• Home
  • London Pub History
  • London Pubology
  • Licensed Victuallers Association
  • UK Pub history and historical street directory of London and the UK

    Search the pub history sites by licensee, address or pub

    The London Public Houses in the 1944 Post Office Directory - Bo.

    By visiting the  relevant London Public Houses, you will find Licensee information, bar staff, boarders & lodgers from Census and Trade Directory information. The East London / Essex / Middlesex areas are best covered, and new information is being added daily.

    1944 index

    Bodegas, 5 & 6 Bucklesbury, EC4
    Bodegas, 45 Chancery Lane, WC2
    Bodegas, 27 & 29 Eastcheap, EC3
    Bodegas, Falcon Square, EC1
    Bodegas, 42 Glasshouse Street, W1
    Bodegas, 15 Fleet Street, EC4
    Bollo Bridge Tavern, Pioneer Catering Co Ltd, 7 Hansbury Road, W3
    Bolton Abbey, Fredk E Robins, 48 Lonsdale Road, W11
    Bolton Hotel, Chas Vaughan Burr, 81 Duke Road, W4
    Bolton Hotel, Arth Simmonds, 326 Earls Court Road, SW5
    Bombay Grab, Jas C Lane, Bow Road, E3
    Boot, Horace Markin, 116 Cromer Street, WC1
    Boston Arms, Wm Samuel Page, Taunton Place, Dorset Square, NW1
    Boston Hotel, N Fish, Junction Road, N19
    Boundary Tavern, 62 Commercial Road, E1
    Bow Bells, Jn Naylor Carter, 116 Bow Road, E3
    Bowyer Arms Hotel, Wm Jn Grainger, 68 Clapham Manor Street, SW4
    Bradley Arms, Jn Liddard, 179 Wandsworth Road, SW8
    Bramcote Arms, Mrs Mabel Cowley, 58 Bramcote Grove, SE16
    Bramley Arms, White's Catering Co Ltd, 1 Bramley Road, W10
    Branksome Arms, Geo Fredk Page jun, 2 Sudbourne Road, SW3
    Brazen Head, H H Finch Ltd, 69 Lisson Street, NW1
    Breakspeare Arms, N Archer, 184 Brockley Road, SE4
    Brecknock Arms, Benj Redfern Orton, 227 Camden Road, NW1
    Brewers Hall, Martin Oates, 59 Charrington Street, NW1
    Bricklayers Arms, John F Barnes & Son Ltd, 29 Chapel Road, SE27
    Bricklayers Arms, Wm H Bird, 26 Cable Street, E1
    Bricklayers Arms, Coman's Catering Co Ltd, 37 & 39 Old Kent Road, SE1
    Bricklayers Arms, Cope's Taverns Ltd, 7 Broadwick Street, W1
    Bricklayers Arms, Mrs Rose Ellen Dibsdall, 37 Brunel Road, SE16
    Bricklayers Arms, Mrs Edith Kate Ford, 38 Lowell Street, Commercial Road east, E14
    Bricklayers Arms, Leslie O Gomm, 33 Aybrook Street, Manchester Square, W1
    Bricklayers Arms, Wm Arth Hatherall, 6 New Quebec Street, W1
    Bricklayers Arms, Mrs Grace Evelyn Hicks, 94 Victor Road, N7
    Bricklayers Arms, Harry Rt Jolley, 1 Hamilton Road, SE27
    Bricklayers Arms, Sidney S & Harry J Jomes, 128 New North Road, N1
    Bricklayers Arms, Fredk Wm Jordan, 189 Dartmouth Road, SE26
    Bricklayers Arms, Herbert Victor Papworth, 90 & 92 Trafalgar Road, SE10
    Bricklayers Arms, Joseph Rd Williams, 63 Charlotte Street, EC2
    Bricklayers Arms, Wm Hy Wyatt, 121 Southampton way, SE5
    Bridge, Mrs Jenny A Jeffery, 1 Bridgefoot, SE11
    Bridge House, Jn H Eardley, 13 Westbourne Terrace, W2
    Bridge House, Wm H Ludlow, 30 Borough Road, SE1
    Bridge House, Geo V Palmer, 23 Barking Road, E16
    Bridge House Tavern, Pioneer Catering Co Ltd, 55 Whitmore Road, N1
    Bridport Arms, Frank Maguire, 67 Bridport Place, N1
    Brighton, F A Meadows, 111 Camden High Street, NW1
    Britannia, Wm Barker & Son (DDs) Ltd, 187 Camden High Street, NW1
    Britannia, Mrs Louisa Adelaide Bloxham, 515 Fulham Road, SW6
    Britannia, Wm A Butlin, 5 & 7 Plaistow Grove, E15
    Britannia, F C Cammell, 27 Fulham Palace Road, W6
    Britannia, Stanley Cyril Crew, 64 Frances Street, SE18
    Britannia, Hy H & Mrs Matilda M Defries, 185 Bow Common Lane, E3
    Britannia, Geo Hardy, 103 Kensal Road, W10
    Britannia, Mrs Sophie K Hunt, 2a Junction Street, E16
    Britannia, Improved Public House Co Ltd, 123a Clarendon Road, W11
    Britannia, Mrs Eliz Lily Isaacs, 36 Fish Street Hill, EC3
    Britannia, Mrs Catherine L Killman, 74 Britannia Row, N1
    Britannia, Jonah F Lovejoy, 44 Kipling Street, SE1
    Britannia, Mrs Hilda Susan Morgan, 95 Fairfax Road, NW6
    Britannia, Bert Morris, 8 D'Arblay Street, W1
    Britannia, Pioneer Catering Co Ltd, 232 Cable Street, E1
    Britannia, Jas Oswald Reynolds, 217 Latimer Road, W10
    Britannia, E J Rose & Co Ltd, 353 Wandsworth Road, SW8
    Britannia, Mrs Eliz Kate Simpson, 94 Ironmonger Row, EC1
    Britannia, Alex Stone, 45 Peckham High Street, SE15
    Britannia, Chas Thos Wealthy, 212 Kingsland Road, E2
    British Flag, Frank R Graves, 7 Newcourt Street, NW8
    British Lion, Samuel Cramer, 153 & 155 Central St, St Lukes, EC1
    British Lion, Arth R F Potter, 28 Acre Street, SW8
    British Oak, Fredk D Lomas, 109 Old Dover Road, SE3
    British Oak, Mrs Sarah Caroline Sheffield, 11 Oldhill Street, N16
    British Oak, Alfred Geo Treby, 137 Westbourne Park Road, W2
    British Prince, G & C J Brooke Ltd, 77 Goldhawk Road, W12
    British Prince, Stephen Magee, 49 Bromley Street, E1
    British Queen, Walter Geo Ellingford, 21 Love Lane, N17
    British Queen, Edward Wm Fountain, 32 Prince of Wales Crescent, NW1
    British Queen, Sidney Rt Harris, 208 Trafalgar Road, SE10
    British Queen, Mrs Emily Joy, 134 Cannon Street Road, E1
    British Queen, Percy Pulley, 47 Halton Road, N1
    British Queen, Thos Hy Stevens, 434 Uxbridge Road, W12
    Brockley Jack, Victor E Howlett, 410 Brockley Road, SE4
    Brockwell Park Hotel, Douglas Norman Gaten, 133 Dulwich Road, SE24
    Bromley Arms, Geo Cook, 51 Fairfield Road, E3
    Bromley Arms, Mrs M Willoughby, 84 Cleveland Street, Fitzroy Square, W1
    Bromley Hall Tavern, Reginald D Richards, 211 Brunswick Road, E14
    Brompton Hotel, Alfred Lennox Hockey, 50 Brompton Road, SW3
    Brondesbury Arms, Couchmans Ltd, 111 Canterbury Road, NW6
    Brook Green Hotel, Wm Jas Kerley, 170 Shepherds Bush Road, W6
    Brook Hotel, Rt Davidson, 386 Shooter's Hill Road SE18
    Brookfield, Hy Thos Hammond, 119 Dartmouth Park Hill, N19
    Brooklands Arms, Geo P Kitson & Hy Cooper, 36 & 38 Brooklands Road, SW8
    Brown Bear, Geo H Brooks, 79 Aldersgate Street, EC1
    Brown Bear, Mrs Annie Fowler, 139 Leman Street, E1
    Brown Bear, Mrs Eliza M Gould, 154 & 156 Deptford High Street, SE8
    Brown Bear, Thos McDonnell, 43 East Smithfield, E1
    Brown Bear, Trust Houses Ltd, 179 High Holborn, WC1
    Brownslow Arms, Jas Rd Wilkins, 10 Scriven Street, E8
    Brownswood Park Tavern, Wm J Fahy, 271 Green Lanes, N4
    Brunswick Arms,  Cope's Taverns Ltd, 25 Stamford Street, SE1
    Brunswick Arms, Alfred Geo Mullett, Blackwall Way, E14
    Brunswick Arms, C C Pearman, 44a & 46 Macdonald Road, N19
    Brunswick Arms, Albert E & Mrs Caroline F Poole, 237 Well Street, E9
    Brunswick Tavern, Jn Barnett, 148 Old Kent Road, SE1
    Bucks head, Roy Harry Overall, 202 Camden High Street, NW1
    Buckingham, Archie I Tyler, 62 Petty France, SW1
    Bugle Horn, Hallam & Co (Victuallers) Ltd, 6 The Village, SE7
    Builders Arms, Thos Harry & Mrs A E Blake, 49 Tavistock Place, WC1
    Builders Arms, Mrs Ettie Florence Davis, 327 York Road, W11
    Builders Arms, Geo Wm Dove, 8 Wyvil Road, SW8
    Builders Arms, John Egan & Co Ltd, 20 Moreton Street, SW1
    Builders Arms, Rt Hayward, 12 Hammersmith Bridge Road, W6
    Builders Arms, Alfred H Hoare, 13 Britton Street, SW3
    Builders Arms, Geo E Meek & Mrs Sarah Elsdon, 162 Grundy Street, E14
    Builders Arms, Albert Hy Nie, 140 St Pauls Road, N1
    Builders Arms, Fredk Perou, 1 Kensington Court Place, W8
    Builders Arms, W & E F Smallwood, 52 Dame Street, N1
    Builders Arms, George Whitehead & Sons (London) Ltd, 254 Pentonville Road, N1
    Bull, H W Brown & Co, 4 & 6 Devonshire Row, EC2
    Bull Hotel, Mrs Violet May Pickering, Shooters Hill, SE18
    Bull Inn, Reginald Walter Elnaugh, 37 Kingsland High Street, E8
    Bull Inn, Mrs H A M West, 278 High Road, Tottenham, N15
    Bull & Anchor, Mrs Rose Geard & Mrs Rose Dorothy Crispin, 92 High Holborn, WC1
    Bull & Gate, Rolles Bros, 389 Kentish Town, NW5
    Bull & Last, Walter Jn Hughes, Highgate Road, NW5
    Bull & Mouth, Harry Myers, 31 Bloomsbury Way, WC1
    Bull & Pump, Samuel A Deakin, 72 Shoreditch High Street, E1
    Bull & Star, Mills & Jeggo, 56 & 58 Putney High Street, SW15
    Bull Tavern, Alfred H Masters, 14 Vincent Road, SE18
    Bulls Head, Frederick Chas Barnes, 75 Lever Street, St Lukes, EC1
    Bulls Head, Walter A Bennett, 15 Strand on the Green, W4
    Bulls Head, Cope's taverns Ltd, 80 Leadenhall Street, EC3
    Bulls Head, Ernest Rt Finch, 58 St Katharines Way, E1
    Bulls Head, Pioneer Catering Co Ltd, 87 Rectory Grove, SW4
    Bun Shop, Fredk Crookes Smith, 417 Strand, WC2
    Bunch of Grapes, Cope's Taverns Ltd, 14 Lime street, EC3
    Bunch of Grapes, Hy Michl Emery & Walter Chas Whitehouse, 80 Jermyn Street, SW1
    Bunch of Grapes, Fredk P Hughes, 31 Duke Street, Manchester Square, W1
    Bunch of Grapes, Improved Public House Ltd, 11 Dering Street, W1
    Bunch of Grapes, Pioneer Catering Co Ltd, 45 Strand, WC2
    Bunch of Grapes Tavern, Mrs D Witherick, 207 Brompton Road, SW3
    Burford Arms, Mrs Hilda Pearce, 11 Burford Road, E3
    Burlington, Costa & Biss, 169a Regent Street, W1
    Burlington Arms, Cope's Taverns Ltd, 21 Old Burlington Street, W1
    Bush Hotel, Clarke, Baker & Co Ltd, 2 to 6 Goldhawk Road, W12
    Butchers Arms, Leonard Meyers, 56 Farringdon Road, EC1
    Butchers Arms, Mrs Lily Rudkins, 256 York Way, N7
    Butlers Head, Pioneer Catering Co Ltd, Telegraph Street, EC2
    Buxton Arms, Edward Geo Stradling, 47 Buxton Road, E15


    And Last updated on: Wednesday, 17-Feb-2016 00:15:56 GMT