I am the number 1 site for UK Pub history & a historical street directory of London

Search the pub history site by surname, address or pub name

Public Houses, Inns & Taverns of London in 1826 - K

In 1826, a listing exists which covers Middlesex and its towns and villages within 12 miles of London. This actually includes parts of Essex, Surrey, Kent etc.

Index of London & Surrounds in 1826

Kensington, Notting Hill & Bayswater

Campden Arms, Thos Clement Gould, Kensington Gore
Grapes Tavern, George Haines, 13 High Street
Kings Arms, Alex Anderson, 1 High Street

Adam & Eve, Denni Healy, 11 Terrace
Artichoke, Samuel Chasen, Church Street
Black Lion, William Stevens, Bayswater
Builders Arms, David Elder
Catherine Wheel, Richard Gigner, 11 Church Street
Churchill Arms, Thomas James Baker, Peel Place, Gravel Pits
Civet Cat, Alex Hurdley, 14 High Street
Coach & Horses, Joseph Drinkwater, Notting Hill
Coach & Horses, David Faulkner, James Street
Coach & Horses, Fras Rider, 18 High Street
Crown, John Menzies, High Street
Duke of Cumberland, James Harrison, 9 High Street
Feathers, Jas Clark, Gravel Pits
George, Wm Griffiths, Wiple Place
Goat, Benjamin Bell, 2 High Street
Greyhound, William Evans, 1 Kensington Square
Hand & Flower, John West, 6 Kensington Gorre
Holland Arms, Mary Ann Noke, Holland Place
Hoop, Simon Gowing, Gravel Pits
Kensington Arms, James Flower, Newland Street
King & Queen, William Hill, 11 High Street
King of Prussia, Thomas Strong, 27 High Street
Kings Head, Robert Hawksley, Bayswater
Kings Head, Ts Lucker, Earls Court
Marquis of Granby, John Hainge, 9 High Street
Plough, Samuel Hurren, Notting Hill
Prince of Wales, Richard Stanner, Kensington Gore
Star & Garter, Ann Corston, Newland Place
Swan, Robert Douglas, Gravel Pits
Three Compasses, George Nottage, 54 High Street
Three Tuns, Ham Sibley, 3 High Street
Wheat Sheaf, Thomas Allen, 52 High Street
White Hart, Jno Purdy, Earls Court
White Swan, Thomas Doe, Bayswater


Kentish Town

Assembly House, John White
Black Horse, Mary Faulkner
Bull & Gate, David Beynon
Bull & Last, John Knight
Castle, John Clark
George IV, Wm Thatcher, Spring Place
Jolly Angler, Wm Oldershaw
Kings Arms, Fred Bolton Webb
Mansfield Arms, Mariana Rolfe
Nags Head, Wm Newman
Old Vine, Thos Turner


Kilburn

Black Lion, Joseph Gilks
Cock, John Davidson
Kilburn Wells, Thos Morley
Red Lion, James Peters


Kingsland, Dalston & Shacklewell

Black Bull, Jas Dabbs, Haggerstone
Black Bull, John Judge, near Kingsland Green
Beauvoir Arms & West Hackney tavern, John Sanders, Kingsland
Coach & Horses, Wm Williams, Newington Green
Cock & Castle, Richd Manwaring, Robinsons Row
Duke of Wellington, Geo Aldis, Balls Pond Road
Duke of York, James Alchin, Beauvoir Town
Elephant, Jas Winch, Robinsons Row
Fox, Rd Taylor, Kingsland Road
Green Man, C Howard, Shacklewell
Green Man, Jno King, Balls Pnd
Kings Arms, J Wicks, Kingsland Grove
Lamb, Jno Bumstead, Kingsland Road
Red Cow, Jas Sheerman, Dalston
Tyssen Arms, Martha Day, Dalston
Weavers Arms, Robert Dennis, Newington Green
White Swan, Augustin Jno Cannell, Kingsland Road
Woodman, Thos Heap, Woodland Street



Kingston & Ham

Castle (& Posting), John Redford, Market Place
Griffin, Robet Moon, Market Place
Kings Arms, Rd Hobbs, London Road
New Inn, Richd Lacy, Ham
Sun (& Posting), Jas Thompson, Market Place

Adam & Eve, John Batterbee, Thames Street
Anchor, Jane Sprattley, Thames Street
Anglers, Wm Herrick, Towns End
Black Lion, Edw Legg, Bridge Street
Coach & Horses, Thos Hampton, Market Place
Crown, Jno Tickner, Pig Market
Crown & Thistle, James Potter, Thames Street
Dolphin, Richd Elmes, Horse Fair
Eight Bells, Wm Weston, Thames Street
Fighting Cocks, William Brown, Norbiton
George & Dragon, Jno Davidson, LOndon Road
Hand & Mace, Jos Walter, London Street
Hare & Hounds, Charles Phillips, Seathing Wells
Horse & Groom, Ann Ayres, Wood Street
Jolly Butchers, Richard Stovell, Clattern Bridge
Jolly Sailors, Ths Woods, Norbiton
Kings Head, Thomas Whiting, Market Place
Lion & Lamb, Jn Wells, Market Place
Old Arrow, Jas Wicks, Apple Market
Plough, Wm Darbon, Surbiton Common
Ram, Stephen Brightwell, Towns End
Rose & Crown, Thomas Parrott, Bridge Street
Row Barge, Jno Peek, Bridge Street
Ship, Jas Chismon, Horse Fair
Three Compasses, Saml Herrick, Heathen Street
Three Horse Shoes, Chas Timberley, Heathen Street
Three Pigeons, Sarah Fulk
Three Tuns, Jane Standley, Norbiton
Two Brewers, Wm Neal, Wood Street
Wellington, Geo Harrison, Norbiton Common
Wheat Sheaf, Sarah Sexton, Market Place


Knightsbridge & Brompton

Admiarl Keppel, George Moore, Keppel Place, B
Bell & Horns, Matthias Mason, Brompton Road
Brown Bear, Thomas Triller, 30 High Row, K
Crown & Sceptre, Edward Fennell, 28 Brompton Row
Fox & Bull, Jno Lea, 1 Knightsbridge
Fulham Bridge, Wm Pratt, 10 Brompton Road
Grapes, Stephen Shephard, 14 Brompton Grove
Hoop & Toy, John Carnelly, Old Brompton
Kings Arms, Charles Tanswell, Kensington Road
Life Guardsman, Henry Briggs, 28 High Row, K
Marquis of Granby, Richd Calcott. Middle Row, K
Old Kings Head, Thos Carter, Middle Row, K
Queens Arms, Wm Clarke, 28 High Row
Queens Head, Ts Clark, Knightsbridge
Red Lion, John Curtis, Upper Queens Buildings
Rose & Crown, John Fielder, 17 Middle Row
Swan, Ts Knight, 1 Queens Buildings, K
Swan, Matt Peck, Old Brompton
Two Brewers, Philip Husted, Queens Buildings, K
White Hart, G Blake, 24 Knightsbridge
White Horse. Mary Womack, St Georges Place, K

And Last updated on: Thursday, 07-Jul-2016 22:47:16 BST