I am the number 1 site for UK Pub history & a historical street directory of London

Search the pub history site by surname, address or pub name

Brighton in 1854, Beer Houses A - H

Directory of Pubs in the UK, historical public houses, Taverns, Inns, Beer Houses and Hotels in Brighton, Sussex . The Brighton, Sussex listing uses information from census, Trade Directories and History to add licensees, bar staff, Lodgers and Visitors.

This is a work in progress, but I would welcome any useful information that you can add, particularly pictures and photographs. These can be old postcards or modern photographs, all are welcome; plus any interesting stories about your Publican families etc etc.

Sussex Index

Beer Houses  (A - H):

Anchor, 13 Sussex Street - William Sayer
Anchor, 52 Lavender Street - G Bartholomew
Ashton Arms, 42 Ashton Street - Elizabeth Homer
Antelope, 11 Richmond Street - T Byrne
Barley Mow, 27 Surrey Street - John Hart
Battle of Trafalgar, 52 Upper Trafalgar Street, Geo Wells
Battle of Waterloo, 5 Lower Rock Mews, B Moy
Beach Tavern, 9 South Street, J Absolom
Bedford Arm, 9 & 10 Bedford Street - Charles Hull
Bee Hive, 22 Trafalgar Street - James White
Bell, 5 & 6 Lavender Street - Charles Hart
Belmont Arms, 43 Cheapside - Wm Hards
Black Eagle, 33 Grosvenor Street - Charles Town
Black Eagle, 75 North Lane - Thomas Kirby
Black Horse, 112 Church Street - Frederick Bax
Black Lion, 46 Church Street - John Robinson
Black Lion, 37 Mighell Street - H Atherall
Borough Arms, 38 Borough Street - Richard Whiteman
Branch Tavern, 53 London Road - Thomas Goble
Brighton Arms, 18 Cheapside - Mary Richardson
Brighton Female Refuge, 33 Temple Street - Thos Wilkins
British Oak, 19 Bread Street - C Oram
Buckingham Arms, Church Hill - JOhn Batchelor
Camden Arms, 35 Kemp Street - Ellis Saunders
Cannon, 3 Cannon Terrace, William Geary
Cannon, 17 St George Road - James Tuddenham
Carpenters Arms, 35 Lower Market Street - John Stringer
Carpenters Arms, 18 Devonshire Street - W Graven
Carpenters Arms, 57 West Street - W Bennett
Castle Tavern, 31 Church Street - Richard W Pointing
Caxton Arms, 36 North Gardens - Samuel Saunders
Charleville Arms, 34 Gloucester Lane - William Grey
Chequers, 47 Preston Street - John Martin
City of Edinburgh, 3 Little East Street - W Andrew
Cliftonville Arms, 93 Church Street - John Botting
Coach and Horses, 17 Gloucester Street - James Granger
Coach Makers Arms, 76 Trafalgar Street - Wm Carter
Cork Cutters Arms, 1 North Quadrant - Henry Cox
Cottage, 100 North Lane - Geo Drewett
Cranbourn Arms, 12 Cranbourn Street - Abraham Leney
Crown and Sceptre, 26 Richmond Hill - John Antram
Dairy, 1 Montpelier Road East - Samuel Gunn
Derby Arms, 16 Derby Place - George Taylor
Dog Tray, 10 Edward Street - Aaron Godfrey
Dolphin, 42 College Place - Wm Ellis
Dorset Arms, 30 Dorset Gardens - Amos Woolgar
Dorset Arms, 60 John Street - Charles Hart
Druids Arms, 37 Brunswick Place north - Philip Mugridge
Druids Head, 9 Brighton Place - H Andrews
Duke of Cambridge, 1 Cambridge Street - Rich Graimes
Duke of Cumberland, 118 Sussex Street - George Comber
Duke of York, 2 York Road - James Gamman
Dun Horse, 3 Rock Street - Emily Clark
Eight Bells, 49 West Street - John Jacob Willard
Elm Grove Tavern, 14 Elm Grove - George Holobone
Elm Tree, 3 John Street - Charles Smith
Engineer, 25 Cheapside - Henry Coppard
Essex Arms, 46 Essex Street - James Knight
Essex Arms, 40 Lavender Street - William Range
Evening Star, 56 Surrey Street - Ann Scott
Fishermans Home, 55 Russell Street - Mrs Parker
Fitters Arms, 25 York Road - John Penfold
Flowing Stream, Surrey Street - J Adames
Foresters Hope, 18 Elder Street - Isaac Jenner
Fortune of War, 27 George Street - S Bristow
Fountain, 10 Upper Bedford Street - George Harvey
Fox, 76 London Road - T Gurringe
Fox, 34 Upper North Street - Edward Sheward
Free Church, 96 Church Street - William Swindells
Freemasons Tavern, 39 Western Road, Hove - Thos Lindfield
Full Moon, 8 Boyces Street - John Bennett
Gardeners Arms, 9 Terminus Road - Henry Leach
Globe, 34 Cavendish Street - Thos Butler
Golden Boot, 55 Edward Street - Benjamin Pool
Golden Cross, 175 Western Road - Charles Weller
Good Intent, 4 Albion Hill - Richard Howell
Good Intent, 54 Edward Street - George Gates
Good Intent, 1 Upper Russell Street - Benjamin Kent
Green Man, 7 Queens Gardens - William Oram
Greyhound, 56 Middle Street - William George
Hampton Arms, 51 Upper North Street - Mrs Avery
Hanover Arms, 71 Southover Street - G H Clayton
Harp Tavern, 18 Gardner Street - Robert Burgess
Heart and Hand, 52 Ship Street - Thomas Bird
Heart in Hand, 85 North Lane - R Rayward
Hearts of Oak, 17 Kensington Place - J Agates
Helmet, 32 High Street - Hy Harper
Herefordshire Arms, 78 North Lane - J Lucas
Hippopotamus, 62 New England Street - George Gates
Hope Hill Tavern, 18 Albion Hill - John Sandles
Hope Tavern, 9 Frederick Place - Mrs Jones
Horns, 2 Rock Street - John Challen
Horse and Groom, 3 Lower Market Street - William Gurnsey
Horse Shoe, 9 Wentworth Street - Thomas Cossam