• Home
  • London Pub History
  • London Pubology
  • Licensed Victuallers Association
  • UK Pub history and historical street directory of London and the UK

    This Christmas, 120 thousand children in the UK will be homeless - You could help change this

    Search the pub history sites by licensee, address or pub

    The London Public Houses in the 1944 Post Office Directory - B.

    By visiting the relevant London Public Houses, you will find Licensee information, bar staff, boarders & lodgers from Census and Trade Directory information.

    1944 index


    Bacchus, Fredk Rd Ward, 177 Hoxton High Street N1
    Bag of Nails, Clarke, Baker & Co Ltd, 8 Buckingham Palace Road SW1
    Bakers Arms, Jn T Beer, 70 Pitchford Street E15
    Bakers Arms, J W C Lynch & Nellie S Clarke, 75 Northiam Street E8
    Bakers Arms, Alfred Wm Pavitt, 44 Warner Place, Hackney Road E2
    Baker & Basket, H H Finch Ltd, 12 Appold Street EC2
    Balham Hotel, Mrs Rosina Eliz Say, 21 Chestnut Grove SW12
    Balloon Tavern, Jn Thos Chas Phillips Ltd & Ernest Cooke, 114 Lots Road SW10
    Balmoral Castle, Pioneer Catering Co Ltd, 427 Caledonian Road N7
    Balmoral Castle, Harry Tetlow, 86 Glamorgan Street SW1
    Baptists Head, Alfred Geo Jezzard, 30 St Johns Lane EC1
    Baring Arms, Albert Frank Cadwell, 55 Baring Street, N1
    Baring Hall Hotel, D B Adley & Jas Herbert Grosse, 368 Baring Road SE12
    Barkworth Arms, William Arthur Myles, 63 Barkworth Street, Rotherhithe New Road SE16
    Barley Mow, 93 Hyde Road N1
    Barley Mow, William Hy Brown, 89 Royal Hill SE10
    Barley Mow, Sidney Fredk Cox, 82 Duke St, Grosvenor Square W1
    Barley Mow, Harry Fredk Farcy, 31 Popham Road N1
    Barley Mow, Jn Rt Hilton, 133 Narrow Street E14
    Barley Mow, W E Holloway, Barley Mow Pass W4
    Barley Mow, Frederick William Penson, 7 Garnett Street E1
    Barley Mow, Rehm Bros Ltd, 104 Horseferry Road SW1
    Barley Mow, Mrs Violet Spooner, 6 Errol Street EC1
    Barley Mow, Harry Walker, 50 Long Lane EC1
    Barley Mow, Clarence Ernest Gudgeon Walker, 8 Dorset Street W1
    Barons Arms, Edward D Harvey, 1 Cornbury Road SE16
    Barons Court Hotel, Basil Lynn, 28A Comeragh Road W4
    Barrack Tavern, Wm T Peatling, 9 Woolwich Common SE18
    Bath House, V A J Ruffell, 96 Dean Street W1
    Bath Tavern, Mrs Annie Selina Jeffries, 195 Asylum Road SE15
    Baxter Arms, Jas E Vincett, 30 Baxter Road N1
    Bay Tree, Thomas Edwin Ambler, 382 Roman Road E3
    Bay Tree, George Jn Brooks, 59 Vicarage Lane E15
    Baynards Castle tavern, H D Widdicombe, 148 Queen Victoria Street EC4
    Beaconsfield, Mrs Mary Ann Mitchell, 359 Green lanes N4
    Beaconsfield, E J Rose & Co Ltd, 24 Blythe Road W14
    Bear & Rummer, Geo C G Griffiths, 43 Mortimer Street W1
    Bear & Staff, Pioneer Catering Co Ltd, 11 Bear Street WC2
    Beaufoy Arms, Fras McCarroll, 18 Lavender Hill SW11
    Beaumont Arms, Mrs Mary Ann Botfield, 52 White horse Lane E1
    Beaumont Arms, Caterers Ltd, 170 Uxbridge Road W12
    Beckford Arms, Wm H Willmott, 104 Hertford Road N1
    Beckford Head, Herbert Sidney Mills, 274 Tabard Street SE1
    Beckton Arms, Frank Smith & Sons Ltd, 8 Beckton Road E16
    Bedford, Mrs Matilda Farrow, 220 Victoria Park Road E9
    Bedford, Chas B Hazlewood, 409 Clapham Road SW9
    Bedford Arms, Samuel Baigross, 160 Seven Sisters Road N7
    Bedford Arms, Alfred Defries, 204 Dawes Road SW6
    Bedford Arms, Mrs Kate Hinsbey, 269 East Street SE17
    Bedford Arms, Jn Hy Ruskin, 4 Southampton Building, Holborn WC2
    Bedford Arms, Mrs M E P Smale, 80 Arlington Road NW1
    Bedford Arms, Arthur W Stafford, 9 Pont Street SW1
    Bedford Head Hotel, Goodhews Ltd, 41 Maiden Lane, Covent Garden WC2
    Bedford Hotel, Goodhews Ltd, 77 Bedford Hill SW12
    Bee Hive, William Bawden, 128 Cobourg Road SE5
    Bee Hive, Geo Browning, 36 Holly Street E8
    Bee Hive, Mason Hy Choppin, 365 Footscray Road SE9
    Bee Hive, Hy R Coe, 21 Bartholomew Street SE1
    Bee Hive, Mrs Ellen Maud Scott, 258 Creek Road SE10
    BeeHive, Allens (Caterers) Ltd, 126 Crawford Street W1
    BeeHive, Cope's taverns Ltd, 159 Walmer Road W11
    BeeHive, Fredk Hemmings, 80 Empson Street E3
    BeeHive, Isaac Jessel, 60 & 62 Carter Street SE17
    BeeHive, Ernest W Murley, Balthazar Road N17
    Belgrave, Louis W J Bent, 63 Abbey Road NW8
    Belgrave Arms, Laurie Wm Benj Toombs, 217 Queensbridge Road E8
    Belinda Castle, Mrs Matilda Freeman, 63 Canonbury Road N1
    Bell, Hy French, 274 & 276 Wandsworth Road SW8
    Bell, Hy Jn Miller, 111 & 113 Lambeth Road SE1
    Bell, C & E Mills & Co, 257 & 259 Pentonville Road N1
    Bell, Joseph Phelan, 57 Webber Street SE1
    Bell, Lionel Pollack, 50 Middlesex Street E1
    Bell, Rt E Snelling, 29 Bush Lane EC4
    Bell Inn, J F D Milano, 59 Bell Green SE26
    Bell & Anchor, Walter Rossi James, 38 & 40 Hammersmith Road W14
    Bell & Crown, Alfred Wm Stevens, 72 Strand on the Green W4
    Bell & Hare, Albert Edward Berry, 726 High Road, Tottenham N17
    Bell & Three Tuns, 61 Old Bailey EC4
    Belle Vue, Chas Austin Reed, 1 South Side, Clapham Common SW4
    Belmont, Mrs Amy L Bardrick, 78 & 79 Chalk Farm Road NW1
    Belmont, Mrs Kathleen Coleman, 88 York Way N1
    Belsize Tavern, Jn & Mrs Eleanor Henry, 29 Belsize Lane NW3
    Belvedere, J T C Phillips Ltd, 96 & 98 Pentonville Road N1
    Belvedere Tavern, Mrs Kate E Evans, 43 Linden Grove SE15
    Ben Jonson, 253 Harrow Road W2
    Benyon Arms, Hy Jas Hanson, 155 De Beauvoir Road N1
    Beresford Arms, 246 John Ruskin Street SE5
    Bessborough Arms, Butler & Allen, 11 Bessborough Place SW1
    Bevington Arms, Geo Albert Wright, 7 Blagrove Road W10
    Bickleigh, Victor Hodkisson, 74 Vestry Road SE5
    Bird Cage, Jn Hugh Cooper, 58 Stamford Hill N16
    Bird Cage, Harry Joel, 80 Columbia Road E2
    Bird in Hand, Mrs Doris Eliza Brown, 88 Masboro Road W14
    Bird in Hand, Ted Heiden, 126 Bow Road E3
    Bird in Hand, William Chas Rusby, 38 & 39 Hampstead High Street NW3
    Bird in Hand, Stanley Salter, 12 West End Lane NW6
    Bird in Hand, Usher's Wiltshire Brewery Ltd, 17 Long Acre WC2
    Birkbeck Tavern, 119 Elthorne Road N19
    Birkbeck Tavern, Miss Lily Defries, Birkbeck Hill SE21
    Bishop Bonner, Rt Geo Drane, 21 Bonner Street E2
    Black Boy, Brown & Horner Ltd, 268 West Green Road N15
    Black Boy, Louis Rozelaar, 169 Mile End Road E1
    Black Bull, Cope's taverns Ltd, 192 Stoke Newington High Road N16
    Black Bull, H H Finch Ltd, 59 Silchester Road W10
    Black Bull, William Franklin, 358 Fulham Road SW10
    Black Bull, Mrs sarah Jacobs, 199 Whitechapel Road E1
    Black Bull, Percy Key, 316 Lewisham High Street SE13
    Black Bull, Jn Souley, 217 Haggerston Road E8
    Black Cap, E L Short & Co Ltd, 171 Camden High Street NW1
    Black Dog, Jn Alfred Brown, 112 Vauxhall Walk SE11
    Black Dog, Mrs Minnie A Robinson, 83 Shoe Lane EC4
    Black Eagle, 140 Brick Lane E1
    Black Friar, Alfred Pettitt, 174 Queen Victoria Street EC4
    Black Horse, 40 Leman Street E1
    Black Horse, Beak & Grant, 195 Evelyn Street SE8
    Black Horse, Fredk H Beard, 167 Rushey Green SE6
    Black Horse, Black Horse Buffet Ltd, 47 Barbican EC1
    Black Horse, Mrs Eliz Cave, 168 Mile End Road E1
    Black Horse, Cope's taverns Ltd, 11 & 12 Bedfordbury WC2
    Black Horse, H H Finch Ltd, 109 Marylebone High Street W1
    Black Horse, Jn Wm Gibbs, 254 Tabard Street SE1
    Black Horse, Mrs Ida Kagi, 6 Rathbbone Place W1
    Black Horse, Thomas Albert King, 27 Ropemakers Fields E14
    Black Horse, 313 Royal College Street NW1
    Black Horse, Zola Silver, 19 Tottenham Court Road W1
    Black Lion, Harold Aug Barnes, 274 Kilburn High Road NW6
    Black Lion, Arthur William Clark, 59 High St, Plaistow E13
    Black Lion, Arthur Edward J Lambert, 2 Black Lion Lane W6
    Black Lion, 123 Bayswater Road W2
    Black Lion, Philip Welford, 35 Old Church Street SW3
    Black Prince, Ernest Malyon, 6 Black Prince Road SE11
    Black Prince, Thomas Wall, 29 Walworth Road SE17
    Black Raven, 185 & 187 Bishopsgate EC2
    Black Swan, Mrs Emma Oxley, 148 Bow Road E3
    Blackamoors Head, 8 Whitcomb Street WC2
    Blacksmiths Arms, 25 West Ferry Road E14
    Blacksmiths Arms, 257 Rotherhithe Street SE16
    Blade Bone, 185 Bethnal Green Road E2
    Blakeneys Head, 143 Poplar High Street E14
    Blenheim, 27 Cale Street SW3
    Blenheim, Mrs C M Taylor, 21 Loudoun Road NW8
    Blind Beggar, 337 Whitechapel Road E1
    Block Tavern, 132 Shepherdess Walk N1
    Blue Anchor, 35 Chancery Lane WC2
    Blue Anchor, 92 Petty France SW1
    Blue Anchor, 164 Fenchurch Street EC3
    Blue Anchor, 13 Lower Mall W6
    Blue Anchor, 51 & 53 Steyne Road W3
    Blue Anchor, 1 The Highway E1
    Blue Anchor, 251 Southwark Park Road SE16
    Blue Anchor, 67 Bromley High Street E3
    Blue Anchor, 97 Tanner Street SE1
    Blue Boar, 328 High St, Stratford E15
    Blue Coat Boy, Pioneer Catering Co Ltd, 415 City Road EC1
    Blue Coat Boy, Samuel Webb, 5 Norton folgate E1
    Blue Eyed Maid, Jas Hy Cable, 173 Borough High Street SE1
    Blue Lion, Sydney Brooks, 133 Grays Inn Road WC1
    Blue Post, William Jn Lewis, 28 Rupert St W1
    Blue Posts, Mrs Florence I Busby, 73 & 75 West India Dock Road E14
    Blue Posts, Harry Cohen, 22 Berwick Street W1
    Blue Posts, George Frederick Cue, 88 & 89 Cowcross Street EC1
    Blue Posts, Chas Ernest Lake & Samuel Benj Gwyn Bowen, 6 Bennet Street SW1
    Blue Posts, 81 Newman Street W1
    Blue Posts, 18 Kingly street, Regent Street W1
    Blue Posts, 6 Tottenham Court Road W1
    Bodegas, 2 Bedford Street, Strand WC2




    And Last updated on: Monday, 25-May-2015 17:33:39 BST