I am the UK Pub history and historical street directory of London and other parts of the UK

Search ME by surname, address or pub name

Lincoln Traders in 1855 P - R

Lincoln, Lincolnshire pub history index

Directory of Pubs in the UK historical public houses, Taverns, Inns, Beer Houses and Hotels in Lincolnshire. The Lincolnshire listing uses information from census, Trade Directories and History to add licensees, bar staff, Lodgers and Visitors.

Post Office Directory of all traders in Lincoln in 1855

Pacey William, blacksmith, 7 Pelham Btreet
Pacy Rebecca (Mrs.), Woolpack, Brayford street
Pacy Thomas, tailor, 2 & 3 Strait
Padley James Sandby, land surveyor, architect, estate agent, & agent to Guardian fire & lile office, James street
Pane William T. general manager of the Lincolnshire & Lindsey banking company, Stone bow
Pank William John, pharmaceutical chemist & druggist, 219 High street
Panton Robert, shopkeeper, 31 Bailgate
Parker Charles, baker, 6 Tborngate
Parker Joseph, domestic brewer, 6 Monson street
Parker Richard, clothier, tailor & tea dealer, 207 High street
Parkinson Henry, confectioner, 164 High street
Purrish Griffin, butcher & confectioner, 268 High street
Purrotl WilliBm, lodging & boarding house, Wigford place
Patrick Samuel, basket maker, 82 High street
Patterson Alexander, furniture broker, 64 Newland
Putterson Jane (Mrs), shopkeeper, Michaelgate
Pearce Henry, excise officer, 17 Newport
Peck Mary Aun (Miss), postmistress, 4 Bailgate
Peck William, bookseller, bookbinder & stationer, 4 Bailgate
Peel Isaac, corn & linseed cake merchant, Brayford heud
Penistan Francis, ironmonger, hurdwarenian etc. 31 Melville street
Penistan Joseph, grocer, 13 Guildhall street
Penistan Joseph, wool merchant, Thorngnte
Penistan Michael, engineer, millwright, thrashing machine & manufacturer, & iron & brass foundry, Broadgate
Pennell Charles, china, glass & earthenware warehouse, 4 Silver street
Pennell Richard, nurseryman k seedsman, Gowts bridge, Higb street
Penney William, boot & shoe maker, 239 High street
Pennington John, shoemaker, 11 Norman street
Penny William, cabinet maker, 13 Steep hill
Peppercorn Benjamin, chemist & druggist, Guildhall street
Pepperdine Henry, timber merchant & dealer in building materials, Pelham street
Pepperdine Joseph, butcher, 116 High street
Pepperdine Lemuel, timber merchant, 113 High street
Pepperdine Robert, carpenter, Canwick road
Pepperdine Sophia (Mrs.), beer retailer, 389 High street
Pepperdine William, florist, 114 High street
Percival John, rope & net maker, 136 High street
Perdue James, master to Mechunics Institution school, St. Swithins, Market place
Pettener William, shoemaker, 96 High street
Pfeil Mary Rebecca & Hannah (Misses), toy, berlin wool & fancy repository, 265 High street
Pheasant Joseph, flour dealer, 7 Silver street
Pilkington Levi, lockhousc keeper to the Witham k Great Northern Railway Navigation, Stamp end. Waterside
Pilkington Thomas, plumber,painter & glazier,20 Eastgate
Pinder Robert, hairdresser, 27 Waterside north
Plaskitt Ellen (Miss), ladies boarding school, 22 Minster yard
Plumtree John, grocer & teadealer, 223 High street
Pogson John, saddler & harness maker, Lindum road
Pointon Thomas, gennan yeast dealer, 67 Newland
Pool & Barrow, whitesmiths, Michael gate
Poole Richard, tailor, 43 Bailgate
Poppleton Henry, baker & flour dealer, 36 & 37 Sincil street
Porter Edmund Henry, cabinet maker, St. Mary street
Porter John Thomas Brown, agent to National Provident life institution, Norwich Union Are office, Hailstorm insurance, & Accidental Death insurance company, Lincoln & Lindsey Bank, High street
Porter Robert Capp, teadealer, grocer, cheesemonger & bacon factor, 324 High street
Powdrill Richard, Golden Eagle, 15 High street
Powell Caroline (Miss), milliner, 24 Steep hill
Powell Frederick, berlin wool dealer, 28 Silver street
Pratt Charles, wine, spirit & porter merchant, tea dealer, grocer, sharebroker, treasurer to the Corporation of Lincoln, & agent to the Crown life & Imperial fire offices, Stone bow, 267 High street
Priestley William, butcher, 17 New market
Prince Henry, market gardener, Albert place, High street
Procter Charles, farmer, 29 Newport
Procter Eliza (Mrs.), saddle & harness maker, 311 High street
Proctor & Barton, engineers, millwrights, & agricultural implement makers, Waterside south
Pyle William, boys school, 91 High street

Quarm Elizabeth (Mrs.), painter, gilder & picture frame ruuker, 282 High street
Quibell James, baker & flour dealer, 20 Newport
Quincev Samuel, boot & shoe maker, 45 Sincil street
Quipp Joseph, shoemaker, 398 High street

Rainforth William, sack, sail, rover & rope maker & proprietor of trading vessels, 11 Wuterside south & Bradford head
Raven Mary (Mrs.), laundress, 72 High street
Reail John, agricultural engineer, 3 Norman street
Read Robert, baker, 193 High street
Redman Henry, chemist k druggist, 3 Bailgate
Redman Meredith, surgeon, 10 Steep hill
Reed Joseph Smith, tailor, draper & halter, 320 High street
Reeve John, builder, Norman street
Reeve William, plumber, glazier & gasfitter, Norman street
Regan Edward, brush dealer & hawker, 7 Norman street
Revill Charles, agricultural implement maker, whitesmith, machinist & engineer, 194 1/2 High street, opposite the Cornhill & Swanpool court, Brayford wharf
Rex William, agent to the Athcneum fire & life, & Plate Glass insurance, County court office, Silver street
Richardson & Sant, veterinary surgeons, St. Marks place
Richardson William, carpenter, Freescbool lane
Richardson William, carpenter, St. Swithins Market place
Richardson William, coal dealer, Winns court, Waterside north
Rippon Martha (Mrs.), hat & cap warehouse, 200 Higb street
Robinson Eleanor, Mary & Jane (Misses), milliners & dressmakers, 6 Oxford street
Robinson David, carpenter, Eastgate
Robinson Edward, baker & grocer, 32 Flaxengate
Robinson Edward D. hairdresser & toy-dealer, 316 High street
Robinson George, Globe inn, 27 Waterside south
Robinson Henry Thomas, agent to Scottish Widows life assurance, Lincoln Old Bank, High street
Robinson John, baber & confectioner, 13 Strait
Robinson John, boot & shoe maker, 68 Newland
Robinson Sarah (Mrs.), shopkeeper, 31 Newport
Robinson William, agent to Royal Farmers & General assurance company, Waterside north
Robson Jane (Mrs.), beer retailer, Greetwell gate
Robson John, gardener & seedsman, 1 St. Leonards lane
Rochfort Anne (Mrs.), Chaplins Arms, Canwick road
Roe Samuel, nail manufacturer, Akrills passage, High street
Roome Ann (Mrs.), ladies hoarding school, Beaumont fee
Rose Benjamin, muffin etc. baker, 15 City court
Rose William, firewood dealer, Slacks yard
Ross William, grocer, tea dealer & tallow chandler, 203 Higb street
Rudgard Edward William R. maltster & brewer, Waterside north
Rudgurd William, jun. maltster, Brayford wharf
Rudgard William, ten. merchant, miller & corn merchant, Brayford wharf
Rumble Charles, butcher, 1 Thorngate
Rumble George, chemist, druggist, surgeon, dentist,& agent to the British Mutual fire & life office, 174 High street
Russell & Co. blacking manufacturers, Melville street

**** Provided By Kevan


And Last updated on: Sunday, 20-Sep-2015 01:13:01 BST