UK Pub history research and London historical street directory

Search the historical London street directory and pub history site by surname, street or pub name; you will find many obscure early street addresses in London through the Victorian pub history of London and early parish and licensing records on this site. Most records are before 1944 plus some modern detail, and lots of pictures.

History of Barking in 1848 Whites Directory part 1

History of Barking

Barking 1848 Residents & Commercial
Barking Directory
Including Barking Town and Ripple Wards.
(For Barkingside, see Great Ilford)

Thos marked 1, are in Axe Street; 2, Back Street; 3 Broadway; 4 Bull Street; 5, Fisher Street; 6, Heath Street; 7 High Street; 8, North Street; 9, at the Quay; and $ in Ripple Ward


The Post Office is in Broadway, and Mr Wm Hy Stephens is the postmaster. Letters received and despatched at 8 morning, 1 1/2  and 2 1/2 afternoon and at 6 1/2 evening. Money Orders are granted and paid, and the parish is within the Country Delivery of the London District Post.

$ Aderson Thomas, marsh man
Armstron John, millwright
8 Baxter Wm George, registrar and assistant overseer
6 Beck Louis Alex, BA, curate
Bellis Mrs, pipe maker
6 Bennett Ann, cooper
8 Byford Wm, lighterman
6 Capron Thomas Wm, hatter etc
1 Chalk Mrs Jemima
Collier Miss, organist
8 Corney Rev Geo [independent minister]
7 Coxhead Charles, actuary to savings Bank
7 Curtis Robert & Edw, timber merchants
and builders (and at Stratford)
Henry Martin, agent
8 Dangerfield Miss Jane
3 Dawson Charles, land surveyor, auctioneer,  & sec to Gas Company
6 Deeble Hy James, toy and hardware dealer, auctioneer etc
Denton Rev Wm, curate
9 Flint Michael, brewer & coal merchant
7 Gardner Mrs Ann
8 fenner Sus
3 Gray Elizabeth, cooper
3 Hamilton Robert, ironmonger
4 Hewett Scrymgeour, gentleman
4 Hewett Mr Thomas
8 Harris Mrs
1 Hobday Edgar, tallow chandler
Holland Thomas, cow keeper
8 Hunter Mr Jno
8 Lambert John
8 Leftley Joseph, carrier to London
Liddell Hon and Rev Robert, MA, Vicarage
Manley John, MD, Westbury
8 Manners Joseph, police sergeant
7 Martin Hy, sexton and timber agent
8 Maynard Edward, carrier
7 Maynard james, carrier
Mead john, gentleman, Ilford lane
$ Milton Thomas, gentleman
8 Read james, fish salesman
8 Rowe Robert, carter
9 Sharp & Whitbourn, corn millers
3 Stephens Wm Hy, grocer, oilman, glass cutter and postmaster
4 Taylor Henry, gentleman
$ Tyser Thomas, gent, Ripple castle
Tomlinson & Budd, pawnbrokers etc
Walrond Wm James, solicitor
8 Walrond John Esq
3 White Mr Wm
8 Wall Thomas, cattle dealer
Whitbourn Fras, miller; h Loxford
2 Wiseman george, cabinet maker
7 Williers Thomas, saddler etc
Fire and Life Offices
3 Alliance, Charles dawson
7 County and Provident, T Harris
5 Essex Economic, Wm Geo Beadle
4 Royal Exchange, Henry Wellington Taylor

Inns and Taverns
Blue Anchor, Thomas Monk, Quay
Bull, Elizabeth Parsons, Bull Street
3 George, Wm White jun (and coach proprietor)
7 Queens Head, Jas hawkins Haylliar
Red Lion, Susan Fryer, North Street
5 Rose & Crown, Joseph Milton
6 Ship, Thos Linsdell (gas manager)
$ Ship & Shovel, Samuel Key
Still, John Ringer, Fisher Street

Academies
(* National School)
7 Anderton Wm and Misses
6 Beckwith Matilda
8 Davidson Mary
6 Harrison Rosetta
7 Morris John
* Pretty Sarah
* Wilding Richard Daniel
7 Windatt Richard

Bakers
5 Belcham Isaac
7 Brown My Ann
4 Claringbould Ts
1 Clrk Wm Hy
7 Gattey Ts Clark
6 Hart Wm
4 Harris John
8 Hayllar My Alice
8 Moore Edward
5 Smorthwaite My
8 Wilson Wm

Basket Makers
2 Chapman Wm
5 Hart Henry
8 Turner George

Beer Houses
1 Bailey Wm
5 Bailey john
7 Brown Henry
3 Chapman Richard
1 Clark Wm hy
8 Dean Charlotte
$ Hockley Wm
8 Rayment Kez
5 Reed Charles
$ Sawkins Stephen
9 Smith Wm
1 Turner John
$ Turner Wm
8 Willsmore Jas

Blacksmiths
(* Shipsmiths)
9* Grout Joseph
2 Halls david
$ Hunsden Henry
$ Key Samuel
9* Ship Joseph
9* Spicer John

Booksellers, Printers etc
7 Nash James
7 Penn Joseph

Boot & Shoe Makers
3 Brand David
1 Cooper David
7 Coults Thos
8 Fitch John
2 Garrard Thos
3 Granville Chas
1 Ingham James
6 Jackson Wm
7 Lake John
$ Lines George
5 Pyner Thomas
5 Sutton Wm Samuel
3 Thompson Jn A
8 Wallis Wm
8 Wenlock Thos
8 White James

Braziers & Tinners
6 Mills James
3 Sibley Joseph

Brick Layers
8 Bosworth Wm
7 Curtis Rt & Edw
7 Curtis Wm
1 Holmes Wm
9 Smith Henry

Butchers
(* are Pork)
1* Barnes Charles
8 Barkley Wm
5 Beadle Wm Geo
7* Birch Wm
4 Death David
5* Hows Edmund
4 Hart Robert
7 Pearson James
7 Pearson John
6 Vaines Samuel
3 Williams Watkin Lewes

And Last updated on: Thursday, 02-Mar-2017 21:51:26 GMT