I am the UK Pub history site

Search ME by surname, address or pub name

Brighton in 1854, Beer Houses I - Y

Directory of Pubs in the UK, historical public houses, Taverns, Inns, Beer Houses and Hotels in Brighton, Sussex . The Brighton, Sussex listing uses information from census, Trade Directories and History to add licensees, bar staff, Lodgers and Visitors.

This is a work in progress, but I would welcome any useful information that you can add, particularly pictures and photographs. These can be old postcards or modern photographs, all are welcome; plus any interesting stories about your Publican families etc etc.

Sussex Index

Beer Houses (I - Y) :

Ivy House, 81 Carlton Street - Edward Pain
Joiners Arms, 10 Marlborough Street - E Anscombe
Jolly Brewer, 21 Ann Street - James Andrew
Jolly Fisherman, 36 Market Street - William Tettersell
Jubilee, 29 Jubilee Street - Edw Godfrey
Labourers Arms, 49 Lavender Street - G Barnard
Lamb and Flag, 124 London Road - Thomas Jones
Level Arms, 16 Brunswick Place north - T Hollingdale
Lennox Arms, 12 Richmond Street - Nathaniel Morling
Lewes Arms, 30 College Place - Thomas Bennett
Little Man, 2 Montpelier Road east - Charles Greenaway
Locomotive, 25 Frederick Place - Charles Denyer
London Arms, 85 Sussex Street - John Penfold
Maltsters Arms, 1 Crescent cottages - James Dyer
Mazeppa, 19 Ann Street - Hy Kilby
Millers Arms, Lennox Terrace - W Peskett
Millers Arms, 4 Montpelier Road east - A Tulett
Morning Star, 61 Carlton Street - Frederick Moon
Myrtle Tree, 13 Bartholomews - Henry Thorpe
New England, 6 Montpelier Road east - W Stevens
Noahs Ark, 101 North Lane - J Peacock
Northern Tavern, 40 Brunswick Place north - Henry Head
North Star, 34 Brunswick Place - David West
Odd Fellows Arms, 10 Boyces Street - Ann Pilbeam
Odd Fellows Arms, 8 Queens Road - William Matthews
Old House at Home, 75 George Street, Cliftonville - Robt Spears
Oxford Arms, 21 Oxford Street - M F Bannister
Pelham Arms, 38 Russell Street - Thomas Lower
Phoenix Inn, 27 York Road north - J Eldridge
Plough, 1 North Gardens - Mary Murrell
Plumbers Arms, 28 Station Street - Henry Cruttenden
Plumbers Arms, 18 Sussex Street - W Antram
Plume of Feathers, 20 Chesterfield Street - Bridget Hennesy
Post Office tavern, 40 1/2 Ship Street - William Ward
Queens Arms, 27 Ann Street - Fenton Bergin
Queens Head, 42 Cheapside - William Scott
Queens Head, 8 George Street - Thomas Gladman
Railway Arms, 24 Cheapside - William Prichard
Rainbow, 70 High Street - Wm Martin
Red House, 33 Cavendish Place north - Richard Campbell
Red House, 39 Cavendish Street - Henry Killmer
Red House, Hove - Hen Wooller
Red Lion, 37 Kensington Gardens - N Davis
Red Lion, 23 Park Street - John Lower
Reservoir Tavern, 1 Howard Road - Charles Funnell
Rising Sun, 28 Grosvenor Street - Charles Ellis
Rising Sun, 23 Tidy Street - Robert Taylor
Rose and Crown, 31 Bond Street - H Greenfield
Rose and Crown, 6 North Gardens - Charles Geldred
Royal George, 21 Sydney Street - Henry Hawkins
Running Horse, 21 King Street - John B Copley
Sailors Home, 140 Edward Street - William Lemmon
Saracens Head, 85 Carlton Street - Richard Harris
Sawyers Arms, 62 Upper Bedford Street - Charles Austin
Shakespeare's Head, 1 Spring Street - W Lewis
Sir Robert Peel, 48 Church Street - Martin Lawless
Smuggler, 43 Frederick Place - John Molton
Somerset Arms, 60 St Georges Road - Edward Godson
Speculating Builder, 11 Little Western Street - Edwin Gibbs
Speed the Plough, 44 New England Street - Thos Lurway
Spotted Dog, 11 Middle Street - Thomas Parker
Stag, 111 North Lane - Geo Cager
Stag, 41 Richmond Street - James Cager
Standard, 12 Pool Valley - James Humphrey
Sussex Arms, 87 North Lane - William Baker
Sussex Malt and Hop Tavern, 8 Albion Hill - Edw Thompson
Swan, 40 Borough Street - John Hamper
Three Jolly Butchers, 69 North Lane - Luke Funnell
Three Kings, 24 Edward Street - Henry Herriott
True Blue, 25 Mount Sion Place - Thomas Madgwick
Victoria Tavern, 5 Albert Terrace, Hove - William Payne
Waggon & Horses, 109 Church Street - John Tucker
Watermill, 19 & 20 Lewes Street - James Vine
Wellington Arms, 20 Thomas Street - John Hyde
Wellesley Arms, 37 Ann Street - E D Shoesmith
Wheelwrights Arms, 26 Lavender Street - John Greenfield
White Hart, 6 York Road - John Still
White Horse Cellar, 11 Castle Square - John Payne
White Lion, 24 Park Place - J Lower
William and Henry, 7 Henry Street - Edward Patrick
Wonder, 19 eastern Road - James West
Woodman, 48 Guildford Street - Charles Briggs
Woodman, 81 Lavender Street - William Tester
Woodmans Cot, 35 White Cross Street - Thomas Haffenden
York Arms, 24 & 25 New York Street - James Bowley