• Home
  • London Pub History
  • London Pubology
  • Licensed Victuallers Association
  • UK Pub history and historical street directory of London and the UK

    Search the pub history sites by licensee, address or pub

    History of Stratford in 1874

    Stratford History index

     

    Commercial Traders

     

    Abbott George, Beer Retailer, 121 High Street
    Abrahams Joseph, gas fitter, 58 Gurney Road, New Town
    Adams & Glynes, farmers, Plashet Hall, Romford Road
    Ager William, shoe maker, Henniker Road, New Town
    Akers John, tailor, 31 Broadway
    Alderson John, rope & twine ma, Marsh Gate Lane, High Street
    Alexander Frederick John, MD surgeon, Alexander Place, The Grove; & Margery Hall, Margery Park
    Allen & Hosking, photographers, 50 Grove
    Allen James, boot & shoe maker, Chapel Street, High Street
    Allen William, house decorator, 98 Maryland Road, New Town
    Alment Ed & Co, manufacturing & brewers chemists, High Street
    Amos Richard, book seller, Leytonstone Road
    Andrews Charles, mason, The Grove
    Andrews John Gamble, corn dealer, 9 Leyton Road, New Town
    Angelo Vincent, tobacconist, 232 High Street
    Armer Joseph, shoe maker, Gurney Road, New Town
    Armes Charles, baker, Leyton Road, New Town
    Ash Margaret (Mrs), haberdasher, Leyton Road, New Town
    Ashby Frederick, boot & shoe maker, 303 High Street
    Ashdown Charles William, house & estate agent, Lime Cottage, Gurney Road, New Town
    Ashton & Green, London works, Bow Bridge, & Farringdon Wharves, Stratford; shipping & home wharf, Victoria (London) docks e; Welsh works, Festiniog; slate depots, Port Madoc, Bangor & Carnarvon Slate & slab merchants, quarry agents & manufacturers of roll ribbing, cisterns, baths, urinals, lavatories, pickling tanks, brewers vats;
    proprietors of the "Permanent Green" slates & manufacturers of special designs of red ridge tiles & blue Staffordshire goods. Also manufacturers of every description of marble & enamelled slate chimney pieces, inscription tablets, stoves, ranges, kitcheners, rain-water goods etc etc; patentees of the "Lorne" cottage kitchener, "Coutts" model dwellings range; ventilating grates made for the Metropolitan Asylum; the "Osborne" patent swinging panel ventilating grate. The "Abbotsford", the "Harleston", the "Wharncliffe", & other patent hot-air economising register grates. Prize medal awarded, Paris exhibition, 1867. Trade with shippers & dealers specially cultivates. Architects, engineers & builders & shippers are invited to inspect show rooms at 14 & 15 Bury Street, St Mary Axe, Leadenhall Street ec ; head offices for all communications.
    Astley Peter Hyde, tailor, 32 Maryland Point, Leytonstone Road
    Austin Lewis Henry, furniture dealer, 23 Angel Lane, Broadway
    Axten George, grocer, 5 Maryland Point
    Ayley Dorretta, Commercial Hotel, Martin Street
    Bacchus George, insurance agent, Chapel Street, New Town
    Badwell Henry Thomas, butcher, 2 Maryland Point
    Baines Thomas Robert & Son, dairymen, The Grove
    Baker Edward & Son, black lead manufacturers, 135 High Street
    Baker & James, coal merchants, Harrow Bridge Wharf
    Baker George, tobacconist, 1 Bridge Road, High Street
    Baker William, baker, 318 High Street
    Balding Thomas, cabinet maker, The Grove
    Baldock John, engineer, 1 Beatrice Cottages, Gurney Road, New Town
    Bane Robert Bond, beer retailer, Maryland Road, New Town
    Banes Thomas & Son, cow keepers, Romford Road
    Bannerman James, confectioner, 17 Maryland Point
    Bansback David Charles, Princess Alice, Romford Road
    Barber John, confectioner & wine & spirit merchant, Broadway
    Barber John, cow keeper, 83 High Street
    Barber John, pig dealer, Marshgate Lane, High Street
    Bareham Charles, beer retailer, Francis Street, New Town
    Barker Isaac, dealer in building materials, Martin Street
    Barnett Hiram, fruiterer, 39 1/2 Broadway
    Barry du Barry & Co, millers, Marshgate Lane, High
    Battley Joseph, grocer, 239 High Street
    Bear Edwin Henry, tobacconist, 393 High Street
    Beckett William, fishmonger, 60 High Street
    Beckwith Fanny (Mrs), farrier, 294 High Street
    Belcher Charles, shopkeeper, Chandos Road, New Town
    Bell & Black, manufacturers of wax vestas in plaid & tin boxes for exportation 7 patent safety matches; also the "Household", "Standard" & "Magic" matches; cigar lights & spring lid metal pocket boxes containing wax vestas (estab 1839), High Street & 15 Bow Lane ec
    Beresford Charles, beer retailer, Brydges Road, New Town
    Berkshire Henry & George, iron plate workers, 307 High Street
    Biggs William, cutler, Broadway
    Biles Henry, confectioner, 1 Maryland Road
    Binden George, boot & shoe maker, 45 The Grove
    Bish George, smith & engineer, 123 High Street
    Blease William, builder & contractor etc, Manbey Street, Grove
    Blindley James, boot & shoe maker, Leyton Road, New Town
    Boake & Co, manufacturing chemists, Warton Road
    Boardman Clement, linen draper, 16,17,18 & 19 Broadway
    Bodilly Ralph Hacker & Co, grocers, 382 High Street
    Bond Clarrissia (Mrs), grocer, Leyton Road, New Town
    Bond Samuel. linen draper, 9 Maryland Point
    Bone William, tailor, Martin Street
    Boreham William, harness maker, 8 High Street
    Borrett Charles & Co, oil, grease & bone works, High Street; & manure works, Dagenham
    Bosonworth Joseph, beer retailer, 25 Waddington Road, New Town
    Bourne Henry, fisherman, 320 High Street
    Brabazon George, Harrow Inn, 84 High Street
    Bradstock Edward, beer retailer, 395 High Street
    Brayshaw Benj, pawnbroker, 14 Windmill lane, New Town
    Breeze Louis, herbalist, medical botanist & vapour bath proprietor, High Street
    Brenchley Elizabeth Ann (Miss), dress maker, 6 Westbury Road
    Bressey John & Son, pawnbrokers, 326 High Street
    Brittain Henry, relieving officer, Vicarage Lane, Green
    Broadway Elizabeth (Mrs), beer retailer, Buxton Road
    Brooke George, dairyman, 257 High Street
    Brooks George, butcher, 37 Broadway
    Brooks George jun, butcher, 366 High Street
    Brooks John, butcher, Leytonstone Road
    Brown James, colector of rents, B Alma Cottages, Gurney Road, New Town
    Brown Thomas, grocer, 24 Maryland Point
    Buck John, earthenware dealer, 13 Broadway
    Bull John, beer retailer, New Street, High Street
    Burbridge William Hy, shopkeeper, Windmill Lane, New Town
    Burford Ephraim, dyer, Burford Road, High Street
    Burling James, marine store dealer, South Street
    Burn Jane (Miss), confectioner, 3 Maryland Point
    Burningham Henry, berlin wool repository, 14 Broadway
    Burridge Alfred, undertaker, 233 High Street; 4 North Woolwich road, Canning Town
    Burrows Thomas, boot & shoe maker, 4 Bridge Road, High Street
    Burrows Thomas, boot & shoe maker, 32a Broadway
    Burton John, cooper & basket maker, Broadway
    Burton Wm, hosier & outfitter, 330, 332 & 334 High Street
    Bushby William, fishmonger, Leyton Road
    Butler William, baker, 60 Leyton Road, New Town
    Butten John Hy & Co, oil merchants, Burford Road, High Street
    Caldwell Sarh Ann & Ruth (Misses), beer retailers, Maryland Road, New Town
    Campbell Peter & Co, dyers etc, The Grove
    Campion Robert, veterinary forge, 103 High Street
    Cardo James, shoe maker, 20 Westbury Road
    Cardozo John Isaac, builder, Brydges Road, New Town
    Carey Stephen, animal charcoal manufacturer, Plashet Lane, Romford Road
    Carr James, painter etc, 2 Broad Street
    Carter William jun & Co, coppersmiths, brass founders & worm makers, High Street
    Carter James, furniture dealer, The Grove
    Cater William James, plumber etc, 6 Bridge Road, New Town
    Cartwright William Bryan, chemist, Leytonstone Road
    Caselton Bros, stone & slate merchant, Harrow Bridge, High Street
    Caswell & Co, tobacconists, Leyton Road, New Town
    Ceres Nitro-Phosphate Co, manure manufacturers, Warton Road
    Chandler William, shopkeeper, 20 Bridge Road, High Street
    Chapman Henry, shoe maker, 82 Windmill Lane, New Town
    Chapman Richd John, greengrocer, Chobham Road, New Town
    Chapman William, linen draper, 354 to 356 High Street
    Charlton & Martin, builders, Leytonstone Road
    Cheffins John, builder, Bridge Road, High Street
    Cheffins Hellen (Miss), shopkeeper, 8 Green, Romford Road
    Church Edward, beer retailer, Chandos Road, New Town
    Clapp Samuel, upholsterer, 282 & 284 High Street
    Clapton & Pope Misses, milliners, 4 Broad Street
    Claringbull Edwin, marine store dealer, 317 High Street
    Clark Charles, shoe maker, Leyton Road, New Town
    Clark James, coffee rooms, 23 High Street
    Clarkson Frederick, ornamental painter, 29 Maryland Point
    Clayden John, Essex Arms, Leytonstone Road
    Clogg William, carpenter, Martin Street
    Clubb Henry, beer retailer, 33 High Street
    Clutterbuck Charles Edmund, glass stainer, 18 Maryland Point, Leytonstone Road
    Coake Thomas James, oil & color man, 8 Dunmore Place, Maryland Road, New Town
    Cobbett John, grocer, Maryland Road, New Town
    Cole William & Co, cheesemongers, 389 High Street
    Collinge Ashton, clog maker, 17 Angel Lane, Broadway
    Collings John, steam saw mills, Frederick Street, High Street
    Collins James, watch maker, Martin Street
    Colton James Robert, beer retailer, East Street, High Street
    Colwill Charles, draper, Chobham Road, New Town
    Comber Henry, dairyman, Vicarage Lane green
    Connolly Charles, ginger beer maker, 206 High Street
    Connolly Charles, shopkeeper, Union Street, North Street
    Connolly Henry, plumber & gas fitter, Chapel Street
    Convent of Jesus Mary, Park House, The Grove
    Cook Edward & Co, steam bone mills & artificial manure manufacturers, Bow
    Coote George, shoe maker, Chapel Street, High Street
    Copland Henry, tailor, Buxton Road
    Corbishley Gertrude (Mrs), ladies school, 7 Dora Terrace, Buxton Road, New Town
    Cornell William, shopkeeper, Leytonstone Road
    Corney William, baker, Alma Street
    Cornwell Chas, beer retailer, Maryland Terrace, Leytonstone Road
    Cornwell Mark Jas, beer retailer, 12 Upton Place, Romford Road
    Cottrell Henry, watch & clock maker, 10 Bridge Road, High Street
    Cottrell Thomas, beer retailer, 14 Bridge Road, High Street
    Courtney George Henry, boot & shoe maker, Broadway
    Cox Alfred, greengrocer, 20 Waddington Street, New Town
    Cox Joseph, beer retailer, 377 High Street
    Cox Robert, oilman, Maryland Terrace, Leytonstone Road
    Craddock Eliza Ann (Miss), dress maker, Broadway
    Craddock Frank, hair dresser, Broadway
    Craddock George, undertaker, 20 Broadway
    Craddock Henry, boot maker, 6 Langthorne Place, Romford Road
    Craddock Vaughan Clarke, tailor, 1 Surinam Terrace, Broadway
    Crane Sarah (Mrs), furniture broker, The Grove
    Cripps Henry, haberdasher, 23 Upton Place, Romford Road
    Crispin William Henry, smelting works, Marshgate Lane, High Street
    Croft Wm, boot & shoe maker, 6 Market Place, New Town
    Cropper Sarah Ellen (Miss), beer retailer, Maryland Road
    Cropper Sarah (Mrs), beer retailer, Falmouth Street, New Town
    Croscombe William Thomas, hair dresser, 355 High Street
    Cross Henry, shopkeeper, Station Street
    Crow S E & Co Limited, chemicals works, Sugar House Lane, High Street
    Crickshank Susan (Miss), ladies school, 23 Upton Place
    Crutchfield James, beer retailer, 222 High Street
    Culley George, tin plate worker, Martin Street
    Culley John Robert, tinman, 371 High Street
    Curtis Maria (Mrs), shopkeeper, Leyton Road, New Town
    Dace James, pianoforte warehouse, 5 Alexander Terrace, The Grove
    Dale David, job master, Frederick Street, High Street
    Dale David, livery & bait stables, Martin Street
    Dallenger Frank, beer retailer, 4 Windmill Lane, New Town
    Dane James & Co, printing ink manufacturers, Sugar House Lane, High Street
    Dangerfield Thomas, tailor, 310 High Street
    Daniel Joseph, tobacconist, Martin Street
    Davey John & Co, manufacturers of vegetable black, grease, mineral oil etc, Marshgate Lane; & Gainboro Road, Hackney Wick
    Davies David, watch maker, 150 Leyton Road, New Town
    Davis Alfred, marine store dealer, Chapel Street, High Street
    Davy David, corn & flour dealer. 68 High Street
    Davy John, blacksmith, Well Street, Maryland Point
    Day William, wine & spirit merchant, Broadway
    Day Zillah (Miss), ladies school, 19 Upton Place, Romford Road
    Daybell George, beer retailer, Henniker Road, New Town
    Diamond Fuel Co, fuel manufacturers, Marshgate
    Deason Charles & Son, timber merchants, 231 High Street & Maryland Road
    Debney Charles, engineer, Leytonstone Road
    Denford Henry, Falmouth Arms, Falmouth Street
    Dewhurst Ann (Mrs), fishmonger, Leyton Road, New Town
    Dickins John, Royal, Leytonstone Road
    Dickinson Robert, chemist, 35 Broadway
    Dicks Robert & James, boot & shoe makers, 272 High Street
    Dilworth H John, dairyman, 5 Maryland Road
    Dipple Richard, Railway Hotel, Martin Street
    Dodwell Frederick, baker, Maryland Terrace, Leytonstone Road
    Dorton John, Railway Tavern, Angel Lane
    Dow Mary (Mrs), beer retailer, 8 Waddington Street, New Town
    Dowley Thomas Woolgar, draper, Leytonstone Road
    Druitt Jabez, stone merchant, 72 High Street
    Drysdale Alfred James, Coach & Horses, 39 Broadway
    Duncan Thomas, clothier, Broadway
    Duncombe John George, news agent, 196 High Street
    Dunn Robert, wardrobe dealer, Waddington Street
    Dyas Emma (Mrs), draper etc, 7 Grove Terrace, The Grove
    East London Water Works (Walker Alfred & John Charles Stocken, collectors), Forest Cottage, Buxton Road
    Easy Edwin James, dining rooms, 304 High Street
    Ebdon Henry Francis, baker, 383 High Street
    Edwards James H, greengrocer, Leyton Road, New Town
    Elliott & Drake, surgeons, Romford Road
    Elliston William E, beer retailer, 8 Angel Place, New Town
    Erback Peter, baker, 126 Leyton Road, New Town
    Essex Artillery Volunteers (Third) (Hon Col Thomas White; Lieut-Col William Thomas makins), head quarters, Romford Road
    Essex Times & Romford Telegraph (Wilson & Whitworth, proprietors), Broadway
    Evans John, hair dresser, 18 Angel lane, Broadway
    Evans William, coffee rooms, 237 High Street
    Evennett Charles & Son, tailors, 2 Bridge Road, High Street
    Evennett Charles, tailor, 3 Market Place, New Town
    Eyre Annie Maria (Mrs), shopkeeper, 52 Waddington Road
    Farnham John, marine store dealer, 224 High Street
    Farrant Abraham, baker, Chobham Road, New Town
    Felton Thomas, leather seller, 322 High Street
    Fenn William, earthenware dealer, 363 High Street
    Fewcett John, grocer, 10 West Street, New Town
    Field William, undertaker, Prospect Cottage, Romford Road
    Fielder Robert, Lord Henniker, The Grove
    Finegan James, zinc & galvanised iron worker, 20 Albion Street
    Finley James, Albion, Bridge Road
    Fisher Anne (Miss), ladies school, Thornton Villas, Romford Road
    Fisher Mary Ann (Miss), dairy, Leytonstone Road
    Fisk Sydney Thomas & Co, grocers, 2 Maryland Road
    Flack Jas Chas, oil & color man, 1 Alexander Terrace, The Grove
    Flack John, cheesemonger, Broadway
    Fleet Wm. commercial traveller, Gurney Lodge, Gurney Road
    Fleming & Co, wax vesta makers, 268 High Street
    Findell William, butcher, 275 High Street
    Folkeard John, provision dealer, 4 Freemason Terrace, Romford Road
    Ford Charles, clogger, 297 High Street
    Ford Wm, marine store dealer, 6 Waddington Street, New Town
    Fordham Henry, wheelwright, 2 High Street
    Fordham John, wheelwright, 133 High Street
    Foreman Lewis, shopkeeper, 1 Lavender Street, Grove
    Forrow Francis, beer retailer, Chapel Street, High Street
    Forster Dorothy (Miss), seminary, 3 Langthorne Place
    Forster Richard, shoe maker, 325 High Street
    Foster Jas, coach builder & wheelwright, Angel Lane, Broadway
    Fowler Thomas, glass cutter, 244 High Street
    Fox John, greengrocer, 299 High Street
    Fox William Albert, chemist, Leyton Road, New Town
    Foyer Thos Wallace, surveyor of taxes, 3 Maryland Point
    Frampton Ebenezer, coffee rooms, Leytonstone Road
    Franchi A G, auctioneer, 4 Grove Terrace, The Grove
    Freeman Joseph, Stratford House school for young gentlemen, Romford Road
    Freiensener Philip, baker, 38 Windmill lane, New Town
    Frith James, corn & flour dealer, 208 High Street
    Fuller Frederick, hosier, 4 Maryland Point
    Funnell William N, shopkeeper, 70 Angel Lane, Broadway
    Gadsby William, basket maker, 87 Windmill Lane, new Town
    Gailey George, coach painter, 204 High Street
    Gardner Rebecca (Mrs), dress maker, 2 Beatrice Cottages, Gurney Road
    Gas Purification & Chemical Co Limited, manufacturing chemists, Wharton Road
    Geere Thomas & Walter, timber merchants, High Street
    Gentry John, baker, 42 The Grove
    Gibson James, Bay Tree, Vicarage Lane green
    Gilbert Richard, hair dresser, 240 High Street
    Gilman Thomas, beer retailer, Romford Road
    Gladwin William, shopkeeper, Channelsea Street
    Gleed Thomas, cheesemonger, 367 High Street
    Glover Jane (Mrs), omnibus proprietor, Broadway
    Gobbett John, shopkeeper, Leyton Road, New Town
    Goedicke Franz Wilhelm Edward Reinhold, surgeon, Prospect House, Romford Road
    Golding George, shopkeeper, 28 Angel Lane
    Gomm Wm Francis, surveyor, 5 Gurney Terrace, Gurney Road
    Gore William, plumber etc, 43 The Grove
    Govier Albert, boot & shoe maker, 4 Alexander Terrace, The Grove
    Gowar Jane A (Mrs), carriage builder, Broadway
    Grainge Alice (Miss), fishmonger, 28 Upton Place, Romford Road
    Grays Chalk Quarries Co Limited (Alfred W Channer, sec; John Meeson, manager), High Street
    Great Eastern Railway Engine & Locomotive Works (William Adams, locomotive engineer; Alfred Andrew Langley, civil engineer), Station Street, Angel Road
    Great Eastern Railway Goods & Passenger Agent (Henry Clark Francis), Angel Lane
    Great Eastern Railway Mechanics Institution (William Taylor, sec; William Brooks & Edward Stevens, hon secs), Angel Lane, Broadway
    Greaves John jun, boot & shoe warehouse, 361 High Street
    Green Godfrey, clothier, Leyton Road, New Town
    Green Thomas, ivory turner, 36 High Street
    Gregar William, builder, High Street
    Greives William, shoe maker, 28 Windmill Lane, New Town
    Grogono Walker Atkins, surgeon, 216 High Street
    Grover William, butcher, 358 High Street
    Grunbaum Herman, dentist, William Street, Angel Lane
    Gundlach John, baker, 7 West Street, New Town
    Haines George, fruiterer, 228 High Street
    Halford Vincent John, beer retailer, 273 High Street
    Hall Henry, shirt maker, 40 Windmill Lane, New Town
    Hallett John, dining rooms, 86 High Street
    Halligan Mary (Mrs), dress maker, Leyton Road, New Town
    Hallom William, boot & shoe maker, 11 West Street
    Hamilton John B, surgeon, 34 Maryland Point
    Hammond Wm Hy, tailor, 2 Alexandra Place, The Grove
    Handley John, pork butcher & poulterer, 26 Broadway
    Handley Thomas, Canteen, Vicarage Lane green
    Hanney Rayner John, greengrocer, 20 Maryland Point
    Harle Ezra, surgeon, Broadway
    Harman Godfrey, dyer etc, 3 Bridge Road, High Street
    Harmer Anthony, printer, Leytonstone Road
    Harmer Hannah (Mrs), milliner, 2 Alexander Terrace, The Grove
    Harmsworth Charles William, carman, 30 High Street
    Harper Joseph, beer retailer, 108 Leyton Road, New Town
    Harris Edward, hatter, 6 Angel Lane
    Harris Jesses, boot maker, 23 Maryland Point
    Harris Joseph William, coffee rooms, 40 High Street
    Harris Louisa (Mrs), hatter, Broadway
    Harris Thomas, pork butcher, Broadway
    Harris Thomas, pork butcher, 22 Maryland Point
    Harvey & Neville, rice starch manufacturers, 85 High Street
    Harvey John, tallow melter, Sugar House Lane, High Street
    Haslam James & Son, barge owners & lightermen, 4 High Street
    Hatcher John, linen draper, 33 Broadway
    Hatcher John, milliner, 51 Grove
    Hay Joseph, Fox & Hounds, 18 High Street
    Haycock William Thomas, greengrocer, 381 High Street
    Haydn Albert, linen draper, Leyton Road, New Town
    Hayes James, hair dresser & tobacconist, 44 The Grove
    Hayes John, furniture dealer & grocer, Leytonstone Road
    Haynes Elizabeth (Miss), coffee & dining rooms, 5 Bridge Road, High Street
    Hayward Chas, provision dealer & post office, 271 High Street
    Heath William, beer retailer, Union Street, North Street
    Heighton & Co, fire light ma, Sugar House Lane, High Street
    Helmore William, veterinary surgeon, 1 St Johns Terrace, Romford Road & 339 High Street
    Hemmings George, boot maker, Manbey Road, Grove
    Hemmings James, pork butcher, 369 High Street
    Herbert George, oil & color man, Leyton Road, New Town
    Herrman Edward, fishmonger, Leyton Road, New Town
    Herson Samuel, plumber etc, Leytonstone Road
    Hester Henry, confectioner, 192 High Street
    Hill Elizabeth (Mrs), chemist, 360 High Street
    Hill William, shopkeeper, Burford Road, High Street
    Hills George, poulterer, Broadway
    Hills George, shopkeeper, Chobham Road, New Town
    Hillyer Henry, grocer & cheesemonger, Martin Street
    Hillyer Henry, oilman, Martin Street
    Hillyer Henry jun, tobacconist, Martin Street
    Hinchley Henry, dyer, 15 Leyton Road, New Town
    Hitchcock Joseph, greengrocer, 80 Windmill Lane, New Town
    Hodson Hary & Co, color manufacturers, Sugar House Lanem High Street
    Hoffman Edward James, oilman, Buxton Road
    Holbrook Richard, engineer & machinist, Martin Street
    Holford Thos Constantine, surgeon & dentist, 342 High Street
    Holford Thomas Constantine, chemist, 344 High Street
    Holland William, dairyman, Maryland Road
    Holliday Hy Benjamin, pawnbroker, Leyton Road, New Town
    Holloway Eliza A (Mrs), King of Prussia, Broadway
    Holloway George, hosier, Maryland Terrace, Leytonstone Road
    Holmes Robert, fishmonger, 33 Angel Lane
    Horn Margaret (Mrs), shopkeeper, Henniker Road, New Town
    Hosford John Stroud, physician, The Grove
    Hosking George John, builder, 38 Manbey Street, Grove
    Hougham Josias, boot maker, Leyton Road, New Town
    Housden Charles, scale & weight maker, 48 High Street
    Housden Joseph, grocer, 70 High Street
    How Edward, beer retailer, Vicarage Lane green
    Howards & Sons, manufacturing chemists, High Street
    Howes Henry William, draper, 78 High Street
    Hoy Thomas Henry, tobacconist, Leyton Road, New Town
    Hudson John, architect & surveyor, Green, Romford Road
    Hudswell John, greengrocer, 3 Freemason Terrace, Romford Road
    Hughes, Sanders & Co, wine merchants, 49 The Grove
    Hulme Thomas, baker, 13 Bridge Road, High Street
    Humm George, general dealer, Leyton Road, New Town
    Humpfreys Thomas, coal dealer, Alma Street
    Hunt Frederick James & Co, soap makers (hard & soft), Bow Bridge Soap Works, High Street
    Hunt Jared Terrett & Son Limited (Alfred T Hunt, managing director), bone merchants, crushers, importers of foreign bones & guanos; superphosphate of lime manufacturers & sole agents for the sale of phospho-guano, Bow Bridge works
    Hunter John, engineer, 1 Waddington Terrace, Windmill Lane, New Town
    Hurry William, undertaker, 82 Angel Lane, Broadway
    Huskisson John, butcher, Broadway
    Hymas Edward, shopkeeper, Vicarage Lane green
    Ibbetson James & Co, grocers, Broadway
    Iles & Taylor, naptha & benzine distillers & petroleum merchants, Magnet Chemical works, Marshgate Lane
    Imperial Chemical Co Limited (Emmens Brothers & Co, managers), manufacturing chemists, Marshgate Lane
    Ireland George, George, Broadway
    Itchius Sarah (Mrs), milliner, 2 Grove Terrace, Grove
    Ivimey Joseph, pianoforte tuner, 2 Market Place, Leytonstone Road
    Iyan Robert, cab proprietor, 12 Angel Lane
    James Benjamin, cowkeeper, 22 Angel Place
    James George Edward, baker, Leyton Road, New Town
    James George, Three Pigeons, Romford Road
    James William, shoe maker, Waddington Road
    Jaques Robert, marine store dealer, Henniker Road, New Town
    Jarman Henry, butcher, Leyton Road, New Town
    Jarvis William Edmund, tailor, Manbey Road, Grove
    Jenkins Hannah (Mrs), oilman, Leyton Road, New Town
    Jenson & Nicholson, varnish manufacturers, Warton Road, High Street
    Jeremy Emma Maria (Mrs), ladies school, 40 Manbey Grove
    Jermy Thomas, boot & shoe maker, John Street
    Jervis Thomas, saw maker, 218 High Street
    Jessop Mary Ann (Mrs), dress maker, 26 Manbey Street, Grove
    Jeune J & Co, cork carpet workers, Sugar House Lane, High Street
    Johnson & Cumber, printing ink makers, Sugar House Lane, High Street
    Johnson George & Son, oil & color men, 379 & 405 High Street & 16 Maryland Point
    Johnson Francis, Yorkshire Grey, 337 High Street
    Jones Jas Cornelius, tinman & brazier, Leyton Road, New Town
    Keen Robert, shopkeeper, Waddington Street
    Keen Robt, news vendor & tobacconist, Leyton Road, New Town
    Kemp Alfred, painter, 279 High Street
    Kemp Henry, bird dealer, 277 High Street
    Kennedy Alfred & Sons, surgeons, Broadway
    Kennedy Augus MD, surgeon, Stratford Hall, Romford Road
    Kennedy John Blydestyn, surgeon, 5 Surinam Terrace, Broadway
    Kerey Frederick Henry, tailor, Leyton Road, New Town
    Keys William, tobacconist, 364 High Street
    Kibby William, ironmonger, 34 Broadway
    Kincey Robert & John, Kings Head, Broadway
    King John, chimney sweep, 85 Windmill Lane, New Town
    King John, shopkeeper, Chobham Road, New Town
    Kipping Charles, wholesale & retail fruiterer, Broadway
    Kirby George Foster, boarding school, 4 The Grove
    Kirkby George, grocer, 324 High Street
    Kirkman Charles William, gun maker, 13 Windmill Lane, New Town
    Kitchen Hellen & Phillis (Misses), fancy repository, Leytonstone Road
    Knacks Joshua, beer retailer, Francis Street, New Town
    Knight & Dustow, builders, Falmouth Street, New Town
    Knightbridge Charles, butcher, Leyton Road, New Town
    Knightbridge William, butcher, Leyton Road, New Town
    Knock William, beer retailer, 227 High Street
    Land Alfred, gas fitter, 2 Surinam Terrace
    Lanham William, carman, Martin Street
    Lawford J & Co, asphalte makers, High Street
    Lawrance Francis Burdett, Yorkshire Grey, 8 Maryland Point
    Layfield George, beer retailer, Leyton Road, New Town
    Lazarus Joseph, tobacconist, 308 High Street
    Lee William, Son & Co, grey stone lime works, Stratford Wharf, High Street
    Lee John, linen draper, Leytonstone Road
    Lee William, beer retailer, 302 High Street
    Leete William Alexander, baker, 84 Angel Lane
    Lemere James, oil & color man, Broadway
    Lemere James, oilman, Leyton Road, New Town
    Lemon Tom Summer, pawnbroker, 14 Maryland Road
    Lepingwell George Bickerton, coal & coke depot, Leyton Road, New Town
    Levey Edward & Samuel, pawnbrokers, 250 & 252 High Street
    Lewis David, wholesale & retail tea, coffee & provision merchant, opposite Town Hall, Broadway
    Lidbury Edmund, fishmonger, 401 High Street
    Lidstone William, grocer, Leyton Road, New Town
    Lincoln Rebecca (Mrs), shopkeeper, Francis Street, New Town
    Line Richard, beer retailer, 24 Maryland Road, New Town
    Ling David, cab proprietor, Frederick Street, High Street
    Lingley George, cheesemonger, Maryland Terrace, Leytonstone Road
    Linn John, builder, 7 Atherstone Terrace, Buxton Road, New Town
    Linn John, greengrocer, 27 Angel Lane
    Little Philip Thomas, stationer, 372 High Street
    Lock Alfred, fruiterer, 276 High Street
    Lockwood Jas (Mrs), dress maker, 10 Manbey Street, Grove
    Lomas Edward, Lion & Lamb, Chapel Street, High Street
    Lomas Sarah (Mrs), tarpaulin manufactory, 210 High Street
    London & County Bank (branch of), bankers, Broadway
    Lord Frederick James, tobacconist, 327 High Street
    Lott John jun, farmer, Chobham Manor Farm, Chobham Road, New Town
    Lucas Emma (Mrs), laundress, Chandos Road, New Town
    Lucas Thomas, wire worker, 238 High Street
    Ludbrook Thomas, tobacconist, Leytonstone Road
    Lunniss William, hair dresser, Leytonstone Road
    Lyne George, beer retailer, Henniker Road, New Town
    McCarthy, fishmonger, Windmill Lane, New Town
    McCash William, steam bread & biscuit maker, wine & refreshment rooms, Broadway
    MvGovarin Thomas, boot & shoe maker, 11 & 12 Bridge Road, High Street
    McMarney Thomas, Waddington Arms, Waddington Street
    McNess James, shoe maker, 7 Windmill Lane, New Town
    McNess James, shoe maker, 44 Windmill Lane, New Town
    McSweeney Dennis, boot maker, 248 High Street
    Maddiss John, beer retailer, Major Road, New Town
    Maguire Benjamin, hosier, 376 High Street
    Major John, boot maker, 303 High Street
    Malyon David, confectioner, Leyton Road, New Town
    Manning George, shopkeeper, Leyton Road, New Town
    Mansfield Robert, boot maker, Leyton Road, New Town
    Markwick Labourn, tailor, 75 Windmill Lane, New Town
    Marney John, contractor & carman, Romford Road
    Marriage Louisa (Miss) boys school, Bridgend Villas, Gurney Road, New Town
    Marsh William, boot & shoe maker, 61 High Street
    Marshall Charles James, plumber, Leytonstone Road
    Marshall Joseph G B, engineer & surveyor, Martin Street
    Martin Richard, Stratford furniture depository, upholsterer, cabinet maker & funeral furnisher, established 1809, Grove Villas & Romford Road
    Maskell William, Eagle Tavern, Chobham Road, new Town
    Mason George, butcher, 226 High Street
    Mason Mary (Mrs), shopkeeper, East Street, High Street
    Mason William George, linen draper, 8 Maryland Road
    Matthews William, window blind manufacturer, 49 High Street
    Maw James, lime, cement, tile, drain pipe & fire brick merchant, white & red suffolk facing bricks, depot for red & blue staffordshire terra-metallic ridges, stable & other pavings, vitrified blue bricks, tiles etc; agent for Jackson & Garside's patent roofing tiles, Harrow Bridge Wharf, High Street
    May J Pearson, solicitor, Nethell House, Romford Road
    May Stowers Carter, Blue Boar, 328 High Street
    Mayers Edward, Dorset Arms, Leyton Road
    Mayfield Myers, herbalist, Leyton Road, New Town
    Mays Robert, carpenter, Martin Street
    Meggs Elizabeth (Mrs), ladder maker, 47 High Street
    Mein Andrew, smith & engineer, Station Street
    Merry William, greengrocer, 62 High Street
    Merry William, shopkeeper, Chapel Street, High Street
    Metcalfe Emma (Miss), ladies school, 2 Atherstone Terrace, Buxton Road, New Town
    Meyer Wm & Son, varnish manufacturers, Sugar House Lane, High Street
    Millard Thomas, watch & clock maker, 26 Maryland Point
    Miller Richard, grocer, 335 High Street
    Mills Alonzo, greengrocer, 3 Maryland Road, New Town
    Mills Charles Philips, Two Brewers, 295 High Street
    Mills David, Chobham Arms, Chobham Road, New Town
    Milne Catherine (Miss), dress maker, 8 Manbey Grove
    Moore Samuel, photographer, Leyton Road, New Town
    More George, architect & surveyor, 3 Harley Terrace, Gurney Road
    Morewood Edmund & Co, manufacturers of rolled tin, Bridge Road, High Street
    Morley John, Swan Hotel, Broadway
    Morris & Isaacs, clothiers, 234 High Street
    Morris John Stephen, painter, Chobham Road, New Town
    Morrow John, watch maker, 58 Windmill Lane, New Town
    Moss Alfred, stationer, Broadway
    Mott Emily (Mrs), ladies school, Foxley House, Romford Road
    Mounier Charles, beer retailer, Maryland Road, New Town
    Moy Thomas, coal merchant, Angel Lane
    Murphy James, linen draper, Broadway
    Nall John, cooper, 81 Windmill Lane, New Town
    Nash Charles, glass & china dealer, 24 Broadway
    Nash William, pork butcher, Leyton Road, New Town
    Nash William James, tobacconist & stationer, 346 High Street
    Needham James, shopkeeper, 19 Angel Lane, Broadway
    Newins James, tailor, 11 Waddington Street, New Town
    Newland George William, hair dresser, 348 High Street
    Newland John J, hair dresser, 86 Windmill Lane, New Town
    Newman James, greengrocer, Chapel Street, High Street
    Newman John, baker, 12 Maryland Road
    Newstead Henry, clothier, 316 High Street
    Newstead Henry, wardrobe dealer, 357 High Street
    Newton George, beer retailer, 253 High Street
    Newton George R, coach builder, 219 High Street
    Newton Wiliam, furniture dealer, Leyton Road, New Town
    Nice Henry, cheesemonger, 397 High Street
    Nice William, coal dealer, Gurney Road
    Nicholas William, fruiterer, 95 High Street
    Nicholls Josiah, Manbey Arms, Manbey Street
    Nichols John, butcher, Chapel Street, High Street
    Nicholson & Buchan, surgeons, Romford Road
    Nickelson Thomas, baker, Henniker Road, New Town
    Norman George, Freemason Hotel, Romford Road
    North Metropolitan Tramway Co (George Henry Smith), Surinam Terrace
    Norton Thos & Son, builders & contractors, Frederick Street, High Street
    Oakley Richard, shopkeeper, 9 Bridge Road, High Street
    Offley Alexander, greengrocer, West Street, New Town
    O'Grady Henry, news agent, 241 High Street
    Oliver Joseph, tailor, Leyton Road, New Town
    Otway John, solicitor, The Grove
    Ough Henry, architect, 9 Maryland Point, Leytonstone Road
    Ovenden William, beer retailer, 17 Waddington Street, New Town
    Overton William, wheelwright, Martin Street
    Owen Roger James, chemist, Leyton Road, New Town
    Palmer & Co, candle manufacturers & oil merchants & refiners, Victoria Works,, Warton Road
    Palmer Misses, preparatory school, Montpelier House, 2 The Grove
    Palmer Elizabeth & Catherine (Misses), ladies school, The Hermitage, Romford Road
    Pamplin John, umbrella stick mounter, Gurney Road, New Town
    Pannell John, beer retailer, 221 High Street
    Parks henry Thomas, shopkeeper, 12 Waddington Street
    Parsons Thomas, shopkeeper, Henniker Road, New Town
    Pash Daniel & Co, boot & shoe makers, Broadway
    Patent Ink & Stationery Co, Sugar House Lane, High Street
    Payne Thomas, shoe maker, 235 High Street
    Peacock Benjamin Richard, insurance agent, 6 Lansdown Terrace, Gurney Road, New Town
    Peck mary (Miss), dress maker, Buxton Road
    Peebles Edwin, house agent, 220 High Street
    Penny Samuel Hy, corn dealer, 5 Market Place, Leytonstone Road
    Perry & Co, builders, Sugar House Lane, High Street
    Phillips Edward, news agent, 19 Leyton Road, New Town
    Phillips Jane (Mrs), pawnbroker, 384 High Street
    Philpot John, coffee rooms, 300 High Street
    Pittman Henry, boot maker, Romford Road
    Platten William, asphalte manufacturer, Sugar House Lane, High Street
    Plummer Robert, clothier, 7 Bridge Road, High Street
    Pokin Allen, furniture broker, 2 Windmill Lane
    Ponder William, picture frame maker, The Grove
    Ponsford George, beer retailer, 7 Maryland Point
    Poole Frederick, Green Man, 194 High Street
    Poole Thomas, tailor, Leyton Road, New Town
    Poupard Charles, emery cloth manufacturer, Marshgate lane, High Street
    Price Joseph, coffee rooms, 280 High Street
    Priddy Samuel, linen draper, Broadway
    Pridmore Thomas Henry Robert, boys school, 3 Gurney Terrace, Gurney Road
    Priest Edward, tailor, Leyton Road, New Town
    Privet Richard, shopkeeper, New Street, High Street
    Proctor Thomas, Castle Inn, Leyton Road, New Town
    Purdue William E, insurance agent, 19 Buxton Road, New Town
    Quelch William, cheesemonger, 32 High Street
    Quick John, baker, 373 High Street
    Ramuz George, wine merchant, Maryland Terrace, Leytonstone Road
    Rawlins John, butcher, Leyton Road, New Town
    Rawlins Joshua, confectioner, Chapel Street, High Street
    Read George, butcher, 25 Maryland Road, New Road
    Read Samuel, marine store dealer, Leyton Road, New Town
    Reddington Anthony, grocer, Francis Street, New Town
    Reed William, shopkeeper, Martin Street
    Reeve Charles, woollen draper, 290 High Street
    Reeves Thomas, chandlers shop, 51 Bridge Road, High Street
    Reynolds John, beer retailer, Plashet Lane, Romford Road
    Richardson & Son, chemists, Leytonstone Road
    Rickett, Smith & Co, coal merchants, Angel Lane, Broadway; Barking Road, Canning Town; Stations, Leyton & North Woolwich
    Rickett Thomas, coal merchant, 1 Gurney Villas, Gurney Road
    Ridpath Andrew, fruiterer, 198 High Street
    Ritchie William & Son, jute spinners & power loom linen manufacturers, Carpenters Road, High Street; city office, 148 1/2 Fenchurch Street EC
    Ritchie William & Son, merchants, jute spinners & manufacturers, The London Spinning Mills; office, 148 1/2 Fenchurch Street EC
    Rivett James, funeral furnisher, 312 High Street
    Rivett William James, builder, contractor & horticultural builder, 312 High Street
    Roberts & Johnson, wharfingers, Rowatts Wharf, High Street; city office, 38 Great St Helens, Bishopsgate within EC
    Roberts Henry, grocer & cheesemonger, 32 Manbey Street, Grove
    Roberts John Reynolds, linen draper, 29 & 30 Broadway
    Robbins Alfred, sign writer, 31 Ingham Place, Leytonstone
    Robinson Lance, dyer & scourer, 28 Broadway
    Robinson Robert, shopkeeper, Chapel Street
    Rodger Agnes (Mrs), dress maker, 3 Chobham Terrace, Chobham Road, New Town
    Rogers Emma (Miss), school 6 Chobham Terrace, Chobham Road, New Town
    Rogers Richard William, cabinet maker, 374 High Street
    Rogers Samuel, shopkeeper, 94 High Street
    Rowe Edwin Samuel, dyer, 4 Angel Lane, Broadway
    Rowsell Ethelbert James, grocer, Major Road, New Town
    Ruddick James, grocer, Leyton Road, New Town
    Rule Deborah (Mrs), dairyman, 13 Waddington Street
    Russell & Co, carpenters, High Street
    Sackett Richard, zinc & tin plate worker, 92 High Street
    Sadler Sarah (Mrs), dress maker, Buxton Road
    Saffell Robert, blacksmith, Chapel Street, High Street
    Salter Jemima (Mrs), beer retailer, Leyton Road, New Town
    Sargent Rebecca (Mrs), beer retailer, Henniker Street, New Town
    Saunders Henry, wine merchant, Broadway
    Savage Betsy (Mrs), tobacconist, 8 Langthorne Place, Romford Road
    Savill Brothers, ale & porter brewers (india pale ale for exportation), Stratford Brewery
    Sayer Caroline(Mrs), saddler & harness maker, 292 High Street
    Schleicher Otto, oil & grease manufacturer etc, Warton Road
    Schmeiden Jacob, chandlers shop, 91 High Street
    Scotchner John, tobacconist, 46 High Street
    Scott William & Thomas & Co, Crown Sulphur Works, Marshgate Lane, High Street
    Scott Henry, greengrocer, Chapel Street
    Scott William, shopkeeper, 6 Maryland Road
    Scott James, harness maker, 242 High Street
    Scutts William Nicholas Mercer, solicitor, The Grove; & Darnley Terrace, Rosherville, Kent
    Seabourne George, bone boiler, Marsh Gate Lane, High Street
    Searle Benjamin, beer retailer, Angel Place, New Town
    Searle Benjamin, beer retailer, Leyton Road, New Town
    Searles Henry, marine store dealer, 35 Angel Lane
    Sedgwick George Alfred, vestry clerk & solicitor, Town Hall & 27 Leadenhall Street, City ec
    Self Jeremiah, clerk to the school board & to the burials board, 4 Surinam Terrace
    Sharp Robert, cowkeeper, Chapel Street, High Street
    Shaw Samuel, oilman, 305 High Street
    Shaw William, hatter, 274 High Street
    Shaw Joseph, rag merchant, 333 High Street
    Shead James, marine store dealer, Falmouth Street, New Town
    Shean John, boat builder, High Street
    Shrimpton William, rag merchant, 365 High Street
    Sibley Henry, hair dresser, Broadway
    Simlick Conrad, chemical cigar light manufacturer, Martin Street
    Simpson Henry, blind maker, 236 High Street
    Simpson James, tailor, 2 Angel Lane, Broadway
    Skinner Thomas, coal merchant, Thurlow House, Romford Road
    Slade William, butcher, 26 Windmill Lane, New Town
    Slater Louisa (Mrs), shopkeeper, Henniker Road, New Town
    Slee G E & Co, coal merchants, Leyton Road
    Slee Geo E, auctioneer & estate agent, Rokeby House, Broadway
    Smart Henry, gas fitter, Leytonstone Road
    Smart Martha (Miss), cork manufacturer, 80 Angel lane
    Smith Brothers & Co, tar & grease manufacturer, Marsh gate Lane, High Street; office, 101 Leadenhall Street EC
    Smith & Garrett, beer retailers, Well Street, Maryland
    Smith & Wescombe Misses, fancy repository, Romford Road
    Smith Alfred John, hair dresser, Leyton Road, New Town
    Smith Augustus, brush & mat manufacturer & patent fibre mills, Marsh Gate Lane, High Street
    Smith Charles, corn dealer, Harrow Bridge, High Street
    Smith Charles, plumber, 25 High Street
    Smith Elizabeth (Miss), dress maker, 81 Maryland Road
    Smith Frederick, corn chandler, 336 High Street
    Smith James, leather seller, 399 High Street
    Smith John Moore, architect, land agent & surveyor, Rokeby House, Broadway
    Smith John, printer etc, 31 Angel Lane, Broadway
    Smith Richard, grocer, Broadway
    Smith Stephen, beer retailer, 21 Angel Lane
    Smith William, grocer & cheesemonger, 1 Market Place, New Town
    Smith William Henry, coffee rooms, 1 Angel Place
    Snowden James, oil & color man, 278 High Street
    Sorrell Thomas, engineer, Chapel Street, High Street
    Spencer George, carpenter, 25 Maryland Point
    Spencer Holdsworth & Co, engineers, Marsh Gate Lane, High Street
    Spencer Wm, Cart & Horses, Leytonstone Road, New Town
    Spendslow Joseph, fishmonger, Falmouth Street
    Spier James, dairyman, Henniker Road, New Town
    Spinks Richard, hair dresser, 11 Leyton Road, New Town
    Springall John, engineer, hot water apparatus manufacturer for heating churches, green houses etc & iron founder, Harrow Bridge Iron Works, High Street
    Springer Clarasse (Mrs), ladies school, Victoria Villa, Manbey park Terrace, Grove
    Sprolding George, fishmonger, 10 Maryland Road
    Staines George, baker & beer retailer, Chant Street, Broadway
    Stead Charles, firewood dealer, High Street
    Steer Thos Geo, master mariner, 1 Belgrave Terrace, Buxton Road
    Stibbard Martha (Mrs), stay maker, 3 Alexander Terrace, The Grove
    Stimson Frederick, baker, 265 High Street
    Stock William, stationer, 24 Upton Place, Romford Road
    Stockdale Charles, harness maker, 375 High Street
    Stockdale Chas Wm, boot maker, Leyton Road, New Town
    Stockdale George sen, boot & shoe maker, Leyton Road & Henniker Road, New Town
    Stocker Misses, establishment for young ladies, Globe House, Romford Road
    Stonard Jane (Mrs), tobacconist, Chapel Street, High Street
    Storey Thomas Bland, grocer, Vicarage Lane green
    Strains Samuel, gas fitter, Martin Street
    Stratford & Commercial Loan Company (William Wallington, proprietor), Bridge Road & High Street
    Stratford Co-operative Society (John Parsons, sec), 60a Maryland Street, New Town
    Stratford Dye & Color Co (The), manufacturers of aniline dye & other colors, High Street
    Stratford Express (Wilson & Whitworth, proprietors & publishers), published on Saturday, Broadway
    Stratford Times (Wilson & Whitworth, proprietors & publishers), published on Wednesday, Broadway
    Stubbings William, beer retailer, 403 High Street
    Stubbington Clay, grocer, 387 High Street
    Sutherland John, beer retailer, Leytonstone Road
    Sweden Jacob, shopkeeper, 80 High Street
    Sweeting Rich, surgeon, 1 Maryland Villas, Leytonstone Road
    Tanner Charles Wm, corn & coal merchant, 351 High Street
    Taylor Charles, plumber, Broadway, Stratford
    Taylor Thomas, oil merchant, see Iles & Taylor
    Taylor William, dining rooms, Martin Street
    Taylor William Poole, surveyor & architect, 18 Water Lane, Manbey Park
    Temple & Co, general furnishing ironmongers, 359 High Street
    Tenham Richard, fishmonger, Leyton Road, New Town
    Theobald Ephraim, beer retailer, Frederick Street, High Street
    Thompson Catherine (Mrs), haberdasher, 64 High Street
    Thorogood Henry, livery stables, Vicarage Lane green
    Threadwell George, photographer, 288 High Street
    Threlford Thomas jun, cabinet maker, Broadway
    Thurston George, butcher, Leyton Road, New Town
    Thurston James sen, shoe maker, Leyton Road, New Town
    Thwaites Mary (Mrs), grocer, 52 High Street
    Tillett William, beer retailer, Major Road, New Town
    Tilley James, chimney sweep, Burton Court, High Street
    Tilly Alfred, french polisher, 311 High Street
    Tindale & Co, tobacconists, 378 High Street
    Tingey Henry, cabinet maker, Romford Road
    Toas Thomas, Marsh Gate, 66 High Street
    Tomlinson William, blacksmith, 3 Manbey Park Villas, Manbey Park Terrace, Grove
    Trench Wm, Turkish bath proprietor, Lovett Road, New Town
    Trott Robert, baker, Chapel Street, High Street
    Trovell Emma (Miss), ladies school, 2 Alpha Cottages, Gurney Road, New Town
    Trow & Sons, dining rooms, Broadway
    Tubbs John, seedsman, 48 The Grove
    Tucker Harriet (miss), professor of drawing, 4 Maryland Point
    Tucker William, drawing academy, 4 Maryland Point
    Tuckwell Thomas G, oilman, Leyton Road, New Town
    Tuffin Charles, butcher, 15 Maryland Point
    Turbyfield William, umbrella maker, 32 Broadway
    Turner Arthur, tailor, 267 High Street
    Turner Charles, Old Black Bull, Broadway
    Turner George, hatter, 362 High Street
    Turner Marlton William, stone & marble mason, 60 Maryland Street, New Town
    Tyler Edward, butcher, Leytonstone Road
    Tyler Joseph, tailor, Manbey Park Terrace, Grove
    Tyler William Charles, Lion, 74 Angel Lane
    Uffelman Frederick, Angel, Broadway
    Underwood James, baker, 67 High Street
    Vallance Thomas James, surgeon & registrar of births & deaths for Stratford District, Grove
    Van de Wall & Co, lamp black ma, Marshgate Lane, High Street
    Varcoe Ralph O, builder, Mangrove
    Vardell Joseph William, btcher, Broadway
    Verrier George, carpenter, The Grove
    Volckman Wm & Chas, wholesale confectioners, 338 & 340 High STreet
    Vracey John, shopkeeper, Leyton Road, New Town
    Wade William, beer retailer, Leyton Road, New Town
    Wademan Mary Grace (Miss), ladies school, Lime Cottage, Green, Romford Road
    Wait James, Bird in Hand, 314 High Street
    Wait Robert, beer retailer, Francis Street, New Town
    Wakefield Francis, boot & shoe maker, 25 Broadway
    Walker Elizabeth (Mrs), cheesemonger, 385 High Street
    Walker Thomas, shoe maker, 43 Manbey Street, Grove
    Walmsley George Sackett, licensed maltster, High Street
    Walsh Fanny (Mrs), milliner, 8 Bridge Road, High Street
    Ware Fredk, steam boiler & tank manufacturer, 117 High Street
    Warne Joshua, tailor, 75 High Street
    Warren Fredk & Co, coal merchants, Angel Lane & Martin Street
    Warwick William, boot & shoe maker, 76 Angel Lane
    Watson George, beer retailer, 29 Angel Lane
    Watson William Hurrell, clothier, Broadway
    Watt Alfred, marine store dealer, 38 High Street
    Watters Edward Francis, butcher, Broadway
    Waugh Charles, baker, Chapel Street, High Street
    Wayland Ann (Mrs), hosier etc, 329 & 331 High Street
    Wayte Mary Ann (Mrs), chandlers shop, 125 High Street
    Webb & Smith, brewers & wholesale wine & spirit & bottled beer merchants, 27 Maryland Point, Leytonstone Road
    Webb James, builder, Brydges Road, New Town
    Webb Jas, builder, 1 Chobham Terrace, Chobham Road, New Town
    Weekes Thomas, manufacturer of Portland & romans cement & gray & chalk lime, Burford Road, High Street; works, Halling, near Rochester, Kent; London depots, Phoenix Wharf, Church Road, Battersea
    Welch Henry, plumber, Martin Street
    Wells Caleb, beer retailer, Leyton Road, New Town
    Wells James & Co, grocers, Broadway
    Wells Wm, Carpenters Arms, 17 Carpenters Road, High Street
    Wells Wm. fancy repository, Maryland Terrace, Leytonstone Road
    Wenninger George, butcher, 58 High Street
    West Ham Conservative Club (R T Wragg, hon sec), 6 Surinam Terrace, Broadway
    West Ham Gas Works (James Madge, sec; Edward Henry Thorman, manager), Union Street, High Street
    West Ham Local Board of Health (Frederick Edward Hilleary, clerk; Lewis Angell, district surveyor; Thomas Drake, medical officer; Robert Everest & William Allen, inspectors of nuisances), Town Hall, Broadway
    West Ham, Stratford & South Essex Dispensary (Richd John Carey, resident surgeon), The Green, Romford Road
    West Mary A (Mrs), tallow chandler, 27 Broadway
    West William, baker, Martin Street
    Whenn Robert, baker, 6 Maryland Point, Leytonstone Road
    Whinn John, news agent, Leyton Road, New Town
    White John, ginger beer maker, Martin Street
    White John, Telegraph, Leyton Road, New Town
    Whitehouse Thomas Gill MD, surgeon, 7 Maryland Point
    Whybro David, Rising Sun, Romford Road
    Whymark Wm, shopkeeper, 40 Maryland Road, New Town
    Wilbourn William, beer retailer, 350 High Street
    Williams George William, corn & flour merchant, Whitelands, Leytonstone Road
    Williams Maria ann (Miss), teacher of the pianoforte, 1 St Katherine Cottages, Gurney Road, New Town
    Williams Wm Alfred, corn & flour merchant, 409 High Street
    Wilmott Joseph (late of Tottenham Court Road), New Imperial veneer, timber & deal saw mills, Bow Bridge
    Wilson & Whitworth, printers, Broadway & William Street
    Wilson Ann (Mrs), preparatory school, 1 Ellen Cottages, Chobham Road, New Town
    Wilson George Henry, painter, Manley Grove
    Wilson Mary (Mrs), carpenter, Alma Street, New Town
    Wilson Samuel, professor of music, 174 High Street
    Wilton John & Sons, steam candle works, Broadway
    Winstone Benjamin, tar & creosote works, Sugar House Lane, High Street
    Witherick Harriet (Miss), ladies school, Lovett Road, New Town
    Wood Alfred, shoe maker, Leyton Road, New Town
    Wood Alfred, watch & clock maker, 23 Broadway
    Wood Edward, brush maker, Leytonstone Road
    Wood Hubert, solicitor, 3 Vicarage Terrace, Romford
    Wood William, butcher, 4 Market Place, Leytonstone Road
    Wood William, Engineers Arms, Alma Street
    Woodfield Joseph, butcher, Leyton Road, New Town
    Woolmore Richard, greengrocer, 8 Broad Street
    Working Men's Hall & Club Room (Benjamin Berry, secretary), West Ham Lane
    Wright Thomas, shoe maker, 10 Waddington Street, New Town
    Wright William W, bazaar, 21 Broadway
    Young William, lead & glass merchant, gasfitter & paper hanging warehouse, 36 Broadway



    And Last updated on: Friday, 17-Apr-2015 22:00:50 BST