I am the UK Pub history WIKI site

Search ME by surname, address or pub name

Birmingham, Warwickshire 1861 Directory A - D

Warwickshire pub history index

There are around 670 Hotels, Inns, and Taverns listed in the 1861 directory

Directory of Pubs in the UK, historical public houses, Taverns, Inns, Beer Houses and Hotels in Birmingham, Warwickshire. The Birmingham, Warwickshire listing uses information from census, Trade Directories and History to add licensees, bar staff, Lodgers and Visitors.

Acorn Family and Commercial Hotel, James Clements, 82 Temple street
Acorn Inn, William Piper, 26 Friston street
Acorn Inn, Mary Bleuk, 25 Oxford street
Acorn Inn, John Surman, 1 Cross street
Acorn, Ann Moore Littler, 17 New Inkleys
Acorn Tavern, Edward Corbett, 26 Lichfield street
Acorn Tavern, Mary Cooper, Wheeler street, New John street west
Acorn, Matthew Newton, 15 Summer street
Adam & Eve, Henry Snow, 201 Bradford street
Adelaide Arms, Ann Tudge, 72 Vauxhall Road
Adderley Arms, G. F. Harris, 83 Adderley street
Adelphi Wine Vaults, George Field, 20 Livery street
Albion, Henry Herridge, 14 Livery street
Albion Inn, William Neal, 136 Hope street
Albion Tavern, Walter Brandon, 57 Digbeth
Albion Tavern, Shadrach Walker, 44 Wheeler street, New John street west
American Inn, John Jefferey, New Canal street
Anchor (Old,) John Twist, 32 John street, Dale end
Anchor, Burn Parkes, 13 Sheep street
Anchor, William Thrustanee, 23 Islington row
Angel, H. W. Hamlyn, 63 1/2 Coleshill street
Angel Inn, Thomas Bailey, 128 Hospital street
Angel, Thomas Parker, Stratford road
Antelopes Head, M. Radnor, 66 Bread street, Newhall street
Army and Navy, James Parkinson, 129 Great Brook street
Ashted Tavern, Clara Reynolds, 102 Henry street
Australian Vaults, Thomas Hicks, 48 Bromsgrove street
Balsall Heath House, Jas. Boyce, Balsall heath
Baltic Inn, Charles Austin, Sherlock street
Bank Tavern, Anne Penny, 366 New John street west
Barley Mow, Ann Greaves, 1 Tanter street
Barrel, William Goodwin, 11 Inge street
Barrel, Mary Bridgewater, 50 Snow hill
Bath Tavern, James Palmer, 19 Gooch street
Bee Hive, William Grew, 31 Garbett street
Bee Hive, J. Bryce & Co., (wholesale and retail,) 44 Bull street
Bee Hive, Charles Sheriden, Upper Wilton street, Lozells
Bell and Candlestick, Charles Godfrey, 38 Ann street
Bell, Edward Reynolds, 23 Bristol street
Bell Inn, W. Ellis, 7 Phillip street
Bell, Joseph Newport, 116 Dale end
Bell Inn, Samuel Morris, 19 Prospect row
Bell, Sarah Maund, 112 Steelhouse lane
Bell, David Clift, 79 Suffolk street
Bell, Ann Watts, 178 King Edwards road
Bell, Edward Grimley, Albert street, Moor street
Bell, Thomas Downes, 101 Livery street
Belle Vue Tavern, John Dimmore, Wheeler street
Bingley Hall Tavern, Elizabeth Hall, 15 King Alfreds place
Bird-in-Hand, John Webb, 3 Great King street
Birmingham Arms, E. Winfield, 1 Moat row
Birmingham Arms, E. Hodgkins, 71 Hampton street
Birmingham Arms, Jas. Haynes, Spring hill
Birmingham House, George Hook, 243 Summer lane
Black Boy, Henry Nicholls, jun., 32 Staniforth street
Black Horse, Henry Parker, 39 Banbury street
Black Horse, Charles Dewson, 51 Price street
Black Horse (Old), Thomas Creed, 222 Ashted row
Black Horse, Ann Edkins, Stratford road
Black Lion, Thomas William Joyner, 20 Smallbrook street
Black Lion, William Johnson, Hurst street
Black Lion, William Hutchins, 82 Coleshill street
Black Swan, William Scragg, 64 Smallbrook street
Black Swan, Robert Bruce Edwards, Bromsgrove street
Bloomsbury Tavern, Joseph Hyde, 127 Heneage street
Blue Pig Inn, Alfred Parker, 112 Moor street
Board, Thomas W. Barrow, 38 Aston street
Board, W. A. Watson, 95 Dale end
Boars Head, W. Palmer, 209 Bradford street
Boat, John Hadley, 52 Suffolk street
Bordesley Park Tavern, Matthew Gardner, Sandy lane
Bowling Green Tavern, Thomas Fitter, 79 Holloway Head
Box Iron, William Shaw, 27 Fordrough street
Brewers Arms, Samuel Pool, 27 Bordesley street
Bricklayers Arms, James Barratt, 32 Allison street
Bricklayers Arms (Old), Henry K. Lawrence, 13 Ann street
Brickmakers Arms, George Haden, 40 Cheapside
Bridge House Inn, Mary Fosbrook, 78 Icknield street west
Britannia Inn, James Weaver, 13 Pigott street
Britannia Inn, H. Welch, 27 St Pauls square
Britannia Inn, George Penn, 286 Summer lane
Britannia, E. Richards, 4 Birchall street
Britannia, William Hawksworth,, 27 Legge street
British Engineer, William Stanley, Slough lane, Winson green
Brown Lion, John Harrison, Horse fair
Brown Lion, John Dean, 18 Hall Street
Bulls Head, Frederick Pimm, 37 Wharf street
Bulls Head, Samuel Harfield, 21 Old Inkleys
Bulls Head, William Cox, 52 Smallbrook street
Bulls Head, William Haines, Moseley road
Bulls Head, John Aspinall, jun., Great Queen street
Bulls Head (New), William Caswell, 77 Digbeth
Bulls Head, Henry Catley, 85 Moor street
Bulls Head, John Fulford 1 Price street
Bulls Head, Martha Parrock, 110 Moland street
Bulls Head, Sarah Miller, 8 Pope street
Bulls Head, William Stokes, 111 Pritchett street
Bulls Head, Charles Larke, 174 Camp hill
Bulls Head (Old), William Miles, 81 Digbeth
Bulls Head, J. Denham, 23 Prospect row
Bulls Head, E. Baxter, 14 Upper Priory
Burbury Arms, Joseph Cartwright, 22 Burbury street
Calthorpe Arms, Edward Peter Mytton, 77 Bath row
Carpenters Arms, George Henry Smith, 62 St. George street
Castle Inn, Rowland Hodges, 48 Aston street
Castle and Falcon, J. Ashmole, 42 Snow hill
Castle Vaults, J. Barrows, 41 High street
Cemetery Tavern, William Tonks, 54 Key hill
Chapel Tavern, L. Bush, 37 Fleet street
Chapel Tavern, Samuel Thomas Medlicott, 123 Great Charles street
Chapel Tavern, Thomas Palmer, 17 Whittall Street
Chequers, Elizabeth Jackson, 43 Bellbarn road
Chequers, Thomas Baker, 84 Park street
Church Inn, John Gibson, 21 Great Hampton street
Clarendon Hotel, John Chadwick, 1 Temple street
Coach and Horses, William Whitehouse, 45 Spring hill
Coach and Horses, Samuel Greenway, 100 Irving street
Coach and Horses, Edwin Wilkes, 125 High street, Bordesley
Coach and Horses, Henry N. Stagg, 15 New Meeting street
Coach and Horses, Elias Foster, Upper Dean street
Coach and Horses, William Whitehouse, 45 Spring hill
Coach and Horses, John Sheldon, 35 Bell street
Coach and Horses, Thomas Hanson, 30 Snow hill
Coach and Horses, C. Wright, 129 Steelhouse lane
Colmore Arms, Joshua Heath, Longmore street
Colmore Arms, Edward J. Davies, 85 Latimer street
Colmore Arms, William Forester, 23 Mill street
Commercial Inn, James Varie, 120 Great Hampton street
Compasses, John Hillyard, 142 Alcester street
Compasses, J. Wilson, 155 Brearley street west
Corn Exchange Vaults, John Levison, 46 High street
Cottage of Content, James Pyefinch, 1 St. Vincent street
Cottage of Content, Emma Lloyd, Kyrwicks lane, Highgate
Country Girl, Charlotte Hughes, 72 Navigation street
Cross Guns, Thomas James, 61 Lancaster street
Cross Guns, James Bates, Kings heath
Cross Keys, John Harford, 9 Balsall street
Cross Keys, Ann Winchurch, 45 Upper Windsor street
Cross Pistols, Alfred Durand, 86 Slaney street
Crown Inn, Henry Brown, 15 Edgbaston street
Crown Inn, John Owen, 26 Broad street
Crown Inn, James Roberts. 78 Edmund street
Crown and Anchor, John Thompson, 62 Sherlock street
Crown and Anchor, Caleb Bush, 119 Livery street
Crown and Anchor, John Bird, 21 New Thomas street
Crown and Anchor, Charles Whittington, 222 Watery lane
Crystal Palace. J. Day, 76 Smallbrook street, and 1 Hurst street
Cup, Thomas Harper, 115 Bradford street
Cup, William Haddleton, 37 Smallbrook street
Dartmouth Arms, William Mills, 15 Dartmouth street
Darwin Tavern, Benjamin George, 45 Darwin street
Dingleys Hotel, J. Spanton, 124 Moor street
Dog, Josiah Adderley, 75 Loveday street
Dog and Duck, John Raybould, 40 Sheep street
Dog and Duck, G. A. Worrall, 68 Edmund street
Dog and Duck, Ann White, 89 Holloway head
Dog and Partridge, Benjamin Kelsey, 186 Upper Windsor street
Dog and Partridge, John Harfield, 47 Ellis street
Dog and Partridge, Jno. Hill, 17 Alcester street
Dog and Partridge, William Robinson, 166 Lee bank road
Dog and Partridge, William G. Jones, 42 Birchall street
Dolphin, Samuel Hill, 161 Irving street
Dolphin, John Bond, Coventry road
Dolphin, Samuel Smith, 100 Coventry street
Dolphin, William Bennett, 91 Charles Henry street
Dolphin, Mary Matilda Smith, 88 Suffolk street
Dolphin, William Harrison, 131 Unett street
Don Cossack, C. Marsh, 2 Hicks square
Drovers Arms, S. Upton, Smithfield
Duke of Cambridge John Walker, Great King street
Duke of Cumberland, Ann Watts, 29 Park street
Duke of Marlborough, Thomas Hodgkins, 29 Mount street, Newhall street
Duke of York, E. Bradbury, 18 Doe street
Duke of York, William Payne, 8 Horse fair
Duke of York, Joshua Price, 13 Duke street
Duke of York, John Crisp, 213 Aston road
Dun Cow, John King, 13 Horse fair

**** Provided By Kevan

  • Home page
  • Contact Email :
  • Email
  • Home
  • Pub Research

  • And Last updated on: Saturday, 01-Apr-2017 19:01:38 BST