I am the UK Pub history WIKI site

Search ME by surname, address or pub name

Licensed Victuallers Association in 1827 - part 3 of 4

Licensed Victuallers Asylum and School.

This is a listing of about 1000 Licensed Victualler Asylum and School subscribers. It is not organised, and no subscriptions are listed.

A listing of historical public houses, Taverns, Inns, Beer Houses and Hotels in  London. The  London listing uses information from census, Trade Directories and History to add licensees, bar staff, Lodgers and Visitors.

LVA 1827 - April 1827 Morning Advertiser subscriptions listings

Subscribers (excluding amounts)

Benjamin Bell, Goat, Kensington
Samuel Chasen, Artichoke, Kensington
Thomas Perry, Chelsea Water Works, Pimlico
Simeon Mills, Three Compasses, Pimlico
Henry Keene, Cheshire Cheese, Pimlico
Thomas Penman, Royal Hospital, Jews row, Pimlico
Jacob Gill, Fountain, Lower Sloane street
John Hill, Star and Garter, Sloane square
Thomas Hodges, Woodman, Doyley street, Pimlico
John Newman, Wellington, South street, Pimlico
James Goff, Crown and Anchor, Ebury street, Pimlico
James Williamson, Turf tap, Grosvenor place
William Webb, Goat, Pimlico
N Johnson, Shakspeares Head, Pimlico
James Waldie, Don Salteros, China Walk, Pimlico
Thomas McDonald, Rose and Crown, Kings Road, Pimlico
Thomas Steed, Man in the Moon, Pimlico
William Gosling, Swan, Battersea Bridge
Mrs Pinder, Raven, Battersea
John Porchmouth, Plough, Battersea
William Steward, Falcon, Battersea
William Brown, Star and Garter, Battersea
John Carnelly, Hoop and Toy, Old Brompton
Aaron Moase, Kings Arms, Little Chelsea
William Cook, Rose, Sands End, Kings road
Thomas Waterfield, Adam and Eve, St Pancras
Thomas Mayhew, Wheatsheaf, Pancras road
William Smith, Globe, Derby street, Grays Inn lane
George Mercer, Bell, Battle bridge
John Emery, Prince Regent, Sidmouth street, Grays Inn lane
William Reeve, Pindar of Wakefield, Grays Inn lane
Elizabeth Coleman, Golden Lion, Britannia street, St Pancras
John Alford, Calthorpe Arms, Grays Inn lane
F Wood, Norfolk Arms, Leigh street, Burton crescent
Mrs Speedy, Boot, Cromer street
Thomas Richardson, Marquis Wellesley, Cromer street
Thomas Knight, Kings Head, Somers Town
Edward Dickinson, Friend at Hand, Pancras road
William Bridgeman, Crown and Anchor, Somers Town
James Clayton, Plasterers Arms, Seymour street, Euston square
James Seaward, Jolly Gardeners, Coburg street, Euston square
Mrs Rovenelli, Kings Head, Hampstead road
George Ashbourn, Old Duke of Grafton, New road
Charles Cole, Canteen, Regents park
Josh Hay, Hawarden Castle, Gower place
William Pinhorn, Ship, Tottenham place
Thomas Thompson, Lord Wellington, Carmarthen street
Thomas Agar, Old Southampton Arms, Tottenham Court road
James Welling, New Inn, Tottenham Court road
Edward Seymour, Rose and Crown, Tottenham Court road
Thomas Ball, Red Lion, Tottenham Court road
Simon Silcock, Salmon and Compasses, Penton street, Pentonville
Pudney, Three Johns, White Lion street, Pentonville
Mrs Hathaway, Duke of York, Upper Rathbone place
Richard Batchelor, White Hart, Windmill street, Tottenham Court road
C Brown, Blue Posts, Charlotte street, Fitzroy square
Thomas Parkin, Hope, Tottenham street
John Brown, Kings Arms, Tottenham Court road
Margaret Godden, Bromley Arms, Cleveland street
John Hills, Roebuck, Tottenham Court road
William Wetherall, Lamb, Hertford street, Fitzroy square
Mrs Lyford, Guildford Arms, Guildford street, Foundling
Mrs Tunstill, Woolpack, Half Moon alley, Bishopsgate
John Price, Fox and Grapes, Primrose street, Bishopsgate
John Tomkins, Hoop and Grapes, Widegate alley, Bishopsgate
James Robbins, White Lion, Liverpool street, Bishopsgate
Thomas Hollyman, Black Raven, Bishopsgate street Without


Mrs Wood, Ship, Artillery lane, Bishopsgate
William Sykes, Catherine Wheel, Bishopsgate street Without
Nicholas Adams, Coventry Crop, Sandys row, Bishopsgate
Samuel Tunnicliff, George and Dragon, Blackman street
William Barrell., Grapes, Duke street, Lincolns Inn fields
Allen, Angel, City road
Hugh Spring, Feathers, Featherston street
Brewer, Johns Head, Holland street
Tullett, Coachmakers Arms, Robert street, Blackfriars road
Cleveland, Hat and Feathers, Gravel lane, Blackfriars road
Field, Three Compasses, Bankside
Windsor, Two Brewers, New Park street
Simmonds, Rose and Ram, Red Cross street, Southwark
Street, Wheatsheaf, Castle street, Southwark
Bayles, Brown Bear, Bridge road, Southwark
Hulse, Park Coffee House, Winchester street, Southwark
Redmond, Marquis of Granby, Lomans Pond, Southwark
Tarrett, Marquis of Granby, Union street, Southwark
Perkins, Henry the Eighth, Union street, Southwark
Martindale, Rose and Crown, Union street, Southwark
Bradshaw, Paviours Arms, Fishmonger alley, Southwark
Lloyd, Harrow, Borough Market
Secker, Kings Arms, King street, Southwark
Amer, Angel, King street, Southwark
Dixon, Coach and Horses, Eyre street hill, Clerkenwell
Brown, Golden Lion, Stoney street, Borough
Dalton, Kings Head, Winchester street, Borough
James, Globe, York street, Borough
Garland, Bell, Borough Market
Morgan, Black Lion, High street, Southwark
Hales, Lord Nelson, Nelson square
William George, White Horse, Cripplegate buildings
John Owen, Ship, Wormwood street
Thomas Oldaker, Dolphin, Coleman street
George Frederic Robinson, Coach and Horses, Swan alley, Coleman street
George Smith, Leathersellers Arms, Old Jewry
Charles Stennett, Blue Last, Little Bell alley, London Wall
Francis Stuckey, Old White Bear, Aldersgate street
William Brownley, Ben Jonsons Head, Goodmans Yard
John Bailey, Bunch of Grapes, Thames street
Robert Hughes, Grapes, George street, Minories
William Kingsford, Swan, Lad lane
William Passmore, Bell, Great Tower street
R C Serle, City Arms, Great Tower street
John Smith, Black Horse, Little Swan street, Minories
Mrs Taylor, Bulls Head, Jewin Crescent
Antill, Boars Head, Fleet street
Mrs Charott, Goose and Gridiron, St Pauls Churchyard
Cole, Last and Sugar Loaf, Water lane, Fleet street
John Davis, Paternoster row
Peter French, Rose Inn, Smithfield
Mrs Sarah Harris, Sea Cole lane
John Hunt, Three Castle, St Andrews street
Mrs King, White Swan, Fetter lane
George Longman, White Bear, Bride lane
Palmer, Green Dragon, Fleet street
George Pearson, Kings Head, Cannon alley, St Pauls
William Spratt, Hole in the Wall, Fleet street
Swalling, Ludgate hill
Joseph Simmons, Newgate Market
Mary Corver, Red Cow, Peckham
James Lloyd, White Horse, Peckham Rye
John Marten, Kings Head, Peckham
John Ender, Coach and Horses, Davey street, Berkeley square
Mrs Jones, British Hotel, Jermyn street
Charles King, White Hart, Oxford street
Wild, Ship, Carnaby street
Mrs Wilson, Kings Arms, Marylebone street
Henry Leeson, Royal Mail, Upper street, Islington
Rich, Kings Arms, Exmouth street, Spa fields
John Beaumont, Bettys Chop house, Strand
John Croom, Bull, Milford lane
Giles Fearn, Kings Head, Strand
Charles Gillham, Angel and Sun, Strand
J Hood, Norfolk Arms, Strand
Thomas Saipy, Crown, Essex street, Strand
Sadler, Hat and feathers, Blackfriars road
Fordyce, King and Queen, Rotherhithe
Benjamin Booker, Sun, Islington
Thomas Hurdman, Shire Horse, St John street
Richard F Jenkins, Prince of Wales, North street, Pentonville
Samuel Northwood, Old Parrs Head, Cross street, Islington
Mrs Sewell, Harrow, Compton street, Clerkenwell
James Simms, Golden Anchor, St John street
William Boyce, Rose and Crown
James Budd, Queens Head, Titchfield street
John Meakin, Sun and Horseshoe, Titchfield street
Mrs Whitby, Bricklayers Arms, North street, Manchester square
Thomas Buck, Ship, Newington, Surrey
Jacob Campkin, Bulls Head, Kent street
C Fuller, Newington Arms, King street, Walworth
Robert Harrild, County Terrace, New Kent road
Charles Morris, Alfreds Head, corner of London road
W Mayhew, Blackman, Blackman street
Thomas Pack, City Arms, Hunter street, Kent road
William Winchester, Crown and Anchor, New Kent road
Bull, Robin Hood and Little John, Millbank street
Blackburn, Brewers Arms
Mrs Barber, Ship, Horseferry road
Frosdick, Cock, Tothill street, Westminster
Griffith, Barton street, Westminster
Hill, Angel, Great Chapel street, Westminster
McDonald, Blue Anchor, York street, Westminster
Andrews, Carlisle Arms, Carlisle lane, Lambeth
Brandenburg, Salutation, Commercial road, Lambeth
Bishop, Two Sawyers, Stangate
Clathrow, Two Chairmen, Pedlars Acre
Driver, Tower Tap, Westminster road
Jeffreys, Rose, Marsh Gate
Lloyd, Dukes Head, Lower Marsh
Milbury, Marquis of Granby, New Cut, Lambeth
Tempest, Crown, Church street, Lambeth
Virgent, Fleece, Commercial road, Lambeth
Umpleby, Rose, Saville street, Lambeth
Willson, Pheasant, Stangate
Thomas D Forrest, Swan, Sloane street
Edward Fennell, Crown and Sceptre, Brompton
Thomas Carter, Kings Head, Knightsbridge
Charles Tanswell, Old Kings Arms, Knightsbridge
Mrs Corston, Star and Garter, Kensington
Thomas Homan, Rose and Crown, Hammersmith
William Ault, Orange Coffee house, Pimlico
Thomas Holland, Royal George, George street, Chelsea
George Frankland, Triumphant Chariot, Grosvenor place
Mrs Stroud, Doyley Arms, Blackland lane, Chelsea
William Saunders, Hope and Anchor, Chelsea
R Speed, Green Dragon, Chelsea
George Gunner, Cross Keys, Chelsea
John Bray, Six Bells, Kings road, Chelsea
Charles Kirkman, Britannia, Chelsea
N Muchenback, Green Man, Chelsea
Mrs Holmes, Rising Sun, Chelsea
John Regnold, White Hart, Battersea
Henry Burridge, Princes Head, Battersea
George Andrews, Goat and Boots, Little Chelsea
James Edwards, Somerset Arms, Little Chelsea
Joseph Garard, White Hart, Walham Green
Paul Dangerfield, Duke of Wellington, Five Fields, Chelsea
Thomas Gibbins, Carpenters Arms, Burton street, Burton crescent
William Berry, Kings Arms, Frederick street, Regents park
Charles Swan, Marlborough Arms, Thornhaugh street
William Jarvis, Kings Arms, Hanway street, Tottenham Court road
Thomas Newbold, Kings Head, Cumberland street, Goodge street
Randall, Bull and Bell, Ropemaker street
George Ramplin, Gravel lane, Blackfriars road
Mrs Guyer, Dog and Duck, Green street, Blackfriars road
Carlton, Golden Lion, Gravel lane, Blackfriars road
Wre, Coopers Arms, Worcester street
Clamp, George, Stoney street, Borough Market
Guire, Rams Head, Borough Market
Crisdee, Noahs Ark, New Park street, Borough Market
Sawer, Smiths Arms, New Park street, Borough Market
Reed, Lukes Head, Little Pulteney street
Thomas Saunders, White Horse, Kings Head yard
James Parkin, Cannon, Hammersmith



**** Provided By Kevan

  • Home page
  • Contact Email :
  • Email
  • Home
  • Pub Research

  • And Last updated on: Friday, 30-Dec-2016 00:58:27 GMT