I am the number 1 site for UK Pub history & a historical street directory of London

Search the pub history site by surname, address or pub name

The London 1884 Public House & Publican Directory - F.

This is a listing from the Public Houses section of the UK London Post Office Directory in 1884; it lists an alphabetical listing of these Public Houses in London, the Publicans and also has links to the relevant Public House page listing of the Licensees, Bar persons and Boarders and Lodgers etc. All information on these pages comes from London census, Post Office and Kelly Directory, plus any information and pictures supplied by You.

Index   Next

Falcon, Henry Brasholz, 8 Falcon Square EC
Falcon, William B Buer, 57 Knightrider Street EC
Falcon, George Butler, 1 Victoria Park Square E
Falcon, William Cate, Pemberton Row, Fleet Street EC
Falcon, Jno Palmer, 1 Lisle Street, Leicester Square & 20 Wardour Street W
Falcon, William F Pickering, 234 Great College Street, Camden Town NW
Falcon, John Ramsey, Old Bethnal green road E
Falcon, Frederick Smith, 3 Sutton street, Soho w
Falcon, Owen Wadley, 10 & 11 Fetter lane EC
Falstaff, Baker Bros, 12 Philpot lane & 43 Eastcheap EC
Farnham Castle, Richard Coulthard, 29 Little Trinity lane EC
Faunce Arms, Charles Dick, 2 Faunce street, Kennington park
Feathers, Charles Barber, 53 Featherstone street, City road EC
Feathers, Alfred J Bear, 116 Lambeth walk SE
Feathers, Joseph F Burton, 33 Virginia road, Bethnal green
Feathers, John Carney, Church street, Deptford SE
Feathers, Charles Castle, 50 Hart street, Covent garden
Feathers, Henry Comley, 8 Warren street, Fitzroy square
Feathers, William J Cooper, 21 Great Smith street, Westminster
Feathers, William Edwards, Temple street, Whitefriars EC
Feathers, William A Edwards, 50 Duke street, St James's sw
Feathers, Henry H Finch, Dockhead SE
Feathers, John Grovier, 12 Great Wild street
Feathers, Charles Horne, 8 St Martin's street, Leicester square
Feathers, John Kennard, 42 Brown street, Bryanston square
Feathers, John Miller, l Hand court, Holborn
Feathers, John Nelson, 1 Waterloo road & 75 Commercial road
Feathers, Caroline Osborn, 15 Hobart place, Eaton square
Feathers, James K Smyth, 34 Great Chapel street, Westminster
Fellmongers' Arms, Thomas M Sheath, 25 Crimscott street, Bermondsey
Ferry House, George W Tremlett, Ferry street, Millwall E
Finish, Benjamin Benwell, 142 Lynton road Bermondsey
First Surrey Light Horse, T M Butt, 166 Drummond road, Bermondsey
Fish, John H Wright, 12 Fisher Street, Red Lion square
Fish & Bell, Chas H Hundertmarak, 9 Charles street, Soho square
Fish & Ring, John Gerlach, White Horse street, Stepney E
Fishing Boat, Francis Day, Three Mills lane, St Leonard street, E
Fishing Smack, Frederick W Hobbs, Cold Harbour, Blackwall E
Fishing Smack, Fredk Norris, 22 & 24 Watergate street, Deptford
Fishing Smack, John A Walker, 11 Stowage, Deptford SE
Fishmongers Arms, John S Bates, 5 St George's road, Southwark SE
Fishmongers' Arms, Benj L Picking, 13 Holles street, Clare market WC
Fishmongers' Arms, William Booker, 8 West street, Soho WC
Fitzroy Arms, Emanuel J Capon, 21 Clipstone street, Fitzroy square W
Fitzroy Arms, Geo Heartley, 163 Arlington road, Camden town NW
Fitzroy Arms, Fredk Wikelin, 42 Cardington street, Euston square NW
Fitzroy Coffee House, Henry Russ, 43 Windmill street, Tottenham Court road & 16 Charlotte street, Fitzroy square W
Five Bells, Daniel Bear, 155 New Cross road
Five Bells, John M Fiddes, 2 Bermondsey square
Five Bells, Alfred Probyn, 28 Moorfields EC
Five Bells, Mary E Thirgood, 535 Old Ford road E
Five Bells & Blade Bone, Charles Johnson, 27 Three Colt, Limehouse
Five Ink Horns, Elizabeth Napper, 33 New Nichols street, Shoreditch
Flask Tavern, T W R Brown, 21 Ebury square, Pimlico sw
Fleece, Augustus D J Chinnery, Abbey street, Bermondsey
Fleece, John T Marshall, 16 Marsham street, Westminster sw
Fleece, Thomas Standen, Upper Russell street, Bermondsey
Fleece, Alfred Wordsworth, 1 Duke street, Stamford street SE
Florence, Charles Barker, 49 Florence street, Islington N
Flower Pot, Ellis Bros & Co, 120 Bethnal green road E
Flowers of the Forest, William Lloyd, 123 Blackfriars road SE
Flying Horse, Thomas Bartlett, 52 Wilson street, Finsbury EC
Flying Horse, Charles Best, 6 Oxford street, w
Flying Horse, Frederick M Jones, 78 Walworth road SE
Flying Horse, William G Pyne, 22 Blackman street, Borough SE
Foresters Arms, Edwin Bowey, 62 Blackman street, Borough SE
Foresters Arms, George Evans, 220 Vauxhall Bridge road sw
Foresters Arms, James Flowers, 253 St Leonard's road E
Fortune of War, James Forsythe, 92 East street, Manchester square w
Fortune of War, W R Hough, 4 Giltspur street, EC
Fortune of War, Walter Jarvis, 184 York road
Fortune of War, Alfred R Morris, 55 Kings road, St Pancras NW
Fortune of War, John Rose, 22 Upper Thames street EC
Founders Arms, Frank Ancott, Holland street, Blackfriars SE
Fountain, John G Cash, 105 Lambeth walk SE
Fountain, Samuel East jun, 17 Minories E
Fountain, William Green, 4 Foster lane EC:
Fountain, A & J Hammond, Jamaica street, Commercial road east E
Fountain, Charles N Harvey, 74 St Georges road Southwark SE
Fountain, Henry Heil, 14 Blackman street, Borough SE
Fountain, C Hodsdon, 41 Amwell street, Pentonville EC
Fountain, Thomas Johnson, 88 Shoreditch E
Fountain, James McPherson, Broadway, Deptford SE
Fountain, Maria Moore, 436 Mile End road E
Fountain, Samuel Redshaw, Norfolk street, Globe road, Mile End E
Fountain, John Stein, 78 Neal street, Long Acre WC
Fountain, James Taylor, 19 Lower Sloane street, sw
Fountain, George F Weige, 39 James street, Bethnal green E
Fountain, Whiter Brothers, 43 Camberwell road SE
Fountain, Henry Windram, 23A Newcastle street & 12 Wych street, Strand WC
Fountain Abbey, Edward W Russe11, 109 & 111 Praed street, Paddington
Fountain & Grapes, Frederick Richmond, 111 & 112 Blackman street, Borough SE
Fountain & Star, Webb & Moore, 31 & 32 Coleman street, EC
Four Acre Tavern, George Richardson, 71 Lorrimre street, Walworth SE
Fox, Joseph Benn, 1 Islington green N
Fox, Walter Campbell, 42 Castle street, Borough SE
Fox, Harriet Ellis, 372 Kingsland road E
Fox, Mary S Hearn, 1 Cosmo place, Queen square WC
Fox, Mary A Skelton, 97 Paul street, Finsbury EC
Fox, Maria Whitfield, 44 Russell street, Mile End E
Fox & Anchor, R. E Bright, 115 Charterhouse street, EC
Fox & French Horn, Frank Jesse, 29 Clerkenwell green EC
Fox & Goose, Edward Chapman, 106 Bermondsey street, SE
Fox & Goose, Chas R Jackson, 3 Brick hill lane, Upper Thames street,
Fox and Grapes, Robert J Pitt, 99 Brewer street, Golden square w
Fox & Hounds, George Hart, 57 Hare street, Bethnal green E
Fox & Hounds, Wm W Wilson, 19 Great Guildford street, Borough SE
Fox and Hounds, W H Willson & Co, 74 Southwark bridge road SE
Freemasons Arms, Edmund Birch, 48 Duke street, Bethnal green E
Freemasons Arms, Henry A Craighead, 76 Watergate street, Deptford SE
Freemasons Arms, Henry W Noble, 76 Portobello road w
Freemasons Arms, Charles T Pike, 96 & 98 Salmons lane E
Freemasons Arms, Alfred Small, 244 Hill street, Walworth SE
Freemasons Arms, F J Squires, 15 Boscobel gardens, St Johns wood NW
Freemasons Arms, Robert Woodrow , 81 Long Acre WC
French Horn, William Martin, 49 Lambeth walk SE
Friend-at-Hand, George Mills, 64 Colonnade, Russell square WC
Friend-at-Hand, William J Spurgin, 1 Elizabeth street, Sloane street sw
Frying Pan, William Farrow, 207 Brick lane, Spitalfields E
Fulham Bridge, George Towerzey, 66 Brompton road



And Last updated on: Saturday, 01-Apr-2017 12:46:53 BST