UK Pub history in 2017 with links to their pub history - if relevant

Search ME by surname, address or pub name

 Licensed Victuallers Association in 1862

Licensed Victuallers Asylum and School.

A listing of historical public houses, Taverns, Inns, Beer Houses and Hotels in  London. The  London listing uses information from census, Trade Directories and History to add licensees, bar staff, Lodgers and Visitors.

The era, the Licensed victuallers newspaper in May 1862 lists the current and past stewards etc of the Licensed Victuallers association as follows:

Stewards and past stewards of the LV Association :
William Abbott, Queens Arms, 31 Warwick street, Pimlico
John Edward Allen, Odell Arms, 3 Chelsea villas, Fulham road
John Anthony, Cranley Arms, Fulham road
William C Aves, East India Arms, 245 High street, Poplar
George S Ayres, Eagle Tavern, Pekin place, East India road
William Bailey, Green Man, Jane street, Commercial road east
George Barr, Globe, 104 Borough road
Edwin Bartlett, George and Dragon, 275 Whitechapel road
Robert E Bell, Duke of York, Camberwell New road
Silas Benjafield, Goat, 59 Queen Elizabeth street, Horselydown
A F Berry, Wheatsheaf, 189 St Albans place, Edgware road
Thomas Best, White Horse, Covent Garden market
Alex M Blest, Kings Arms, 1 Frances street, Woolwich
C Bonsall, Gloucester Arms, 5 Upper Park place, Dorset Square
Edward D Bowles, George and Dragon, Vauxhall street, Lambeth
Robert Bragg, Britannia, Lower street, Islington
James Burgoyne, Royal William, Lower road, Islington
George Butterfield, Prince of Wales, Church street, Hackney
William Cakebread, Green Man, 10 Cambridge terrace, Cambridge road
George Carter, Brecknock Arms, Camden Town
William A Challenor, Plough, Carey Street, Lincolns Inn fields
John Clark, Kings Arms, Smarts buildings, Holborn
Robert Edward Clarke, Duke of Clarence, 56 Tooley street
Daniel Coldham, Rum Puncheon, 98 Upper Whitecross street
Alfred Cole, Railway Tavern, West India Dock road
James Coppin, Blue Lion, Grays Inn road
John Copson, Pelham Arms, 1 Pelham street, Brompton
Hugh Cotter, Carlton Arms, Devonshire street west, Mile end
John Dance, Prince of Wales, Motts place, Southgate road
William Davis, Oriental Music Hall, High street, Poplar
John Dee, Peacock, 6 High street, Islington
Alfred Dickinson, Rose, 2 Farringdon street
P Dimmock, United States stores, 33 Liverpool street, Bishopsgate
George Dumbrell, Star Tavern, Lizards place, Fulham road
J Dumbrill, Star and Garter, 1 George terrace, Kentish Town
Richard Dunn, Adam and Eve, 29 St John Street Road
John Eden, Scotch Stores, 122 Oxford street
Chas Edwards, Queen Elizabeth, Asylum road, Old Kent road
Chas Entwistle, Angel and Crown, 112 Green street, Bethnal Green
Robert Entwistle, Kings Head, Prospect place, Cambridge Heath
James Everson, Dog and Duck, 18 Queen street, Soho
Ralph Ferguson, Windsor Castle, Harrow road
William Fisher, Star and Garter, Newland place, Kensington
William M Ford, Redan, 34 Farringdon street
Henry A Forster, White Horse, Cripplegate buildings
William Fowler, Star, St Johns Wood terrace
James Frost, George and Dragon, 18 Leather lane
Peter Garms, Prince of Wales, 74 Church lane, Whitechapel
John Greenwood, Red House, 35 College street, Chelsea
Thomas Harrison, Queens Hotel, James street, Westbourne terrace
Charles Hays, Three Compasses, 78 Bermondsey New road
Thomas Heritage, Thistle and Crown, 84 Great Peter street, Westminster
Joseph Hibbert, London Stone, 82 Cannon street, City
Henry Higgins, King of Prussia, 78 Fair street, Horselydown
Francis Hill, Kings Head, Earls Court, Old Brompton
Frederick Hill, Two Brewers, 58 Goswell street
Matthew Hitchcox, Offord Arms, Caledonian road
Thomas Hobson, Crown, Green street, Leicester Square
Joseph Hocking, Marshal Keate, Preston road, Poplar
James Hodges, Running Horse, Davies street, Berkeley square
William Homer, Dolphin, Mare street, hackney
Joseph Houghton, D'Oyley Arms, Marlborough road, Chelsea
Charles Hounsell, Prince of Wales, 9 Riley street, Bermondsey
George Howland, Brill, 1 Brewer street, Somers Town
Robert Howland, Pembroke Castle, Bingfield street, Caledonian road
Hugh Hughes, Tollington Arms, Hornsey road
Joseph Jacobs, Victory, 27 Nelson street, Shoreditch
Richard Jones, Roebuck, 72 Union street, Borough
John Kempton, Tailors Arms, 91 Shad Thames
Thomas K Kent, Wheatsheaf, Church row, Old St Pancras road
K Kesterton, Duke of Cambridge, Mansion House street, Kensington
Edward Keymer, City of Paris, Old Ford road, Bethnal Green
James Keymer, Kings Arms, Kingsland Green
John King, Queens Head, Keppel terrace, Chelsea
C Kitching, Triumphant Chariot, Pembroke mews, Grosvenor place
E Lacey, Philharmonic Music Hall, High street, Islington
J T Latter, Three Tuns, Portman mews, South Portman square
James Lawrence, White Hart, Kennington Cross
James E Lawrence, Castle Tavern, Moorgate
James Leask, Pitts Head, 1 Old street, St Lukes
Robert Leman, Crown, Cranbourn passage, Leicester Square
J Litchfield, Grafton Arms, Grafton road, Kentish Town
George Mace, Builders Arms, Grundy street, Poplar
George Mack, Prince Albert, Acton street, Grays Inn road
Thomas Marchant, Durham Castle, Seven Sisters road, Holloway
James May, Duke of Sussex, High street, Kensington
Henry Maynard, Feathers, 38 Lambeth Walk
William Mayo, Eagle, 85 Great College street, Camden town
Ninian J McKenzie, Duke of Suffolk, Suffolk street, Poplar
William merry, Independant, Brewer street, Somers Town
Stephen Metcalf, Peacock, 9 Bethnal Green
Thomas Mills, Windmill, 49 Leather lane
Edmund T Moore, Shipwrights Arms, 239 Bermondsey street
William Morris, Falcon, 8 Falcon square, City
Charles Morton, Oxford Music Hall, Oxford street
Charles W Neale, Angel and Crown, Tabernacle square, Hoxton
William Neats, Camberwell Green
Thomas Pain, Hereford City, 5 Litchfield street, Soho
George Palmer, Lion, 8 Junction place, Upper Holloway
Edward Patrick, Angel and Trumpet, High street, Stepney
Jas W Pearce, Gloucester tavern, 187 Sloane street
Robert Poole, Clarendon Arms, Camberwell New road
William Pratt, Rose and Crown, 172 Union street, Borough
William C Price, Green Man and French Horn, 54 St Martins lane
Alfred Probyn, Prince Albert, 1 Durnford terrace, Kentish Town
Robert Punt, Bacchus, 161 High street, Hoxton
Chas J Puzey, Wellington, University street, Tottenham Court road
Jos Richardson, Green Man, 134 Edgware road
William B Robbins, Rose and Crown, Blue Anchor road, Bermondsey
William Rogers, Pied Bull, 23 High street, Islington
Robert Ryan, Constitution, 11 Great James street, Lisson Grove
Fred Sanders, Philharmonic Music hall, Islington
George Sanderson, Duke of Clarence, Commercial road east
William Searls, Antelope, 1 Eaton terrace, Eaton square
Fred Seaton, Dublin Castle, 18 Park street, Camden Town
Fred Shelley, King Johns Head, 8 Albemarle street
John Sherren, Blue Anchor, 128 Brook street, Ratcliff
Chas Shurey, Norfolk Arms, 28 Leigh street, Burton crescent
William J Simpkins, Harp, New Church street, Lisson grove
Thomas Simpson, Middleton Arms, Queens road, Dalston
Henry George Smith, 173 Lambeth Walk
John Smith, Duke of Wellington, 10 South street, Chelsea
William Smith, Bulls Head, 75 Lever street, Goswell street
Geo South, Crown and Anchor, New Kent road
Job Spurgin, Mildmay tavern, Mildmay Park
Chas Stallibrass, Old Red Lion, Cross street, Finsbury
Henry Stephens, Duke of York, York road, Lambeth
Thomas Stephens, General Havelock, 8 Andover terrace, Hornsey road
Henry W Swan, Turks Head, Old Kent road
William Thomas, Cloudesley Arms, 24 Cloudesley place, Islington
John Thorne, White Bear, 30 Lisle street, Leicester square
Robert Thornton, Marquis of Granby, 33 Little Marylebone street
Jas Toomer, Manor House, Green lanes, Stoke Newington
Chas Trew, Kings Head, Upper Kennington lane
Fred Tullett, Three Brewers, Lower road, islington
George Turner, Cock Inn, Clapham Common
Thomas Utley, Surrey Stores, 59 Newington Causeway
William P Warner, Old Welsh Harp, The Hyde, Hendon
Arthur Watkin, Gerrard Arms, 41 Gerrard street, Islington
Ed Weston, Music Hall, 242 High Holborn
Henry H Whale, Champion, 14 Ratcliffe terrace, Goswell road
Robert Whitehead, Green Man, Old Kent road
William Wiltshire, Swan, Wood street, Walthamstow
Edw J Winbush, Punch Bowl, Bishopsgate street Within
Edward Wright, Three Compasses, 15 Little Guildford street, Borough
William yardley, Coopers Arms, Tower street, Westminster road
Hugh A Young, Chapel House, 62 Chapel street, Pentonville

Past Officers and other friends :
Ben Avery, Old Gibraltar, Deptford
C C H Bradly, New Tariff, 44 Old Street road
Charles J Bryant, Haberdashers Arms, Hoxton
Thomas Bryon, Bell, 16 York street, Lambeth
Thomas Butler, Wellington street, Great Tower street
Charles Cann, Dyers Arms, 12 Cannon street
John Dawson, Three Crowns, City road
John Dawson, Three Crowns, City road
James M Deller, Three Wheatsheaves, 57 Upper street, Islington
Richard Elliott, Wheatsheaf, 365 Oxford street
Henry Finch, George, Holborn Bars
E Findley, Manchester Arms, Baker street, Portman Square
J Forster, Railway Tavern, London street, Fenchurch street
Benjamin Foster, Old Jerusalem, St Johns square, Clerkenwell
Thomas Foster, Earl Grey, New North road
B F Fowler, Britannia, Church street, Hackney
Henry S Friend, Cock, 265 Upper street, Islington
James Gill, Black Horse, Kingsland road
William Gossey, Britannia, Camden Town
Leonard hammond, Glo'ster Coffee House, 248 Oxford street
George Hodges, Cock and Woolpack, Finch lane, Cornhill
Benjamin Holman, Plough, Plough road, Rotherhithe
William Howell, Deacons Coffee House, 3 Walbrook
John Keast, Star, 105 City road
Robert Jones, Boars head, 56 Cannon street
Samuel Long, Pitts Head, 53 Old Bailey
Robert McRae, Horns, Crucifix lane, Bermondsey
Francis Merritt, Coopers Arms, Bird and Bush road, Old Kent road
James Mills, Three Tuns, 37 Coleman street
W F Mourgue, Duke of York, Gloucester street, Clerkenwell
William Newman, Prince Regent, St George street east
William H Norman, Queens Arms, Knightsbridge
Peter Osgood, George Canning, Grove lane, Camberwell
Jas Palmer, Catherine Wheel, 1 Little St James street, St James's
John Price, Wellington Arms, Waterloo road
Lewis Pugh, Rising Sun, Old Kent road
William Pullen, Wheatsheaf, henry street, Woolwich
David W Rice, Fortune of War, Greens End, Woolwich
William S Richardson, Kings Arms, Upper Whitecross street
George Ring, Rising Sun, High street, Poplar
George Roe, Royal Albert, New Cross road
Edward rountree, Coach and Horses, Stratford
Richard Ryall, Marquis of Granby, Vine street, Westminster
Josep Sams, New Dover Castle, Bridge road, lambeth
James Southouse, Swan, Mansell street, Goodmans Fields
John Titchiner, Grosvenor Arms, Grosvenor park, camberwell
F Treadwell, Wheatsheaf, Borough Market
Alfred Turner, Burlington Arms, Old Burlington street
John Utley, Lord Arrans Arms, 122 New Bond street
George Wadley, Duke of Richmond, Caledonian road
George Walter, Blue Posts, Shoe lane, Fleet street
Henry J Wells, Kings Arms, Little Mitchell street, St Lukes
Thomas Whaley, Sun, 50 Lambs Conduit street
John Wilton, Music hall, Wellclose square
R B Williams, Bulls Head, Broad street, lambeth
Thomas Winterbotham, Virginia Plant, Dover street, Borough
J H Wright, Dolphin, 60 Coleman street

Management
Chairman :
Henry Grimsdell, Eaglet Tavern, Seven Sisters road, Holloway
Trustees :
John L Ellerm, Fox, Kingsland road
Keable Smith, Three Colts tavern, South Hackney
Mark Coles, Lord Raglan, Southgate road
Martin S Baylis, Wellington, 198 Goswell street
George Turnham, Angel, 37 Thayer street, Manchester square
Robert C Thornton, Bedford Arms, Grove street, Camden Town
Governors :
Henry Bisley, India Arms, 62 Gainsford street, Horselydown
George Linford, Royal George, 9 Great George street, Bermondsey
John Cairn, Rising Sun, 130 Princes road, Lambeth
John Boyd, Marquis Camden, 59 Camden street, Camden Town
Henry G Haward, Load of Hay, Hampstead
John Bentley, George the Fourth, New North road
George C martin, Fountain and Star, Coleman street, City
James Golding, Kings Head, Commercial road east
Fred Weston, 44 Lambs Conduit street
Henry S Cooper, Adam and Eve, Kensington
Edmund D Fitzgerald, Phoenix, 21 North street, Lisson Grove
Benj Benjafield, Golden Cross, Strand
William J Thomson, Crown and Dolphin, 29 Cannon street east
George W Bennet, Black Horse, High street, Poplar
John J Marsden, Enterprise, 36 Walton street, Chelsea
Thomas Pain jun, Coach and Horses, 5 Bruton street, Bond street


**** Provided By Kevan

  • Home page
  • Contact Email :
  • Email
  • Home
  • Pub Research

  • And Last updated on: Saturday, 01-Apr-2017 12:24:30 BST