A London street directory and UK Pub history research

Search the London street directory and pub history site by surname, address or pub name

History of Barking in 1874, Post Office Directory

History of Barking

Barking part 2 & Rippleside 1874 Commercial

Helmore Thomas, florist, Kings Road
Hewett Robert & Co, steam ship owners, Fisher Street
Hobday Sarah (Mrs), tallow melter, Axe Street
Hockley Daniel, linen draper & clothier, heath Street
Hockley Daniel, pawnbroker, Broadway
Hole William, baker, Fisher Street
Holmes James, George Hotel & auctioneer, surveyor & appraiser, Broadway
Howe John builder, Fisher Street & North Street
Iff Lucy (Mrs), umbrella maker, North Street
Industrial Co-operative Society Limited (Joseph Eve, manager), North Street
Ingall Matthew, shopkeeper, West bank
Jackson Daniel, grocer, Fisher Street
Jackson Mary (Miss), stay maker, Manor Road
Jaggers John, carrier, East Street
Jakes james, marine store dealer, New Street
James George, gunpowder lighterman, Park villa, Axe Street
Jarrard William, beer retailer, Fisher Street
Jarvis John, greengrocer, North Street
Johnson James, baker, Kings Road
Johnson Philip, tailor, Broadway
Jute Manufactory (Henry & Edward Levy & Co, proprietors); John Alexander, manager), Fisher Street
Kerridge Edward, greengrocer, Broadway
King Richard Hyde, confectioner, East Street
Kirk mary Ann (Mrs), shopkeeper, Fisher Street
Kirkman Benjamin, cow keeper, Kings Road
Knowles Annie Elizabeth (Mrs), ladies school, Church Road
Knowles Edard, grocer, North Street
Lake William, boot maker, Broadway
Lawes Chemical manure Co Limited, artificial manure manufacturers (G Fisher, manager), works, Barking creek; offices, 59 Mark Lane EC
Leftley Charles, carrier, Nelson Street
Leftley John, baker, North Street
Leftley Robert, carman, Fisher Street
Leighfield Francis George, dairyman, Fisher Street
Linsdell Henry, Ship, Heath Street
Linsdell James, house, estate & insurance agent, & gas & water rate collector, Fisher Street
Mabbett & Pinkl, ironmongers, Broadway
MacAlister Alexander, Britannia, Church Road
MacDonald Alex Dall, surgeon, Nappa house, East Street
McMurray Frederick, beer retailer, Broadway
Marden Mark, carpenter, Back lane
Martin Edgar, builder, Wakering Road
Martin William, brick layer, Church path
Maynard Edward, Spotted Dog, East Street
Millns James Alfred, grocer & earthenware dealer, North Street
Milton Frederick, Rose & Crown, Fisher Street
Milton John, greengrocer, Fisher Street
Mitchell Francis, greengrocer, Fisher Street
Moultrie John, grocer, Broadway
Naval Reserve Gun Battery, Fisher Street
Odell Amelia (Miss), milliner, Braintree cottages, North Street
Olive John, dining rooms, Heath Street
Palmer Joseph, cow keeper, Axe Street
Parker Joseph, pianoforte smith, Tanner Street
Parsons Francis Henry, surgeon, East Street
Parsons George, Bull, North Street
Patch Thomas, market gardener, Faircross, East Street
Payne James, butcher, Heath Street
Peacock John Pickering, farmer, Longbridge
Pearson James, butcher, Broadway & Heath Street
Perry Elizh (Mrs), seminary, 4 & 5 Wellington Terrace, New Road
Plymouth Brethrens School & Chapel (Mrs Katharine Robinson, mistress), Axe Street
Porter Allen, Still, Fisher Street
Porter Benjamin, grocer, Axe Street
Prince Henry, chimney sweeper, Back Lane
Provident Co-operative Society Limited, North Street
Pyner Elizabeth (Mrs), shopkeeper, Fisher Street
Quash John Thomas, smack owner, Northbury house, North Street
Randells, Howell & Co, malt roasters, Fisher Street
Reed Sophia (Mrs), milliner, North Street
Ridley Thomas Dixon, miller, Town Quay
Roberts Frederick, shopkeeper, North Street
Robinson George, farmer, Wakering Road
Rose Joshua, shoe maker, Fisher Street
Rounds Maria (Mrs), shopkeeper, Axe Street
Rowe Robert, corn dealer, Broadway
Rumble Edwin Latimer, civil engineer, Queens Road
Russ William, writer & grainer, Fisher Street
Russell Frederick, sail maker, Heath Street
Russell William, painter, North Street
Russell William jun, tobacconist, North Street
Ryan Sarah (Mrs), shopkeeper, North Street
St Margaret's Institute (J Melsack & J Loraine, secs), North Street
Sales Sarah (Miss), laundress, North Street
Sansom George, second hand clothes dealer, Broadway
Saunders Henry Richard, draper, Fisher Street
Savill Arthur, butcher, North Street
Scott Robert Fullarton, surgeon, Heath Street
Seabrook Henry, Fishing Smack, Fisher Street
Searling James, general dealer, Fisher Street
Servis George, tailor, North Street
Shelitoe William, storekeeper, Town Quay
Shepherd Joseph, fishmonger, Heath Street
Shrier Thomas Robinson, rope maker, Axe Street
Shuttleworth James, beer retailer, North Street
Sibthorp Sarah Elizabeth (Mrs), shopkeeper, Fisher Street
Simmons William, tobacconist, Broadway
Sivell David, shopkeeper, North Street
Skingsley William, shopkeeper, North Street
Slater William, watch & clock maker, Heath Street
Sloan Hugh, draper, Church Road
Smith Isaac, greengrocer, Broadway
Smith James, greengrocer, Heath Street
Smith John, beer retailer, West bank
Smorthwaite James, baker, Heath Street
Soul Daniel, commercial traveller, Church Road
Spall Jacob, shoe maker, North Street
Sparks Alexander, shoe maker, Back Lane
Spashett Esther (Mrs), dress maker, East Street
Stallay William, shoe maker, Heath Street
Steane Edward, soap & sulphate of soap manufacturer, Fisher Street
Stenning Frederick, fancy repository, North Street
Stephens Wm Hy, grocer, ironmonger & post office, Axe Street
Stocker Elizabeth (Mrs), grocer & cheesemonger, Heath Street
Sutton Samuel, greengrocer, North Street
Sutton William Samuel, boot maker, Fisher Street
Tate James, marine store dealer, New Street
Taylor Arabella (Mrs), straw bonnet maker, Manor Road
Throssell William, baker, Kings Road
Tull Elizabeth (Mrs), shopkeeper, Axe Street
Tunbridge Joseph, shopkeeper, East Street
Turner Henry Charles, shopkeeper, East Street
Wade Joseph, beer retailer, Broadway
Wagstaff Robert, clothier, Heath Street
Walesby Charles, beer retailer & coffee rooms, Broadway
Walesby Charles, tailor, East Street
Walkling John, police sergeant, Fisher Street
Wall Mary (Mrs), wheelwright, North Street
Wallis Sarah (Mrs), dress maker, North Street
Ward Alfred, shopkeeper, Church Road
West Edward, saddler & harness maker, Broadway
Whitborne Francis, corn miller, New Road
White James Henry, shoe maker, Fisher Street
Wilcox Ansley (Mrs), shopkeeper, Fisher Street
Wilding Richard Daniel, registrar of births, deaths & marriages, Linton Road
Willett John, pawnbroker, North Street
Willsmore Charles Robert, beer retailer, North Street
Windmill William, inland revenue officer, Church Road
Yeoman George, shopkeeper, Church Road

 


Rippleside

Albon Susannah (Mrs), blacksmith
Brown Joseph, farmer, Scrattons
Coppen George, farmer, Ripple Hall
Coppen Thomas Linsdell, Maybells Farm
Gilderson Caleb, wheelwright
Harvey Robert, farmer, Mover's Farm
Hockley Sarah (Mrs), beer retailer
Holland Thomas & Wm, market gardeners
Keeys Samuel, Ship & Shovel
Mead Fredk, farmer, Great Porters
Metropolitan Sewerage & Essex Reclamation Company (Henry J Morgan, sec), Lodge Farm
Pool James, beer retailer
Read Joseph, farm bailiff for Mr Curtis, Upney Farm
Thirtle George, farmer, Mover's Farm
Whitbread Frederick S, farmer, Eastbury House


And Last updated on: Thursday, 30-Mar-2017 18:37:22 BST