I am the number 1 site for UK Pub history & a historical street directory of London

Search the pub history site by surname, address or pub name

London publicans in 1910 - Post Office directory S1.

This is a listing from the Public Houses section of the UK London  Directory in 1910; it lists an alphabetical listing of the Pubs in London, and also has links to the relevant Public House page listing of the Licensees, Bar persons and Boarders and Lodgers etc. All information on these pages comes from London census, Post Office and Kelly Directory, plus any information and pictures supplied by You.

London publicans index - next

Sabbarton Arms, Alexander Robb, 99 Upper North street, Poplar E
Sadlers Arms, George William Stephenson, 14 Swallow street W
Safe Harbour, William Hards, 7 West Arbour street E
St Andrew, Potter & Co. 70 George street, Portman square W
St Andrews Head, Mrs. Annie Wootten, 86 Rhodeswell road E
St Anns Coffee House, Percy Stuart Dupuy, 66 Carter lane E C
St Brides Tavern, Albert Edward Archer, 15 Bride lane E C
St George, Mrs. Mary Jane Matthews, 11 Belgrave road SW
St Georges Tavern, Mrs, Elizabeth Rose Barge, 44 & 46 Lambeth road SE
St Georges Tavern, Henry James, 258 Fort road, Bermondsey SE
St Helena Tavern, Andrew Dalziel, 23 St. Helena road, Rotherhithe New road SE
St James, William Darnell, 27 Broadway SW
St James Tavern, Edwin Aucott, 45 Great Windmill street W
St James Tavern, Mrs Nellie Maria Farrants, 72 St James road S E
St James Tavern, Thomas Richard Hoare, 43 Duke street, Aldgate E C
St Johns Gate Tavern, Frederick Clarke, 27 St Johns square E C
St John of Jerusalem, William Joseph O'Reilly, 164 St John street E C
St Johns Distillery, John Henry Vizer, 637 Holloway road N
St Johns Tavern, William John Sidney, 171 & 173 Tooley street SE
St Johns Tavern, Thomas Hearne & Son, 91 Junction road N
St Leonards Arms, Charles Heath & Mrs. Clara Emma Mackrow, 162 St Leonards road E
St Lukes Head, Thomas Frederic Bardens, 90 Old street E C
St Martins, Mrs, Hannah Breach Pheasant, 12 & 13 Duke street, Adelphi WC
St Martins Tavern, Robert Raison, 35 Pratt street, Camden town NW
St Pauls, Julius Urbach, 56 Chiswell street E C
St Pauls Tavern, James Robert Bullen, 72 Villa street, Walworth SE
St Stephens Tavern, Thomas Henry Cook, 10 Cannon row, Westminster SW
Salisbury, Mrs Agnes Crocker, 23 Camomile Street EC
Salisbury, John Joseph Holmes, 90 St. Martins lane W C
Salisbury Arms, Henry Bartell, 135 Eastfield street, Limehouse fields E
Salisbury Arms, James Henry Duerden, 111 Burdett road E
Salmon & Ball, Reginald Stuart Bailey, 502 Bethnal green road E
Salmon & Ball, Edward Saunders Goodson, 32 Lamb street, Spitalfields E
Salmon & Compasses, William Howell Dutton, 13 Dorrington street, Leather lane E
Salmon & Compasses, William Hy, Hammett, 18 Penton street N
Salutation, Frederick James Masters, 21 Coin street, Stamford street S E
Samsons Castle, William Charles Stevens, 210 Grange road, Bermondsey S E
Sandford Tavern, Frank Arthur Chart, 20 Upcott street, Canterbury road S E
Saracens Head, Mrs. Clara Fanny Riddall Ellis, 9 Northumberland alley E C
Saracens Head, Arthur Adam Mather, 7 Camomile street E C
Sash & Cocoa Tree, Alfred Brookes, 4 Whitecross place, Wilson street E C
Savoy Palace, Mrs. Clifton Darritt, Savoy street, Strand W
Scarboro Arms, Harry Phillips, 35 St Marks street E
Scarsdale Arms, Edwin Alfred Couper, 24A Edwardes square, Kensington W
Scotch House, Moar & Hatcher, 38 Church street & 6 Moor street, Soho W
Scotch Stores, Henry Finch, 250 Oxford street W
Scotch Stores, Christian Lauterwasser, 35 Whitefriars street E C
Scotch Stores, Benjamin Pearce Lucas, 37 Cranbourn street sWC & 14 St Martins court WC
Scots Arms, Ernest John Hills, 1 Wapping high street E
Sebright Arms, Trevor St. John Beecher, 26 Coate street, Hackney road N E
Sekfords Arms, Gouge Frederick Clements Waldron, 34 Sekforde street E C
Sessions House Hotel, Charles Edmund Dalglish, 120 Clerkenwell road E C
Seven Stars, Thomas Roger Boughton, 94 High street, Bromley E
Seven Stars, Morris Schneiderman, 49 Brick lane E
Seven Stars, William A. James Silcock, 253 North End road W
Seven Stars, Alfred Richard Sheppard, 53 & 54 Carey Street WC
Seymour Arms, James Barron, 162 Seymour street, Easton square NW
Shades, Pioneer Catering Co. Ltd. 15 Clements lane EC
Shaftesbury, George Henry Campbell, 93 Shaftesbury avenue W
Shaftesbury Arms, George Frederick Robinson, 38 Shaftesbury street, New North road N
Shakespeare, William Adams Dennis, 16 Phillipp street, Hoxton N
Shakespeare, Mrs. Alice Maud Emson, 312 Upper Street N
Shakespeare, Alfred William Firmin, 65 Westbourne grove W
Shakespeare, Benjamin Foley, 44 Goswell road E C
Shakespeare, Francis Joshua Hobson, 19 Wharfdale road, Kings Cross N
Shakespeare, James Alfred Plumb, 29 Great Marlboro street W
Shakespeares Head, Robert Aarons, 182 Jubilee street E
Shakespeares Head, John Ernest Stevens, 46 Percival street EC
Shakespeare Hotel, Charles Murless 2 & 3 Terminus place, Pimlico SW & 95 Buckingham palace road SW
Shamrock, Andrew J. Conlon, 56 Fetter lane E C
Shamrock, Gerald Mooney, 53 Oxford street W
Shard Arms, George Percy Lambert, 610 Old Kent road S E
Shelleys Hotel, Mrs Agnes Moufllet, 8 Albemarle street W
Shepherd & Flock, Mrs. Selina Kate Bates, 27 High street, Marylebone W
Shepherd & Shepherdess, George Johnson, 53 Aldenham street NW
Sherwood Arms, Albert Simpson, 118 Bow common lane E
Ship, James William Allen, 24 Wheler street, Spitalfields E
Ship, Thomas William Berry, 12 Gate street, Lincolns inn fields WC
Ship, James George Brown, 27 Lime street E C
Ship, Thomas Butler, 228 Long lane S E
Ship, William Chattey, 127 Finsbury pavement E C
Ship, William Chattey, 1 Wormwood street E C
Ship, John Christopher, 64 Stepney green E
Ship, Mark Cohen, 11 Hanover Court, Long acre WC
Ship, William Henry Connor, 84 Anthony street E
Ship, David William Cross, 171 Kennington road S
Ship, Mrs. Emma Douglas, Lower Shadwell E
Ship, Wm Leonard Farrow, 194 Rotherhithe street SE
Ship, Thomas Geraghty, 16 Marigold street, Bermondsey SE
Ship, George William Gordon, 387 Cable street E
Ship, Robert Hobson, 15 Berkley street, Clerkenwell E C
Ship, William Howes, 58 St. Marychurch street, Rotherhithe SE
Ship, Stanley Saunders Jefferies, 61 Minories E
Ship, Mrs. Eliza Ann Leigh, 116 Wardour Street W
Ship, Peter Mac Nicol, 3 Hart street, Mark Lane E
Ship, Walter George Moffatt, 140 Hanbury street E
Ship, Edwin Osgood, 314 Poplar High street E
Ship, Mrs Mary Ann Owers, 21 Shad Thames SE
Ship, William George Pearce, 68 Borough Road SE
Ship, William Rogers, 18A Upper Marylebone Street W & 22 Saville Street W
Ship, John Wm. Smith, 151 Newington butts S E
Ship, Rowland William Speed, 12 Grosvenor road SW
Ship, William Stiff, 10 Narrow street, Ratcliff E
Ship, Alex.Thompson, 14 Bacon street, Bethnal Green E


And Last updated on: Saturday, 13-Feb-2016 13:38:58 GMT