• Home
  • London Pub History
  • London Pubology
  • Licensed Victuallers Association
  • UK Pub history and historical street directory of London and the UK

    Search the pub history sites by licensee, address or pub

    London and Suburbs pubs in 1921 - Hughes directory listing - Ba.

    This is a listing from the Public Houses section of the UK London and Suburbs Hughes Directory in 1921; it lists an alphabetical listing of the Pubs in London and the suburbs, and also has links to the relevant Public House page listing of the Licensees, Bar persons and Boarders and Lodgers etc. All information on these pages comes from London census, Post Office and Kelly Directory, plus any information and pictures supplied by You.

    Index next

    Bacchus (Frederick E Gredge) 177 Hoxton Street N
    Bagnigge Wells (Caterers Lid) 39 King's Cross road WC
    Baker & Basket ( Alice R Johnson) 12 Appold street, Finsbury EC 2
    Baker & Basket ( Henry L Steingold) 16 Leman street E
    Bakers' Arms (Samuel A Marriott) 75 North street, Hackney E8
    Bakers' Arms (William Turner) 44 Warner place, Hackney road
    Bald Paced Stag (Emanuel F Laden) High road, Buckhurst Hill
    Bald Faced Stag (W F Cant) 64 Clifton street, Finsbury EC2
    Balham Hotel (G R Huntley), 21 Chestnut grove, Balham SW12
    Balloon Tavern, (Albert Tepper) 114 Lots road, Chelsea SW
    Balmoral Castle ( E A J King) 1 Rutland street, Pimlico SW1
    Balmoral Castle (Geo Lane) 95 Rathbone street, Canning town E
    Balmoral Castle (Levy & Shuter) 427 Caledonian road N7
    Bank of England ( Edith Castling) 29 South Wharf Road & Cambridge place, Paddington W2
    Bank of Friendship (L Abrahams) 22 Harford street, Stepney E1
    Bank Stores (Mrs W R Portch) 37 Throgmorton Street, EC2
    Baptist's Head (Ada J Jezzard) 30 St John's lane, Clerkenwell EC
    Baring Arms (H J Kearsey) 55 Baring street, New North road N
    Barking Road Distillery (Martha A Evans) Burnham street, Canning town E
    Barkworth Arms (H S Mogford) 63 Barktworth road, South Bermondsey SE16
    Barley Corn (George Martin) Gower place WC1
    Barley Mow (Ward's Catering Co Ltd) 135 Salisbury square, Fleet street EC 4
    Barley Mow ( E Bright) 67 & 69 Paradise street, Rotherhithe SE16
    Barley Mow (Thomas F Bardens) 104 Horseferry road, Westminster SW1
    Barley Mow (Mrs Jessie M Farey) 31 Popham road, Islington N1
    Barley Mow (Henry J Gibbs) 82 Duke Street, Manchester square W
    Barley Mow (Frank S B Hollis) 50 Long lane EC,
    Barley Mow (Christina Lower ) 8 Dorset street, Baker street, W1
    Barley Mow (William Scott) 133 Narrow street, Limehouse E14
    Barley Mow (Emily Stanley) Errol street, Bunhill row EC1
    Barley Mow (Mather E Yate) 89 Royal hill, Greenwich SE10
    Baron's Arms (Rd Smith) 1 Cornbury road, Rotherhithe SE16
    Bath House (Mary A Ashby) 96 Dean street ,Soho W
    Bath Tavern (A J Swash) 195 Asylum road, Peckham SE
    Battle of the Nile ( Wm Smith) 39 Ainsty street, Rotherhithe SE16
    Baxendale Arms (Charles B Wood ) 164 Columbia road E2
    Baxter Arms (Alfred H King) 30 Baxter road, Essex road N
    Bay Malton (W W Wooder) 158 & 160 Great Portland street w
    Bay Tree (Henry Isaacs) 112 Roman road E
    Baynard Castle (Caterers Ltd) 148 Queen Victoria street EC
    Bazaar Tavern (L M Shaw) 10 King street, Portniqn square W1
    Beaconsfield (Francis S Crisp) Green lanes, Harringay Park N8
    Bear & Rummer (Jas W Moore) 43 Mortimer street, Cavendish square W
    Bear & Staff (Benjamin Levy) 11 Bear street, Leicester square WC
    Beaufoy Arms (William F Fewings) 18 Lavender hill SW11
    Beaumont Arms (William J Nay) 52 White Horse lane E
    Beaumont Arms (Storey & Pickard) 168 & 170 Uxbridge road, Shepherd's Bash W
    Beckford Arms (E Kate Lanaway) 104 Hertford road, Kingsland N
    Beckford Head (William Payne) 274 Tabard Street, Boro' SE1
    Beckton Arms (Frank Smith) Beckton road, Canning Town E
    Bedford (George Phillips) 218 Victoria Park road, South Hackney E9
    Bedford Arms (Isidor Goldstein), 1 Sandland street, Bedford row WC
    Bedford Arms (Jesse J Gomm) 2 Blandford street W1
    Bedford Arms (C Hazelwood) 409 Clapham road SW9
    Bedford Arms (Albert E Salter) 269 East street, Walworth SE17
    Bedford Arms (P Segansky) 22 Bedford street, Commercial road east E1
    Bedford Arms (A Simmonds) 9 Pont street, Belgrave square SW
    Bedford Hotel (Alfred Wordsworth) Bedford hill, Balham SW12 T N 1756 Streatham
    Bedford Palace (Harry Day & Harry Goodson) 80 Arlington road NW1
    Bedford Park Hotel (Purchase & Perham) 223 High road, Streatham SW
    Bee Hive (Albert F Collins) 62 Carter street, Walworth SE17
    Beehive (M Hellen) 80 Empson street, Bromley E
    Beehive (Len Hurst) 159 Walmer road, Notting hill W11
    Beehive (John Kane) 77 Bridge street, Greenwich SE10
    Beehive (F Mattnews) 2 Burnard place, Holloway N
    Beehive (Mina C Moseley) 62 New North road N 1
    Beehive ( C R Munden) 126 Crawford street, Portman square W1
    Bee Hive (Alex D Munrow) 21 Warner street, New Kent road
    Beehive (W Shotter) 227 High street, Brentford
    Beehive (William F Sore) 128 Cobourg road, Old Kent road SE
    Beehive (William S Webb) 36 Holly street, Dalston E8
    Belgrave Arms (H T Baughan) 37 Queen's road, Dalston E8
    Belgrave Hotel (Ernest Howard Parsons) 63 Abbey road, St John's Wood NW8
    Belinda Castle (George R Puttman) 107 Halton road Islington N1
    Bell (William II Banhelu) 274 & 276 Wandsworth road SW
    Bell (Samuel Bass) 40 Brick lane E
    Bell (James P Bishop) Boro' Market SE
    Bell (W Keay) 29 Bush lane, Cannon street EC
    Bell (Percy Buckhurst) 26 Felton street, Hoxton N1
    Bell (Raphael P Defferary) 123 High street, Wapping E1
    Bell (M Graff) 116 St George street, Shadwell E1
    Bell (Arthur G Hall) 3 Lower Thames Street EC
    Bell (F G Hill) 466 High road, Leytonstone E
    Bell (Alice Hougn) 29 Friar Street, Blackfriars SE
    Bell (Emma Jarvis) 136 & 137 High street, Shoreditch E1
    Bell (Kemp-Gee & Blanchett) Forest road, Walthamstow E17
    Bell (Mray R Kildare) 15 Little Titchfield street W1
    Bell (C & E Mills & Co 140) 259 Pentonville road N1
    Bell (Thomas G Pemberton) Brent Street, Hendon NW4
    Bell (Frederick W Ratcliffe) 15 Dean street, Commercial road east El
    Bell (Mrs Sarah A D Rose) 50 Middlesex street E1
    Bell (George F Saunders) 2 & 3 Church row , Houndsditch E1
    Bell (George S Weech) 111 Lambeth road SE1
    Bell & Birdcage (Ernest E Stockley) 81 Wood Street EC2
    Bell Tavern (L Kriesman) 12 Basinghall street EC
    Bell Tavern (Charles Matthews) 61 Old Bailey EC
    Ben Tavern (Lionel Tramberg) 135 Fore street, Edmonton N
    Belmont (William H Cornell) 88 York road N
    Belvedere ( Ada E Mackinnon) 43 Linden grove, Peckham SE15
    Belvedere Tavern (Gayer Jones) 96 & 98 Pentonviile road N1
    Belvoir Tavern (W Morris) Station road, Belvedere
    Ben Jonson (Sydney J Ingram) 253 Harrow road W
    Ben Jonson (Harry M Jackson) 22 Goodman's yard, Minories E
    Ben Jonson (Elias Susan) 95 Houndsditch E1
    Benyon Arms ( Edward F Woodgate) 155 De Beauvoir road N1
    Beresford Arms (Percy W Greenhill) 246 Beresford street, Camberwell SE5
    Berkeley Arms (Charles Kidd) 6 John street, Mayfair W
    Berkeley Castle (Florence Hardiman) 17 Rahere street, Goswell road EC
    Bessboro' Arms ( Thos H Rawlings) 11 Bessboro place, Pimlico SW1 TN 1446 Victoria
    Bevington Arms (Robert Alfred. Smith) 7 Blagrove road, North Kensington W10
    Bickleigh (W J Hodkisson) 74 Vestry road, Camberwell SE5
    Birch Tree (H Westbrook) 50 Great James street, Hoxton N1
    Bird Cage (Agnes M Arnold) 80 Columbia road E2
    Bird Cage (D White) Stamford Hill N
    Bird in Hand (A W Barber) 38 & 39 High street, Hampstead NW
    Bird in Hand (Fred Burls) 101 Oxford street W1
    Bird in Hand ( Lawrence Hill) 17 Long Acre WC
    Bird in Hand (H V Papworth) 126 Bow road, Bow E3
    Bishop Bonner ( Thos G Kemp) 21 Bonner street, Victoria park E2
    Black Boy (Mrs Kate Marock) 169 Mile End road E
    Black Bull (Mary Ann Bolt) 97 & 98 Upper Thames street EC
    Black Bull (A Bowman) 192 High street, Stoke Newington N
    Black Bull (John & Maud Burtwell) 2 Old Kent road SE1
    Black Bull (Ellis Bros) 199 Whitechapel road E
    Black Bull ( Mary E H Finch ) 59 Silchester road ,Notting hill W10
    Black Bull (John Gabbitt) 358 Fulham road SW
    Black Bull (John W Gutouskiv) 35 Bacon street, Bethnal green E2
    Black Bull (Alice M HaTeliman) 316 High street, Lewisham SE
    Black Bull (James Lynch) 37 New Gravel lane E
    Black Bull (Ada J Mathews) 99 Haggerston road E8
    Black Cap (Walter Lewis) 171 High street, Camden town NW1
    Black Dog ( Wm T Finch) 112 Vauxhall walk SE1
    Black Dog (Ernest Mogford) 83 Shoe lane EC
    Black Eagle (Ethel H Egan) 140 Brick lane E
    Black Friar (Alfred Pettitt) 174 Queen Victoria street EC
    Black Horse (Andrew H Adams 47 Barbican EC
    Black Horse (Samuel Bocking) 204 London road, Norbiton
    Black Horse (Cecil F Brame) 46 Haymarket SW1
    Black Horse (W Callingham) 393 Brixton road SW
    Black Horse ( G G Capon & Co) 195 Evelyn street, Deptford SE8
    Black Horse (Chas Fiest) High street, Sidcup
    Black Horse (Henry H Finch) 109 High street, Marylebone W
    Black Horse (George F Hall) 254 Tabard street, Boro SE1
    Black Horse ( Henry P Hodgkinson) 11 & 12 Bedfordbury WC2
    Black Horse (F Kagi) 6 Rathbone place, Oxford street W1
    Black Horse ( Sarah Xing) 40 Leman street E
    Black Horse ( Arthur London) 289A Great College street, Camden town NW
    Black Horse (George W Mole) 27 Ropemakers fields E
    Black Horse (Samuel Pinkus) 168 Mile End road E1
    Black Horse (Florence Polley) 38 Odessa street, Rotherhithe SE16
    Black Horse (F Powell) 22 Shore gardens, Drury lane WC
    Black Horse ( David I Sbuter) 19 Tottenham court road W1
    Black Horse (Edwin Smith) 232 Blackhorse lane, Walthamstow E17
    Black Horse (Mrs Clara Turner) 56 High road, Ilford
    Black Horse & Harrow (Robert A Arlidge) 167 Rushey green, Catford SE6
    Black Lion (Lilla Bucklow) 35 Church street, Chelsea SW
    Black Lion (Mable A. Jones) 6A Bishopsgate EC
    Black Lion ( Frederick W Keep) 135 High street north, East Ham E6
    Black Lion (George H H Pryer) 22 Bayswater terrace W
    Black Prince ( L Coulson) 29 Walworth road SE17
    Black Prince ( Wm H Hurn) 151 Princes road, Lambeth SE11
    Black Raven (Davey & Co) 185 & 187 Bishopsgate EC
    Black Swan (Alexander Brown) 6 Carter lane EC
    Black Swan (Charles Moore) 184 Lavender road, Battersea SW
    Black Swan (Edwin J Reynolds) 148 Bow road E
    Blackamoor's Head (John T C. Phillips) 8 Whitcomb street WC
    Blacksmiths' Arms (Ann E Hall) 257 Rotherhithe street SE16
    Blackstock Hotel (Edwin Morgan) 284 Seven Sisters road, Finsbury Park N
    Blackwall Railway Tavern (Benjm Levy) London Street EC 3. T N London Wall 5412
    Blade Bone (Arthur L Ellis) 185 Bethnal green road E2
    Blakeney's Head (Edward A Cornish), 56 Cable street E
    Blakeney's Head (John A North) 143 High street, Poplar E
    Blakesley Arms (Sidney J Tinner) 53 Station road, Manor Park E12
    Blantyre Arms (Henry Wilkins) 29 Blantyre street, Chelsea SW10
    Blenheim (Cambrian Catering Co Ltd) 21 Loudoun road, St John's wood NW8
    Blenheim (Alfred Johnson) 27 Cale street, Chelsea SW3
    Blenheim Arms (Arthur E Hobbs) 14 Blenheim crescent, Notting hill W
    Blind Beggar (Charles Martin) 337 Whitechapel road E
    Block Tavern (Charles J Baldoek) 133 Shepherdess walk N
    Blue Anchor (Charles Bose) 21 Dock street, Upper East Smithfield E
    Blue Anchor (Elizabeth Clarke) 67 High street, Bromley E3
    Blue Anchor ( Arthur A Cook) 35 Chancery lane WC
    Blue Anchor (James H Godwin) 164 Fenchurch street EC
    Blue Anchor (Albert Harris) 133 Whitechapel road E1
    Blue Anchor (Percy Miller) 97 Tanner street, Bermondsey SE1
    Blue Anchor (Ann C Munsord) 80 Cable street E1
    Blue Anchor (R Phillips) 26 St Mary at hill EC 3
    Blue Anchor ( Fanny Roue) 251 Southwark park road SE16
    Blue Anchor (Bert Storer) 136 White Horse street E 1
    Blue Anchor ( R Turnell) 92 York street, Westminster SW
    Blue Boar (George W Kidd) 328 High street. Stratford E
    Blue Coat Boy (Pioneer Catering Co Lid) 415 City road EC
    Blue Coat Boy (Herres Lux) 5 Norton Folgate E
    Blue Coat Boy (Charles F Scott) 32 Duval street, Spitalfields E
    Blue Eyed Maid (Francis H Winkfield) 173 Borough High street SE
    Blue Last (Edward G Salter) 1 & 2 Broadway, Ludgate hill EC
    Blue Lion (Charles Hanbidge) 133 Gray's inn road WC
    Blue Posts (Chas W Brown) 73 & 75 West India Dock road E14
    Blue Posts (Clifton Barlett) 6 Tottenham court road w
    Blue Posts (E G Chasemore) 14 Rupert street, Coventry street W
    Blue Posts (H & F Frost Ltd) 54 Charlotte street W1
    Blue Posts ( Albert Harris) 88 & 89 Cowcross street EC
    Blue Posts ( Albert Hook) 6 Bennett street, St James's SW1
    Blue Posts (Howard & Vine) 81 Newman street W
    Blue Posts (Harris Joel) 22 Berwick street, Soho W
    Blue Posts (C Ketteridge) 18 Kingly street, Regent street
    Blythe Hill Hotel (Arthur Jaquest) 319 Stanstead road, Forest Hill SE23

    email kevan


    And Last updated on: Tuesday, 06-Dec-2016 21:17:40 GMT