I am the number 1 site for UK Pub history & a historical street directory of London

Search the pub history site by surname, address or pub name

Romford 1848 Whites Directory

History of Romford

Marked 1 are in High street; 2, Hornchurch lane; 3, Market place; 4, North street; 5, Waterloo road, or New Romford; 6, in Hare Street; 7, London road; 8, Collier Row; 9, Romford terrace; 10, Prospect place; and 11, at Squirrel Heath.

Fruiterers and Fishmongers
2 Findley Robt
3 Clarance Adps
1 Ireland Robt
1 Joel Daniel
1 Lovely James
1 Pye William
1 Rowlett Jas
1 Williams Chas

Furniture Brokers
1 Collier Stephen
3 Fletcher Samuel
1 Wilks Philip

Gardeners etc
1 Attwell Jn & Js
1 Reynolds John
4 Clarance Adps
7 Lewsey Thos
3 Lovely James
3 Thompson Thos
1 Willoughby Wm Henry

Glass, China etc Dealers
1 Collier John
3 Cook William
3 Harvey Charles
1 Marlin Jno (and sweep)

Grocers etc
6 Bowsher Lnce
3 Busby Wm
1 Ellis Fordham (& tal chandler)
1 Kershaw Jermh
3 Luke Ab North
3 March Geo Last
1 Pashley Walter Scott
1 Scruby Joseph
1 Turner My Ann

Hair Dressers
1 Andrews Geo
1 Keys James
3 Keys John
3 March Sarah
3 Stebbing Robt (cutler, etc.)

Hatters etc
1 Black Isaac
3 Bray Joseph
3 Clube John S
1 Smith John
1 Taylor Wm

Ironmongers
(and Whitesmiths.)
4 Collis George
1 Hodson Harry Farncombe, (gun maker, etc.)
1 Sadler John Hy
1 Staines James

Land Agents etc
1 Collier Stephen
4 Collis George
Cowper Rowland, Cheese cross
4 Heard William
2 Ping John, (and surveyor)
1 Twyford Thos Waters; h. Alfred House

Linen and Wln drapers
3 Baker Jn Caleb
3 Grainger Jph
3 Lyon and Payne
1 Pashley W S
3 Smith Michael
1 Staines Geo Ths
3 Taylor James

Marine Store Dealers
1 Hockley Thos
1 Hayden Wm
4 Pells John
1 Rowlett James
5 Sutton George
1 Young Thomas



Milliners etc
1 Burchill My A
3 Ingram My A
2 Gentry Jane
3 Littlechild C
1 Ray Charles
3 Skinner Eliz
1 White Ann

Painters, Plumbers & Glaziers
5 Harford Thos
1 Martin Thomas
2 Rooke Ash
3 Whitaker Wm Thomas
1 Williams Chas

Pawnbrokers
3 Clube Jn Stace
3 Fletcher Saml

Saddlers
1 Carter Anthony
2 Mead George

Shopkeepers
5 Carter Ann
1 Collier John
11 Dye William
1 Enever Ann
3 French James
1 Gilman Thomas
1 Golding Joseph
8 Hicks John
8 Hunt Robert
5 King John
1 Potter Charles
5 Wale Robert

Stay Makers
Dawson Louisa A
3 Littlechild Ann
2 Rooke Ash

Straw Hat Makers
3 Harvey Mrs
1 Homestead Mrs
3 Ingram My Ann
3 Littlechild Ann
1 Maxwell Sarah
4 Staff Matilda
1 Ray Charles

Surgeons
4 Bowers Robert Arnold, (& regr)
4 Collin Joseph
3 Davey Norris Fasham
Potter Charles, Essex Buildings

Tailors
(*Drapers also)
5 Anderson Mark
1 * Bartlett Robert
1 * Bunyer John
1 Byatt George
1 * Cook Samuel
3 Ekins John
2 Ouzman Richd
4 Sawyer Eliz

Veterinary Surgeons
6 Lawrence Alfred
6 Lawrence Hy jn
1 Sparks Thomas

Watch Makers
3 Attwell Wm Hy, Post Office
1 Kistler Andreas
1 Lake W Bentall

Wheelwrights
4 Pell John
1 Slipper Isaac

Wine and Spirit Merchants
3 Baker John
1 Carter Richard

Wood Turners
3 Stebbing Robt
1 Vate Joseph

And Last updated on: Saturday, 01-Apr-2017 16:38:36 BST