I am the UK Pub history and historical street directory of London and other parts of the UK

The pub history sites are moving to different servers, all with EUKhost.com

Search ME by surname, address or pub name

The London Beer Retailers in the 1944 Post Office Directory - G.

By visiting the relevant London Public Houses, you will find Licensee information, bar staff, boarders & lodgers from Census and Trade Directory information.  Then try the address in the search engine.

1944 index

Edward Gahan, 87 Spenser Grove N16
Horace V Gainsford, 137 Hackney Road E2
Arthur William Gales, 154 White Horse Road E1
John W Gallivan, 130 Lea Bridge Road E5
Rt Frederick Gardener, 53 Elthorne Road N19
William Clifford Gardner, 58 Lingham Street SW9
Thomas Garrett, 95 Anthony Street E1
Mrs M L Gartside, 450 Chiswick High Street W4
John Garvey, 2a Chicgester Place W2
Geo Hy Gasson, 173 Peckham Park Road SE15
J C Gaylor, 65 Grant Road SW11
Mrs Lillian Jane Geen, 49 Abbott Road E14
Chas E Geeson, 47 Meeson Street E5
Chas I Geeson, 247 The Highway E1
Mrs Louisa Gentry, 99 Woolwich High Street SE18
Mrs Madeline M Geoghegan, 2 & 4 Austia street E2
Herbert Gibbs, 612 Roman Road E3
Mrs Edith M Gibson, 52 Goldhawk Road W12
Sidney Hy Gilbert, 313 St John Street EC1
William Giles, 1 Cornick Street SE16
William E Gillard, 18 Greens End SE18
Mrs May E Gillingwater, 490 New Cross Road SE14
J Gittos, 131 Blythe Road W14
Alfred Glassock, 10 Water Lane E15
Fras Joseph Gockelen, 161 Barlby Road W10
John Goddard, 15 Passey Place SE9
Mrs Eliz E Godden, 67 Roman Road E2
Herbert Walter Godden, 18 Northwold Road N16
Alfred Frederick Godfrey, 24 Yorkton Street E2
Mrs Eliza Lucy Godfrey, 31 Brook Mews north W2
Mrs Alice Marion Godley, 130 Plumstead High Street SE18
Frederick Arthur Godwin, 149 Hermit Road E16
William Hy Gogay, 90 Plough Road SW11
H Walter Gollop, 44 Ann Street SE18
Walter Goodfellow, 174 Daubeney Road E5
Jn A H Goodhew, 31 Archway Road N19
Mrs Louisa Goring, 460 Old Ford Road E3
Chas Gosling, 422 Lee High Road SE12
Frederick P Goss, 185 & 187 Rye Lane SE15
Mrs Sarah Goss, 53 Salmon Lane E14
Mrs Bessie Rebecca Gower, 79 Warner Place E2
Arthur Joseph Grace, 224 Kilburn Lane W10
Frederick Graham, 226 Blackstock Road N5
George Chas Graham, 4 Addington Square SE5
Jas Edward Grainger, 58 Atwell Road SE15
Jn C Grant, 62 Maplin Street E3
Mrs Phyllis Grant, 82 Southville SW8
William J Grant, 39 Lee Church Street SE13
George S Gray, 175 Clapham Park Road SW4
George F Graves, 302 Cable Street E1
James Alfred Greaves, 10 Collier Street N1
George L Green, 236 Cambridge Heath Road E2
Hy William Green, 177 Neate Street SE5
Herbert Jospeh A Green, 184 Well Street E9
Mrs Martha H Green, 24 King & Queen Street SE17
Mrs Susannah Green, 45 Whadcoat Street N4
Chas & Mrs Ada L Griffiths, 13 & 15 Woolwich Road SE10
George Grimsdale, 46 Rhodeswell Road E14
Mrs Matilda Maud Grist, 6 Wilds Rents SE1
Hy Jn Gullen, 60 Sutton Street E1
Rory Frederick Gurney, 178 Bishopsgate EC2
Mrs Beatrice A Guy, 60 Dames Road E7


And Last updated on: Friday, 17-Feb-2017 00:37:16 GMT