• Home
  • London Pub History
  • London Pubology
  • Licensed Victuallers Association
  • UK Pub history and historical street directory of London and the UK

    This Christmas, 120 thousand children in the UK will be homeless - You could help change this

    Search the pub history sites by licensee, address or pub

    The London Public Houses in the 1944 Post Office Directory - Sa.

    By visiting the relevant London Public Houses, you will find Licensee information, bar staff, boarders & lodgers from Census and Trade Directory information. The East London / Essex / Middlesex areas are best covered, and new information is being added daily.

    1944 index

    Sabbarton Arms, Jn Benj Thomas Hill, 99 Upper North Street E14
    Sailor Prince Hotel, Herbert Lewis Jones, 332 Garratt Lane SW18
    St Andrews Head, Edward W & Mrs Ada  D Taylor, 86 Rhodeswell Road E14
    St Andrews Tavern, E J Rose & Co Ltd, 70 George Street, Portman Square W1
    St George, Frederick Beaumont, 14 Belgrave Road SW1
    St Georges Tavern, Mrs Alice Louisa Bathgate, 258 Fort Road SE1
    St Georges Tavern, Mrs Winifred Ursula Fisher, 44 & 46 Lambeth Road SE1
    St Georges Tavern, Victor William Garwood, 14 Coleman Road SE5
    St Germains Hotel, Chas E Smith, 1 St Germains Road SE23
    St Helena Tavern, Edwin B Harvey, 23 St Helena Road, Rotherhithe New Road SE16
    St James Tavern, Mrs Beatrice Alfred, 35 Creechurch Lane EC3
    St James Tavern, Alfred William Ashdown, 72 St James Road E16
    St James Tavern, Carr's (London) Ltd, 45 & 46 Great Windmill Street W1
    St John of Jerusalem, Fras Jn Court, 164 St John Street EC1
    St Johns Distillery, Levy & Franks Ltd, 637 Holloway Road N19
    St Johns Tavern, Westminster Wine Co Ltd, 171 & 173 Tooley Street SE1
    St Johns Tavern, Misses Eliz & Catherine McKercher, 91 Junction Road N19
    St Leonards Arms, Thomas William Mercer, 162 St Leonards Road E14
    St Lukes Head, Jn Hy Hildrew, 90 Old Street EC1
    St Martins, Mrs Lydia O'Donnell, 28 & 30 John Adam Street WC2
    St Martins Tavern, George Clarence Bass, 35 Pratt Street NW1
    St Pauls Tavern, Sydney Leo Vernon Ash, 56 Chiswell Street EC1
    St Pauls Tavern, Improved Public House Co Ltd, 72 Villa Street SE17
    St Stephens Tavern, Goodhews Ltd, 10 Bridge Street SW1
    Salisbury, Collins & Young, 90 St Martins Lane WC2
    Salisbury, Cope's Taverns Ltd, 86 Lewisham High Street SE13
    Salisbury Arms, Rt A W Johnson, 111 Burdett Road E3
    Salisbury Tavern, Joseph Maloney, 154 Dawes Road SW6
    Salmon & Ball, Mrs Eliz L Ebblewhite, 502 Bethnal Green Road E2
    Salmon & Compasses, Norman M Knights, 58 Penton Street N1
    Salutation, E L Short & Co Ltd, 2 Beresford Square SE18
    Salutation Inn, Chas Knockles, 154 King Street W6
    Samsons Castle, Mrs S Tuffin & J A Bristow, 210 Grange Road SE1
    Sanford Tavern, Hy Herbert Rice, 20 Upcot Street SE15
    Scarboro Arms, Marks Weinberg, 35 St Mark Street E1
    Scarsdale Arms, F M Penney Ltd, 23a Edwardes Square W8
    Scotch Stores, Jimmy Russell, 37 Cranbourn Street WC2
    Scots House, Frank D Cooper, 33 Romilly Street W1
    Sea Witch, Mrs Eileen A M Q Saines, Riverside SE10
    Sebright Arms, William Leslie Forbes, 31 to 35 Coate Street, Hackney Road E2
    Sekforde Arms, George Frederick Clements Waldron,  34 Sekforde Street EC1
    Selborne Arms, Arthur Beyer, 2 Cuthill Road SE5
    Selkirk Arms, Frederick A Cursons, 60 Selkirk Road SW17
    Seven Stars, William Barker & Sons (DDs) Ltd, 111 & 112 Whitechapel High Street E1
    Seven Stars, 94 Bromley High Street E3
    Seven Stars, William P Jackman, 253 North End Road W14
    Seven Stars, Hy J Joseph, 49 Brick Lane E1
    Seven Stars, Rt & Chas King, 53 & 54 Carey Street WC2
    Seven Stars, Cecil Aug Mallard, 243 Goldhawk Road W12
    Seymour Arms, David William Clark, 162 Eversholt Street, Euston Square NW1
    Shaftesbury, Thomas Joseph Crome, 74 St Rule Street SW8
    Shaftesbury, Redvers Clarence Short, 38 Shaftesbury Street, New North Road N1
    Shaftesbury Hotel, Maurice Geo Hall, 534 Hornsey Road N19
    Shaftesbury Tavern, H H Finch Ltd, 93 Shaftesbury Avenue W1
    Shakespeare, Mrs Gertrude Carson, 65 Westbourne Grove W2
    Shakespeare, Frederick Seward Harris, 342 Upper Street N1
    Shakespeare, Hy Dever Widdicombe & Thos E Brake, 12 Powis Street SE18
    Shakespeare Hotel, Chas Bernard Murless, 4 & 5 Terminus Place SW1
    Shakespeare Hotel, Chas Bernard Murless, 91 Buckingham Palace Road SW!
    Shakespeare Tavern, Arthur Samuel Lazarus, 57 Allen Road N16
    Shakespeare Tavern, London Catering Co Ltd, 106 Cambridge Road NW6
    Shakespeares Head, Cope's Taverns Ltd, Percival Street EC1
    Shakespeares Head, Hy Hill, 44 & 46 Roscoe Street E16
    Shakespeares Head, H J Webb & F Burr, 29 Great Marlborough Street W1
    Shamrock, Gerald Mooney Ltd, 56 Fetter Lane EC4
    Shamrock, Gerald Mooney Ltd, 53 Oxford Street W1
    Shard Arms, Joseph Monger, 610 Old Kent Road SE15
    Shelleys Restaurant, Pioneer Catering Co Ltd, 8 Albemarle Street W1
    Shepherd & Flock, Levy & Franks Ltd, 27 Marylebone High Street W1
    Shepherd & Shepherdess, Mrs R Peall, 53 Aldenham Street NW1
    Shepherds, Carrs (London) Ltd, 50 Hertford Street W1
    Sherwood Arms, 118 Bow Common Lane E3
    Ship, Mrs Louisa Baldock, 314 Poplar High Street E14
    Ship, Mrs Rose L Betts, 64 Stepney Green E1
    Ship, Alfred G Boniface, 387 Cable Street E1
    Ship, Rt Fras Borrow, 22 & 24 Artillery Lane E1
    Ship, Fras Conlon, 3 Hart Street, Mark Lane EC3
    Ship, Cope's Taverns Ltd, 10 Narrow Street E14
    Ship, Mrs Eliz Mary Cranmer, 194 Rotherhithe Street SE16
    Ship, Arthur Herbert Dalby & Jn Llewellyn Morgan, 68 Borough Road SE1
    Ship, J T Davies & Sons Ltd, 171 Kennington Road SE11
    Ship, Mrs Emily Mary Hardwick, St Marychurch Street SE16
    Ship, Levy & Franks Ltd, 1 Wormwood Street EC2
    Ship, Modern Inns & Taverns Ltd, 127 Finsbury Pavement EC2
    Ship, Maurice Moss, 499 High Road, Tottenham N17
    Ship, Albert V Powley, 41 Jews Row SW18
    Ship, N Rogers, 228 Long Lane SE1
    Ship, E J Rose & Co Ltd, 31 Hanson Street W1
    Ship, Chas E & Mrs Mary Toomey, 290 West Ferry Road E14
    Ship, Joseph J West, 84 Anthony Street E1
    Ship, Thomas Jas Alfred Wheeler & Hy A O Fenner, 134 New Cavendish Street W1
    Ship, William Younger & Co Ltd, 12 Gate Street WC2
    Ship Aground, Sol Alfert, 33 Wolseley Street SE1
    Ship & Billet, Yates Taverns Ltd, 1 Woolwich Road SE10
    Ship & Blue Ball, Mrs Anna Clemson, 13 Boundary Street E2
    Ship in Distress, William Lewis Pick, 16 Marigold Street SE16
    Ship Tavern, Cope's Taverns Ltd, 101 Great Tower Street EC3
    Ship Tavern, William Jas Groves, 27 Lime Street EC3
    Ship Tavern, Pioneer Catering Co Ltd, 11 Talbot Court, Gracechurch street EC3
    Ship & Whale, Alfred May, 61 Derrick Street SE16
    Ship York, Mrs Louisa Culmer, 15 & 16 Redriff Road SE16
    Shipwrights Arms, Joseph Bourne, 45 Emmett Street E14
    Shipwrights Arms, William Madigan, 88 Tooley Street SE1
    Shirland Hotel, Thomas Arthur James, 55 Shirland Road W9
    Shuckburgh Arms, William H Woods, 47 Denyer Street SW3


    And Last updated on: Saturday, 13-Feb-2016 13:42:52 GMT