
Lilburn Edward, tobacco pipe maker, 21 Waterside south
Lilhurn Richard, commission agent, parish clerk to St. Peter at Arches, & agent to United Service k General Life assurance guarantee association, 1 Butchery passage, Silver street
Lill Rohert, bricklayer & plasterer, 9 Norman street
Lilly William, miller & baker, 54 Bailgate, & Burton road
Lincolnthire & Lindsey Banking Company (with branches at Alford, Brigg, Caistor, Gainsborough, Horncastle, Louth, Market Rasen, Sleaford, Spilsby k Kirton-in-Lindsey), Mr. William Tomlinson Page, general manager; draw on Prescot, Grote & Co. London; head office, Stone how
Lockyer George John, bookseller, stationer, printer, bookbinder, music seller, paperhanging warehouse & patent medicine depdt, 224 High street
Logsdail George, verger, 9 Castle hill
Lomax William T. apothecary & dispenser at the General dispensary, Cornhill
Lovely Sarah (Miss), dressmaker, 29 Broadgate
Lowther James, grocer, 16 Melville street
Lucas & Wright, machinists, general smiths, agricultural implement makers & patentees of the root grating or pulping machine, St. Mary street
Luddington John, hosier & cattle medicine dealer, 6 Guildhall street
Lumley Henry, tailor & fishing tackle warehouse, 246 High street
Lundie John, eating house, 22 Sincil street
Lyon William, tailor, 23 Melville street

McDonald James, marble sawyer, 92 High street
McDonald John, travelling draper, St. Mary street
Muddison George, butcher, 47 Steep hill
Malam Benjamin, cowkeeper, 58 Waterside south
Manchester, Sheffield & Lincolnshire Railway Goods Station (Anthony Hamilton, clerk in charge), High at
Mansford George, butcher, 52 Waterside north
Mansford John, butcher, Stone bow, High street
Mantle William, boarding & day school, Northgate
Maples Cornelius, butcher, 18 Bailgate
Mapleston Edward, rope maker, 1 Taylors court, High street
Mapleston George, rope & twine maker, 27 Rasen lane
Mapleston Mary (Mrs.), grocer & chandler, 115 High street
Marratt George, shoemaker, 424 High street
Marshall William & John, brewers, maltsters, coal, corn & hop merchants, Waterside north
Marshall Benjamin, grocer, 132 High street
Marshall Charles, plumber & glazier, & waterworks office, Butchery Btreet
Marshall Charles, cornfactor, 8ilver Btreet
Martin John, cooper, 78 Bailgate
Martin Joseph, lay vicar of the cathedral, agent to the Conservative Land Society, St. Georges assurance co. & Albert Investment & Sanitary Village Building Association, 74 Bailgate
Martin Richard, currier, Jobbers square
Masset Ambrose, Great Northern family & commercial hotel & pouting hovte. High street
Massingham Elizabeth (Mrs.), dressmaker, 43 Steeple hill
Mason «t Dale, solicitors. Saltergate
Mason George, surgeon, 387 High street
Mason John, superintendent of police, Beaumont fee
Mason Richard, solicitor, Saltergate
Mason William, Lincoln musical repository, Guildhall street
Mawer k Collingham, general drapers, silk mercers, glovers, hatters, hosiers, shawl k carpet warehousemen, upholsterers k undertakers Sec. 228 High street
Mawer John, cowkeeper, 43 Waterside south
Mawer Joseph, actuary to the savings bank, assistant secretary of the Lincoln Diocesan Board of Education, 12 Bank 6treet
Mayfield John, botanist k herbalist, 8 Danes terrace
Meanwell Hewson, general draper, undertaker, & agent to General life & fire insurance company, 200 High street
Melbourn Newell, tailor, 87 Bailgate
Melbourne Sarah (Mrs.), mistress of Eastgate charity schools, Greetwellgate
Melton Charles, tailor, Brayford street
Menzies William, grocer, teadealer & cheesemonger, 51 Bailgate
Meredith William Deykes, chemist & druggist, & agent to the Monarch fire & life office, 336 High street
Merrill John, nail manufacturer & ironmonger, 11 Waterside north
Mettam William, boat proprietor, 4 Melville street Midland Counties Insurance Company (William Andrew, secretary), Cornhill
Mildred James, shopkeeper, 20 Hungate
Millson George, tailor, grocer & hosier, Waterside north
Millies & Bramley, pawnbrokers & salesmen, 172 High street
Mimmack William, decorative painter, 13 Danes terrace
Minnitt Hannah Sarah (Miss), ladies boarding school, 10 Lindum road
Mitchell Alfred, heer retailer, 9 Thorngate
Mitton William, wire worker, 25 Sirait
Moody Elizabeth & Penelope (Misses), dressmakers, 18 Grantham street
Moody Charles, coffee & boarding house, Wigford place
Moore Joseph, solicitor, & agent for taking acknowledgements of married women, 31 Silver street
Morehead John, engraver & copper plate printer, 10 Butchery street
Morehead Mary A. (Miss), straw bonnet maker, 10 Butchery street
Morgan & Son, builders & plain & decorative plasterers, 4 Butchery street
Morgan George, builder, 5 Butchery street
Morris William, surveyor of turnpike roads under the Lincoln turnpike trust, Danesgate
Morrison Ann (Mrs.), butcher, 18 Hungate
Mortimer & Co. maltsters & brewers, 31 Broadgate
Mosely Henry, dentist, 36 Silver street
Moses Abraham, clothier, 12 Steep hill
Moss & Dawes, linen & woollen drapers, silk mercers, milliners, clothiers, outfitters, hosiers, glovers, furriers, baby linen, carpet & furniture warehouse & tailors, High street
Moss John, tailor & woollen draper, 8 Guildhall street
Moss William, secretary to the Bishop, & deputy registrar of the diocese, the Palace, Minster yard
Moulding Charlotte & Elizabeth (Misses), hosiery & lace warehouse, 313 High street
Mumby James, wheelwright, 12 Church lane
Mundav Walter, academy, Swanpool court
Murr William Skepper, ironmonger & auctioneer, Castle hill
Musgrave H (Miss), dressmaker, Melville street

Naylor Rebecca (Mis«), staymaker, 8 Steep hill
Nelthorpe William, builder, stone & marble mason, 24 Lindum road
Nesbitt Joseph, maltster, com, hop, coal & linseed cake merchant, commission agent & agent to Unity life & Professional life offices, 181 1/2 350 High street
Nettleship Thomas, chemist & druggist, 191 High street
Newbern Mary (Miss), upholsterer, 44 Hungate
Newbern Samuel Thomas, collector of taxes, 44 Hungate
Newbold John Davison, london, birmingham & Sheffield warehouse, 14 & 15 St. Benedicts lane
Newton Mary (Mrs.) confectioner & baker, 36 Silver street
Newton William, district agent for Great Northern railway, 14 Monson street
Nicholson & Drury, architects & sarveyors, & agents to Sun fire & life office, 1 Bank street
Nicholson Lieut. John, governor of Lincoln county gaol, Castle
Nicholson Albert, butcher, 32 Strait
Nicholson Henry, butcher, 48 Bailgate
Nicholson James, wheelwright etc. Canwick road
Nicholson John, physician, 155 High street
Nicholson Richard, architect & surveyor, 6 Lindum road
Nicholson Samuel, grocer, 31 High street
Nicholson Thomas, agricultural machine maker & brick manufacturer, Burton road
Nicholson Thomas, Dolphin, Eastgate
Nixon James, painter & decorator, 11 Lindum road
Norbury Edward, nursery & seedsman, 411 High street
Norton (W. C.) & Turton, wine & spirit merchants, linseed & rope rake dealers, maltsters, coal & hop merchants, 22 Waterside north
Norton John, general draper, silk mercer, hosier, haberdasher & general outfitter, 286 & 287 High street
Norton John, miller, 412 High street
Norton William Cook, miller, Burton road

Odling & Son, linen, woollen & general drapers,silk mercers, hosiers, undertakers etc. 216 High street
Old William, hatter, hosier & shoe dealer, 189 High street
Oldfield Samuel, Horse & Groom, Far Newland
Ormsby Robert, wheelwright, Royal Oak yard, St. Marks
Otter Edward, carpenter & builder, 5 Grantham street
Otter George, tax collector, 2 Prospect tenace
Otter George, tailor, 17 Thorngate
Otter John, carpenter St builder, 4 1/2 Grantham street
Owen Richard, basket maker, 321 Higb street

**** Provided By Kevan


And Last updated on: Sunday, 20-Sep-2015 01:12:52 BST