I am the number 1 site for UK Pub history & a historical street directory of London

Search the pub history site by surname, address or pub name

Romford 1882 Kelly's Directory - part 2

 History of Romford

part 1 of the 1882 Romford Kelly Directory

Magistrates for the Liberty of Havering ate Bower

Joseph Fry esq, fair Kytes, Hornchurch

Charles Peter Matthews esq, The Bower, Havering

Ralph George Price esq, Marshall’s Park, Romford

Clerk to the Magistrates, Haynes & Clifton, South Street

Petty Sessions held every Thursday. The following places are included in the Petty Sessional Division :- Romford, Haverin ate Bower & Hornchurch

 

Insurance Agents:-

British Empire Mutual, W B Lake, High Street & D J Custance, Brentwood Road

British Workman, J G Dudley, Eastern Terrace, Eastern Road

Clerical & Medical, A W Hunt, South Street

Commercial Union, R J Benton, Aveley

County Fire, F Ellis, South Street

Economic Life, E Pertwee, High Street

Guardian, T Champness

Liverpool & London & Globe, J W Lasham, High Street

London Assurance, D Heard, North Street

Manchester Fire, T Robinson, The Library

Northern Assurance, J R A Hulse, Junction Road, Southend

Norwich Union, C J Macarthy, Market Place

Phoenix Fire, E Pertwee, High Street & H W Smith, 2 Crichton villas

Queen, T davey, 2 Western Road & A H Harvey, High Street

Royal Exchange, I Y Collier, High Street

Sun Fire, A H Hunt, South Street

 

Romford Union

Board day, Tuesday, weekly

Romford union comprises the parishes of Barking, Cranham, Dagenham, Great Warley, Havering, Hornchurch, Rainham, Romford, Upminster, and Wennington. The population of the union in 1881 was 36, 877; rateable value, £236,428

Clerk, William Smith, Market Place, Romford

Collector to the Guardians, Chas Culliing, Great Ilford & Thos Wm Capron, Romford

Relieving Officers, No 1 district, Charles Culling, Great Ilford; N0 2 district, Chas Robt Emblin, Havering cottage, Carlisle Road, Romford

Vaccination Officers, Chas Culliing, Great Ilford & Thos Wm Capron, Hare Street, Romford

Medical Officers, No 1 district, H McClure MD, Romford; No 2 district, A Wright, Romford; No 3 district, H H Mason, Barking; No 4 district, J Shimeld, great Ilford; No 5 district, W Bruorton, Hornchurch; No 6 district, E Callaway, Barking; No 7 district, A W Wallis, Brentwood

Public Vaccinators, A Wright, Romford; H H Mason, barking; J Shimeld, Great Ilford; A W Wallis, Brentwood

Superintendent Registrar, Wm Smith, Market Place, Romford; deputy, W D Heard, Romford

Registrars of Marriages, R D Wilding, barking & Thos William Capron, Romford

Registrars of Births & Deaths, Ilford sub-district, Alfred Sherman, Great Ilford; Barking Town sub-district, R D Wilding, barking; Hornchurch sub-district, F Stratford, Hornchurch; Romford sub-district, Thomas William capron, Romford

Workhouse, close to the town, was built in 1838 & will hold 594 inmates; it cost £9,500; master, vacabt; Rev james Goodday, MA, chaplain; Norris Fasham Davey, surgeon; Mrs Mary Ann Wilkes, matron; Miss Emma Slater, school mistress

 

Rural Sanitary Authority

Clerk, William Smith, Market Place, Romford

Medical Officer, A Wright, South Street, Romford

Inspector of Nuisances, G Hamilton, Victoria Road, Romford

 

Public Establishments:-

Almshouses, North Street

Cemetery (Old), High Road

Cemetery (New), Dagenham Road, Alfred Henry Hunt, clerk to the burial board

Corn Exchange, High Street, Thos Champness, manager

County Court, John Thomas Abdy, LL D, judge; Henry Skehell Haynes, registrar; Charles Godfrey, high bailiff; office, South Street. The County court is held in the court house, near the railway station, once a month; the following parishes are within the jurisdiction of this court: - Abridge, Aldborough Hatch, Aveley, Barking Creek, Barking Side, Beacontree heath, Buckhurst Hill, Chadwell, Chadwell Heath, Chigwell, Chigwell Row, Collier Row, Corbets Tey, Cranham, Dagenham, Great Ilford, Hare Street, Harold Wood, Havering ate Bower, Hornchurch, Lambourne, Lambourne End, Little Heath, Noak Hill, North and South Ockendon, Rainham, Rainham Creek, Rainham Ferry, Rippleside, Romford, Romford Common, Rush Green, Squirrel Heath, Stapleford Abbot, Stapleford Tawney, Stifford, Upminster, Wennington & Whalebone Gate.

Court House, South Street

Police Office, Court House, South Street, Thos Simmons, inspector

St Edward’s hall, Market Place

Essex (2nd) Rifle Volunteers ( A & B companies), Grinston Abel Smith, capt, commandant of A company & henry Smith of B company

Essex (1st) Artillery Volunteers (No 8 battery), John Wm Lasham, capt commandant

  

Public Officers:-

Clerks to the Commissioners of Taxes for Beacontree  & Havering divisions, Clerk of the Peace & Keeper of the Records of Liberty, Clerks to the Commissioners of Sewers & Havering, Dagenham & other Levels, H S Haynes, South Street

 

Coroner for the Liberty of Havering ate Bower,  H S Haynes, South Street

Joint Clerks to the magistrates for the Liberty of Havering ate Bower, Haynes & Clifton, South Street

Clerks to the Petty Sessions for the District of the Half Hundred of Beacontree, Haynes & Clifton, South Street

Clerk to the magistrates of the Orsett Division, North Surridge, South Street

Clerk to the Burial Board, Alfred henry Hunt, South Street

Clerk to School Board, William Smith, Market Place

Collector to New Oxford Tythe & to St Andrew Tythe, Charles William Harvey

Inland Revenue Officer & Inspector of Corn Returns, Geo Fred Revill, Tindall villas, Brentwood Road

Inspector of Weights & measures, Thomas Simmons, Market place

Registrar of Probate Duties & Supervisor of Inland Revenue, Richard Tozer, Swinburn villa, Eastern Road

Surveyors of Highways: Collier ward, Thomas Sawyer, Mowbrays Farm: Harold Wood ward, George Edward Podd, Newhall: Noak Hill ward, Mark taylor, Noak Hill

Vestry Clerk, Alfred Henry Hunt, South Street

 

Places of Worship with hours of service:-

St Edward’s church, Rev Canon Wm Maunder Hitchcock, MA; Rev Hy Millward Burgess, MA; & Rev Joseph Hardwick Pemberton, curates; 11 am, 2.30 & 6.30 pm; Wednesday 11 am & 7 pm & Friday 11 am

St Andrew’s District church, St Andrew’s Road, Rev William James Skilton, MA, rector; 11 am & 6.30 pm; Thursday 11 am

Chapel of Ease, Noak Hill

Catholic chapel, St Edward’s Square, Rev Joseph William Wright Drew, priest; 8.30 & 11 am & 6,30 pm; dailt 8.30 am & Thursday 3.30 pm

Baptist chapel (Salem), London Road, Rev James McLaren Steven; 11 am & 6 pm; Monday 7.30 pm

Congregational Church, South Street, rev Fredk Sweet; 11 am & 6.30 pm; Thursday 7 pm

Primitive Methodist Chapel, Victoria Road, rev Hy Carden; 11 am & 6.30 pm sundays

Wesleyan chapel, High Street, Rev Ralph Green; 11 am & 6.30 pm; Tuesday 7 pm

 

Schools:-

Albion Street Board school (mixed), was built in 1865, it has room for 200 children; average attendance 180;  Mrs Clark, mistress

National, was erected in 1710 as an endowed school; it has room for 256 boys with an average attendance of 250; for 156 girls with an average attendance  of 154; & for 76 infants with an average attendance of 76; on the foundation of Joseph Bosworth & rebuilt in 1727, the present boys school was added in 1835 & by a new scheme of the Court of Chancery in 1833 it is open to children of the three parishes of the liberty; it is now combined with the national school, 45 boys & 20 girls being on the foundation: the property of the school consists of two cottages in Hornchurch Lane, a plot of ground upon which stands Bosworths buildings & £1,200 in the funds. For apprenticing out of this school two poor boys of Hornchurch & one of Romford, Mary shide left in 1714, £200, which was invested in a real charge of £10; Henry Robert Heasman, master; Miss Mary Ann Woodland, mistress; Mrs Susannah Long, infants mistress

Church, Forest, Collier Row, George Barnes, master

National, Noak Hill, Miss Maria Ashby, mistress

St Andrew’s (mixed), St Andrew’s Road, James Bryant, master, erected in 1843, has space for 260, with an average attendance of 190

Catholic (mixed), St Edward’s Square, erected in 1856, holds 58 children; average attendance 40;  Miss Julia Casey, mistress

Romford Factory (mixed), Mrs Mary Ann Watson, mistress. This school was given in 1841 by the Great Eastern railway for the education of the children of their workpeople; it will accommodate 80 & has an average attendance of 68

 

Conveyance :-

Railway Station, South Street, Charles henry woodcock, station master

Mail cart from ‘Golden lion’ to Horndon on the Hill

Omnibus to Rainham, twice on Wednesday, from the ‘White Hart’

Poel’s mail cart, from his own house, North Street, to Grays & Abridge

 

Newspapers:-

Essex Independent & Farmers Gazette (Taylor & Robbins, publishers; published  mon,wed & fri); South Street & High Street

 Essex Times (Wilson & whitworth, publishers), High Street; published Wednesday & Saturday; High Street

Essex Weekly News (Taylor & Robbins, publishers; published friday), South Street  & High Street;

Carriers to London – G Hoppe, from his own house, High Street, daily at 9 am; returning same day; William Manning, daily at 11 am from his own house, North Street, returning same day; W Poel, from his own house, North Street, daily, returning same day

 

part 1 of the 1882 Romford Kelly Directory

 


And Last updated on: Saturday, 01-Apr-2017 16:39:21 BST