• Home
  • London Pub History
  • London Pubology
  • Licensed Victuallers Association
  • UK Pub history and historical street directory of London and the UK

    Search the pub history sites by licensee, address or pub

    London and Suburbs pubs in 1921 - Hughes directory listing - A.

    This is a listing from the Public Houses section of the UK London and Suburbs Hughes Directory in 1921; it lists an alphabetical listing of the Pubs in London and the suburbs, and also has links to the relevant Public House page listing of the Licensees, Bar persons and Boarders and Lodgers etc. All information on these pages comes from London census, Post Office and Kelly Directory, plus any information and pictures supplied by You.

    Index next

    A1 Tower (Alfred J Cope) 1 Central markets EC
    Abbey Arms (Harry A Smith) 384 Barking road Plaistow E13
    Abbey Tavern (Arthur R Baker)8 Violet hill, St John's wood NW
    Abbey Tavern (H D Widdicombe & J A Wainwright) 124 Kentish town road NW5
    Aberdeen (E Rose) 112 Bridport place, Hoxton N 1
    Aberfeldy Tavern (Morey Isaacs) 357 East India Dock road E
    Abingdon Arms ( E H. Anderson) 54 Abingdon road W8
    Acorn (Thomas H Bryant) 149 Great Cambridge street E 2
    Acorn (Henry C Cuttriss) 1 & 2 Nicholas passage, Nicholas lane EC
    Acorn (Walter H. Falconer) 339 Rotherhithe street SE16
    Acton Arms (Benjamin Kinnard) 296 Kingsland road E8
    Adam & Eve ( Wm Hy Ampleford) 163 High street, Kensington W8
    Adam & Eve (H Ashford) 475 Liverpool road N
    Adam & Eve ( Walter Balchin ) 81 & 82 York street, Westminster SW
    Adam & Eve (Claude Chappell) 71 Hoxton Street N
    Adam & Eve (G Coowen) 1 Hampstead road and 284 & 286 Euston road NW
    Adam & Eve (George Scott) 14 High street, Peckham SE
    Adam & Eve (Henry S Stevens) 47 Swan lane, Rotherhithe SE16
    Adam's Arms (Sarah A Fowler ) 4 Southampton street, Fitzroy square W
    Addington Arms ( Mrs Jessie Dean ) 25 Addington road, Bow E3
    Adelaide (Henry J Knott) 385 Liverpool road N
    Adelaide (Suburban Caterers Ltd) 1 Adelaide road Chalk Farm NW
    Adelaide Arms (Rosina Gaze) 575 King's road, Fulham SW6
    Admiral Blake ( W G Howard) 355 Ladbroke grove W10
    Admiral Carter (Amy M Fenge) 3 Bartholomew close EC1
    Admiral Codrington (Walker J Whibley) 17 Green Street, Chelsea SW3
    Admiral Duncan (S L Fisher) 503 New Cross road SE14
    Admiral Duncan (Aaron Herman) 54 Old Compton street W1
    Admiral Hawke (Charles Butcher) 191 Jamaica road SE1
    Admiral Keppel (Arthur E Hammond) 232 Hoxton street N
    Admiral Keppel ( Ezekiel Levy) 77 Fulham road SW3. TN Kensington 341
    Admiral Keppel (John Max) 158 High street Shoreditch E1
    Admiral Mann ( W J Mann) 9 Hampshire street, Brecknock road NW5
    Admiral Napier (Amy S Osborne) 45 Amersham vale, New Cross SE 14. TN 26 New Cross
    Admiral Napier (Turner & Co) 84 Weedington road, Kentish town road NW5
    African Chief (Daniel W Vousdon) 69 Ossulston street NW1
    African Tavern (Harry Lane) 23 Duff street, Poplar E14
    Agricultural Hotel ( Augustus Fish) 18 Liverpool road N1
    Albany (William T G Williams) 240 & 242 Great Portland street W1
    Albany Arms (Percy S Lovett) 227 Albany road, Camberwell SE5. TN 2455 Hop
    Albert (T H Cook) 52 Victoria street SW
    Albert (James W Pelham) 38 Milford street, Wandsworth road SW
    Albert (Arthur Probyn) 42 Porchester road W
    Albert Arms (Alfred J Davis) 66 Bancroft road, Mile End E1
    Albert Arms (Matthew Parker) 1 Gladstone street, London road SE1
    Albert Edward (Frost Henry James) 29 Bolton road, St Johns wood NW8
    Albion (Balch & Taylor) 17 Sussex street, Pimlico SW
    Albion (William Boundy) 52 Rodney road, Walworth SE17
    Albion (Bernard Cohen) 33 Albion road, Dalston E8
    Albion (Harry Garner) 69 Union road, Newington Causeway SE1
    Albion (H R Hammond) 33 Caledonian road N1
    Albion (Francis F Harris) 20 Albion street, Rotherhithe SE16
    Albion (Chas H Havill) 21 St Katharines way E 1
    Albion (Alfred Hurst) 155 Commercial road, Peckham SE15
    Albion ( Edward Munro) 211 & 212 High street, Shadwell E1
    Albion (Emily E Sharper) Bridge road, Stratford E15
    Albion ( Henry G Smith) 10 Thornhill road, Islington N1
    Albion ( George A White) 412 Liverpool road N 1
    Albion Tavern (Alfred A Moore) 2 & 3 New Bridge street EC
    Alderman (S W Twigg) 37 Stannary street, Kennington park SE11
    Aldgate Tavern (Bernard B Levy) 1 Goulston street E1
    Alexandra (Cambrian Catering Co Ltd) Hill road, Wimbledon SW
    Alexandra ( Frank White) 162 Victoria park road E9
    Alexandra Hotel ( P Ambridge) 21 Alexandra road, St Johns Wood NW8
    Alexandra Hotel (Horace F Lane) 49 Gibbon road, Peckham. SE15
    Alexandra Park Tavern (Robert Chattey) 94 High road, Wood Green N22. T N Wood Green 966
    Alexandra (A. W Crow) 14 Southside, Clapham common SW
    Alfred Tavern ( R C Bridges) 47 Roman road N7
    Alfred's Head (Benj J Reid) 49 Gold street, Stepney E1
    Alfred's Head (Davy & Co) 140 Newington causeway SE1
    Alfred's Head (Robert Russell) 67 Shandy street, Mile End E
    Alfred's Head (Alfred I Woolfe) 15 Brushfield street E
    Alleyn's Head (Hy Newcombe) 121 Park road, West Dulwich SE21
    Allsop House (Richard Stiles Allen) 172 Marylebone road 
    Alma (Arthur L Bailey ) 51 Parson's green lane, Fulham SW6
    Alma (E A Chenery) 29 Alma street, Hoxton N1
    Alma (Louisa Parrott) 499 York road, Wandsworth SW18
    Alma ( Wm M Pantaney) 175 Westbourne grove W
    Alma (Percy E Stevens) 41 Church road, Homerton E9
    Alma (Stephen G Swaine) 43 Church road, Upper Norwood SE19
    Alscot Arms ( Geo E Thomas) 128 Alscot road, Bermondsey SE1
    Alwyne Castle ( W J Rogers) 83 St Paul's road, Islington N1
    American Stores (London Tavern & Property Co Lim) 55 Fenchurch street EC
    Amersham Arms (Sidney P Janes) 388 New Cross road SE
    Anchor (Sarah Bouthron) 17 Dove row, Goldsmith row E2
    Anchor (W J Burke) 22 Stibbington street NW1
    Anchor ( Peter C Richardson) 1 Bankside SE
    Anchor & Hope ( Henry G Bailey) 83 New Church road, Camberwell SE5
    Anchor & Hope (Henry Baker) 41 West Ferry road E14
    Anchor & Hope (City Wine Houses) 110 Fore street EC2
    Anchor Hope ( W Connor) 41 Brook street, Ratcliff E1
    Anchor & Hope (Wm H Johnson ) 8 Jamaica street, Commercial road east E1
    Anchor & Hope (Jane Palmer) 90 Duckett street Stepney E1
    Anchor & Hope ( Albert M Venner) 63 Sancroft street, Kennington SE
    Anchor & Hope (Tom White) 19 Great Charlotte Street SE1
    Anchor Tap (Thomas Woodbury) 28 Horselydown lane SE 1
    Angel (Edwin Bear) 61 High street, Bloomsbury WC2
    Angel ( Alfred & Margaret Bishonden) 73 Lambeth walk SE11
    Angel (Arthur Burgin) 14 John Street, Minories EC3
    Angel (Joseph B Crick) 1 High street, Islington N1
    Angel (H T Davis) Church street, West Ham E
    Angel (James Donaghy) 60 Upper Ground street, Bleckfriars road SE1
    Angel (Fredk J Elston) 37 Thayer street, Manchester square W
    Angel (Albert E Gower) 71 Webber street, Blackfriars road SE1
    Angel (James Hammond) 38 Newcomen street, Boro SE
    Angel (J H Hardy) 9 Loampit hill, Lewisham SE13
    Angel (Wm J Kingston) 30 Broadway, Stratford E
    Angel (Wm T Pilley) 76 Old Gravel lane E1
    Angel ( Pioneer Catering Co Ltd) 73 City road EC
    Angel ( Patrick J Reilly) 268 Cable Street E1
    Angel (John Taylor) 21. Rotherhithe street SE16
    Angel (Edward G Woolton) 69 Binfield road, Clapham SW9
    Angel (Alfred J Wright) 354 Coldharbour lane, Brixton SW9
    Angel & Crown (James Codling) 58 St Martins lane WC
    Angel & Crown ( Eliza Barnes) 36 Warwick street, Regent street W
    Angel & Crown ( Morris Garretts) 180 Green street, Bethnal Green. E2
    Angel & Crown (Gabriel Green) 5 Whitechapel road E1
    Angel & Crown (Sidney Pinkney ) 235 Upper street, Islington N1
    Angel Hotel (James Hooper) 109 High road, Ilford
    Angel Tavern (George F Edwards) Fore street, Edmonton
    Angel & Trumpet (John Powell) 2 High street, Stepney E1
    Angerstein Hotel (Percy Chas Bishop) 108 Woolwich road, East Greenwich SE10
    Anglesea Arms (B H Carpenter) 91 New road, Woolwich SE
    Anglesea (John W Pratt) 15 Selwood terrace, Brompton SW
    Antelope (Juliette A Day) 55 Lorn road, Brixton SW9
    Antelope (Henry J Harrison) 15 Phipp street, Curtain road EC
    Antelope (Mahony) 22 Eaton terrrace, Eaton square SW
    Antelope (William H Oakes) 200 Church road, Leyton E10
    Antigallican (Thomas Pearey) 155 Tooley street SE1
    Antigallican (Ernest W West) 428 Woolwich road, Charlton SE
    Apollo (Alf Blake) 59 James street, Camden Town NW1
    Apollo (E Creswell) 18 All Saints road, Notting hill W11
    Apollo (James O'Donnell) 28 Paddington Street W
    Apple Tree ( Amelia M D Dove) 45 Mount Pleasant WC1
    Appletree & Mitre ( B A Steward) 30 Cursitor street, Chancery la EC4
    Approach Tavern (Geo J Alstin) 47 Approach road, Victoria park E2
    Approach Tavern (William Wheeler Ltd) 11 Railway Approach, London bridge SE1
    Arab Boy ( Mrs M A Wale) 289 Upper Richmond road, Putney SW15
    Arabian Arms (Mrs M E Knowland) 234 Cambridge road E2
    Archduke Charles ( Ed J Oliver) 1 Rodney road, Walworth SE17
    Archers Tavern ( Harry Max) 42 Osborn Street, Whitechapel E1
    Archery Tavern (Wm Hunt) 4 Bathurst street, Hyde park W2
    Archway Tavern (William Wheeler Ltd) Upper Holloway N7
    Argyle Hotel (Harry Walmold ) 31 Liverpool street, King's Cross WC
    Argyll (George L Holden) 18 Argyll street, Regent street W
    Artesian (B Blitsten) 80 Richmond road, Westbourne grove W2
    Artichoke (Ernest E Burmingham) 55 Newington causeway SE1
    Artichoke (Philip Cohen) 19 St George street E
    Artichoke (Robert Dent) 121 Lower Marsh, Lambeth SE1
    Artichoke (Thomas Foster) 25 Church street, Camberwell SE5
    Artichoke Inn ( Henry J Webb) High street, Orpington, Kent
    Artillery Arms (Akers & Culton) 102 Rochester row SW1
    Artillery Arms (Ellen Ead) 102 Bunhill row EC
    Arundel Arms (David W Ward) 14 Westbourne road, Barnsbury N7
    Ashburnham Arms (Emma Williams) 25 Ashburnham grove, Greenwich SE10
    Assembly House (J R Anning) 298 Kentish town road NW5
    Astbury Arms (Louis W Dinneen) 43 Astbury road Peckham SE
    Asylum Tavern (Mabel L Philpot) 40 Asylum road, Peckham SE15
    Athenaeum ( Henekey's Ltd) 332 Camberwell New road SE5
    Atlantic (F E Clark) 389 Coldharbour lane, Brixton SW9
    Audley (Lacey Brown) 43 Mount street, Grosvenor square W
    Australian (John T M Johnson) 29 Milner street, Chelsea SW3
    Avenue Hotel. (Isaac Moss) 25 Shaftesbury avenue W
    Axe Tavern (Chas B Mackness) Three Nun court, Aldermanbury EC

    email kevan


    And Last updated on: Thursday, 01-Sep-2016 23:06:06 BST