I am the UK Pub history and historical street directory of London and other parts of the UK


Licensed Victuallers Association in 1867 - part 4 of 5

Licensed Victuallers Asylum and School.

This is a listing of nearly 1000 Licensed Victualler Asylum and School subscribers in 1867. It appears to be alphabetical, but no subscriptions are listed.

A listing of historical public houses, Taverns, Inns, Beer Houses and Hotels in  London. The  London listing uses information from census, Trade Directories and History to add licensees, bar staff, Lodgers and Visitors.

LVA 1867 - General Subscriptions

Subscribers (excluding amounts)

Licensed Victuallers and others

Mrs Sarah Moojen, Angel and Crown, 235 Upper street, Islington
Mr Alexander Moon, Princess Victoria, 60 Castle street east, Oxford street
Mrs Moore, Old Cheshire Cheese, Wine Office court, Fleet street
Mr Charles John Moore (Steward), Johnsons Arms, Johnson street, Notting Hill
Mrs Moore, Johnsons Arms, Johnson street, Notting Hill
Mr Edwin Davis Moore, Railway Tavern, Blackheath
Miss Frances George Moore (Daughter of Steward), at Falcon, 2 Sussex place, Camden Town
Mr John Walker Moore, Lord Derby, Plumstead road, Plumstead
Mrs Mary Ann Moore (Wife of Governor), Globe, Royal Hill, Greenwich
Mr Thomas Moore, Green Man, South End, Lewisham
Mr Thomas Morgan, Roebuck, Church street, Kennington Oval
Mr Thomas Morgan, Lord Clyde, Auckland street, Vauxhall
Mr William Hazel Morgan, Northumberland Arms, Well street, South Hackney
Mr William Baxter Morris, British Stores, 7 New street, St Johns Wood
Mr George Morton, Enterprise, 17 and 18 Ossulston street, Somers Town
Mrs Mosley (Wife of Past Governor), Oliver Arms, 1 Westbourne terrace north, Harrow road
Mr George Joseph Mumford, Roebuck, Turnham green
Mrs Rebecca Munday, Star, 31 Aldersgate street
Miss Murrell, at Mr Thompsons (Draper), High street, Epsom
Mrs Mary Ann Murrell, Westmoreland Arms, 7 George street, Portman square
Mr Neale, Rose and Crown, Plumstead
Mr Frederick Neate, Bell inn, Staines road, Hounslow
Mr George Thomas Neate, White Bear, 30 Park street, Grosvenor square
Mrs Rosetta Louisa Neate, Load of Hay, 62 Praed street, Paddington
Mr Tobias Nelson, Windmill, 8 Robert street, West India Dock road
Mr William Newbery, 23 Little Marylebone street, Portland place
Mr Jonathan Newson, Marquis of Granby, 122 Union street, Borough
Mr Alfred Newton, Royal Oak, Keppel street, Chelsea
Miss Clara Newton, Antelope, Lorn road, Brixton
Miss Harriet Newton, Antelope, Lorn road, Brixton
Mr Sussex Newton, Duke of Sussex, Portobello road, Notting Hill
Mr George Nicholson, Hare and Hounds, Upper street, Islington
Mr Richard Nordon, New Globe, 352 Mile End road
Mrs Elizabeth Newman (Wife of Past Chairman), 4 Lower Heathfield terrace, Turnham green
Mr Stephen Norris, Kings Arms, 65 King street, Borough
Mr William North, Peacock, 41 Minories
Mr George Northwood, Bell, Leytonstone, Essex
Mrs Norton, Vauxhall Tavern, Vauxhall
Mr James Nuttall, 53 Jewin street, Cripplegate
Mr Edward Oakes (Butcher), Leadenhall market
Mr George Oakman, Hope and Anchor, Tottenham lane, Hornsey
Mr William Oldfield, Pelican House, 50 New Church road, Camberwell
Mrs Emma Oldfield, Pelican House, 50 New Church road, Camberwell
Mr Samuel Olliff, Star and Garter, 70 Caledonian road
Mr Frederick Olney, Silver Cup, 51 Cromer street, Brunswick square
Mr W Orchard, White Hart, 1 London street, Greenwich
Mr William Follett Osborn, Castle Tavern, Barking road, Plaistow
Mr Peter OIsgood, Half Moon, Upper Holloway
Mr Thomas Ovenden, Tigers Head, Lee green, Lee, Kent
Mr Joseph Overell, Windsor Castle, 114 Great Suffolk street, Borough
Mr Henry Overton, Princess of Wales, 8 South street, Walworth
Mr George Owen, 68 Frith street, Soho
Master George Oxford, late at Strand Music Hall, Strand
Miss Florence Oxford, late at Strand Music Hall, Strand
Mr George John Jagon Page, Royal Cambridge Music Hall, Commercial street, Whitechapel
Mrs Annie Page, Royal Cambridge Music Hall, Commercial street, Whitechapel
Mr Thomas Pain sen, 205 Fulham road
Mrs Mary Pallett, Cock and Bottle, 96 Cannon street, City
Mr William Pallett, Melbourne Arms, Sandy hill, Plumstead
Mrs Anne Palmer, Queens Head, Green Lanes, Tottenham
Mr James Pannell, Durham Arms, 41 Harleyford road, Vauxhall
Mr Philip Parfrey, White Swan, Greenwich road, Greenwich
Mr John wilson Parry (Milliner), 73 Upper street, Islington
Miss Annie Pascoe, at Old Fountain, 3 Baldwin street, City road
Mrs Mary Patrick, Angel and Trumpet, 9 High street, Stepney
Mr James Paul, Rockingham Arms, 31 Hosier Lane, Smithfield
Mr George Payten (Draper), 3 and 4 Nelson street, Greenwich
Mr Henry Peacock, Old Plough, High road, Tottenham
Mr James Peall (Steward), George and Dragon, 1 Blackheath hill
Mr Henry Pearce, at Westminster Brewery Company, Earl street, Westminster
Mr Thomas Pearson, Three Compasses, Freeschool sreet, Horselydown
Mr James Peart, Sir William Walworth, 297 Walworth road
Mrs Ann Peart, Sir William Walworth, 297 Walworth road
Master Charles Pegler, 3 Brunswick villas, New road, Hammersmith
Miss Marian Pegler, 3 Brunswick villas, New road, Hammersmith
Miss Annie Pegler, 3 Brunswick villas, New road, Hammersmith
Mr Abel Penfold, Anglesea Arms, New road, Woolwich
Mr Thomas Perridge (Cigar Merchant), 2 Nelson street, Greenwich
Mrs Perridge, 2 Nelson street, Greenwich
Mr James Perry, Ship tavern, 17 Ivy lane, Newgate street
Mr Miles Peters, Mansion house, 46 to 48 Kennington Park road
Phillips and Co (Tea Merchants), 8 King William street, London bridge
Mr Benjamin George Phillips, Ship, 299 Rotherhithe street
Mr Frederick James Phillips, Coach and Horses, 118 Edgware road
Mr George Phillips, City of Quebec, 237 Oxford street
Mr Henry Phillips, Olive Branch, 58 Crawford street, Marylebone
Mr Robert Phipps, Coach and Horses, 4 Dover street, Piccadilly


Mr Charles Pincott, University Hotel, 29 and 30 Grafton street east, Totenham Court road
Mrs Kate Piper (Wife of Steward), Unicorn, 32 High street, Shoreditch
Mr Benjamin Bates Pitts, Ship, 89 Horseferry road, Westminster
Mr Plant, at Mr Paytens, 3 and 4 Nelson street, Greenwich
Mrs Margaret Jane Plaw, Roebuck, Kennington cross
Mr William Gower Poole, at Messrs William Webb and Sons (Wine Merchants), 37 King William street
Mr William Pope (Past Governor), at Canterbury Arms, Canterbury road, Brixton
Mr James Pope, at Canterbury Arms, Canterbury road, Brixton
Mr Joseph Portch, Crown and Anchor, Turnham green
Mrs Mary Potter, Sturt Arms, 55 New North road
Mrs Sarah Powell, Samsons Castle, 210 Grange road, Bermondsey
Mr Thomas Wills Prall, Kings Arms, 108 Edgware road
Mrs Pratt, Stag, Wandsworth road
Miss Mary Ann Pratt, 2 St Thomas's road, Victoria Park road, Hackney
Mr John Price, Prince of Wales, 212 Caledonian road
Mr Thomas Price, Duke of Gloucester, Sydenham road, North Croydon
Mrs Jane Maria Prior, Plough and Harrow, 140 Newington butts
Mrs Maria Prior, George and Vulture, 3 Castle court, Birchin lane, Cornhill
Messrs Edward Pritchard and Co (Tobacco Manufacturers), 37 King street, Snowhill
Mr Julian Pritchard, Hoop and Toy, 22 Thurloe place, Old Brompton
Miss Charlotte Elizabeth Probyn (Daughter of Steward), at London Apprentice, 12 Old street road
Mr Charles Edward proctor, Plough, 201 Hoxton street, Hoxton
Mr Robert Protheroe, Fishmongers Arms, St Johns hill, Wandsworth
Mr Alfred Cheshire Pugh, White Horse, White Horse hill, Chislehurst
Mr William Punchard, 7 Rheidol terrace, Islington
Mrs Mary Ann Punchard, 7 Rheidol terrace, Islington
Mr Henry Archer Purchase, College Arms, 191 Great College street, Camden Town
Mr Thomas Quartermaine, Ship Tavern, Greenwich
Mr Henry Quick, Three Jolly Butchers, 7 1/2 Warwick lane, Newgate street
Mr Edward Quiddington, Roebuck Hotel, Richmond Hill
Mrs Elizabeth Quinton, Ben Jonson, Harrow road
Mrs Sally Rapley, Two Eagles, 6 South street, West square, Lambeth
Mr William Rawley, 11 Torriano Avenue, Camden Town
Messrs Henry Doo and James Rawlings (Soda Water manufacturer), 23 Artillery row, Westminster
Mrs Rebbeck, Princess of Wales, 22 St Georges road, Regent Park
Mr Charles Reed (Cigar Merchant), Arthur street, Grays Inn road
Mr William Edward Reed, Crown and Cushion, 1 Market hill, Woolwich
Mrs Eliza Reed, Crown and Cushion, 1 Market hill, Woolwich
Mr James Wilkinson Reeve, Dukes Head, 10 Lower Kennington lane, Lambeth
Mrs Sophia Reeves, City Arms, Popes Head alley, Cornhill
Mr Justus Hendrick Theodorus Regenbogen, Three Tuns, 22 Great New street, Fetter lane
Mr Edwin Rennoldson, Coach and Horses, 29 Ray street, Clerkenwell
Mr William Reynolds, Prince of Wales, Brunswick road, Camberwell
Mrs Charlotte Rice, Guy Earl of Warwick, 42 St John street, Clerkenwell
Mr Frederick Richardson, Bear and Wheatsheaf, 72 Lower Thames street, City
Mr Robert Richardson, Restaurant, Charing Cross Hotel, Strand
Mr Samuel Richardson (Steward), Devonshire Castle, 24 Desborough place, Harrow road
Mr William Samuel Richardson (Past Trustee and Steward), Hope, 90 St John street, West Smithfield
Mr Edwin Richens, 24 Frampton Park road, Hackney
Mr Frederick Ridley, Duke of Sussex, Haggerstone bridge
Mr George Ring (Past Trustee), 3 Vassall place, Brixton road
Mrs Elizabeth Mary Rippin, at Black Horse, 400 Oxford street
Mrs Ann Rivers (widow of Past Governor), 97 Camberwell road
David Roberts esq, MD, 3 Great Dover street, Borough
Mr Robert Roberts (Tobacconist), 115 High street, Borough
Mr Robinson, Bricklayers Arms, 22 Trafalgar road, Greenwich
Mr James Robinson, Flowers of the Forest, 123 Blackfriars road
Mrs Mary Robinson, Flowers of the Forest, 123 Blackfriars road
Mr Thomas Robinson, Kings Head, Crouch end, Hornsey
Mr John Robson, Sydney Arms, 8 Charles street, commercial road east
Mr John Ellis Roffey (Builder), 99 Great George street, Bermondsey
Mrs May Ann Roffey, 99 Great George street, Bermondsey
Mr Joseph Roseblade, Bluecoat Boy, 415 City road
Mr William Ross, Kings Head, 1 Great Mitchell street, St Lukes
Mr William Rushton, Royal Hotel, 50 Norland road, Notting Hill
Mr William Rushton jun, Fortune of War, York road, Kings Cross
Miss Jessie Sadler, at Coopers Arms, 309 High street, Poplar
Mr Edward Salisbury (Governor), Horse and Cart, 43 Tooley street
Mrs Emma Salisbury, Thirteen Cantons, 9 King street, Soho
Mrs Harriet Sanders (Wife of Governor), Paget Arms, Albert road, Dalston
Mr William Sandford, 1 Gloucester terrace, Hyde Park
Mr James Saunders, at Messrs Salt and Co (Brewers), 14 Strand
Mr Edmund Sawyer, King of Prussia, 27 High street, Kensington
Mrs Annie Maria Scales, Wellington tavern, 28,29 and 30 Brooke street, Holborn
Schiff Brothers (Tobacco Manufacturers), 16 Great Alie street, Goodmans fields
Mr Charles Scott, Red Cross, 10 Upper East Smithfield
Mrs Eleanor Scott, Fox Inn, Islington green
Mrs Ann Searle (wife of Trustee), Queens Arms, 21 Albert terrace, Knightsbridge
Mrs Catherine Seaton, Dublin Castle, St Georges East
Mr William Sellman (the late), Clayton Arms, Clayton street, Kensington
Mrs Emma Selth, Golden Lion, Brixton road
Mrs Sophia Seyfried, Coach and Horses, 24 Maddox street, regent street
Mrs Mary Ann Shadlock, Canonbury Tavern, 35 St Marys road, Islington
Mr Shand (Steward), North Pole, Greenwich road
Mrs Emma Sharman, per R H Sharman esq, Middle Temple lane
Mr Henry Sharman (Past Governor and Steward), Coachmakers Arms, 24 Marylebone lane
Mr Richard Sharman, Duchess of York, Battersea fields
Mr Frederic Shelley (Steward), King Johns Head, 8 Albemarle street, Piccadilly
Mrs Jane Shelley, King Johns Head, 8 Albemarle street, Piccadilly
Mr Philip James Shelley, Globe, 199 Evelyn street, Deptford
Mr William Shelley (Glass Dealer), 11 Claylands road, Clapham road
Miss Annie Shurey, at Eaglet, Seven Sisters road, Holloway
Mrs Anne Simmons, Bricklayers Arms, Earl street, Blackfriars
Mr Charles Simpson, at Crown and Anchor, Brixton road
Mrs Sarah Skinner, Goat and Boots, 13 Brook street, Euston road
Mrs Elizabeth Slyth, Royal Albert, 18 Belmont place, Wandsworth road
Mrs Ann Smith, Gate House, 149 Hampstead road
Mrs Betsey Smith (the late), Old England, Delamare crescent, Harrow road
Mrs Eliza Smith, Daughter of Mr Thomas Smith (Secretary to LV Protection Society), 90 Farringdon street
Mr Frederick Smith, Messrs Smith and Tyers (Liquid Sugar Refiners), 14 Green street, Blackfriars
Mr John Smith (Steward), Marquis of Anglesea, 39 Bow street, Covent Garden
Miss Anne Elizabeth Smith, Marquis of Anglesea, 39 Bow street, Covent Garden
Mr Peter Smith, White Swan, 26 White street, Little Moorfields
Mr Richard Smith, Ship and Whale, Russell street, Rotherhithe
Mr Samuel Smith, White Hart, High street, Acton
Mr Stephen Smith, Treasurer, Royal Surrey Theatre, Blackfriars road
Mr William George Smith, Queens Arms, 96 Marlborough road, Chelsea
Mrs Clara Smith, Queens Arms, 96 Marlborough road, Chelsea
Mr William James Smith, Ship, Erith, Kent
Mrs Maria Eliza Smithers (Licensed carman), London Dock Gate, Upper East Smithfield
Mr Frederick George Smyrk, 6 guildhall chambers
Mr Keable Smyth (Past Trustee), High House, Grove street, South Hackney




**** Provided By Kevan


And Last updated on: Friday, 17-Feb-2017 01:06:43 GMT