UK pub history and historical Street directory

Why not join the new Facebook group - UK Pub History facebook group

The pub history sites are regularly updated by Stephen and Kevan, plus an 'open' group of like-minded individuals on a daily basis; and anyone is welcome to contribute. To contact the pubs history site, please email deadpubs

<

London Street Directory in 1921.

London Street Listings Index in 1921.

Rotherhithe Street (SE16) (Bermondsey), Cherry garden street to Derrick street - north side

North Side
7 & 77 & 10, 12 & 14 Foster A, H & E, wharfingers
15,17,18 & 20 Candish Robert & Son Lim, glass bottle manufacturers
19 Platford Wharf, Groves Thos & Sons, wharfingers
21 Angel, John Taylor
25 Robinson George, dining rooms
33 Pace George, barge builder
39 Dover Castle, Albert Welsh
Kings Stairs
41 Green George & Henry, wharfingers (Congo Wharf)
43 & 45 Pocock Henry, barge builder
49 Selwyn Rev Ernest E, BA
51 Jolly Watermen, Henry Joseph Patrick
55 Newman Thomas, tailor
59,65 & 82 Yardley's Wharf Ltd
61 & 63 Green Geo & Henry, wharfingers (Cochin Upper Wharf)
65, 82 & 59 Yardley's Wharf Ltd
67 Addis T & Son Ltd, granary keepers (Matthews Wharf)
71 Rotherhithe Wharf (Proprietors of)
75,83 & 100 Cannon Wharf, Gillman & Spencer Ltd, millers (Prince's Wharf)
Princes Stairs
85 White Lion, James Smith
91 Torbay, William John Busk
Elephant Stairs
93,95 & 109 & 108,110 & 112 Carr G & Son, engineers
99 East India Wharf
99,101 & 120 Dudin John & Sons, lightermen
103 Bombay Wharf, Green Geo & Henry, wharfingers
107 Hope Sufferance Wharf, Gardiner A J & Son, wharfingers
109 & 93,95 & 108,110 & 112 Carr G & Son, engineers
111, 113 & 115 White, Tomkins & Courage Lim, millers
Church Stairs
117 Spread Eagle, Wm Walter Wain
119 Green Geo & Henry, wharfingers (Grice's granaries & wharf)
121 & 123 Claydon's Wharf
125 Ginesi S & Co Ltd, stone merchants
127, 129 & 131 Coombe Gordon & Co Ltd, granary keepers (Brandram's Wharf)
135 Hay Chas & Son Ltd, barge owners
137,139, 1139A & 170,172 & 174 Fisher's Wharves & Granaries Ltd (Fisher's Suffernace Wharf)
141 Gardner W E & J, wharfingers (Cumberland Wharf)
145,147,149 & 200 Talbot Brothers, barge builders (Norway, Ransome's & Carolina Wharves)
Clarence Wharf
155 south Metropolitan Gas Co
... entrance to Rotherhithe Tunnel ...
Resident Engineers Office
Surrey Dock Stairs
Williams Jn & Co, slate merchants (Dinorwic Wharf)
Vaughan (Edgar) & Co Ltd, oil importers (Dinorwic Wharf)
Surrey Commercial Wharf
Gerhard & Hey Ltd, shipping agents
173,175,177,181,183,185 & 246 & 254 to 260 Bellamy's Wharf & Dock Ltd, wharfingers
179 King & Queen, Henry Longfellow Langley
181,183 & 185, 173,175,177 & 246 & 254 to 260 Bellamy's Wharf & Dock Ltd, wharfingers
Younghusband, Barnes & Co, oil refiners (Lower King & Queen Wharf)
189 Stein Bros, General Merchants (Upper Globe Wharf)
199 Dessicated Grains Co Limited, grain dryers
Keen Albert & Percy, wharfingers (Globe Wharf)
... here are Globe Stairs ...
Globe Wharf
Quirk George H & Co, antimony refiners (Aaruna Wharf)
223 Quirk, Barton & Co Ltd, lead manufacturers (Normandy & Caen Wharves)
225 Horseferry Wharf & Shipping Co
Horseferry Stairs
229 Barry C & Co Ltd, chicory manufacturers
233 Dick W B & Co Lim, oil refiners (Lavender Wharf)
235 & 237 Dick W B & Co Lim, oil refiners (Pageant's Wharf)
243 Queens Head, Alfred Glencross
Upper Ordnance Wharf
247 Enthoven H J & Sons Ltd, lead works
Lower Ordnance & Sunderland Wharves
251 Union Oil & Cake Mills, seed crushers
Horn Stairs, between 255 & 257
255 Canada Wharf
257 Blacksmiths Arms, Miss Ann Ellen Hall
261 Columbia Wharf
261 Hanson Samuel & Son, who grocers
263 to 269 Nelson Dock, Mills & Knight Ltd, dry dock owners
279 Perkins & Homer, lightermen (Dantzic Wharf)
281 Mercantile Lighterage Co (1920) Ltd, barge builders
283 & 285 Faldo Thos & Co Ltd, asphalte works
287 & 289 Lawrence & Co, wharfingers (Lawrence's Wharf)
Lawrence's Wharf
297 White Horse, Thos Jn Newberry
299 Burt, Boulton & Haywood Lim, railway contractors (Burt's Wharf)
Trinity Wharf Co Ltd, wharfingers
River Ambulance Service (Metropolitan Asylums Board), Clement Ernest Sullivan, MINA, MI Mech E, engineer-surveyor (South Wharf)
337 Jest John George, hairdresser
339 Acorn, Walter Henry falconer
341 Gabriel, Wade & English Ltd, timber merchants (Barnard's Wharf)



All transcriptions and imagery is copyright, and excepting personal usage (which is fine); it is NOT available for commercial usage or copying onto other websites without explicit permission. Many of the images, and all of the transcriptions are the work of myself and other contributors - please do not steal this work. And Last updated on: Sunday, 07-Dec-2014 00:47:20 GMT