I am the UK Pub history and historical street directory of London and other parts of the UK

Search ME by surname, address or pub name

 Licensed Victuallers Association in 1834 part 2

Licensed Victuallers Asylum and School.

A listing of historical public houses, Taverns, Inns, Beer Houses and Hotels in  London. The  London listing uses information from census, Trade Directories and History to add licensees, bar staff, Lodgers and Visitors.

LVA 1834 - May 9, 1834 Morning Advertiser subscriptions listings part 2

Subscribers (excluding amounts)
Mr William John, Pheasant, Stangate, Lambeth
Mr Isaac King, Bulls Head, Walbrook
Mr Kymer, Feathers, Old Castle street, Bethnal Green
Mr Thomas Laccohee, Lion and Castle, Bermondsey Wall, Bermondsey
Mr Bryams Thomas Limbert, Kings Head Tavern, Great Tower street
Mr Maber, Kings Cross, Albion place, Kings Cross, Grays Inn lane
Mr Isaac Malyon, Coach and Horses, Charles street, Covent Garden
Mr William Malyon, White Hart, Millbank row, Westminster
Mrs Marshall, Windmill, Leather lane, Holborn
Mr George Masters, Duke of Gloucester, Gloucester street, Hoxton Old Town
Mrs Mary McGachan, at Mr McKeans, Lord Belgrave, Spur street, Leicester square
Mr Stephen Metcalf, Green Man, Cambridge road, Bethnal Green
Mr Henry Mogge, Red Lion, Ratcliff highway, St Georges in the East
Mr Robert Moore, Waggon and Horses, Tottenham, Middlesex
Mr William Morgan, Whittington and Cat, 35 High street, Whitechapel
Mr Richard Morris, Kings Head, Great Rider street, St James's
Mr James Murray, Chronometer maker, Cornhill
Mr William Obbard, Newsman, 4 Little George street, Westminster
Mr William Perry, White Bear, Bear gardens, Borough
Mr Josiah Phillips, Stonemason, Islington
Mrs Elizabeth Pipe, Five Bells, Bermondsey square, Bermondsey
Mr Thomas Roberts, Tailor, 82 Cheapside
Mr John Robertson, Ben Jonson, Mile End Old Town, Stepney
Mr William Robertson, Exmouth Arms, Exmouth street, Paddington
Mr Benjamin Roper, Duke of Suffolk, Brandon street, Walworth
Mr J B Rose, Old Barge House, Upper Ground street, Blackfriars
Messrs Row and Hutchinson, Wine and Spirit merchants, 64 Great Tower street
Mr Christopher Seabrook, Lads of the Village, New King street, Deptford
Mr William James Seabrook, Bull and Butcher, Deptford, Kent
Mr Thomas Sheen, Crown, 27 Chalcroft terrace, New Cut, Lambeth
Mr William Sidgers, Kings Head, 12 Pudding lane, Lower Thames street
Mr Thomas Straw, Crown, 75 Basinghall street
Mr Edward Summers, Ram Inn, Wandsworth, Surrey
Mr James Tanner, Needlemakers Arms, Dalgleish street, Limehouse
Mr James Tapp, Prince of Wales, Exeter street, Sloane street, Chelsea
Mrs Harriet Tate, Wheatsheaf, Castle street, Borough
Mr Joseph Terrell, King and Queen Dock house, Rotherhithe street, Rotherhithe
Mr Trevers, Bricklayer, Sylvan grove, Old Kent road
Messrs Tutfield and son, Wine merchants, Ratcliffe highway
Mr William Ward, Kings Arms, Upper Castle street, Leicester square
Mr William Webb, City of Canterbury, Wells street, Mile End New Town
Mr Charles West, Kings and Key, 142 Fleet street
Mr Henry Weston, Anchor and Hope, Millwall, Poplar
Mr Thomas Wilkinson, Lord Nelson, Deptford
Mr Valentine Willis, Greyhound, Gretton place, Bethnal Green
Mr Philip Wright, White Hart, Queen street, Ratcliffe
Mrs Hannah Berry, Swan, High street, Wapping
Mr Abraham Philip Bromwick, Red Lion, Love lane, Shadwell
Mr James Childs, Coopers Arms, Putney
Mr Charles Edmonds, Feathers, Brown street, Seymour place, Edgware road
Mr J Ellenger, Two Brewers, Spital street, Mile End
Mr Joseph Essum, Bricklayers Arms, Fenton street, Commercial road
Mr Thomas Harris, Globe, York buildings, New road, Marylebone
Mrs Jane Harrold, Duke of Wellington, Brook street, Ratcliff
Mr John Hathaway, Hermit, Bedford square, East Commercial road
Mr William Hoare, Feathers, 8 Warren street, Fitzroy square
Mr William Hutchinson, Barley Mow, Frog lane, Lower road, Islington
Mr Charles Jessum, Waterloo house, Samuel street, Cannon street road, Commercial road
Mrs Rebecca Jolly, Angel, 29 Broad street, Ratcliff
Mr Daniel Norfolk, Royal Champion, Portland street, Walworth
Mr Robert Otter, Lord Keith, 21 York street, Gloucester place, New road
Mr Daniel Parry, Rising Sun, Chalton street, Somers Town
Mrs Eleanor Pringle, White Horse, 69 Wapping Wall, Shadwell
Mr Rawbone, Adam and Eve, 20 Bath place, New road, Paddington
Mrs Sarah W Saltwell, Hawk, New End, Hampstead
Mr Thomas Sims, Earl of Effingham, 235 Whitechapel Road
Mr William Steward, Crown and Anchor, Old Kent road
Mr John Barlow, Kings Arms, College street, Westminster
Mr James Bass, Royal Oak, 25 Circus street, New road, Paddington
Mr John Batchelor, Star and Garter, Putney
Mr Blackburn, Brewers Arms, Millbank street, Westminster
Mr George Bowbrick, Crosbys Head, Pitfield street, Old Street road
Mr Benjamin Brown, Yorkshire Grey, Blackheath hill, Kent
Mr Robert Brown, Half Moon, 62 Lower Shadwell
Mr John William Burden, Morgan Arms, Coburn road, Bow road
Mr John Butler, Salmon and Compasses, Penton street, Pentonville
Mr Robert Chapman, Kings Arms Tavern, Blackwall
Mr John Chester, Rose and Crown, Crooms hill, Greenwich
Mr Isaac Coxens, New Chesterfield Arms, 5 Shepherd street, Mayfair
Mr Christopher Crawford, Watermans Arms, Wapping Wall, Wapping
Mr John Curtis, Ship, Chapel street, St Georges in the East
Mr James Deacon, Angel, Lewisham, Kent
Mr Michael Dwyer, Duke of Wellington, Lucas street, Commercial road
Mr John Thomas Earl, Plumber, High street, Peckham
Mr Thomas Evans, Old Bell Inn, Baker street, Enfield, Middlesex
Mr Charles Everett, Cock and Bottle, 30 Cannon street, City
Mr William Felton, Bull and Star, Putney, Surrey
Mrs Field, Duke of York, 60 Regent street, Westminster
Mr John Field, late of the Three Compasses, Bankside, Southwark


Mr George Flower, Hat dyer, 7 Bridge street, Union street, Borough
Mr Robert Flower, Bulls Head, Clapham rise
Mr John Fuller, Green Man, Hoxton Old Town
Mr John Furness, Three Colts, Old Ford, Bromley le Bow
Mr J Gardiner, World Turned upside Down, Old Kent road
Mrs Sarah Goode, Black Boy, Mile End road
Mr William Goodwin, Kings Arms, Eltham, Kent
Mr George Graham, Crown, High street, Kensington
Mr William Guiver, Pied Bull, Holloway
Mr Leonard Hammond, Navy Arms, Woolwich
Mr Thomas Harden, Moors Arms, Bromley New Town
Mr John Hardy, at Messrs Andrew Reid and Cos Brewery, Liquorpond street
Mr William Hart, Jolly Weavers, John street, St Lukes
Mr George Haynes, Load of Hay, Praed street, Paddington
Mrs Mary Heath, Bell, Noble street, City
Mr William Hembrow, Handley Arms, Hornsey road, Islington
Mr Peter Hind, Crown, 108 Great Surrey street, Blackfriars road
Mr Richard Hollyman, Princess Royal, 71 Paul street, Finsbury#
Mr James Jackson, Tobits Dog, 2 St Pauls Churchyard
Mr Richard Ford Jenkins, Catherine Wheel, Little St James's street, St James's
Mrs Sarah Johnson, Lord Nelson, 17 Nelson street, St Lukes
Mr Francis Langley, Lord Wellington, Sussex place, Old Kent road
Mr James Hilton Lawson, Hoop and Grapes, 112 Ratcliff highway
Mr Robert Lemon, Hare, 69 Hoxton Old Town
Mr Joshua Malyon, Coopers Arms, 12 Miless lane, Cannon street
Mrs Ruth Malyon, Coopers Arms, 12 Miless lane, Cannon street
Mr George William Martin, Black Horse, Ropemakers fields, Limehouse
Mr William Medcalf, Duke of Northumberland, 22 Worship street, Shoreditch
Mr Thomas Merry, White Hart, Old Ford, Bow
Mr John Millidge, Kings Head Inn, Kingsland road
Mrs Harriet Morris, Horse and Leaping Bar, High street, Whitechapel
Mr Nicholas Morris, Kings Arms, Commercial road
Mrs Mary Nelson, Crown and Anchor, Great Guildford street, Borough
Mr N Nicholls, Rising Sun, Brooksby street, Islington
Mr Thomas Ottey, Three Tuns, Turnmill street, Clerkenwell
Mr Edward Parry, 31 Lisson grove north, Paddington
Mr Henry Silvester Parsons, White Hart, Tottenham, Middlesex
Mr John Phillips, Castle, Youls place, Old Kent road
Mr Joseph Powell, Bunch of Grapes, 69 Ratcliff highway
Mr Thomas Prall, Kings Arms, 108 Edgware road
Mrs Lucy Price, Royal Crown, 131 Ratcliff highway, St Georges in the East
Mr James Quelsh, Roebuck, Tottenham
Mr William Reeves, Kings Head, Stratford
Mr Henry Savory, Portland Arms, Portland Town
Mr William Seaward, Royal William, Flagon row, Deptford
Mr Isaac Silverthorn, One Tun, Hungerford market, Strand
Mr Samuel Thomas South, Pewterer, George street, Blackfriars road
Mr William Strong, Salmon, Union street, Borough
Mr Henry Swift, Telegraph, Brixton hill
Mr James Tanner, Red Lion, Leytonstone, Essex
Mr Benjamin Thompson, Dover Castle, 17 Rotherhithe
Mr John Tomkins, Hoop and Grapes, Widegate street, Bishopsgate street
Mr Samuel Traies, Red Cow, Peckham
Mr James Waldie, Don Salteros Coffee house, Cheyne walk, Chelsea
Mr Sampson Waters, Unicorn, 79 Jermyn street, St James's
Mr Henry Watts, Kings Arms, Bennett street, Blackfriars road
Mr Thomas Wells, Lord High Admiral, New Church street, Lisson grove
Mr Benjamin Wiffen, Lord Nelson, 145 Whitechapel road
Mr Robert Wing, Churchill Arms, Peel place, Kensington gravel pits
Mr Richard wood, Black Bull, Kent road
Mr John Worton, Bell, 12 Basinghall street
Mr henyr Wright, Red Lion, Batty street, commercial road
Mr William Young, New Cross Inn, New Cross, Deptford
Mr Georger Atkin, George, Pauls Alley, Redcross street, Cripplegate
Mr T Ball, Queens Head, Amelia street, Walworth
Mrs Benson, Tobacco pipe manufacturer, High street, Lambeth
Mr Thomas Callow, Dun Horse, 161 High street, Borough
Mr Stephen Carter, City of Paris, Old Ford lane, Bethnal Green
Mr George Cooper, Windmill, 35 New Park street, Borough
Mr Thomas Croft, Bishop Blaize, 1 New Inn yard, Shoreditch
Mr Robert Curtis, Coach and Horses, 73 Long lane, Bermondsey
Mrs Emma Curtis, Coach and Horses, 73 Long lane, Bermondsey
Mrs Elizabeth Dodd, Ship, Sun Tavern fields, St Georges in the east
Mr John Durling, Rose and Crown, Bromley, Kent
Mr John Edwards, Watermans Arms, Dockhead
Mrs Jane Evans, Lamb and Swan, New Crane, Shadwell
Mrs Jane Fisher, Elephant and Castle, Newington butts
Mr Thomas Fletcher, Carpenters Arms, Adam street west, Marylebone
Mr John Flowers, Windsor Castle, Park terrace, Regents Park
Mr James Burt Foot, Raven and Sun, Lower Russell street, Bermondsey
Mr Richard Gibbons, Pitts Head, Grange road, Bermondsey
Mr John Girling, Royal Standard, Seymour place, Edgware road
Mr William Hancock, Bricklayers Arms, Southampton street, Camberwell
Mrs Ann Jacks, Watermans Arms, Lower Shadwell
Mr James Janes, Kensington Arms, Newland street, Kensington
Mr William Jarvis, Kings Arms, 16 Hanway street, Oxford street
Mr William Jennings, Kings Arms, Freeschool street, St Johns Horselydown
Mr William King, Kings Arms, Peckham Rye
Mrs Jane Lane, Joiners Arms, Westminster road
Mr Edwain Laver, Queens Head, 20 Pitfield street, Hoxton
Mr Henry Ellis Mosely, Eagle and Child, Forest Gate, West Ham, Essex
Mr Robert Peake, Orange Tree, 16 Palace row, New road, Paddington
Mr William Phelps, Red Lion, York street, St James's
Mr William Reeve, Pindar of Wakefield, Grays Inn lane
Mr Henry Skipper, Black Bull, 60 Grays Inn lane
Mrs Harriett Smith, White Swan, Great Dover road, Borough
Mr Charles Snewing, Northumberland Arms, 77 Wells street, Oxford street
Mr Alfred Sweeting, Printer, 15 Bartletts buildings, Holborn
Mr James Watkins, Lords Cricket ground, St John Wood, Paddington
Mr John Whiter, Duke of York, Portland Town, St Johns Wood
Mr Richard Willoughby, Czars Head, Great Tower street, Claremont row
Mr Samuel Woodford, Kings Arms, White Conduit fields
Mr Richard Anderson, Jolly Coopers, Shorts buildings, Clerkenwell close
Mr William Bawcomb, Blandford Arms, Boston place, Dorset Square, Marylebone
Mr William Bowden, Chalk Farm Tavern, Hampstead, Middlesex
Mr John Curtis, Ship, Chapel street, St Georges in the East
Mrs Catherine Dalton, Holland Arms, Kensington
Mr William Frederick Duncan, St Albans Hotel, 12 Charles street, St James's square
Mr James Fancy, Blue Anchor, Catherine street, Limehouse fields
Mr William Game, Black Horse and Crown, 235 High street, Borough
Mr Thomas Gardiner, New Globe, Mile End road
Mr John Hayden, George and Guy, 193 Brick lane, Spitalfields
Mr Richard Jackson, Pitmans Arms, Pitmans buildings, St Lukes
Mr James Mars, Marlborough Arms, South street, Camberwell
Mr William Martin, Adam and Eve, Bermondsey street
Mr Thomas Murray, King of Prussia, Somerset place, Hoxton New Town
Mr James Penny, Watermans Arms, Surrey Canal, Rotherhithe street, Rotherhithe
Mr Richard Rampling, Joiners Arms, Camberwell green
Mr John Shorter, Three Compasses, Freeschool street, St Johns Horselydown
Mrs Ann Snow, Crown and Thistle, South Lambeth
Mr John Such, deceased, Horse and Groom, Oxford street
Mr William Thomson, Bird in Hand, Bromley le Bow, Middlesex
Mr John Trotter, Rising Sun, Fair street, Horselydown
Mr John Watson, Shards Arms, Old Kent road
Mrs Elizabeth Woolford, Old Globe, Mile End road
Mr Thomas Adams, Apollo, 191 Tottenham Court road
Mr William Ailes, Weavers Arms, London wall
Mr Thomas Ayres, Spaniards, Finchley, Middlesex
Mr James Baker, King and Queen, Three Colt street, Limehouse
Mr Benjamin Beamish, Half Moon, Half Moon street, Limehouse
Mr Stephen Bond, Blue Posts Chop house, 14 Rupert street, Haymarket
Mr John Benney, Royal Standard, 75 Drury lane, Holborn
Mr William Breakwell, Gentleman and Porter, Nicholls square, Aldersgate street
Mr James Brunton, Falcon, 8 Falcon square, Aldersgate street
Mr John Burgen, Cod Smack, Horselydown lane
Mr William carter, Swan and Two Necks, Finchley
Mr Richard Clayton, Rose and Crown, 83 Bunhill row, St Lukes
Mr James Cusons, Crown and Barleymow, 23 Grays inn lane, Holborn
Mr James Cox, Golden lane Brewery, Broad street, Golden square

**** Provided By Kevan


And Last updated on: Thursday, 17-Nov-2016 00:29:24 GMT