• Home
  • London Pub History
  • UK Pub history research and London historical street directory

    Search the historical London street directory, pub history site and World War One records of gallantry and casualties by surname, street or pub name; including early street addresses in London through the Victorian pub history of London. This site justs get more interesting.

    History of Barking in 1878, Post Office Directory

    History of Barking

    Barking 1878 Commercial Traders part 1

    Ackland John, greengrocer, Heath Street
    Adams & Glynes, farmers, Manor Farm
    Albon Jane (Miss), dressmaker, East Street
    Albon Samuel, blacksmith, East Street
    Aldous Richard, beer retailer & butcher, Fisher Street
    Andrews Charles, beer retailer, East Street
    Argent David, Jolly Fisherman & builder, North Street
    Atterton John, beer retailer & tailor, Fisher Street
    Atterton Martha (Mrs), grocer, Fisher Street
    Bailey Adolphus, dairyman, West Bank
    Bailey Jesse, Peto Arms, East Street
    Bailey William, grocer & beer retailer, Linton Road
    Balchin Frank, commercial traveller, Cambridge Road
    Barker Thomas, wardrobe dealer, Nort Street & Gorest Gate E
    Barking Almshouses, East Street
    Barking County Benefit Building Society (G C Challen, FSS sec), Broadway
    Barking District Savings Bank (Charles Mumford, actuary), open 7 to 8 pm on tuesday; Broadway
    Barking & East Ham Provident Dispensary, Heath Street
    Barking Gas Works (William Barnett, manager), Hart Street
    Barking Guano Works (Daniel de Pass, proprietor), Barking Creek; offices, 128 Leadenhall Street EC
    Barking Town Hall (Wm Simmans, hall keeper), Broadway
    Barnes John, plumber etc, North Street
    Bartholomew Samuel, beer retailer, Linton Road
    Bauckham Edwin, tailor, Heath Street
    Bayfield Charles, shopkeeper & market gardener, Manor Road
    Beadle Thomas, fishmonger, Broadway
    Beaumont Thomas, butcher, North Street
    Belcham Emma (Mrs), baker & grocer, Fisher Street
    Bentall Martha (Mrs), haberdasher, Church Road
    Berry John, beer retailer, North Street
    Binks George Samuel, beer retailer, Axe Street
    Birch William, pork butcher, Broadway
    Bissell John, ironmonger, North Street
    Blows John, baker, Broadway
    Blyth Frederick, beer retailer, East Street
    Bosworth George, Red Lion, North Street
    Brand David, boot maker, North Street
    Brand Emma (Mrs), grocer, North Street
    Brand Henry, Rose & Crown, Fisher Street
    Brewer Esau, dairyman, Heath Street
    Bride & Dayton, pawnbrokers & clothiers, Broadway
    Brown Thomas, whitesmith, North Street
    Browning William, grocer, Broadway
    Burrell George Augustus, corn, coal & lime merchant, Fisher Street & Tanner Street
    Burt Edwin, auctioneer, surveyor & estate agent, Church Road
    Bush Stephen, shopkeeper, Broadway
    Cade John Robert, pork butcher, North Street
    Callaway Edward, surgeon, Cambridge Road
    Calles George Frederick, coffee house, Heath Street
    Camfield Richard, carpenter, Kings Road
    Carter Alfred, grocer & provision dealer, Heath Street
    Carter George, beer retailer, Manor Road
    Carter John, butcher, East Street
    Chalk Albert, station master, Cambridge Road
    Chalkley Thomas, baker, North Street
    Chappell Thomas, shopkeeper, Heath Street
    Claringhold Thomas, baker, East Street
    Clark Alfred, The Hope, & lighterman; fresh water supplied by steam barge, Fisher Street
    Clark Charles, lighterman & ship breaker, Fisher Street
    Clark Charles, tailor, Broadway
    Clark Henry, greengrocer, North Street
    Coates Henry, Crooked Billet, Barking creek
    Cole William, baker, Axe Street
    Collier Edward John, manager, Wellington Mill, New Road
    Collier Henry, fancy repository & general agent, Heath Street
    Cooper Joseph, carpenter & undertaker, Axe Street
    Cotton Henry, baker, Church Road
    Cotton Walter, hair dresser, North Street
    Crow Charles, shopkeeper, Broadway
    Crow John, marine store dealer, East Street
    Crowe Joseph, marine store dealer, East Street
    Cutmore James, rope & twine maker, Axe Street
    Dade Timothy, beer retailer, Heath Street
    Daldy & Co, coal depot, East Street; & at Great Ilford, Romford
    Davey Wm, tar distiller, Barking creek; & 69 Fenchurch Street
    Deveson Edward, corn & cioal merchant, oil & cotton cakes, hay & straw depot, Broadway & Fisher Street
    Dolby Benjamin, market gardener, Tanner Street
    Dorrel Leo Francis, iron & brass founder, Hart Street
    Dowsett Charles, greengrocer, Heath Street
    Drain Sarah (Mrs), shopkeeper, Heath Street
    Drake Joseph, bricklayer & builder, North Street & Church Road
    Elmore Thomas, florist, Kings Road
    Emblen George, hair dresser, Broadway
    Farrow Samuel, shopkeeper & carter, Fisher Street
    Farrow William, timber merchant, North Street & beer retailer, Fisher Street
    Featherstonehaugh Eliza (Mrs), fishmonger & greengrocer, East Street
    Ferguson Charles, pork butcher, Broadway
    Firman James Thomas, beer retailer, North Street
    Fitt & Son, pharmaceutical chemists, Broadway
    Forge Thomas sen, draper, Broadway
    Forge Thomas, watch maker & draper, Broadway
    Forge Thomas jun, watch maker, Heath Street
    Freeman Joseph, beer retailer, Back Lane
    Gale Richard, shopkeeper, Heath Street
    Garnell George, cooper, Broadway
    Gay William, market gardener, East Street
    Gibbard Esther Ann (Mrs), grocer, Manor Road
    Gibbard Harriet (Miss), dress maker, North Street
    Glenny Benjamin Wallis, contractor, merchant, timber, coal, lime, cement, bricks, tiles, pipes etc; goods shipped, landed, warehopused & carted, Town Quay Wharf
    Glenny Edward, market gardener, Bifrons
    Glenny Thomas Wallis, brewer, Linton Road
    Glenny William Wallis, farmer, Cecil House
    Goodaker John, beer retailer & wheelwright, North Street
    Goodey Charles Henry, brick layer, East Street
    Goodey James R, builder, Church Road
    Goody William (Mrs), shopkeeper, North Street
    Gosling Daniel, beer retailer, Queens Road
    Grainger William, grocer, Broadway
    Grant James, Blue Anchor, Heath Street
    Granville Charles, boot maker, Broadway
    Gray John Crowder, Queens Head, Broadway
    Gregory John, corn dealer, Heath Street
    Hall Henry, basket maker, East Street
    Hamilton Mary (Mrs), dressmaker, Fisher Street
    Harris Edward, farrier & smith, Broadway
    Harris Richard James, grocer & china dealer, Fisher Street
    Harris Thomas, grocer, Church path
    Hart Joseph, butcher, East Street
    Hart William, book seller & stationer, Broadway
    Harwood Frank D, linen draper & outfitter, Broadway
    Haseltine John, shoe maker, Heath Street
    Heading john, boot & shoe maker, Heath Street
    Heading Simon, boot maker, Kings Road
    Hearne Francis, plumber & painter, North Street
    Herd George, shopkeeper, North Street
    Hewett Robert & Co Limited, steam ship owners, Fisher Street
    Hockley Daniel, pawnbroker, Broadway; & draper & outfitter, Heath Street
    Hole William, baker, Fisher Street
    Holmes James, George Hotel & auctioneer, surveyor & appraiser, Broadway
    Howard Hannah (Mrs), shopkeeper, Fisher Street
    Howe John builder, Fisher Street & North Street
    Hume Arthur, organ & pianoforte teacher, Wakering Road
    Ingall Matthew, shopkeeper, West bank
    Isbell Edith (Mrs), dress maker, North Street
    Jackson Daniel Thomas, grocer, Axe Street
    Jackson Joseph, growers salesman, Ivy Cottage, James Street
    Jackson Mary (Miss), stay maker, Manor Road
    Jaggers John, carrier & furniture remover, East Street
    James George & Co, gunpowder lightermen, Park villa, Axe Street
    Jarvis John, greengrocer, North Street
    Johnson James, baker, Kings Road
    Johnson Philip, tailor, Broadway
    Joysey & Lee, boot & shoe makers, Heath Street


  • Home
  • Pub Research
  • Early Southwark pubs history
  • WW1 Research
  • 1918 Armistice
  • Licensed Victuallers Association
  • Accessible Rail Transport
  • Grand Junction Canal Pub History
  • Cosford database Suffolk
  • Pub history on the River Thames
  • Maps of the UK
  • Anatomy Act 1832
  • London & Home counties :
  • London Pub History
  • London Pubology
  • Essex pub history
  • Hertfordshire Pub History
  • Kent Pub History
  • Middlesex Pub History
  • Sussex Pub History
  • Surrey Pub History
  • Croydon Pub History
  • Berkshire Pub History
  • Buckinghamshire Pub History
  • East Anglia:
  • Bedfordshire Pub History
  • Cambridgeshire Pub History
  • Huntingdonshire Pub History
  • Lincolnshire Pub History
  • Rutland Pub History
  • Suffolk Pub History
  • Northamptonshire Pub History
  • South & South West :
  • Cornwall Pub History
  • Devon Pub History
  • Dorset Pub History
  • Gloucestershire Pub History
  • Hampshire Pub History
  • Isle of Wight Pub History
  • Oxfordshire Pub History
  • Somerset Pub History
  • Wiltshire Pub History
  • North & Midlands :
  • Cumberland Pub History
  • Derbyshire Pub History
  • Durham Pub History
  • Lancashire Pub History
  • Leicestershire Pub History
  • Northumberland Pub History
  • Nottinghhamshire Pub History
  • Shropshire Pub History
  • Staffordshire Pub History
  • Warwickshire Pub History
  • Yorkshire Pub History

  • And Last updated on: Thursday, 30-Mar-2017 18:37:23 BST