I am the UK Pub history and historical street directory of London and other parts of the UK


Licensed Victuallers Association in 1867 - part 5 of 5

Licensed Victuallers Asylum and School.

This is a listing of nearly 1000 Licensed Victualler Asylum and School subscribers in 1867. It appears to be alphabetical, but no subscriptions are listed.

A listing of historical public houses, Taverns, Inns, Beer Houses and Hotels in  London. The  London listing uses information from census, Trade Directories and History to add licensees, bar staff, Lodgers and Visitors.

LVA 1867 - General Subscriptions

Subscribers (excluding amounts)

Licensed Victuallers and others

Mr Robert South, Black Bull, High street, Stoke Newington
Mr W Speedy, Royal George Hotel, 32 Drummond street, Euston square
Spreadbrow and Co (Tobacconists), 20 High road, Knightsbridge
Miss Eliza Amy Spriston, 11 Lucas terrace, Alfred street, Bow
Mr Thomas Daniel Spurgin (Steward), Mildmay Tavern, 120 Balls Pond road
Mrs Susan Squires, late of the Prince Albert, 31 Blackfriars road
Mr Frederick Charles Stables at Messrs Younger and Co (brewers), 36A Belvedere road, Lambeth
Mrs Stacey, Eagle, 17 Coppice row, Farringdon road
Mr George William Stainby, Crown and Anchor, 118 New Kent road
Mrs Stainby, Crown and Anchor, 118 New Kent road
Mr Charkes William Stanton, Bull and Halfmoon, 267 Rotherhithe street
Mr Robert Calverley Stapley, Black Horse, 133 Evelyn street, Deptford
Mr George Starling, Hope, York road, Battersea
Mr John Stearn, Duke of Cambridge, 21 Mansion House street, Kennington lane
Mrs Rhoda Stedman, 6 Lower Heathfield terrace, Turnham green
Mrs Mary Steer, Victory, 18A Clarence road, Kentish Town
Mr William Steib, Earl of Derby, King Edward road, Hackney
Mr Charles Stennett (Past Chairman), 4 Upper Heathfield terrace, Turnham green
Mrs Emily L Stephens (wife of Steward), Plough, 144 High street, Notting Hill
Mr James Thomas Stevens, Duke of York, Chiswick
Mr Jesse Stevens, Manor House, 101 Upper Stamford street, Blackfriars road
Mr William Stevens, 2 Prospect place, Peckham Rye
Mrs Priscilla Stevens, 2 Prospect place, Peckham Rye
Mr Charles James Stewart, Blue Posts, 18 King street, Golden square
Mr William Henry Stoakes, at Fox, Islington green
Mr William Stoneman, White Lion, 14 Fleet lane, Farringdon street
Mr Alfred Barker Storey, Grey Coat Boy, 38 Great Peter street, Westminster
Mrs Elizabeth Storey, Adam and Eve, 11 terrace, Kensington
Mr William Strohm, Bricklayers Arms, 210 Upper Whitecross street
Mr Joseph Harrison Stratton, Red Cow, 223 High street, Deptford
Mrs An Strip, Two Chairmen, 20 Warwick street, Charing Cross
Mr Robert Stuart, Globe, 25 Milton road, Gravesend
Mrs Fanny Stuart, Globe, 25 Milton road, Gravesend
Mr John Sturgess, Brockley Jack, Brockley lane, Lewisham
Mr James Styles, Chequers, High street, Eltham, Kent
Mr Henry Holmes Sutton, Royal Oak, Sevenoaks, Kent
Mr John Sutton, Sun, Portpool lane, Grays Inn road
Mr William Richard Swainston, Three Bucks Tavern, 22 Old Jewry
Mr John Thomas Sweet, Red Lion, Little Guilford street, Russell square
Mr Thomas Tennant Tarlington, Hope, 9 Holly street, North Dalston
Mr Henry Tayler, at Messrs Hollebone and Sons (Wine Merchants), 19 Southampton street, Bloomsbury
Mr Arthur Taylor, Royal Oak, Richmond road, Twickenham
Mr Benjamin Taylor, Sole consignee of Messrs Griffith and Cos Pale Ale, 14 Mary street, Euston road
Mrs C Taylor, 27 Christchurch road, Roupell Park, Brixton
Mr Henry Taylor, Holloway road
Mr John Taylor (Soda Water Manufacturer), 3 St Pauls place, Walworth common
Mr Charles Temple, Craven Head, 99 Drury lane
Miss Fanny Terry, 150 High street, Clapham
Mrs Jane Thick, Green Man, South row, Covent Garden market
Mr John Thick, Green Man, South row, Covent Garden market
Mrs Emma Thomas, Three Tuns, 11 Billingsgate
Mr Joseph Thompson (Engineer), 34 Thomas street, Horselydown
Mr John Thornett at Messrs Bass and Co (Ale Brewers), Kings road, Old St Pancras road
Mr Frederick Thornton, Oxford Arms, Church street, Deptford
Mr Robert Clint Thornton (Past Trustee), late of Bedford Music Hall, 1 Grove street, Camden Town
Mrs Betsey Thorpe, National Stores, 97 Farringdon street
Mr James Tidman (Soda Water Manufacturer), 74 Sidney street, Mile end
Mr Robert James Tilburn, King of Prussia, Barnet
Mr John Tilley, Green Man, 383 Euston road
Mr W Timbs, 27 Victoria road, Kentish Town
Mr George Tomkin, Falcon, 8 Falcon square, Aldersgate street
Mr Herbert Tookey, Railway Hotel, West Borough, Maidstone, Kent
Mr John Townsend (Biscuit Baker), 1 Wyndham road, Camberwell
Mr Treadwell, Princess Charlotte, 379 Albany road, Camberwell
Mr Charles James Fox Trery, Castle, High street, Lower Tooting
Mr Frederick Trotman, Refreshment Department (& Soda Water Manufacturer), Zoologicl gardens, regents Park
Mr John William Truman, Ship, 13 Carnaby street, Golden square
Mr Charles Tucker, Prince George of Cumberland, 41 Frederick street, Regents Park
Mr William Turberville, Plough, 26 Museum street, Bloomsbury
Mr John E Turnbull, at Messrs Booth and Co (Distillers), 55 Cowcross street, Smithfield
Mr Richard Turnell, late of Victory, Tottenham road, Kingsland
Mr Henry Turner, Bird in Hand, 11 Garden row, London road, Southwark
Mr Robert Turner, Anchor Tap, 28 Horselydown lane
Mr Thomas Turner (Steward), Rodneys Head, 138 Whitechapel road
Mr Robert Tweedy (Steward), Unicorn, 79 Jermyn street, St Jmaes's
Mrs Sarah Ullmer, Black Swan, 26 Browns lane, Spitalfields
Mr William Upton, 1 Acre lane, Brixton
Mrs Sarah Upton, 1 Acre lane, Brixton
Mr William Upton, Salisbury Tavern, 91 and 92 Strand
Mrs Eliza Upton, Salisbury Tavern, 91 and 92 Strand
Mr Clement Varndell, Red Lion, 29 Hart street, Covent Garden
Mr William Vass, Monmouth Head, 17 Hemmings row, St Martins lane
Mrs Mary Ann Vass, Monmouth Head, 17 Hemmings row, St Martins lane
Mr Charles Viner, Alliance, Charles street, Peckham
Mr William Wagstaff, Hero of Waterloo, 108 Waterloo road
Mr George Wakeford, 3 Wilton place, Knightsbridge
Mr Edward Wakeling (Past Governor and Steward), Black Horse, 5 Tichborne street, Haymarket
Mr John Waldron, Ten Bells, 33 Church street, Spitalfields
Mr Charles Walker, Baxter Arms, Baxter road, Islington
Mr Thomas Walker, Merlins cave, 64 South Audley street
Master William Walker, at Sun, 1 Gate street, Lincolns Inn fields
Mr William Lane Walker, Devonshire Arms, 21 Devonshire street, Portland place
Mrs Wallis, Priory Tavern, St Leonards street, Bromley
Mr George J Wallis, Grove place, Southampton street, Camberwell
Miss Jane Walter (Daughter of Steward) at Blue Posts, 10 Shoe lane, Fleet street
Mr Francis William Ward (Chairman of Institution), Lord Nelson, Trafalgar road, East Greenwich
Mr William Ward, Bedford Head Tavern, 41 Maiden lane, Covent Garden
Mrs Elizabeth Warne (Pewterer), 113 Blackfriars road
Mr Richard Waterhouse jun, Star and Garter, Old Woolwich causeway
Mr James Cottam Waterman, Kings Head, 98 Newington causeway
Mr George W Watkinson, Duchess of Kent, Bridge street, Homerton
Mr Thomas Watkinson, Plough, Beddington, Kent
Mr William Watling (Pork pie manufacturer), Brewer street, Pimlico
Mrs Margaret Stanley Watts, Bell, 20 Brick lane, Spitalfields


Mr Minson Watts, White Swan, 1 Robarts place, Commercial road east
W C W per Messrs Bond, Forbes and Cunningham (Wine Merchants), 4 Arthur street west, London bridge
Mr Thomas Weatherly (Steward), George and Dragon, 18 New North street, Red Lion square
Mr Charles Webb, Camden Head, 241 Bethnal Green road
Mr Frederick Edward Webb, Kings Head, 59 Essex road, Islington
Mr W H Webb, 23 Albert terrace, New Church road, Camberwell
Mr William Webb, at Messrs Hore and Gifford (Distillers), Osborn street, Whitechapel
Websters Brothers (Tea Merchants), 39 Moorgate street
Mr James Webster, Wheatsheaf, 365 Oxford street
Mr Thomas Wellbeloved (Steward), Shakspear Tavern, Shakspear road, Stoke Newington
Mrs Emma Weller, Duke of York, Larkhall lane, Clapham
Mr John Wells (Tobacconist), 9 Newington butts
Mrs Elizabeth Wentsell (Wife of Governor of Incorporated Society), Ship, Lower Fore street, Lambeth
Mr James West, Fox and Bull, 10 High row, Knightsbridge
Mr Andrew Reid Whale, Civet Cat, 14 High street, Kensington
Mr Thomas Whaley (Past Chairman and Steward), Sun, 30 Lambs Conduit street
Mrs Whiffen (Wife of Steward), City Arms, 198 High street, Deptford
Mr George White, Rye House, Peckham Rye
Mrs Sarah Elizabeth White, 17 Lambeth road
Master arthur Tribe Whitehead (Son of Past Trustee), Queen, Commercial road, Peckham
Mr James Whitehead, Park Tavern, Park road, Lower Norwood
Mr Alexander Whittet, Horns Tavern, Kennington Park
Mr Samuel Wickens, Old Jerusalem Tavern, 1 St Johns square, Clerkenwell
Mr Alfred Wigmore, Malden tavern, New Malden, Surrey
Mr John Wildish, Beulah villa, Wimbledon, Surrey
Mr Israel Solomon Wilks (CigarManufacturer), 4 Raven row, Spitalfields
Mrs Elizabeth Williams, Sun Music Hall, High road, Knightsbridge
Mrs Everell Williams, Plymouth Arms, 16 Mill lane, Tooley street
Mr William Williams, Cross Keys, 108 St John street, West Smithfield
Mr William Frederick Williams, Grapes, 27 London road, Southwark
Mr Frederick Willis, Mechanics Larder, 213 Grays Inn road
Mrs Jane Willson (Widow of Past Chairman), Willsons cottage, Queens road, Peckham
Mr Charles Wilson, Watermans Arms, Dulwich road, Penge
Mr John Wilson (Governor), 29 Alpha square, Walworth
Mrs Ann Wilson, 29 Alpha square, Walworth
Mr William Wilson, Earl Russell, Gloucester road, Croydon
Mr William Wilson, Palmerston Arms, 1 South place, Upper Kennington lane
Miss Jessie Wiltshire, at Blue Last, 1 Broadway, Ludgate hill
Mrs Catherine Mary Wimpey, Kensington Arms, 29 Newland street, Kensington
Mr William Giles Winn (Steward), Florence tavern, Florence street, Islington
Mrs Mary Winstone (Wife of Steward), Duke of Sussex, 55 High street, Kensington
Mr Thomas Winterbotham, Peeles coffee house, 177 and 178 Fleet street
Mrs Eliza Eleanor Winterbotham, Peeles coffee house, 177 and 178 Fleet street
Miss Jane Withers, at Horn of Plenty, 18 Globe road, Mile End road
Miss Mary Ann Witten, at White Horse, South row, Covent Garden market
Miss Alice Mary Wood, at Adam and Eve, Duke street, Chelsea
Mr John Woodhatch (Cigar Manufacturer), 11A Tottenham Court road
Mr James Woodman, Agent for Messrs Pendreigh and Co (Brewers), Cambridge Wharf, Ranelagh road, Pimlico
Mr Woodwell, Flower of Kent, Upper Lewisham road, Deptford
Mr Frederick Warner (Steward), Lucas Arms, 245A Grays Inn road
Mr William Henry Wreford, 10 Old Broad street
Mrs Annie Wright, Princes Hotel, Princes square, Bayswater
Mr Charles Wright, Cogers Hall, 15 Bride lane, Fleet street
Mr Edward Wright jun, Albion Hotel, Ramsgate
Mrs Mary Ann Wright, Five Bells and Bladebone, 12 Three Colt street, Limehouse
Mrs Mary Ann Wright, 11 Lucas terrace, Alfred street, Bow road
Mr Thomas Wright (Past Chairman), Stirling Castle, 73 Church street, Camberwell
Mrs Rosa Wright, Stirling Castle, 73 Church street, Camberwell
Miss Jane Wright, Stirling Castle, 73 Church street, Camberwell
Master William York Wright, Stirling Castle, 73 Church street, Camberwell
Master Walter Wright, Stirling Castle, 73 Church street, Camberwell
Master Alfred Wright, Stirling Castle, 73 Church street, Camberwell
Mr William Charles Wright, Nags Head, York road, Battersea
Mrs Eliza Wyatt, King on Horseback, 118 Borough High street
Mrs Emma Ann Wyatt, Clarence Hotel, Jeffries road, Clapham rise
Mr James Wyld, Publisher of the "Licensed Victuallers Guardian", 48 Bedford street, Strand
Mrs Eliza Wyld, 48 Bedford street, Stran
Mrs Mary Ann Yardley (Steward), Coopers Arms, 24 Tower street, Westminster Bridge road
Edwin Yelland esq (Manager to Life & Assurance Co), 8 New Bridge street, Blackfriars
Mr Henry Young, Cambrian stores, 50 Warwick street, Regent street
Mr John Miles Young, Princess Royal, 37 Warwick street, Pimlico




**** Provided By Kevan


And Last updated on: Friday, 17-Feb-2017 01:06:43 GMT