UK pub history and historical Street directory

The pub history sites are regularly updated by Stephen Harris and kevan, plus an 'open' group of like-minded individuals on a daily basis; and anyone is welcome to contribute. We are not a society, but a random group of people with similar interests in mapping the usage of old buildings, public houses, taverns, hotels and Inns through time. Why not join us, there is no cost in getting involved, and any contribution to pub history is welcome.

London and Suburbs pubs in 1921 - Hughes directory listing - A.

This is a listing from the Public Houses section of the UK London and Suburbs Hughes Directory in 1921; it lists an alphabetical listing of the Pubs in London and the suburbs, and also has links to the relevant Public House page listing of the Licensees, Bar persons and Boarders and Lodgers etc. All information on these pages comes from London census, Post Office and Kelly Directory, plus any information and pictures supplied by You.

Index next

A1 Tower (Alfred J Cope) 1 Central markets EC
Abbey Arms (Harry A Smith) 384 Barking road Plaistow E13
Abbey Tavern (Arthur R Baker)8 Violet hill, St John's wood NW
Abbey Tavern (H D Widdicombe & J A Wainwright) 124 Kentish town road NW5
Aberdeen (E Rose) 112 Bridport place, Hoxton N 1
Aberfeldy Tavern (Morey Isaacs) 357 East India Dock road E
Abingdon Arms ( E H. Anderson) 54 Abingdon road W8
Acorn (Thomas H Bryant) 149 Great Cambridge street E 2
Acorn (Fleury C Cuttriss) 1 & 2 Nicholas passage, Nicholas lane EC
Acorn (Walter H. Falconer) 339 Rotherhithe street SE16
Acton Arms (Benjamin Kinnard) 296 Kingsland road E8
Adam & Eve ( Wm Hy Ampleford) 163 High street, Kensington W8
Adam & Eve (H Ashford) 475 Liverpool road N
Adam & Eve ( Walter Balchin ) 81 & 82 York street, Westminster SW
Adam & Eve (Claude Chappell) 71 Hoxton Street N
Adam & Eve (G Coowen) 1 Hampstead road and 284 & 286 Euston road NW
Adam & Eve (George Scott) 14 High street, Peckham SE
Adam & Eve (Henry S Stevens) 47 Swan lane, Rotherhithe SE16
Adam's Arms (Sarah A Fowler ) 4 Southampton street, Fitzroy square W
Addington Arms ( Mrs Jessie Dean ) 25 Addington road, Bow E3
Adelaide (Henry J Knott) 385 Liverpool road N
Adelaide (Suburban Caterers Ltd) 1 Adelaide road Chalk Farm NW
Adelaide Arms (Rosina Gaze) 575 King's road, Fulham SW6
Admiral Blake ( W G Howard) 355 Ladbroke grove W10
Admiral Carter (Amy M Fenge) 3 Bartholomew close EC1
Admiral Codrington (Walker J Whibley) 17 Green Street, Chelsea SW3
Admiral Duncan (S L Fisher) 503 New Cross road SE14
Admiral Duncan (Aaron Herman) 54 Old Compton street W1
Admiral Hawke (Charles Butcher) 191 Jamaica road SE1
Admiral Keppel (Arthur E Hammond) 232 Hoxton street N
Admiral Keppel ( Ezekiel Levy) 77 Fulham road SW3. TN Kensington 341
Admiral Keppel (John Max) 158 High street Shoreditch E1
Admiral Mann ( W J Mann) 9 Hampshire street, Brecknock road NW5
Admiral Napier (Amy S Osborne) 45 Amersham vale, New Cross SE 14. TN 26 New Cross
Admiral Napier (Turner & Co) 84 Weedington road, Kentish town road NW5
African Chief (Daniel W Vousdon) 69 Ossulston street NW1
African Tavern (Harry Lane) 23 Duff street, Poplar E14
Agricultural Hotel ( Augustus Fish) 18 Liverpool road N1
Albany (William T G Williams) 240 & 242 Great Portland street W1
Albany Arms (Percy S Lovett) 227 Albany road, Camberwell SE5. TN 2455 Hop
Albert (T H Cook) 52 Victoria street SW
Albert (James W Pelham) 38 Milford street, Wandsworth road SW
Albert (Arthur Probyn) 42 Porchester road W
Albert Arms (Alfred J Davis) 66 Bancroft road, Mile End E1
Albert Arms (Matthew Parker) 1 Gladstone street, London road SE1
Albert Edward (Frost Henry James) 29 Bolton road, St Johns wood NW8
Albion (Balch & Taylor) 17 Sussex street, Pimlico SW
Albion (William Boundy) 52 Rodney road, Walworth SE17
Albion (Bernard Cohen) 33 Albion road, Dalston E8
Albion (Harry Garner) 69 Union road, Newington Causeway SE1
Albion (H R Hammond) 33 Caledonian road N1
Albion (Francis F Harris) 20 Albion street, Rotherhithe SE16
Albion (Chas H Havill) 21 St Katharines way E 1
Albion (Alfred Hurst) 155 Commercial road, Peckham SE15
Albion ( Edward Munro) 211 & 212 High street, Shadwell E1
Albion (Emily E Sharper) Bridge road, Stratford E15
Albion ( Henry G Smith) 10 Thornhill road, Islington N1
Albion ( George A White) 412 Liverpool road N 1
Albion Tavern (Alfred A Moore) 2 & 3 New Bridge street EC
Alderman (S W Twigg) 37 Stannary street, Kennington park SE11
Aldgate Tavern (Bernard B Levy) 1 Goulston street E1
Alexandra (Cambrian Catering Co Ltd) Hill road, Wimbledon SW
Alexandra ( Frank White) 162 Victoria park road E9
Alexandra Hotel ( P Ambridge) 21 Alexandra road, St Johns Wood NW8
Alexandra Hotel (Horace F Lane) 49 Gibbon road, Peckham. SE15
Alexandra Park Tavern (Robert Chattey) 94 High road, Wood Green N22. T N Wood Green 966
Alexandra (A. W Crow) 14 Southside, Clapham common SW
Alfred Tavern ( R C Bridges) 47 Roman road N7
Alfred's Head (Benj J Reid) 49 Gold street, Stepney E1
Alfred's Head (Davy & Co) 140 Newington causeway SE1
Alfred's Head (Robert Russell) 67 Shandy street, Mile End E
Alfred's Head (Alfred I Woolfe) 15 Brushfield street E
Alleyn's Head (Hy Newcombe) 121 Park road, West Dulwich SE21
Allsop House (Richard Stiles Allen) 172 Marylebone road 
Alma (Arthur L Bailey ) 51 Parson's green lane, Fulham SW6
Alma (E A Chenery) 29 Alma street, Hoxton N1
Alma (Louisa Parrott) 499 York road, Wandsworth SW18
Alma ( Wm M Pantaney) 175 Westbourne grove W
Alma (Percy E Stevens) 41 Church road, Homerton E9
Alma (Stephen G Swaine) 43 Church road, Upper Norwood SE19
Alscot Arms ( Geo E Thomas) 128 Alscot road, Bermondsey SE1
Alwyne Castle ( W J Rogers) 83 St Paul's road, Islington N1
American Stores (London Tavern & Property Co Lim) 55 Fenchurch street EC
Amersham Arms (Sidney P Janes) 388 New Cross road SE
Anchor (Sarah Bouthron) 17 Dove row, Goldsmith row E2
Anchor (W J Burke) 22 Stibbington street NW1
Anchor ( Peter C Richardson) 1 Bankside SE
Anchor & Hope ( Henry G Bailey) 83 New Church road, Camberwell SE5
Anchor & Hope (Henry Baker) 41 West Ferry road E14
Anchor & Hope (City Wine Houses) 110 Fore street EC2
Anchor Hope ( W Connor) 41 Brook street, Ratcliff E1
Anchor & Hope (Wm H Johnson ) 8 Jamaica street, Commercial road east E1
Anchor & Hope (Jane Palmer) 90 Duckett street Stepney E1
Anchor & Hope ( Albert M Venner) 63 Sancroft street, Kennington SE
Anchor & Hope (Tom White) 19 Great Charlotte Street SE1
Anchor Tap (Thomas Woodbury) 28 Horselydown lane SE 1
Angel (Edwin Bear) 61 High street, Bloomsbury WC2
Angel ( Alfred & Margaret Bishonden) 73 Lambeth walk SE11
Angel (Arthur Burgin) 14 John Street, Minories EC3
Angel (Joseph B Crick) 1 High street, Islington N1
Angel (H T Davis) Church street, West Ham E
Angel (James Donaghy) 60 Upper Ground street, Bleckfriars road SE1
Angel (Fredk J Elston) 37 Thayer street, Manchester square W
Angel (Albert E Gower) 71 Webber street, Blackfriars road SE1
Angel (James Hammond) 38 Newcomen street, Boro SE
Angel (J H Hardy) 9 Loampit hill, Lewisham SE13
Angel (Wm J Kingston) 30 Broadway, Stratford E
Angel (Wm T Pilley) 76 Old Gravel lane E1
Angel ( Pioneer Catering Co Ltd) 73 City road EC
Angel ( Patrick J Reilly) 268 Cable Street E1
Angel (John Taylor) 21. Rotherhithe street SE16
Angel (Edward G Woolton) 69 Binfield road, Clapham SW9
Angel (Alfred J Wright) 354 Coldharbour lane, Brixton SW9
Angel & Crown (James Codling) 58 St Martins lane WC
Angel & Crown ( Eliza Barnes) 36 Warwick street, Regent street W
Angel & Crown ( Morris Garretts) 180 Green street, Bethnal Green. E2
Angel & Crown (Gabriel Green) 5 Whitechapel road E1
Angel & Crown (Sidney Pinkney ) 235 Upper street, Islington N1
Angel Hotel (James Hooper) 109 High road, Ilford
Angel Tavern (George F Edwards) Fore street, Edmonton
Angel & Trumpet (John Powell) 2 High street, Stepney E1
Angerstein Hotel (Percy Chas Bishop) 108 Woolwich road, East Greenwich SE10
Anglesea Arms (B H Carpenter) 91 New road, Woolwich SE
Anglesea (John W Pratt) 15 Selwood terrace, Brompton SW
Antelope (Juliette A Day) 55 Lorn road, Brixton SW9
Antelope (Henry J Harrison) 15 Phipp street, Curtain road EC
Antelope (Mahony) 22 Eaton terrrace, Eaton square SW
Antelope (William H Oakes) 200 Church road, Leyton E10
Antigallican (Thomas Pearey) 155 Tooley street SE1
Antigallican (Ernest W West) 428 Woolwich road, Charlton SE
Apollo (Alf Blake) 59 James street, Camden Town NW1
Apollo (E Creswell) 18 All Saints road, Notting hill W11
Apollo (James O'Donnell) 28 Paddington Street W
Apple Tree ( Amelia M D Dove) 45 Mount Pleasant WC1
Appletree & Mitre ( B A Steward) 30 Cursitor street, Chancery la EC4
Approach Tavern (Geo J Alstin) 47 Approach road, Victoria park E2
Approach Tavern (William Wheeler Ltd) 11 Railway Approach, London bridge SE1
Arab Boy ( Mrs M A Wale) 289 Upper Richmond road, Putney SW15
Arabian Arms (Mrs M E Knowland) 234 Cambridge road E2
Archduke Charles ( Ed J Oliver) 1 Rodney road, Walworth SE17
Archers Tavern ( Harry Max) 42 Osborn Street, Whitechapel E1
Archery Tavern (Wm Hunt) 4 Bathurst street, Hyde park W2
Archway Tavern (William Wheeler Ltd) Upper Holloway N7
Argyle Hotel (Harry Walmold ) 31 Liverpool street, King's Cross WC
Argyll (George L Holden) 18 Argyll street, Regent street W
Artesian (B Blitsten) 80 Richmond road, Westbourne grove W2
Artichoke (Ernest E Burmingham) 55 Newington causeway SE1
Artichoke (Philip Cohen) 19 St George street E
Artichoke (Robert Dent) 121 Lower Marsh, Lambeth SE1
Artichoke (Thomas Foster) 25 Church street, Camberwell SE5
Artichoke Inn ( Henry J Webb) High street, Orpington, Kent
Artillery Arms (Akers & Culton) 102 Rochester row SW1
Artillery Arms (Ellen Ead) 102 Bunhill row EC
Arundel Arms (David W Ward) 14 Westbourne road, Barnsbury N7
Ashburnham Arms (Emma Williams) 25 Ashburnham grove, Greenwich SE10
Assembly House (J R Anning) 298 Kentish town road NW5
Astbury Arms (Louis W Dinneen) 43 Astbury road Peckham SE
Asylum Tavern (Mabel L Philpot) 40 Asylum road, Peckham SE15
Athenaeum ( Henekey's Ltd) 332 Camberwell New road SE5
Atlantic (F E Clark) 389 Coldharbour lane, Brixton SW9
Audley (Lacey Brown) 43 Mount street, Grosvenor square W
Australian (John T M Johnson) 29 Milner street, Chelsea SW3
Avenue Hotel. (Isaac Moss) 25 Shaftesbury avenue W
Axe Tavern (Chas B Mackness) Three Nun court, Aldermanbury EC

email kevan

Advanced Music, in Hornchurch caters for all your musical requirements, whether it be musical instruments, sheet music, musical scores, reeds, strings or other accessories etc. This is my personal recommendation from many years of dealing with this establishment.


All transcriptions and imagery is copyright, and excepting personal usage (which is fine); it is NOT available for commercial usage or copying onto other websites without explicit permission. Many of the images, and all of the transcriptions are the work of myself and other contributors - please do not steal this work.

And Last updated on: Monday, 13-Oct-2014 00:53:32 BST