I am the number 1 site for UK Pub history & a historical street directory of London

Search the pub history site by surname, address or pub name

The London 1884 Public House & Publican Directory - S.

This is a listing from the Public Houses section of the UK London Post Office Directory in 1884; it lists an alphabetical listing of these Public Houses in London, the Publicans and also has links to the relevant Public House page listing of the Licensees, Bar persons and Boarders and Lodgers etc. All information on these pages comes from London census, Post Office and Kelly Directory, plus any information and pictures supplied by You.

Index   Next

Sabbarton Arms, J Cairns, 99 Upper North street, Poplar
Saddlers Arms, Mary Carnell, 14 Swallow street, Piccadilly W
Safe Harbour, Chas Filliek, Arbour street west Commercial road east E. Wine & spirit merchant
St Andrew, Susan J Headon, 70 George street, Portman square w
St Andrews Head, Archibald Kidd, 86 Rhodeswell road E
St Anns Tavern, Alfred Lavell, 66 Carter lane EC
St Bartholomew, John Sadler, 39 West Smithfield EC
St George, Alfred J Englefield, 14 Belgrave road SW
St George Tavern, Edwin Brady, 104 Blackman street, Boro SE
St Georges Tavern, John Aucott, 46 Lambeth road SE
St Georges Tavern, George Dean, 258 Fort road, Bermondsey
St James Tavern, Jean B Bouyond, 46 Great Windmill Street W
St James Tavern, Mark Isaacs, 33 Duke Street, Aldgate EC
St James Tavern, Peter Topp, Blue Anchor lane, Bermondsey
St John of Jerusalem, Edward T Huish, 164 St John street
St Johns Gate, Win C Gay, St Johns gate, Clerkenwell EC
St Johns Tavern, James Garrett, 118 Tooley street
St Katherines Docks Hotel, John Waltham, 20 Upper East Smithfield E
St Leonards Arms, John Battes, 162 St Leonards road E
St Lukes Head, Agnes Wright, 90 Old street EC
St Martins Tavern, Rd Burley, 12 & 13 Duke street, Adelphi
St Martins Tavern, James Finlay, 35 Pratt street, Camden town
St Pauls, Fanny Tubby, 56 Chiswell street EC
St Pauls Tavern, Charles D Bansback, 72 Villa street, Camberwell
St Stephens, Hy J Champness, 10 Cannon row, Westminster SW
Salisbury Arms, Henry P Clark, 3 & 4 Durham street, Strand WC
Salisbury Arms, Emma Foulkes, 22 Camomile street EC
Salisbury Arms, John Horn, 135 Eastfield street, Limehouse fields
Salisbury Arms, Jean B Rouget, 9 Bear street, Leicester square
Salisbury Arms, Ludwig Siedle, 111 Burdett road E
Salmon & Ball, Anna Cooks, 32 Lamb street, Spitalfields
Salmon & Ball, Robert Smith, 502 Bethnal green road E
Salmon & Compasses, James Anderson, 13 Dorrington street, Leather lane EC
Salmon & Compasses, W Hooper, 33 Penton street, Pentonville
Salutation, Charles J Jackson, 6 Barton street, Westminster sw
Salutation, Annie Stevens, 21 Princes street, Stamford street SE
Sams Coffee House, Jane Isaacs, 9 King street, Aldgate EC
Samsons Castle, Arth T Matson, 210 Grange road Bermondsey SE
Saracens Head, James Odell, 9 NorthumberIand alley, Fenchurch street EC
Saracens Head, Matthew H Woodhill, Snow hill EC
Sash & Cocoa Tree, George T Isaacs, 4 Whitecross place, Wilson street, Finsbury EC
Savoy Palace, Augustus Ion, 2 Savoy street, Strand WC
Sawyers Arms, William Collard, 78 Marylebone lane W
Scarborough Arms, Frederick Willenbrock, 11 St Marks street, Goodmans fields E
Scarsdale Arms, SusannahE A Turner, Pembroke square, Kensington
Scotch Stores, George F Davis, 35 Whitefriars street EC
Scotch Stores, Henry Finch, 250 Oxford street W
Scots Arms, George C Cannon, 1 High street, Wapping E
Scovell Arms, l, an Watney & Son, 31 Scovell road, Southwark SE
Seabright Arms, John Keeble , Hill street, Hackney road E
Sekforde Arms, Sarah A Reuter, 34 Sekforde street, Clerkenwell EC
Sessions House hotel, Warson, Whitlock & Mann, Clerkenwell green EC
Seven Stars, Joseph Bentley, High street, Bromley E
Seven Stars, William Lovesy, 189 Brick lane, Spitalfields E
Seven Stars, Francis C Marr, 53 & 54 Carey street, Lincolns inn
Seymour Arms, Elizabeth Dunham, 77 Seymour place, Bryanstone square W
Seymour Arms, Richard Hawkins, 162 Seymour street, Euston square  NW
Shades, Francis Willmott, 15 Clements lane EC
Shaftesbury Arms, Walter E Davis, 38 Shaftsbury street, New North road
Shakespeare, George Byard, 29 Marlborough street W
Shakespeare, Charles Murless, 1,2 & 6 Holden terrace Pimlico SW
Shakespeare, Charles Tionsall, 65 Westbourne green
Shakespeare, William Pearman, 19 Wharfdale road, Kings Cross N
Shakespeare, Frederick Terry, 44 Goswell road EC
Shakespeares Head, Hy Boyce, 46 Percival street, Clerkenwell EC
Shakespeares Head, W B Brown, 182 Jubilee street E
Shakespeares Head, James M Pickering, 31 Wych street
Shard Arms, William J Huxley, 610 Old Kent road SE
Shepherd & Flock, William R Haylock, 11 & 12 Little Bell Alley, Margaret street EC
Shepherd & Flock, John Wakely, 27 High street, Marylebone W
Shepherd & Shepherdess, Fred J Austin, 8 Worcester street, Old Gravel lane E
Shepherd & Shepherdess, William T Perry, 53 Aldenham street, Pancras road
Sherwood Arms, James Creagh, 118 Bow Common lane E
Ship, John Abrahams, 61 Minories E
Ship, S A Angliss, 90 Three Colt street, Limehouse E
Ship, Richard Atelieson, 10 Narrow street, Limehouse E
Ship, Charles J Baker, 127 Finsbury pavement EC
Ship, Frederick Barker, 89 Horseferry road SW
Ship, Thomas Beale, 6 & 7 Bacon street, Spitalfields E
Ship, John Bell, 228 Long Lane, Boro SE
Ship, Walter Capon, 116 Wardour street W
Ship, Henry Cole, 11 Little Tower street EC
Ship, John Cox, 12 Gate street, Lincolns inn fields WC
Ship, Edwin F Drake, 84 Anthony street, Commercial road east


And Last updated on: Saturday, 01-Apr-2017 12:46:51 BST