• Home
  • London Pub History
  • London Pubology
  • Licensed Victuallers Association
  • UK Pub history and historical street directory of London and the UK

    Search the pub history sites by licensee, address or pub

    The London Public Houses in the 1944 Post Office Directory - Ca.

    By visiting the  relevant London Public Houses, you will find Licensee information, bar staff, boarders & lodgers from Census and Trade Directory information. The East London / Essex / Middlesex areas are best covered, and new information is being added daily.

    1944 index

    Cadeleigh Arms, Herbert Townley, 125 Shenley Road SE5
    Cadogan Arms, George Jas Hearst, 298 Kings Road SW3
    Café Royal, Levy & Franks Ltd, 23 Aldgate EC3
    Caledonian Arms, George Thomas H J Hughes, 419 Caledonian Road N7
    Caledonian Arms, Horace Ernest Knott, 62 Fairfield Road E3
    Caledonian Tavern, Frank Newlove, 116 Stoke Newington Road N16
    California Arms, Leonard A Golding, Albert Rd, North Woolwich E16
    Calthorpe Arms, Jas Arth Richings, 252 Grays Inn Road WC1
    Camberwell Arms, Jas George Bassett, 17 Kimpton Road SE5
    Cambria Tavern, Jn R Fiber, 40 Kemerton Road SE5
    Cambridge, Thomas Hy Rose, 48 Newman Street W1
    Cambridge Arms, Geo Hy Bowman, 54 Cambridge Grove W6
    Cambridge Hotel, Albert Potter, 10 Belson Road SE18
    Cambridge Lounge, J G Mooney & Co Ltd, 93 Charing Cross Road WC2
    Camden Arms, William Arthur Fry, 70 Field Road E7
    Camden Arms, Walter Kicks, 4 Catonby Street SE15
    Camden Arms, Pioneer Catering Co Ltd, 1 Randolph Street NW1
    Camden Head, William T Canty, 2 Camden Walk N1
    Camden Head, Mrs A M Connelly, 100 Camden High Street NW1
    Camden Hotel, Hy Sisson Hyde, 18 Store Street WC1
    Camden Stores, Harry Burrows, 25 Parkway NW1
    Camdens Head, Cope's Taverns Ltd, 456 Bethnal Green Road E2
    Cannon, William Marcham, 80 Queen Caroline Street W6
    Canonbury Tavern, Miss M M Moseley, 35 St Marys Grove N1
    Canteen, Mrs Ethel Maud Ashwell, 195 Vicarage Lane E15
    Canterbury Arms, Chas Edward Amos, 21 Bomore Road W11
    Canterbury Arms, William R Gayer, 88 Canterbury Road NW6
    Canterbury Arms, Improved Public House Co Ltd, 20 Fish Street Hill EC3
    Canterbury Arms, H M Moore & A M Beale, 8 Canterbury Crescent SW9
    Canterbury Tavern, Reuben A Bell, 224 Ilderton Road SE15
    Canton Arms, Cope's Taverns Ltd, 177 South Lambeth Road SW8
    Cape of Good Hope, 787 Commercial Road E14
    Cape of Good Hope, Albert Hy Perkins, 78 Albany Street NW1
    Carlisle Arms, Cope's Taverns Ltd, 2 Bateman Street W1
    Carlton, Ernest Walter & Mrs Lilian V Longhurst, 132 Akerman Road SW9
    Carlton Arms, Frederick Rix, 238 Bancroft Road, Mile End E1
    Carlton Bridge Tavern, Mrs Hilda Hyde, 45 Woodfield Road W9
    Carlton Tavern, Mrs Kate & Wm Jn Bundle, 45 Culmore Road SE15
    Carlton Tavern, Harry William Lunn, Carlton Vale NW6
    Carlton Tavern, George Jas Thorogood, 73 Grafton Road NW5
    Carnarvon Castle, Levy & Franks Ltd, 310 Portobello Road W10
    Carpenters Arms, Allens (Caterers) Ltd, 12 Seymour Place W1
    Carpenters Arms, Bartlett & Baines, 44 & 46 Dante Road SE11
    Carpenters Arms, Mrs Sophie I Cary, 70 Whitfield Street W1
    Carpenters Arms, Mrs Edith Cook, 17 Carpenters Road E15
    Carpenters Arms, Mrs Lillian Matilda Cooke, 18 Woolwich High Street SE18
    Carpenters Arms, Thomas Rd Errington & L T Salmon, 105 Kings Cross Road WC1
    Carpenters Arms, William A Jackman, Bowling Green Street SE11
    Carpenters Arms, Mrs Winifred A Pursell, 21 Bridport Place N1
    Carpenters Arms, Mrs Sue Purcigo, 38 Grenade Street E14
    Carpenters Arms, Mrs Isabella Rubenstein, 151 Cambridge Heath Road E1
    Carpenters Arms, Mrs Eliz Smith, 121 Kingsland Road E2
    Carpenters Arms, Arth Wyatt, 91 Black Lion Lane W6
    Carrs Restaurant, Carrs (LOndon) Ltd, 264 Strand WC2
    Cart & Horses, Thomas Arthur Burgess, 1 Maryland Point E15
    Carved Red Lion, Benj Roth, 2 Essex Road N1
    Castle, William Jas Batley, 179 Powis Street SE18
    Castle, E Birkinshaw & C H Pike, 37 City Road EC1
    Castle, Albert E Clark, 280 Crystal Palace Road SE22
    Castle, Alfred Coleman, 38 Tooting high Street SW17
    Castle, Chas Albert Finch, 42 Church Road N17
    Castle, Alfred Hy Gane, 546 Barking Road E13
    Castle, Nathan Garretts, 44 Commercial Road E1
    Castle, H J Knee & Wm R Brown, 34 & 35 Cowcross Street EC1
    Castle, Denis McCarthy, 156 Leyton Road E15
    Castle, Modern Inns & Taverns Ltd, 81 Moorgate EC2
    Castle, Mark Moore, 188 Camberwell Road SE5
    Castle, Mrs Ada Gladys Nelson, 205,207 & 209 Old Kent Road SE1
    Castle, Frank Patch, 148 Kingsland High Street E8
    Castle, Rd Hy Richards, 26 Furnival Street EC4
    Castle, E J Rose & Co Ltd, 81 Holloway Road N7
    Castle, T J Smith, 115 Battersea High Street SW11
    Castle, Stephen Hy Steward, 100 Holland Park Avenue W11
    Castle, Albert A T Ward, 220 Putney Bridge Road SW15
    Castle Hotel, Alfred Gill, Victoria Road W3
    Castle Inn, Percy Ivor Dexter, 286 Lewisham High Street SE13
    Cat & Mutton, Chas J G Lord, 76 Broadway Market, London Fields E8
    Catherine Wheel, William Hy Hampson, 23 Kensington Church Street W8
    Catherine Wheel, Mrs Esther Trowbridge, 50 Cephas Avenue E1
    Cavendish Arms, Mrs Jennie M Travis, 33 Viceroy Road SW8
    Cedar Tree, William Perou, 231 Putney Bridge Road SW15
    Cedars, Jn T C Phillips Ltd & Mrs P A Rogers, 5 Lavender Hill SW11
    Cedars Hotel, Mrs Charlotte May Holmes, 3 North End Crescent W14
    Central Buffet, Caedric Dixon Manning, north side, Royal Albert Dock E16
    Centurion, Geo Johnson, 1 Deptford Broadway SE8
    Chalk Farm Tavern, Fredk W Aylett, 89 Regents Park Road NW1
    Champion, Levy & Franks Ltd, 12 & 13 Wells Street W1
    Champion, Herbert Poulter, 1 Wellington Terrace W2
    Champion, William Thomas Reynolds, 13 Weymouth Terrace, Hackney Rd E2
    Champion, Austin Geo Webb, 234 Goswell Road EC2
    Chancellor, William H Stewart, 25 Crisp Road W6
    Chandos, Carrs (London) Ltd, 36 & 37 William IV Street WC2
    Chandos, Carrs (London) Ltd, 28 St Martins Lane WC2
    Chapel House, E J Rose & Co Ltd, 62 Chapel Market N1
    Charing Cross Hotel, 2 Villiers Street WC2
    Chatsworth Arms, Wm Joseph Blanchard, 27 Chatsworth Road E15
    Chepstow Tavern, George Frederick Clark, 39 Chepstow Place W2
    Chequers, Jn Fox, 34 Eltham High Street SE9
    Chequers, Mrs Gertrude Daisy Moore, 16 Duke Street, St James SW1
    Cherry Tree, Herbert Thompson, 321 Brunswick Road E14
    Cheshire Cheese, Albert Victor Elliott, 48 Crutched Friars EC3
    Chester Arms, Ushers Wiltshire Brewery Ltd, 83 Albany Street NW1
    China Hall, Alfred & Mrs Mary A Lowther, 141 Lower Road SE16
    China Shop, George Moore, 4 Orton Street E1
    Chinbrook, Albert Sidney Gordon, Marvels Lane SE12
    Chippenham Hotel, Wallace Hy Butler, 207 Shirland Road W9
    Chobham Arms, Jas Chas King, 62 Chobham Road E15
    Churchill Arms, Mrs F C Turner, 119 Kensington Church Street W8
    City Arms, Edgar F C Foskett, 273 City Road EC1
    City Arms, Stanley S Hicks, 140 High Cross Road N17
    City Arms, Mrs Ada Lydia Nicholls, 198 Deptford High Street SE8
    City Arms, Douglas C Powell, 107 Hammersmith Bridge Road W6
    City Arms, Mrs Rose F Saunders, 1 West Ferry Road E14
    City Barge Inn, Joseph Harris, 27 Strand on the Green W4
    City of Carlisle, Thomas Samuel Bacon, 61 Royal Mint Street E1
    City of Hereford, Reginald Bevel, 10 Blandford Place, Portman Square W1
    City of London, Mrs Rose Molen, 104 Berwick Street W1
    City of London Tavern, Mrs G W Abell, 338 City Road EC1
    City of London Tavern, London & Suburban Catering Co Ltd, 107 York Way N7
    City of Paris, George Carlel Sharp, 178 Old Ford Road E2
    City of Quebec, G H Shepherd, 12 Old Quebec Street, Portman Square W1
    City of Rome, Arthur George Dickson, 114 Roman Way N7
    City of York, Frederick Jn Southwood, 126 York Way N1
    Clachan, Pioneer Catering Co Ltd,  34 Kingly St, Regent Street W1
    Clachan, Arthur Simmonds, Old Mitre Court, Fleet Street EC4
    Clare Hall, Jn W Hodges, 269 Stepney Way E1
    Claremont Arms, J Leahy & Jas McLaughlan, 32 Dunton Road SE1
    Clarence, Jn Coltman, 88 Aldersgate Street EC1
    Clarence, Thomas Edward Coster, 102 Stoke Newington Church Street N16
    Clarence, Harold Davy & Geo Grais, 148 Old Brompton Road SW5
    Clarence, Wallace Hurford, 74 Winstanley Road SW11
    Clarence, Mrs Sarah Sturgess, 99 Kentish Town Road NW1
    Clarence, Mrs Rosa Wright, 51 Surrey Lane SW11
    Clarence Arms, Cope's Taverns Ltd, 4 Dover Street W1
    Clarence Arms, A E Porter, 69 Plumstead Road SE18
    Clarence Hotel, Mrs Alice Grace Dyne, Jefferys Road SW4
    Clarence Hotel, Pioneer Catering Co Ltd, 240 Seven Sisters Road N4
    Clarence Tavern, J T Davis & Sons Ltd, 53 Whitehall SW1
    Clarendon, Jn Thomas C Phillips & Fredk Rd Hill, 52 Cambridge Street SW1
    Clarendon Arms, Cyril A Gorman, 225 Camberwell New Road SE5
    Clarendon Arms, Reginald Victor Hudson, 86 Balcorne St E9
    Clay Hall, Mrs Olive S Naylor, 497 Old Ford Road E3
    Clerkenwell Tavern, Thomas Jas Collins, 106 Farringdon Road EC1
    Cleveland Arms, Montague W Tyson, 28 Chilworth Street W2
    Clifton Arms, Frederick Oswald Balsdon, 152 Fulham Road SW10
    Clifton Arms, A E Brown, 96 Clifton Hill NW8
    Cliftonville Tavern, Mrs Mabel Cowley, 128 Ilderton Road SE16
    Clock House, Mrs Amy Barnes, 441 Battersea Park Road SW11
    Clock House, Jas Jn Hill Partridge, 156 Clapham Park Road SW4
    Clock House, Christopher Price & Sidney Dell, 82 Leather Lane EC1
    Clothworkers Arms, Walter E Underwood,  52 Arlington Avenue N1
    Cloudesley Arms, Arthur Titmus, 34 Cloudesley Street N1
    Clyde, 187 Commercial Road E1


    And Last updated on: Sunday, 14-Feb-2016 12:47:50 GMT