I am the number 1 site for UK Pub history & a historical street directory of London

Search the pub history site by surname, address or pub name

Romford 1848 Whites Directory

History of Romford

Marked 1 are in High street; 2, Hornchurch lane; 3, Market place; 4, North street; 5, Waterloo road, or New Romford; 6, in Hare Street; 7, London road; 8, Collier Row; 9, Romford terrace; 10, Prospect place; and 11, at Squirrel Heath.

Academies
(*take Boarders)
7 Carter Ann
4 * Donkin Rev Thos BD
5 Godfrey Wm Daniel
* Lyon Edw Thos, Regent House
National, Sch O Adams & Jane Smith
2 Nash Rebecca
6 Orbell Eliz.
1 Poole Charlotte
3 * Trott Misses


Auctioneers
1 Collier Stpn
4 Collis George
George RtHarvey (and Ilford)
3 Fletcher Saml
1 Humphreys and Wallen, (and London)
1 Hodson Harry Farncombe
Leah Saml Hy (and London)

Bakers.
3 Belcher James
1 Bray Thomas
5 Carter George
10 Cole Robert
11 Coe Henry
3 Cottee Frederick
1 Finch John
1 Goodwin Wm
7 Herriday Saml
5 Linsell Chas Q
3 Price Charles
1 Ray Thomas
3 Scabrook Thos
1 Smith Henry
1 Steel John
1 Turnidge Jas

Beer Houses.
8 Arbutt Wm
10 Cole Robert
11 Dye William
1 Gibson Edward
2 Gilman Nathan
7 Herriday Saml
3 Idle Henry, eating house
1 Kershaw Jermh
Kershaw Edward
5 Linnett Wm
1 Mathew Charles
5 Murphy Jermh [Laurie Arms]
Pearce Stephen
4 Pells John
8 Reeve Joseph
5 Rich John [Liberty Arms]
6 Theobald Saml
1 Swallow Rd
6 Tunstall John
5 Wood Henry
7 Woolner Isaac

Blacksmiths
1 Cressey George
2 Lagden Henry
1 Martin John
8 Randall Edw
3 Underwood Jph
3 Wheatley Jas

Booksellers, etc
(* Printers also)
* 3 Bridge Saml
3 Harvey Chas (& news agt & lib)
* 1 Harvey Hanh
1 Staines Geo. Ths (& par clerk)
1 Thurlby John

Boot & Shoe makers
1 Black Isaac
7 Brand John
1 Bunyer Richard
3 Finch Joshua
1 Griffiths Geo
5 Hale James
1 Homstead John
6 Manning John
1 Mathew Rd Wm
3 Mead John, (& leather cutter)
1 Oakley Richard


5 Perkins Thos
3 Piggott Charles
3 Rowlatt Charles
11 Sapsford John
1 Turtle John
Wheatley Wm, Church yard

 

Braziers
(Tinners etc)
1 Charlick Wm
3 Collis George
1 Hodson Harry FBricklayers
4 Curtis Robert
4 Marrable Jas
3 Moore Joseph
1 Pavely Robert
1 Suckling Wm

Butchers
(* Pork)
1 * Axon Joseph
1 Baker John
1 * Cooper George
1 Finch Jno Sml
3 * March Geo Last
3 Neal Wm Hy
1 Potson Wm Jno
1 Rayner Wm
3 Smith Edward
1 Sorrell William
2 Spurge James
5 * Watling Rd
6 Watts William

 

Cabinet Maker
1 Collier Stpn (& timber mert)

Carpenters etc
4 Bartlett John
5 Bright Thomas
3 Hammond Jph Samuel
3 Hammond Mary
1 Mathew Charles
3 Welham Geo
4 White Thomas

Cheesemongers
3 Busby William
1 Ellis William
1 Scruby Joseph

Chemists and Druggists
3 Macarthy Jas, Stamp office
1 Thurlby John
1 Yull Jas (sponge & leech dealer)


Coach Builders
1 Slipper Isaac

Coal Dealers
5 Daldy Edw Mee
1 Higgs John
1 Reynolds Geo (& potato)

Coopers & Basket Makers
1 Butcher John
2 Mumford James
4 Smith Daniel
3 Vate Joseph

Confectioners
(See Bakers)
1 Higgs John
3 Mundy Geo

Corn Millers
Allison -
8 Blakesley Wm
4 Collier Edward
7 Collier Pratt, jun
Godbold Charles, Workhouse

Corn Dealers
3 Elgar Stenton
1 Goodwin Wm
1 Higgs John
3 Neale Charles
3 Seabrook Thos



And Last updated on: Saturday, 01-Apr-2017 16:38:36 BST