• Home
  • London Pub History
  • London Pubology
  • Licensed Victuallers Association
  • UK Pub history and historical street directory of London and the UK

    This Christmas, 120 thousand children in the UK will be homeless - You could help change this

    Search the pub history sites by licensee, address or pub

    London and Suburbs pubs in 1921 - Hughes directory listing - Co.

    This is a listing from the Public Houses section of the UK London and Suburbs Hughes Directory in 1921; it lists an alphabetical listing of the Pubs in London and the suburbs, and also has links to the relevant Public House page listing of the Licensees, Bar persons and Boarders and Lodgers etc. All information on these pages comes from London census, Post Office and Kelly Directory, plus any information and pictures supplied by You.

    Index   next

    C D S (Thomas J Smith) 97 York Road, Battersea SW
    Cadogan Arms (W Knight) 298 King's road, Chelsea SW
    Caledonian Arms ( Fred Bullingham) 62 Fairfield road, Bow E
    Caledonian Arms (H E Wrigglesworth ) 419 Caledonian road N7
    Calthorpe Arms ( Albert Good) 252 Grays inn road WC
    Camberwell Arms ( Wm Whay ) 17 Kimpton road, Camberwell SE5
    Cambrai (Chas Briggs & Jonah Rosenthal) 40 Kemerton road, Lambeth SE5
    Cambrian (Cambrian Catering Co. Ltd) 44 Glasshouse Street, Regent street W
    Cambridge (Florence & Ethel Cambden) 93 Charing Cross road WC2
    Cambridge (Clifford H Cathcart) 48 Newman street, Oxford street W
    Cambridge Hotel (M E Amer) 90 Westow hill, Upper Norwood SEl9
    Cambridge Hotel ( Albert Stratton) Station road, Woolwich
    Camden Arms (W H Warren) 1 Randolph street, Camden town NW1
    Camden Head (Edw W Bracebridge) 100 High street, Camden town NW1
    Camden Head (John J Dover ) 456 Bethnal green road E2
    Camden Head (Thorpe & Snell) 2 Camden street, Islington N1
    Camden Hotel (Wm A Smith) 18 Store street, Bedford square WC1
    Camden Stores (Albert Dickinson) 78 Park street, Camden town NW1
    Canadian (Sidney Roberts) 127 Oxford street W
    Cannon (W H Hislop) 89 Cannon street EC4
    Canterbury Arms (Wm T Ecclestone) 88 Canterbury road, Kilburn NW
    Canterbury Arms (Julius Fuld) 13 Upper Marsh, Lambeth SE
    Canterbury Arms ( T Longhurst) 61 Royal road, Kennington park SE
    Canterbury Arms ( Henry Sands) 21 Bomore road, Notting hill W11
    Canterbury Hotel ( Daniel Fraser) 8 Canterbury road, Brixton SW9
    Canterbury Tavern (Harry Sinclair) 115 Canterbury road, Old Kent road SE15
    Canton Arms (Thomas William) 177 South Lambeth road SW
    Cape of Good Hope (Wm R Burton) 787 Commercial road east E1
    Cape or Good Hope (Henry Fitt) 78 Albany street NW1
    Cape of Good Hope (Wm McLaren) 50 Devonshire mews, east Portland place W
    Captain Cook (Max Liderman) 45 Umberston street E1
    Carlisle Arms ( L Ritter) 2 Bateman street, Soho W1
    Carlisle Tavern ( Alfred Huber) 26 Mostyn road, Bow E3
    Carlton (Soloman Jesky) 2 Carlton road, Kentish town NW5
    Carlton (Jack Sagarman) 132 Akerman road, Brixton SW
    Carlton Arms (Jas Davidson) 238 Devonshire street, Mile End El
    Carlton Bridge Tavern (John W Craigen) 45 Woodfield road W9
    Carlton Tavern (Kate Corre) 45 Culmore road, Peckham SE 15
    Carnarvon Castle (Joseph Davies) 7 & 8 Chalk Farm road NW
    Carnarvon Castle (W Tucker) 310 Portobello road W10
    Carpenters Arms (Chas P Bailey) 70 Whitfield street, Fitzroy square W1
    Carpenters Arms (Wm Eaton) 121 Kingsland road E2
    Carpenters Arms (Alfred Etgert) 151 Cambridge road E1
    Carpenters Arms (James Newbury ) 12 Seymour place, Bryanston square W1
    Carpenters Arms (Albert J Patrick) 19 & 21 Bridport place, Hoxton N
    Carpenters Arms ( Mark Pollock) 44 Dante road, Newington butts SE11
    Carpenters Arms ( Albert Roberts) 105 Kings Cross road WC
    Carr's (John G Coe) 264 Strand WC2
    Cart & Horses (F W M Symes) Maryland point, Stratford E
    Carved Red Lion ( Robert Elthorpe) 2 Essex road N1
    Castle (Cambrian Catering Co Ltd) 81 Holloway road N7
    Castle ( Fredk W Coates) 286 High street, Lewisham SE13
    Castle ( Henry T Cooper) 15 Grosvenor rise east, Walthamstow E17
    Castle (Jas McCauliffe) 220 Putney Bridge road, Putney SW15
    Castle (Joseph D Dovey ) 205 Old Kent road SE1
    Castle ( Hermann Hahn) 35 & 36 Shouldham street, Bryanston square W1
    Castle ( Marie M Hatchman) 271 Regent street W1
    Castle ( Wm Hickey) 147 Kentish town road NW1
    Castle (Chas Langley) 100 Holland Park avenue W11
    Castle ( Edith Leat) 280 Crystal Palace road, East Dulwich SE22
    Castle (Levy & Franks) 9 Finsbury pavement EC
    Castle (Wm Morris) 188 Camberwell road SE5
    Castle (C & J A Naylor) 37 City road EC1
    Castle ( Frank Patch) 148 Kingsland High street E8
    Castle (Simon Rosenthal) 44 Commercial road east E
    Castle (James W Smith) 115 High street, Battersea SW11
    Castle (John Williams) 19 Quaker street, Spitalfields E1
    Castle Hotel (Trust Houses Ltd) Woodford Green
    Castle Tavern (W J Briggs) 26 Furnival street, Holborn EC
    Castle Tavern (A H Gane) 546 Barking road, Plaistow E13
    Castle Tavern ( Sarah Goodman) 34 & 35 Cowcross street EC1
    Cat (James & Poole) 57 Whitecross street EC1
    Cat & Mutton ( Robert Fisk) 76 Broadway London fields E8
    Catherine Wheel (Mrs E L James) 23 Church street, Kensington W8
    Cedar Tree (William Perou) 231 Putney Bridge road SW
    Cedars (Augustus Fleck) 5 Lavender hill SW
    Cedars Hotel (Frank Holmes) 60 North End road, West Kensington W14. T N Kensington 1796
    Chalk Farm Tavern (Miss E M Wilson) 89 Regents Park road NW1
    Champion (M Bucknell) 12 & 13 Wells street, Oxford street W1
    Champion (H W Burden) 234 Goswell road EC1
    Champion ( Philip T Cook) 1 Wellington terrace, Bayswater W2
    Champion (Elias Myers) 13 Weymouth terrace, Hackney road E2
    Chandos (Coe  & Airey) 36 & 37 Chandos Street, Strand WC2
    Chandos Arms (Joseph E Turner) 56 Brockley rise, Forest hill SE23
    Chapel House (Central Catering Co Ltd) 62 Chapel street, Pentonville N1
    Chapman Arms (Michael Lavin) 25 Lower Chapman street, Cannon street road E1
    Chepstow Tavern (Rosa Jane Willans) 39 Chepstow place, Bayswater W
    Chequers (Thomas P Gaze) Picardy road, Belvedere
    Chequers ( F J Norris) 16 Duke street, St James' SW1
    Chequers (Suburban Caterers Ltd) 145 High street, Walthamstow E1
    Cherry Tree (Thos E Taylor) 50 Cherry Garden street, Bermondsey SE16
    Cherry Tree (Wm F Temple) 321 Brunswick road, East India Dock road E
    Cheshire Cheese (Glaze Bros Ltd) 48 & 50 Crutchedfriars EC3
    Cheshire Cheese (Slater & Page) 10 Surrey Street, Strand WC2
    Chester Arms (Albert Hy Nie) 83 Albany street NW1
    Chester Arms (Sarah E Thompson) 27 Chester terrace, Chester square SW
    Chichester Arms (Henry Ashley) 89 Evelyn street, Deptford SE8
    China Hall ( Louis Jessett) 141 Lower road, Rotherhithe SE
    China Ship ( Florence Seymour) 4 Little Hermitage street, Wapping E
    Chippenham Hotel ( Arthur Dewing) 207 Shirland road W9
    Churchill Arms (Miss Faggill) 119 Church street, Kensington W8
    Citizen ( Elizabeth Harman) 70 Houndsditch E
    City Arms (Thos J Carroll) 1 West Ferry road E
    City Arms (William A Fox) 198 High street, Deptford SE8
    City Arms ( A E Gilbert) 134 Devons road, Bromley E
    City Arms (James Jarvis) 31 Great Tower street EC
    City Arms (Geo H Millett) 107 Bridge road, Hammersmith W
    City Arms ( Benjamin Mills) 56 West square, Southwark SE
    City Arms (Joseph Rondan) 271 & 273 City road EC1
    City Arms (Shorts Ltd) 3-5 Pope's Head alley, Cornhill EC
    City Boundary ( Louisa E Knowles) 109 Aldersgate street EC
    City of Canton ( Dan James) 4 Upper North Street, Poplar E14
    City of Carlisle (Agnes T Beckett) 61 Royal Mint Street E
    City of Hereford (Cohen Reuben) 10 King's place, Portman square W1
    City of London (Anderson & Stuart) 107 York road
    City of London (Albert Rayner) 338 City road EC
    City of London (H Salter) 104 Berwick street, Soho W1
    City of Norwich (Arthur Harris) 111 Wentworth street, Spitalfields E
    City of Paris (George J sharp & Son) 178 Old Ford road E
    City of Quebec (George H Shepherd) 540 Oxford street W
    City of Rome (Osmund A Outram) 114 Roman road, Barnsbury N
    City of Salisbury (Stanley J Allen) Tooley street SE
    City Scotch Stores (Percy S Dupuy) 27 Knightrider street EC4
    City of York (George J Southwood) 126 York road N1
    Clachan (Levy & Wright) 34 Kingly street, Regent street W1
    Clachan (William D Stewart) Mitre court, Fleet street EC
    Clachan (William D Stewart) 16 Sherborne lane EC
    Clare Hall (Joseph R Tibbitts) 269 Oxford street, Mile End E1
    Claremont (Harry Weeks) 32 Upper Grange road SE
    Clarence (Hy S Burrell ) 84 Church street, Stoke Newington E
    Clarence (John Coltman) 88 Aldersgate street EC
    Clarence (Mrs Maud Cook) 34 Charing Cross SW1
    Clarence (W J Eaglestone) 74 Winstanley road, Battersea SW11
    Clarence (Samuel Marriott) 51 Surrey lane, Battersea SW11
    Clarence (Cope & Spear) 4 Dover street, Piccadilly W
    Clarence (Wm Saunders) 1 Gledhow terrace, Kensington SW5
    Clarence (Sarah Sturgess) 99 Kentish town road SW5
    Clarence Arms (G C Solcock) 33 Clarence street, Kingston.
    Clarence Hotel (James Ellis) 34 Jeffreys road, Clapham SW
    Clarendon (George H Blakeman) 237 Lewisham High road SE
    Clarendon (W H Burtwell) 92 Mildmay park N
    Clarendon Arms (John & E A Burch) 52 Cambridge street, Pimlico SW1
    Clarendon Arms (John H Ellia) 225 Camberwell New road SE
    Clayton Arms (Alice 0 Fry) 27 Kennington oval SE
    Clerkenwell Tavern (Maurice.W C Smith) 106 Farringdon road EC
    Cleveland Arms (Thomas Sudbury) 28 Chilworth street, Westbourne terrace W2
    Clifton Arms (John H Clark) 152 Fulham road SW
    Clifton Arms (S A Claxton) Clifton road, South Norwood,
    Clifton Hotel (Stafford Morgan) 96 Clifton hill, St John's wood NW
    Cliftonville (Frank M Nilen) 128 Ilderton road SE16
    Clock House (M E M Carter) 82 Leather lane EC1
    Clock House (J J H Partridge) 156 Clapham park road SW
    Clock House (James E Sear) 441 Battersea park road SW
    Clock House (Mrs Gertrude Squires) 3 Brompton road SW8
    Cloth Workers Arms (J Allen) 52 Arlington street, Islington
    Cloudesley Arms (L Davy) Cloudesley place, Islington
    Clown (Mary Hancock) 370 St John street EC1
    Clyde (William Cobb) 187 Commercial road east E
    Coach & Horses (Martha Strube) 2 Old Compton street W1
    Coach & Horses (William Attwell) 37 Paradise row, Waltham Abbey N
    Coach & Horses (Bacon Bros) 276 Edgware road W2
    Coach & Horses (John Bennett) 5 Bruton street, Bond street W
    Coach & Horses (Robert J Bond) 21 Fann street EC1
    Coach & Horses (Minnie Chapman) 153 Aldersgate street EC1
    Coach & Horses (Clarence V Dove) 56A Minories E
    Coach & Horses (Arthur Dunn) 98 High street, Homerton E9
    Coach & Horses (Sarah Edwards) 107 Blackheath road, Greenwich SE10
    Coach & Horses (Charles Elledge) 214 Holloway road N
    Coach & Horses (Frederick A Gardner) 71 Bartholomew close EC
    Coach & Horses (Thomas S Gill) 29 High road, Chiswick w
    Coach & Horses (Wm H Goodwin) 8 Broad street, Lambeth SE
    Coach & Horses ( Henry Guest ) 95 Lower Sloane street, Chelsea SW
    Coach & Horses (Miles Hall) 108 High street, Notting hill gate W11
    Coach & Horses ( R J Hanson) 13 Greenwich market, Greenwich SE10
    Coach & Horses (Harriet Harvey) 2 St Johns square EC
    Coach & Horses (Henry C King) 259 Bow road E
    Coach & Horses (Henry Knight) 125 Pomeroy street, New Cross SE
    Coach & Horses (William Lancaster) 43 Carnaby street W1
    Coach & Horses (Joseph Martin) 65 & 66 Chiswell Street EC1
    Coach & Horses (S Martin) 42 Wellington street, Strand WC
    Coach & Horses (Arthur Moore) 348 Clapham road SW
    Coach & Horses (Clara Agnes Nye) 445 Coldharbour lane, Brixton SW9
    Coach & Horses (Edward H Page) 199 High street, Shadwell El
    Coach & Horses (Wm C Perryman) 303 St John street EC1
    Coach & Horses (Phillips & Milne) 11 Avery row W1
    Coach & Horses (A R Room) 5 Hill street, Berkeley square W
    Coach & Horses (E J Rose & Co ) 178 High street, Stoke Newington N
    Coach & Horses (T M Stringer) 28 & 29 Ray street, Farringdon road EC
    Coach & Horses (Sophia Wayman) 1 Great Marlborough street W
    Coach & Horses (Robert J & Henry J Webster) 391 High road, Leyton E10
    Coach & Horses (Robin H Whitehead) St James street, Walthamstow E17
    Coach & Horses (Beatrice Wyatt) 29 Greek street, Soho W1
    Coach & Horses (T 0 Wydell) 380 Mile End road E1
    Coach & Horses Hotel (Henry H Aldous) Kew green
    Coachmakers' Arms ( Frederick Clarke) 33 Bryanston street W1
    Coachmakers' Arms (Thos G Cook) 6 Belgrave mews east SW1
    Coachmakers' Arms (Moore & Jarvis) 88 Marylebone lane W1
    Coal Meters Arms ( Thomas Leweey) 62 Heath street, Commercial road east E1
    Coburn Arms (Alexander J Stokes) 8 Coborn road, Bow road E8

    email kevan


    And Last updated on: Tuesday, 24-Nov-2015 23:18:12 GMT