• Home
  • London Pub History
  • UK Pub history research and London historical street directory

    Search the historical London street directory, pub history site and World War One records of gallantry and casualties by surname, street or pub name; including early street addresses in London through the Victorian pub history of London. This site justs get more interesting.

    History of Barking in 1874, Post Office Directory

    History of Barking

    Barking 1874 Commercial Traders part 1

    Ackland John, greengrocer, Heath Street
    Albon Samuel jun, blacksmith, East Street
    Aldous Richard, beer retailer, Fisher Street
    Aldous William, shopkeeper, Broadway
    Andrews Charles, beer retailer, East Street
    Argent David, builder & grocer, Wakering Road
    Atterton John, beer retailer & tailor, Fisher Street
    Bailey Jesse, Peto Arms, East Street
    Bailey William, grocer & beer retailer, Linton Road
    Balch Edward, beer retailer, North Street
    Balchin Frank, commercial traveller, Cambridge Road
    Barking Almshouses, East Street
    Barking District Savings Bank (Charles Mumford, actuary), open 7 to 8 pm on tuesday; Broadway
    Barking & east Ham Provident Dispensary, Heath Street
    Barking Gas Works (William Barnett, manager), Hart Street
    Barnes John, plumber etc, North Street
    Barnes William, sluice keeper of Great Northen Sewer, Barking creek
    Bauckham Edwin, tailor, Heath Street
    Bayfield Charles, shopkeeper, Manor Road
    Beaumont Thomas, butcher, North Street
    Belcham __, baker & grocer, Fisher Street
    Bentall Martha (Mrs), haberdasher, Church Road
    Biggs Charlotte (Mrs), farmer, East Street
    Biggs James Robert, farmer, Manor Farm
    Binks George Samuel, beer retailer, Axe Street
    Birch William, pork butcher, Broadway
    Bissell John, ironmonger, North Street
    Blows John, baker, Broadway
    Blythe Frederick, beer retailer, East Street
    Bond George Thomas, oil & colorman, Fisher Street
    Bosworth Susannah (Mrs), Red Lion, North Street
    Brand David, boot maker, North Street
    Brand Emma (Mrs), grocer, North Street
    Brand Robert, greengrocer, Fisher Street
    Brett Thomas, brick layer, Axe Street
    Brigden Thomas, shopkeeper, New Street
    British Chemical & Agricultural Manure Co Limited ( S E Crow, managing director); works, barking creek; offices, 7 Poultry EC
    Brown Thomas, whitesmith, North Street
    Browning William, grocer, Broadway
    Burrell George Augustus, corn, coal & lime merchant, Fisher Street & Tanner Street
    Burt Edwin, auctioneer, surveyor, land & estate agent & valuer (established 1854), Church Road
    Bush Stephen, shopkeeper, Broadway
    Cade John, pork butcher, North Street
    Callaway Edward, MRCS, LSA, surgeon, Cambridge Road
    Calles George Frederick, coffee house, Heath Street
    Camfield Richard, carpenter, Kings Road
    Carter George, beer retailer, Manor Road
    Carter Theodore & Son, grocers & provision dealers, Heath Street
    Causton Robert, carpenter, North Street
    Chalk William, station master, Cambridge Road
    Chalkley Thomas, baker, North Street
    Chatting William, second hand clothes dealer, Broadway
    Churchman Edward, marine store dealer, Broadway
    Claringhold Thomas, baker, East Street
    Clark Alfred, wine & refreshment rooms, Heath Street
    Clark Charles, tailor, Broadway
    Clark Maria (Mrs), school, Axe Street
    Coates Henry, Crooked Billet, Barking creek
    Coley George, shoe maker, Fisher Street
    Cole William, baker, North Street
    Collier Edward John, manager, Wellington Mill, New Road
    Collier Henry, fancy repository, Heath Street
    Collier Jane (Mrs), shopkeeper, Fisher Street
    Colls Arthur, beer retailer, New Road
    Cooper David, shoe maker, Axe Street
    Cooper George, painter & plumber, Heath Street
    Cooper Joseph, carpenter & undertaker, Axe Street

    Cotton Henry, baker, Church Road
    Cotton Walter, hair dresser, North Street
    Cotton William, dairyman, North Street
    Crook William, solicitor & manor office, Cambridge Road
    Cross John, wood pump maker & shopkeeper, Fisher Street
    Crow Charles, shopkeeper, Broadway
    Crow John, marine store dealer, East Street
    Crow Joseph, marine store dealer, East Street
    Cutmore James, rope & twine maker, Axe Street
    Dade Timothy, beer retailer, Heath Street
    Dalley Elizabeth (Mrs), confectioner, Broadway
    Dansie Sarah (Mrs), shopkeeper, East Street
    Davey James, tar distiller, Barking creek
    Davidson Robert, engineer at Jute works, hart Street
    Davies James Hill, smack owner, Axe Street
    Dawson Frederick Thomas, organist of St Margaret's church, Cambridge Road
    Dawson Sarah (Mrs), haberdasher, Broadway
    Dolby Benjamin, market gardener, Tanner Street
    Dorrel Leo Francis, iron & brass founder, Phoenix Foundry, Hart Street
    Dowsett Rebecca (Mrs), shopkeeper, Kings Road
    Drain Eliza (Mrs), shopkeeper, East Street
    Dyster Charles, baker, Axe Street
    Eastland Rosetta (Mrs), coal dealer, East Street
    Emblem George, hair dresser, Broadway
    Farrow Samuel, shopkeeper & carter, Fisher Street
    Farrow William, beer retailer, Fisher Street
    Farrow William, timber merchant, North Street
    Featherstonehaugh John William, greengrocer, East Street
    Ferguson Charles, pork butcher, Broadway
    Firman James Thomas, beer retailer, North Street
    Fitt Edward & Son, pharmaceutical chemists, Broadway
    Forge Thomas, watch maker & stationer, Broadway
    Forge Thomas jun, draper, Broadway
    Freeman Joseph, beer retailer, Back Lane
    Gale Richard, shopkeeper, Heath Street
    Garnell George, cooper, Broadway
    Gay William, market gardener, East Street
    Gibbard Esther A (Mrs), grocer & beer retailer, Manor Road
    Gibbard Harriet (Miss), dress maker, North Street
    Glenny Benjamin Wallis, timber, coal, lime, cement & brick, tile & pipe merchant, Town Quay
    Glenny Edward, market gardener, Bifrons house, Axe Street
    Glenny Thomas Wallis, ale & porter brewer, barking brewery, Linton Road
    Glenny Wm Wallis, farmer & market gardener, Cranbourne Lodge
    Goodaker John, beer retailer & wheelwright, North Street
    Goodey Charles Henry, brick layer, East Street
    Goodey James Rule, brick layer, North Street
    Goody William, brick layer, North Street
    Gosling Daniel, beer retailer, Queens Road
    Gosling Robert, shopkeeper, North Street
    Grainger William, grocer, Broadway
    Grant James, Blue Anchor, Heath Street
    Granville Charles, boot maker, Broadway
    Gregory John, corn dealer, Heath Street
    Hall Henry, basket maker, East Street
    Hambleton John, smack owner, Fisher Street
    Harris Edward, farrier & smith, Broadway
    Harris Richard James, grocer, Fisher Street
    Harris Thomas, grocer, Church path
    Harrod Ann Elizabeth (Mrs), coffee rooms, heath Street
    Hart Joseph, butcher, East Street
    Hart William, book seller & stationer, Broadway
    Harvey William, manager at British chemical works, Cambridge Road
    Harwood Frank D, linen draper & outfitter, Broadway
    Haseltine John, shoe maker, Heath Street
    Hayllar Mary Alice (Mrs), baker, North Street
    Heading john, boot & shoe maker, Heath Street
    Heading Simon, boot maker, Kings Road
    Hearne Francis, plumber & painter, North Street


  • Home
  • Pub Research
  • Early Southwark pubs history
  • WW1 Research
  • 1918 Armistice
  • Licensed Victuallers Association
  • Accessible Rail Transport
  • Grand Junction Canal Pub History
  • Cosford database Suffolk
  • Pub history on the River Thames
  • Maps of the UK
  • Anatomy Act 1832
  • London & Home counties :
  • London Pub History
  • London Pubology
  • Essex pub history
  • Hertfordshire Pub History
  • Kent Pub History
  • Middlesex Pub History
  • Sussex Pub History
  • Surrey Pub History
  • Croydon Pub History
  • Berkshire Pub History
  • Buckinghamshire Pub History
  • East Anglia:
  • Bedfordshire Pub History
  • Cambridgeshire Pub History
  • Huntingdonshire Pub History
  • Lincolnshire Pub History
  • Rutland Pub History
  • Suffolk Pub History
  • Northamptonshire Pub History
  • South & South West :
  • Cornwall Pub History
  • Devon Pub History
  • Dorset Pub History
  • Gloucestershire Pub History
  • Hampshire Pub History
  • Isle of Wight Pub History
  • Oxfordshire Pub History
  • Somerset Pub History
  • Wiltshire Pub History
  • North & Midlands :
  • Cumberland Pub History
  • Derbyshire Pub History
  • Durham Pub History
  • Lancashire Pub History
  • Leicestershire Pub History
  • Northumberland Pub History
  • Nottinghhamshire Pub History
  • Shropshire Pub History
  • Staffordshire Pub History
  • Warwickshire Pub History
  • Yorkshire Pub History

  • And Last updated on: Thursday, 30-Mar-2017 18:37:23 BST