I am the number 1 site for UK Pub history & a historical street directory of London

Search the pub history site by surname, address or pub name

London publicans in 1910 - Post Office directory L1.

This is a listing from the Public Houses section of the UK London  Directory in 1910; it lists an alphabetical listing of the Pubs in London, and also has links to the relevant Public House page listing of the Licensees, Bar persons and Boarders and Lodgers etc. All information on these pages comes from London census, Post Office and Kelly Directory, plus any information and pictures supplied by You.

London publicans index - next

La Criadera, Caterers Ltd. 29 & 30 High Holborn WC
Ladbroke Arms, Mrs, Edith Trott, 51 Ladbroke road W
Ladbroke Hotel, Herbert Charles Payne, 2 Talbot grove, Notting hill W
Lady Franklin, George Edward Message, 381 Old Ford road E
Lady Mildmay, James Wootton, 29 Wolsey road, Mildmay road N
Lady Owens Arms, Arthur Petheriek, 285 Goswell road E C
Lamb, Mrs. Albertina Baker, 9 New Turnstile, High Holborn W C
Lamb, Isaac William Defries, 36 Wilmot street, Bethnal green E
Lamb, James Edward Dooley, 143 Whitfield street W
Lamb, Victor Emmanuel Gammon, 94 Lambs Conduit street W C
Lamb, Edward John Rose & Co. 512 Kingsland road NE
Lamb Tavern, John Bambridge, Metropolitan cattle market (north-east gate) N
Lamb Tavern, John Rowan Lindsay Daish, 10, 11 & 12 Grand avenue, Leadenhall market E C
Lamb & Flag, Mrs. Lily Madeline Wrigglesworth, Rose street, Covent garden WC
Lamb & Flag, Frederick Young & Co. 24 James street, Oxford street W
Lamb & Hare, James Ball, 43 Lower Kennington lane SE
Lamb & Lark, Frederick Roberts, 5 Printing house lane E C
Lancaster, Harry Alec Couchman, 151 Lancaster road W
Langbourn Chop House, J. Smiths & Co. Ball alley, Lombard street E C
Langton Arms, William Coles, 22 Normans buildings, St. Lukes E C
Lansdowne Arms, Frederick Francis Tilling, 90 Gloucester road NW
Lansdowne Arms, Arthur Llewellyn Williams, 10 & 11 Islington green N
Latimer Arms, Mrs. Christina Pragnell, 1A Walmer road W
Latymer Arms, Frederick Henry Rivers, 13 Norland road north W
Laurel Tree, Solomon Brown, 69 Brick lane E
Laurel Tree, Frederick W. Crump, 113 Bayham street, Camden town NW
Laurie Arms, Murrell & Son, 1 Shouldham street, Bryanston square W & 13 John street, Edgware road W
Leather Exchange Tavern, Mrs. Alois Pfeiffer, Leather market, Bermondsey SE
Lee Arms, Tnomas William Savage, 27 Marlborough road, Dalston N
Leicester Lounge, Best & Co, 1 New Coventry street W
Leigh Hoy, Jacob Keppler, 163 Hanbury street E
Leighton Arms, Mrs Ada Arnsby, 101 Brecknock road N
Leinster Arms, Arthur James Mills, 18 Leinster terrace N
Leinster Hotel, Mrs. Elizabeth Ann Bligh, 57 Ossington street, Bayswater W
Lemon Tree, James William Arthur Bobbett, 4 Bedfordbury W C
Leopard, Reginald Arthur Coldham, 33 Seward street, Goswell road E C
Lillie Arms, George Yeowell, 19 Lillie road SW
Lilliput Hall, Charles William Mitchell, 9 Jamaica road S E
Lincoln Hotel, William John Cowell, 44 Blandford street W
Lion, Mrs Florence Lunnis Barnes,Holford street, Mile end E
Lion, Joseph Hamann, 8 Tapp street, Bethnal green E
Lion, Mathias & Co. 1 Junction road N
Lion Hotel, Thomas James Forster, Metropolitan cattle market (north-west gate) N
Lion Tap, William Worster, 16 Ingestre place, Golden square W
Lion & French Horn, Alfred Henry Quant, 5 Pollen street, Hanover square W
Lion & Lamb, Henry Kent, 35 Aske street, Hoxton N
Lion & Lamb, Mrs. Patty Kisbee, 11 Deptford green, Deptford S E
Lion & Lamb, Disney Perry Perou, 11 & 15 Margaret street W C
Lion & Lamb, Harry Scott, 45 Skidmore street, Stepney E
Lion & Lamb, Thomas Saward, 2 Drummond street NW
Little Driver, Mrs. Eleanor Ann Flower, 125 Bow road E
Load of Hay, Wm Baker & Co. 144 Praed street W
Load of Hay, Walter Jas. Bunion, 94 Haverstock hill NW
Lock & Key, Mrs. Alice Jane Salter, 62 West Smithfield E C
Locomotive, Charles Starkey, 31 James street, Camden town NW
London Apprentice, Sidney Herbert Norton, 333 Old street E C
London Assurance, Walter Arthur Willlams, 193 & 195 City road EC
London Bridge Tavern, Ernest Louis Short, 5 Borough High street S E
London Hospital Tavern, Alfred James Vail, 176 Whitechapel road E
London & St. Katharine Docks hotel, Alfred Chas Brooks, 20 Upper East Smithfield E
London Spa, Hy. H. Finch, 70 Exmouth street W C
London Stone, Sidney Smith & Son, 109 Cannon street E C
London Tavern, Isaac Fosgate, 393 Manchester road E
London Tavern, Christopher William Pfleger, 27 Garden row, London road SE


And Last updated on: Monday, 06-Apr-2015 16:27:01 BST