I am the number 1 site for UK Pub history & a historical street directory of London

Search the pub history site by surname, address or pub name

 Licensed Victuallers Association in 1833

Licensed Victuallers Asylum and School.

A listing of historical public houses, Taverns, Inns, Beer Houses and Hotels in  London. The  London listing uses information from census, Trade Directories and History to add licensees, bar staff, Lodgers and Visitors.

LVA 1833 - July 12, 1833 Morning Advertiser subscriptions listings

Subscribers (excluding amounts)
Messrs Barclay and Co
Messrs Coombe and Co
Messrs Goding and Broadwood
Messrs Whitbread and Co
Thomas Goding esq
Swithin Horne, 9 Munster street, Regents park
Alfred and David Taylor, Distillers, 146 St John street
John Allison, Black Boy and Camel, Leadenhall street
Benjamin Applebee, Pewterer, 11 Church street, Bethnal Green
Bunyon and Lynch, Coal merchants, 9 Mincing lane
Joseph Cogger, Olive Branch, Crawford street
James Deacon, Coalmeters Arms, Heath street, Commercial road
Mrs Griggs, Phoenix, Norton Folgate
John Harriott, Two Brewers, Redcross street, Southwark
Jacob James, Kings Arms, Woolwich
John Kearney, Nags Head, Hackney road
Richard Manwaring, Cock and Castle, Kingsland
J Mills, Barking Dogs, Tabernacle walk
George Needham, Norfolk Arms, William street, Hart lane, Bethnal Green
Mrs North, Queens Head, Poplar
Charles Rymer, John Bull, Tyers street, Lambeth
John Stitch, Queens Head, Fashion street, Spitalfields
W Williams, Coach and Horses, Keppell row, Newington green, Islington
Mrs Eleanor Williams, Coach and Horses, Keppell row, Newington green, Islington
Thomas Wilson, Plough, Hoxton old town,
Mrs Susannah Battes, Wilmington Arms, Spafields
Mrs Clifford, Coach and Horses, High street, Shadwell
Jacob Gill, Fountain, Lower Sloane street, Chelsea
William Greenwood, Northumberland Arms, Battlebridge
John Ide, King of Prussia, Little Charlotte street, Blackfriars road
William Pulsford, Lord Rodney, Old street
Henry Storie, White Horse, Shoreditch
Mrs Harriott, White Horse, Shoreditch
William Bridge, Cape of Good Hope, Albany street, Regents park
George Byers, Ship Tavern, Little Bridge street, Blackfriars
Mrs Johnston, Black Eagle, Brick lane
Mrs Tittrell, Bricklayers Arms, Charlotte street, Shoreditch
J Trotter, Rising Sun, Fair street, Horselydown
William Wright, Jolly Anglers, Bath street, City road
William Hopkins, Three Johns, Pentonville
T Higgins, Bucks Head, James street, Harts lane, Bethnal Green
Josh Smith, Tippling Philosopher, Liquorpond street
David Allen, Angel, City road
James Hobbs, Kings Arms, Hoxton Old Town
J Mansfield, Kentish Waggoners, Kent street, Borough
J Shorter, Three Compasses, Freeschool street, St Johns Horselydown
J Keasley, Fir Tree, Church lane, Whitechapel
W Kirkpatrick, Unicorn, Hoxton Old Town
_ Weston, Seabright Arms, Hackney road
Thomas Crofts, Bishops Blaze, New inn yard, Shoreditch
Joseph Malyon, Coopers Arms, Miles lane, Cannon street
_ Andrews, Crown, Lad lane
Thomas Axe, Red Lion, Hoxton
_ Badder jun, Duke of York, Vauxhall road
James Baker, King and Queen, Three Colt street, Limehouse
_ Bartlett, 18 Little Tower street, City
Mrs Beeton, Yorkshire Grey, London street, Fitzroy square
John Blaker, George, Blackwall
Miss Bland, Garraways Coffee house
Stephen Bond, Blue Posts, Haymarket
William Bone, Horseshoe, George street, Westminster
William Bradfield, London wall
Mrs Sarah Brant, Old Turnpike house, Stamford hill
J Bray, Six Bells, Adams place, Kings road, Chelsea
William Breakwell, Gentleman and Porter, Nicholls square, Aldersgate street
Bunyon and Lynch, 9 Mincing lane
John Burgin, Cod Smacks, Horselydown lane
Mrs Edmund Burrows, at Messrs Barclays
Mrs Capp, Flower Pot, Bethnal Green
_ Card, Kings Arms, King street, Camden Town
_ Chalenor, Shell Fishmonger, Bell yard, Temple bar
Richard Clayton, Rose and Crown, Bunhill row
Mrs Sarah Clayton, Rose and Crown, Bunhill row
William Cobbett, Overseer, Greenwich
W Cook, Green Man, Bond street, Oxford street
Alexander Cooper, Fleece, Threadneedle street
George Cooper, Windmill, New Park street, Southwark
John Cordell, Marlborough Head, Pelham street, Spitalfields
Charles Coxhead, Queens Head, Great Bath street, Cold Bath Square
Christopher Crawford, Watermans Arms, Wapping wall
James Cusens, Crown and Barleymow, Grays Inn lane
Robert Davies, Royal Cobourg Tavern, Waterloo road
John Davis, Nags Head, Postern row, Tower Hill
Jas Duffell, Vauxhall Tap, Vauxhall
John Edwards, Watermans Arms, Dockhead
John Evans, Hanover Arms, Rye lane, Peckham
Mr Farrer, at Messrs Barclays
Edw Farrow, George Canning, Effra road, Water lane, Brixton
Mrs H Ferguson, Gun Tavern, Blackwall
G Flower, Hat dyer, 7 Bridge street, Umion street, Borough
John Ford, Tobacco pipe maker, North street, Pentonville
Alex Forrester, Prince of Wales, North street, Pentonville
George Fox, Carpenters Arms, Catherine street, Pimlico
Mrs Fulcher, City of Canterbury, Bishopsgate street
J Fuller, Green Man, Hoxton
James Gale, Britannia, Back road, St Georges east
Mrs Elizabeth Garland, Bell, Borough Market
Mrs Elizabeth Green, Talbot, Grays Inn lane
George Gregory, John o'Groats Chophouse, Rupert street, St James's
Mrs Jane Gregory, Pilgrim, Kennington lane
Mrs Hampton, 18 Grove street, Camden town
W Hardman, Camdens Head, Bethnal Green
Mrs Sarah Harrington, White Swan, High street, Wapping
Thomas Harris, Globe, Baker street, New road
John Hathaway, Hermit, Bedford square east, Whitechapel
Edw Havard, Captain Man of War, High street, Poplar
William Hill, Grosvenor Arms, Belgrave place, Pimlico
Thomas Herst, Vine, Minories
Chas Holder, Horse and groom, Castle street, Leicester Square
George Holding, Belgrave place, Pimlico
Henry Holman, at Messrs Barclays
Honeysette, Rose and Crown, Little Bartholomew close
Joseph House, Nags Head, Grays Inn lane
Hughes, Prince of Wales, South parade, Queens Elms, Chelsea
Mrs Ann Hunter, George, Cock Hill, Ratcliffe
Jas Hunter, Black Horse, Poplar
Rd Jackson, Pitmans Arms, Pitmans buildings, St Lukes
George Jenkins, Nags Head, Cotton street, Poplar
Johnson jun, White Hart, Theobalds road
Mrs Johnson, Lord Nelson, Nelson street, St Lukes
Miss Emma Johnson, Black Eagle, Brick lane
Michael Keatley, Greyhound, Streatham
_ Keasley, Fir Tree, Church lane, Whitechapel
Mr Kincaid, at Messrs Trumans
Alexander Langlands, Three Suns, New Crane, Shadwell
George Langman, White Bear, Bride lane, Fleet street
William Linford, Vernons Head, North Audley street
James Lovegrove, Crown and Sceptre, Greenwich
Peter Megnen, Duke of Gloucester, Bethnal Green
_ Merrick, Orange Coffee house, Chelsea
Henry Mitchell, Coach and Horses, Greenwich
James Moore, Hero of Waterloo, Waterloo road
William Nelson, Roebuck, Cannon street road
_ Newbald, Holywell, Shoreditch
Henry Newman, Sun, Sutton street, Clerkenwell
Thomas Peck, City Arms, Hunter street, Brunswick square
Mary Parker, White Horse, Castle street, Long Acre
Thomas Phillipson, White Lion, Brick lane, St Lukes
Charles Parry, Spencers Arms, Silver street, Clerkenwell
William Pether, Three Kings, Picadilly
Mrs Potter, Admiral Keppell, Hoxton
Charles Pyle, Pied Bull, Bury street, Bloomsbury
James Quarterman, Crown and Sceptre, Greenwich
Mrs Ramage, East India House, Blackwall
John Ritson, Barley Mow, Blackheath
Mrs Robinson, Fountain, Prospect place, Brixton
Mr James Rowls, Ship, High street, Shoreditch
Jonathann Russell, George, Blackheath hill
James Samways, Coopers Arms, Silver street, Wood street
_ Saunders, Northampton Arms, Goswell road
Mrs Searle, at Messrs Barclays
Mr Self, auctioneer, Crown street
Thomas Shadrake, Duke of Wellington, Gun street, Poplar
Abraham Shaw, Blue Last, Compton street, Clerkenwell
Henry Skipper, Black Bull, Grays Inn lane
James Sleigh, Old Red Lion, St John street road
Rd Sleigh, Old Red Lion, St John street road
James Smith, Mulberry Tree, Mulberry street, Commercial road
James Smith, Two Brewers, Bunhill row
Samuel Smith, Bricklayers Arms, Stutton ground, Westminster
William Stone, British Oak, Baltic street, St Lukes
James Sherwin, Royal George, Blackheath
Joseph Stratton, Red Lion, East lane, Greenwich
Pierce Tempest, Crown, Church street, Standgate
John Theodore, Grapes, St Thomas street, Southwark
Mrs Vickress, Pied Bull, Islington
John Vousley, Simon the Tanner, Long lane, Bermondsey
Martin Wallace, Stafford Arms, Pimlico
William Webb, Marlborough Arms, Alfred street, Bedford square
_ Webb, Kings Arms, Hackney road
James Whisson, One Tun, Goodge street, Tottenham Court road
Rd Williams, Doyle Arms, Blacklands lane, Chelsea
Mrs Woodgate, Constitution, White street, Borough
Swenery Jansem Wrenstead, King and Queen, Norton Folgate
Thomas Wright, Spirit merchant, 120 Minories
William Wright, Brown Bear, Devonshire street, Queen square
George Wyatt, George the Fourth, East India road, Poplar
Mrs Watkins, Hope street, John street
Mrs James Mars, Marlborough Arms, South street, Camberwell
Mr Sturt jun, Golden Lion, Camberwell
Mr John Holdaway, Woolpack, Romford
Mrs Edward Hodges, White Horse, Poplar
Mr John Belton, East India Dock House
Mr Wickers, Kings Arms, Millwall, Poplar
Mr John Blaker, George, Blackwall
Mrs Brindell
Mr Edw Atkins, Fishing Smack, Blackwall
Mrs Ferguson, George, Blackwall
Mr John Spencer, Folly House, Blackwall
Mr John Jeffkins, Swan, Shoreditch
Mr George Jeffkins, Swan, Shoreditch
Mr Ashford, Griffin, Leonard street, Shoreditch
Mr Medcalfe, Duke of Northumberland, Worship street, Shoreditch
Mr Crofts, Bishop Blaze, New Inn yard, Shoreditch
Mr Richard Hollyman, Princess Royal, Paul street, Finsbury
Thomas Eagle esq, Distiller, Redcross street, Cripplegate
Mr Dean, Hope, Park street, Kennington cross
Mr Cooke, Tobacconist, 7 Queens row, Pimlico
Mr Wright, Ginger beer maker, Kennington common
Mr Thomas Toult, Dorset Arms, Clapham road
Mr C Cottrell jun, Blackfriars road
Mr Thomas Capper, City of Hereford, King street, Portman square
Mr George Leech, late of the king of Prussia, Kensington
Mr George Graham, Crown, Kensington
Mr George Haynes, Load of Hay, Praed street, Paddington
Mrs Mary Watts, Sugar Loaf, Greenwich
Mr William Garrett, Baker and Basket, Greenwich
Mr Joseph Richards, Timber Hoy, Deptford
Mr Martin, Dover Castle, Deptford
Mr Thomas Rounce, Ship, Rotherhithe street, Rotherhithe
Mr Bulpit, Coal merchant, Kent road
Mr Thomas Price, Prince Saxe Coburg, Kent road
Mr James Hogg. George, Deptford
Mr William Druce, Hogs, Broadwall, Stamford street, Blackfriars road



**** Provided By Kevan


And Last updated on: Monday, 26-Dec-2016 14:43:31 GMT