• Home
  • London Pub History
  • London Pubology
  • Licensed Victuallers Association
  • UK Pub history and historical street directory of London and the UK

    Search the pub history sites by licensee, address or pub

    The London Public Houses in the 1944 Post Office Directory - Ri.

    By visiting the relevant London Public Houses, you will find Licensee information, bar staff, boarders & lodgers from Census and Trade Directory information. The East London / Essex / Middlesex areas are best covered, and new information is being added daily.

    1944 index

    Richmond, Harold Mead Moore & Mrs Edith Hallpike, 55 Shepherds Bush Road W6
    Richmond Arms, Allens (Caterers) Ltd, Orchardson Street, Edgware Road NW8
    Richmond Arms, Mrs Annie Vincett, 51 Blundell Street N7
    Ridley arms, Hy Neary, 17 Ridley Road E8
    Rifle, Cope's Taverns Ltd, 80 Fulham Palace Road W6
    Rifle Volunteer, Rt Walter Palmer, 77 Kilburn High Road NW6
    Riley Arms, Mrs Gertrude Gibson, 411 Kings Road SW10
    Rising Sun, Cecil Edwin Bird, 189 & 191 Eltham High Street SE9
    Rising Sun, Lawrence Edward Buckmaster, 24 Blackfriars Road SE1
    Rising Sun, Walter Geo Cranmer, 46 Ebury Bridge Road SW1
    Rising Sun, Alfred Horace Worpell, Harlesden Road NW10
    Rising Sun, Hy Albert Durell, 12 Royal Mint Street
    Rising Sun, Herbert Evans, 226 Morning Lane E9
    Rising Sun, Mrs Selina Jane Fitzgibbon, 56 York Road SE1
    Rising Sun, Mrs Mary Frederick, 46 Tottenham Court Road W1
    Rising Sun, Fredk Thos M Freeman, 69 Dennetts Road SE14
    Rising Sun, Cecil Gray, 22 Creekside SE8
    Rising Sun, Mrs Cecilia Ann Kelso, 477 Fulham Road SW6
    Rising Sun, Mrs Edith Langsdon, 55 Brooksby Street N1
    Rising Sun, Mrs May Lavell, 98 Harper Road, New Kent Road SE1
    Rising Sun, J W C Lynch & Alfred Oliver, 61 Carter Lane EC4
    Rising Sun, Walter Stanley Moss, 186 Battersea Bridge Road SW11
    Rising Sun, Alfred Jas Norris, 88 Rushey Green SE6
    Rising Sun, Albert Patrick, 72 Jamaica Road SE16
    Rising Sun, Alfred Pearce, 50 Black Prince Road SE11
    Rising Sun, Samuel Michl Plight, 38 Cloth Fair EC1
    Rising Sun, Lord Gilbert Pope, 248 Globe Road E2
    Rising Sun, Wm T Read, 120 Euston Road NW1
    Rising Sun, Edward Jn Skelton, 799 Old Kent Road SE15
    Rising Sun, Geo Edwin Trent, 118 Larkhall Lane SW4
    Rising Sun, Fredk Jn Whitbread, 133 Vauxhall Street SE11
    Robarts Arms, Obadiah Jn Clark, 1 Devonport Street, Commercial Road E1
    Robert Burns, Jas F Vidler, 248 West Ferry Road E14
    Robin Hood Tavern, Mrs Theresa Brown, High Hill Ferry E5
    Robin Hood & Little John, Geo Chas Doe, 117 Deptford Church Street SE8
    Robin Hood & Little John, Chas O'Malley, 33 Kensal Road W10
    Robin Hood & Little John, Mrs Matilda A Toombs, 256 Pitfield Street N1
    Robin Hood & Little John, Mrs Selina Maud Waterman, 49 Kenbury Street SE5
    Robin Hood, Mrs Annie E Wells, 42 Shacklewell Lane E8
    Robinson Crusoe, Sidney Mitchelmore, 93 Broadley Street NW8
    Rochester Castle, E J Rose & Co Ltd, 145 Stoke Newington High Street N16
    Rock Tavern, 153 Battersea Park Road SW8
    Rockingham Arms, Harold M & Joseph Wm Moore, 175 Newington Causeway SE1
    Rockingham Arms, Harold M & Joseph Wm Moore, 1 & 3 New Kent Road SE1
    Rodney, Edward Ferguson Roberts, 215 Westminster Bridge Road SE1
    Rodneys Head, Mrs Florence Ellen Robinson, 22 Rodney Street N1
    Roebuck, Mrs Ada F Abel, 293 Kennington Road SE11
    Roebuck, J F & A C Bruckner, 48 Lewisham High Street SE13
    Roebuck, Percy L Clarke, 354 Kings Road SW3
    Roebuck, Mrs Dorothy Gladys Day, 108a Tottenham Court Road W1
    Roebuck, Wm Ivatts, 15 Pond Street NW3
    Roebuck, Ernest Walter Jarvis, 84 Ashmole Street SW8
    Roebuck, Jn Wm Rawlings, 50 Great Dover Street SE1
    Roebuck, Harry Stebbing, 122 Chiswick High Road W4
    Roebuck, Ernest & Ellen Taylor, 47 Trafalgar Street SE17
    Rose, Anchor Taverns Ltd, 78 Edmund Street SE5
    Rose, Mrs Agnes Eva Benzing, 1 Harwood Terrace SW6
    Rose, Hy Holland Freshwater, 58 Hatton Garden EC1
    Rose, C S & A M Kent, 123 Snowfields SE!
    Rose, Wm Morris, 2 Waverley Road SE18
    Rose, Albert Paxman, 86 Fulham Road SW3
    Rose Tavern, Alfred Lay, 23 Saville Place SE11
    Rose & Crown, Wm Barker & Son (DDs) Ltd, 9 Ship Tavern Passage, Gracechurch Street EC3
    Rose & Crown, Aaron Baxter, 51 The Highway E1
    Rose & Crown, Samuel Percy Block, 68 Southwark Park Road SE16
    Rose & Crown, Samuel Brown, 85 Dean Street W1
    Rose & Crown, Harold J Buckhurst, 13 Mare Street E8
    Rose & Crown, Rt H Carpenter, 344 High Road, Tottenham N15
    Rose & Crown, Bernard Cole, 2 Park Lane W1
    Rose & Crown, Geo A Davis, 2 Polygon SW4
    Rose & Crown, Fras Laurence Davis, 86 High Street, Highgate N6
    Rose & Crown, Wm Douglas, 96 Rodney Road SE17
    Rose & Crown, Albert Hy Edwards, 24 Plumstead High Street SE18
    Rose & Crown, Jn Ellis, 25 Thames Street SE10
    Rose & Crown, Wm Gregory, 2 Devons Road E3
    Rose & Crown, Jas Gridland, 78 Aldgate High Street EC3
    Rose & Crown, Mrs Betty Hughes, 89 Upper Ground SE1
    Rose & Crown, Wm Keech, 30 Burne Street, Edgware Road NW1
    Rose & Crown, Edward Lear & Pryer, Stoke Newington Church Street N16
    Rose & Crown, Alfred Leftwich, 134 Wandsworth High Street SW18
    Rose & Crown, Sidney A Leigh & Rd Keen, 65 Union Street SE1
    Rose & Crown, Andrew MacIntosh, 90 & 92 Lower Sloane Street SW1
    Rose & Crown, Joseph M Myers, 203 Hammersmith Road W6
    Rose & Crown, Wm H Geo Payne, 114 & 115 Lollard Street SE11
    Rose & Crown, Wm Edward Shilton, 140 Tooting Bec Road SW17
    Rose & Crown, Geo & E Sims, 47 Colombo Street SE1
    Rose & Crown, Rd Isaac Wiggall, 1 Crooms Hill SE10
    Rose & Crown, Mrs Kathleen May Williams, 8 Dorset Rise EC4
    Rose of Denmark, Jas Joseph & Mrs Louisa Paulding, 78 Shirley Street E16
    Rose of Kent, Mrs Ada Caroline Carpenter, 156 Trundleys Road SE8
    Rose of Lee, Geo Poole, 162 Lee High Road SE13
    Rose & Lily, Geo Jn Lovett, 155 Drummond Road SE16
    Rose of Normandy, Angel Botibol & Joseph McKenna, 33 Marylebone High Street W1
    Rose & Punch Bowl, Philip Casman, 7 Redmans Road E1
    Rose & Shamrock, Mrs Charlotte Casman, 10 Marsham Street SW1
    Rose & Thistle, Wm G Clarke, 97 Warner Road SE5
    Rosemary Branch, Balsom & Elliott Ltd, 263 Southampton way SE5
    Rosemary Branch, Wm Gardner, 2 Shepperton Road N1
    Rosemary Branch, Mrs Mary Ann Wilde, 44 Lewisham Way SE14
    Rosendale Hotel, Frank Farrell, 65 Rosendale Road SE21
    Rosalyn Arms, Samuel Chas Figg, 48 Rosslyn Hill NW3
    Rothbury Arms, Cecil Valentine Martin, 16 Matilda Street N1
    Rotherfield Arms, Percival Hy Shaw, 38 Shepperton Road N1
    Round House, Cope's Taverns Ltd, 83 & 85 Wardour Street W1
    Round House, Mrs Kate F Waghorn, 1 Garrick Street WC2
    Roupell Arms, Defries & Peace, 246 Woolwich Road SE7


    And Last updated on: Monday, 06-Apr-2015 17:14:45 BST