I am the number 1 site for UK Pub history & a historical street directory of London

Search the pub history site by surname, address or pub name

London, UK 1919 Suburban directory listing - R.

This is a listing from the Public Houses section of the UK London Post Office suburban Directory in 1919; it lists an alphabetical listing of these Public Houses in London, the Publicans and also has links to the relevant Public House page listing of the Licensees, Bar persons and Boarders and Lodgers etc. All information on these pages comes from London census, Post Office and Kelly Directory, plus any information and pictures supplied by You.

Index next

Railway Bell, Charles Osmond, 14 Cawnpore street, Norwood SE19
Railway Hotel, Allen & Co. 20 Atlantic road, Brixton S W9
Railway Hotel, Harold Wilfred Bonner, 137 High street, Battersea SW11
Railway Hotel, Mrs. L. R. Coe, 446 Upper Richmond road, Barnes SW13
Railway Hotel, Mrs. Mary E. Field, 9 Wells terrace, Finsbury park N4
Railway Hotel, William Henry Garrett, 472 Hornsey road N19
Railway Signal Hotel, Sidney George Riddell, 7 Devonshire road, Forest hill SE23
Railway Tavern, Henry William Barrow, 110 Battersea rise SW11
Railway Tavern, Mrs. Emma Kate Bassi, South End lane, Sydenham SE26
Railway Tavern, Geo. Lyle Britter, 2 Kirkdale, Sydenham SE26
Railway Tavern, Mrs. Louisa M. Cartledge, 66 Gibbon road, Peckham SE15
Railway Tavern, Henry Edgson, Catford bridge SE6
Railway Tavern, William Andrew Goodwin, Chapel street, Woolwich SEl8
Railway Tavern, Coulson Laceby, Ellison road, Streatham SW16
Railway Tavern, Charles Marshall, 123 Fairfield street, Wandsworth SW18
Railway Tavern, George Brook Martin, 131 Plumstead road, Plumstead SE18
Railway Tavern, Public Refreshment Co. Ltd. 55 Goldhawk road, Shepherd's bush W12
Railway Tavern, CharlesWoodcraft, 18 High street, Clapham SW4
Railway Telegraph Tavern, William Ernest Ruth, 112 Stanstead road, Forest hill SE23
Raven, George Wordsworth, 375 Goldhawk road, Hammersmith W6
Raven Inn, Harry Burton, 140 Bridge road west, Battersea SW11
Ravensbourne, Home Counties Public House Trust Ltd. 20 Catford hill, Catford SE6
Ravensbourne Arms, Frederick Burney, 47 Albion hill, Lewisham SEl3
Red Bull, Alfred John Clapp, 116 High street, Peckham SE15
Red Cow, Jn Mellish, 212 High street, Peckham SE15
Red Lion, Charles Joseph Anderson, 114 & 116 Church street, Stoke Newington N16
Red Lion, John Barrett, Shooter's hill, Woolwich SE18
Red Lion, Wm Bethell, 412 York road, Wandsworth SW18
Red Lion, James Deneham, 95 High street, Plumstead SE18
Red Lion, George Herbert Hopkin, 17 Greenwich road, Greenwich SE10
Red Lion, Harry Wm Perry, 490 & 492 Fulham road, SW6
Red Lion, Geo Troth, 13 Mulgrave place, Woolwich SE18
Reindeer, Alfd Laing, 151 Rye lane, Peckham SE15
Rifle, Harry Strange, 80 Fulham palace road, Hammersmith W6
Rising Sun, Alfred James Norris, 88 Bushey green, Catford SE6
Rising Sun, Mrs. Elizabeth Phillips, 43 Norman road, Greenwich SE10
Rising Sun, Mrs Julia Relph, 83 & 85 High street, Eltham SE9
Rising Sun, Frank Robinson, 118 Larkhall lane, Clapham SW4
Rising Sun, George Simmonds, 186 Battersea bridge road, Battersea SW11
Robin Hood, Thomas Gardner, High hill ferry, Upper Clapton E5
Robin Hood, William Hy Johnson, 49 Kenbury street, Camberwell SE5
Robin Hood & Little John, Mrs Emily Moule, 33 Kensal road, North Kensington W10
Rochester Castle, E J Rose & Co. Ltd. 145 High street, Stoke Newington N16
Rock, Fredk Tuffnell, 153 Battersea park road SW8
Roebuck, Miss Louisa Arbon, 84 Church street, South Lambeth SW8
Rose, Mrs. Cecilia Graveley, Sands end lane, Fulham SW6
Rose, Edward Harcourt Hoare, 78 Edmund street, Camberwell SE5
Rose, Peter William Thomas, 2 Park road, Plumstead SE18
Rose & Crown, Mrs. Emma Booker, 158 Tooting Bec road, Upper Tooting SW17
Rose & Crown, Edward Castell Clarke, 95 Thames street, Greenwich SE10
Rose & Crown, Robert Thomas Godfrey, Crown lane, Streatham SW16
Rose & Crown, Albt Harrison, 1 Crooms hill, Greenwich SE10
Rose & Crown, Mrs. Mary Ann Leftwich, 134 High street, Wandsworth SW18
Rose & Crown, Mrs. Elisa C. M. Rutter, 195 Church street, Stoke Newington N16
Rose & Crown, Frederick Ernest Samson, 24 High street, Plumstead SE18
Rose & Crown, Charles Allen Smowton, 86 High street, Highgate N6
Rose of Lee, Geo.Poole, 162 High road, Lee SEl3
Rose & Thistle, William John Fisher, 97 Warner road, Camberwell SE5
Rosemary Branch, Mrs. Louisa Jones, 44 Lewisham High road, New Cross SE14
Rosemary Branch, Henry Yeomans, 263 Southampton street, Camberwell SE5
Rosendale Hotel, George Payne, 65 Rosendale road, Dulwich SE21
Rosslyn Arms, Henry Thomas Varndell, 48 Rosslyn hill, Hampstead NW3
Roupell Arms, Thomas Allen Pearman, 246 Woolwich road, Charlton SE7
Royal Hotel, Charles Francis Glanfield, Court road, Eltham SE9
Royal Albert, Mrs. Annie Louisa Day, 20 Prospect place, Woolwich SE18
Royal Albert, Edwin Marshall, 43 St. Stephens terrace, South Lambeth SW8
Royal Albion, Frederick Glenister, 94 Stewart's road, South Lambeth SW8
Royal Arms, Edward Hardiman, 359 Battersea park road SW11
Royal Arms, Edward George Salter, Factory road, Silvertown E16
Royal George, Frank Owen Jenkins, 2 Blisset street, Greenwich SE10
Royal George, Anthony Kennedy, 85 Tanner's hill, Deptford SE8
Royal Mortar Hotel, Fred Saltmarsh,1 Plumstead road, Plumstead SE18 & 1 New road, Woolwich SE18
Royal Oak, Raymond Colegrave, 43 Green lanes, Stoke Newington N16
Royal Oak, William Collings, 13 Lingham street, Stockwell SW9
Royal Oak, Arthur William George, 1 Effra parade, Brixton SW2
Royal Oak, Mrs. Sarah Jane Glayzer, 62 Glenthorne road, Hammersmith W6
Royal Oak, Terence McKenna, 2 Lyham road, Brixton SW2
Royal Oak, Moore & Stevens, 98 St. John's road, Upper Holloway N19
Royal Oak, Mrs. Lydia Pearson, 27 New road, Woolwich SE18
Royal Oak, Fredk. Hy. Ranger,1 Church street, Lee SE13
Royal Oak, William James Whitlock, 71 Prince's road, Plumstead SE18
Royal Pavilion hotel, Short & Co. 2 High street, North Woolwich El6
Royal Sovereign, Charles Isaac Mott, 64 Northwold road, Upper Clapton E5
Royal Standard, Walter Percy Baines, 116 Albert road, North Woolwich E16
Royal Standard, Fredc Baugh, 32 York road, Battersea SW11
Royal Standard, Walter George Coombes, 104 Ann street, Plumstead SE18
Royal Standard, Mrs. Eliza M Cooper, 68 Tanner's hill, Deptford New town SE8
Royal Standard, William Dawes, 88 High street, Woolwich SE
Royal Standard, Allan Walker, jun. 44 Vanbrugh park, Blackheath SE3
Royal William, Alfred James Holland, 102 Dorset road, South Lambeth SW8
Russell, Mrs Jane Lee, 116 & 118 Brixton road SW9
Rutland Hotel, Mrs. Lilian Louisa Flora Harper, 15 Lower mall, Hammersmith W6

And Last updated on: Tuesday, 28-Apr-2015 00:27:39 BST