I am the UK Pub history site

Search ME by surname, address or pub name

London Street Directory in 1921.

London Street Listings Index in 1921.

Kingsland Road, 120 Shoreditch High Street to 1 Kingsland High Street - West Side #1 to 231
(Nos 1 to 283 & 2 to 240 E2; Nos 285 to 539 & 242 to 564 E8)
(The West Side, 1 to 291 & East Side, 2 to 296 in Shoreditch; remainder in Hackney)

West Side
North London Railway (Shoreditch Station)
London & North Western Railway Parcel Office
1 Spread Eagle, William John Lewis
3 Stevens William Fredk, whip maker
5 Eidelman Hyman, tobacconist
5a New Goodwin Club, Ernest Wilkins, manager
7 Clarke & Bracey, builders
7 Goldberg Y & Sons Ltd, plywood manufacturers
9 & 11 Bourne Thos, moulding maker
... here is Drysdale Street ...
... here the North London Railway crosses ...
... here is Crooked Billet yard ...
11A Sapwell William Henry, collar dresser
11B Wely Constance Van, wood tray maker
15 Pronstein Israel, wood turner
17 Davis Posmonski, wholesale cabinet maker
19 Silverstone Barnet, tailor
21 Mann William, coffee rooms
23 British Novelty Supply Co Ltd
... here is Windsor Place ...
25 & 27 Old Basing House, Albert Thomas Chamberlain
27A Logsdon Thomas Edward, corn merchant
... here is Basing House yard ...
35 Over Thomas, shop fitter
37 Brown Charles, confectioner
39 & 48A to 68 Carter John & Sons Ltd, leather merchants
... here is Basing Place ...
41 to 49 Eaton Thomas & Co Ltd & Standard Glass Works (Parr Brothers Ltd & Andrew Gibson Ltd0, glass merchants
... here is Caroline Place ...
51 Cheap Glass & Mirror Co Ltd
53 Tilley Brothers, gas engineers
53 Tilley High Pressure Syndicate Ltd
55 Freeman Maurice, optician
65 Ratinsky Barnet, cardboard box maker
65 & 67 Mail Coach Yard:
Ministry of Labour Employment Exchange (mens dept)
Reid Edward & John, dyers
Morgan J W & Son Ltd, printers
Parsons John, bicycle dealer
Grew Henry, moulding manufacturer
67A Holywell Trunk Works Co
67 Malin Bros, cabinet makers
73 Morgan William Lloyd, dairy
75 Bolsom Sidney, boot factor
77 Schwartz Jacob, baker
... here is Redvers Street ...
79 Goldsmith James Wm, fruiterer
81 Baskin Samuel, butcher
83 Wraight Fredk Edward, newsvendor
83A Guys Building
2 Smith Ernest & Sons, folding chair makers
4 Patston & Hyland, basket makers
5 Verblut Max, cabinet maker
85 Verblut Max, cabinet maker
87 Solomons & Kloss, cabinet makers
89 Holding Alfred, dining rooms
91 Levy Brothers, cabinet makers
... here is Retford Street ...
95 Mears Bros, furniture manufacturers
97 Buskin Samuel, chandlers shop
99 Bull Marks & Son, wholesale furriers
... here is Falkirk Street ...
105 Baker Albert Geo, coffee rooms
107 Aldred Mrs Eliza, confectioner
109 Collier & Son, estate agents
111 & 113 Anglo-Russian Engineering Co Ltd
115 Lipman david, newsvendor
117 Gainsborough Picture Palace
... here is Essex Street ...
121 Carpenters Arms, Wm Eaton
123 Lewis Chas Geo, pawnbroker
133 Marks Sidney David, upholsterer
135 Persoff Marks, tailor
143 Noble William Henry, builder
143 Luer Lewis, cabinet maker
147 Doubleday Hy, furniture remover
147 Collins W A Ltd, cabinet makers
151 Phelps & Smith, umbrella manufacturers
... here is Flemming Street ...
155 & 157 Davies M & L Ltd, bamboo importers
159 Kennedy Adolph, druggists sundriesman
161 Silverstone Mark, cabinet maker
165 Davison Richard, dining rooms
... here is Hare Walk ...
171 Morgan William F
175 Ranson john Charles, rag merchant
177 Ramsden R & Son, engineers
181 Richardson Abraham Marks, chair manufacturer
183 Richards David, coffee rooms
185 Elliott W & Son, toy makers
187 Woodbridge & Co Ltd, shipping agents
... here is Harman Street ...
189 Jeffries T G, spoke importer
191 Javitz Leon, MD surgeon
193 Pugh David Richard, dairy
195 Stephenson Robert, boot manufacturer
197 Beard Reuben, newsvendor
199 Hooper John, upholsterer
... here is Ely Place ..
201 Edwards Mrs Hannah, dairy
203 Hills Mrs Mary Ann, confectioner
205 Edwards Thos, MPS, chemist
207 Croneen sydney MRCS, physician & surgeon
... here is Lynedoch Street ...
209 Gwynn Walt Edmd, stationer
209 Post, Money Order & Telegraph & Telephone Office & Savings Bank
211 Brafield John, japanned furniture maker
213 Shoreditch Guardians Offices, John C Clay, clerk
213 Register Office, Jn C Clay, supt registrar; R Issell Partridge, deputy supt registrar
213 Dyson Sydney W, registrar of marriages
215 St Columba's Church Book Depot, Miss E Walton, sec
St Columba Church
Le Couteur Rev Jn Aaron MA (St Columba vicarage)
Sewell Rev Arthur Taylor BA (St Columba vicarage)
National Schools
... here is Nuttall Street ...


  • Home page
  • Contact Email :
  • Email
  • Home
  • Pub Research

  • And Last updated on: Saturday, 01-Apr-2017 16:42:39 BST