• Home
  • London Pub History
  • London Pubology
  • Some ads & my pub pages

    UK Pub history research and London historical street directory

    Search the historical London street directory, and London pub history site including early street addresses in London through the Victorian pub history of London. This search engine is broken, try address searches in the main google search to get better results. OR visit the London pub history directory index pages to which I am rapidly adding links

    History of Barking in 1878, Post Office Directory

    History of Barking

    Barking & Rippleside 1878 Commercial Traders part 1

    Kerridge Edward, greengrocer, Broadway
    King Richard Hyde, confectioner, East Street
    Kirkman Benjamin, cowkeeper, Kings Road
    Knowles Annie Elizabeth (Mrs), ladies school, Church Road
    Knowles Edard, grocer, North Street
    Lake & King, drapers, Broadway
    Lake William, boot maker, Broadway
    Lawes Chemical manure Co Limited, artificial manure manufacturers (T Elborough, sec & manager), works, Barking creek; offices, 59 Mark Lane EC
    Leftley Charles, carrier, 11 Nelson Street
    Leftley John, baker, North Street
    Leftley Joseph, carman, North Street
    Levy Henry & Edward N & Co Limites (John Alexander, manager), jute spinners & sack makers, Abbey Works, Fisher Street
    Liell Joseph, scrap iron & metal merchant, Tanner Street
    Linsdell Henry, Ship, Heath Street
    Long Joseph, shopkeeper, North Street
    Lovett Alfred, Blue Anchor, Heath Street
    Mabbett & Pink, ironmongers, Broadway; & at Romford
    MacAlister Alexander, Britannia, Church Road
    Mackreth Henry Williams, solicitor (attends Monday & Thursday, from 6 to 9 pm), Broadway; & at 19 Moorgate Street, City
    McMurray Frederick, beer retailer, Broadway
    McPherson William, shopkeeper, Fisher Street
    Manor Ofice (J Arbuthnott Goldicutt), West Bank
    Marden Mark, carpenter, Back lane
    Martin Edgar, builder, Wakering Road
    Mason Hugh Herbert, MRCS surgeon, Abbey laodge, East Street
    Maynard Edward, Spotted Dog, East Street
    Miller John, builder & grocer, Wakering Road
    Millns & Son, grocers & earthenware dealers, North Street
    Mills Edward, tallow melter & oilman, Axe Street
    Milton John, greengrocer, Fisher Street
    Moultrie John, grocer, Broadway
    Murdoch's Patents Limited, patent boiler cleaner somposition manufacturers, New Street; & 2 Cowpers Court, Cornhill EC
    Olive John, dining rooms, Heath Street
    Parker Joseph, pianoforte smith, Tanner Street
    Parr maria (Mrs), dressmaker & haberdasher, Church Path
    Parsons George, Bull, North Street
    Patch Thomas, market gardener, Faircross, East Street
    Payne James, butcher, Heath Street
    Peacock John Pickering, farmer, Longbridge
    Pearson James jun, pork butcher, Heath Street
    Pearson James jsen, butcher, Broadway
    Pelling Brothers, grocers, Broadway
    Perry Elizabeth (Mrs), seminary, 4 & 5 Wellington Terrace, New Road
    Piercy George, wheelwright, Glenny Road
    Piper & Clark, grocers & cheesemongers, Heath Street
    Pinner Charles, hat & cap maker, North Street
    Porter Allen, Still, Fisher Street
    Prince Henry, chimney sweeper, Back Lane
    Prowe Elizabeth (Miss), baker, North Street
    Pyner James, greengrocer, North Street
    Quash John Thomas, smack owner, Northbury house, North Street Randells, Howell & Co, malt roasters, Fisher Street
    Randells, Howell & Co, malt roasters, Fisher Street
    Reed Sophia (Mrs), milliner, North Street
    Ridley T D & Sons, millers, Town Quay; & at Chelmsford
    Roberts Frederick, shopkeeper, North Street
    Rose Joshua, shoe maker, Fisher Street
    Rowe Robert, corn dealer, Broadway
    Russell William, painter & plumber, North Street
    Russell William jun, tobacconist, North Street
    Saddington Eunice (Mrs), shopkeeper, Fisher Street
    Sales Sarah (Miss), laundress, North Street
    Sansom George (Mrs), wardrobe dealer, Broadway
    Saunders Alfred, shopkeeper, Fisher Street
    Saunders Henry Richard, decorator & music seller, Fisher Street
    Saunders Rosetta (Mrs), draper, Fisher Street
    Schrier Thomas Robinson, rope maker, Axe Street
    Scotcher James John, beer retailer, North Street
    Scott Robert Fullarton, surgeon, Heath Street
    Seabrook Henry, Fishing Smack, Fisher Street
    Searling James, general dealer, Fisher Street
    Servis George, tailor, North Street
    Shelitoe Henry, outfitter, Heath Street
    Shepheard William Henry, haberdasher, Broadway
    Simmans William, tobacconist, Broadway
    Sivell David, shopkeeper, North Street
    Sloan Hugh, draper, Church Road
    Smith Isaac, water carrier, Broadway
    Smith John, beer retailer, West bank
    Smith Mary Ann (Mrs), shopkeeper, Barking Creek
    Smith Richard, shoe maker, Back Lane
    Smith Walter Edward, grocer, North Street
    Smith William, dairyman, West Bank
    Smorthwaite James, baker, Heath Street
    Spall Jacob, shoe maker, North Street
    Sparks Alexander, shoe maker, Back Lane
    Spashett Esther (Mrs), dress maker, East Street
    Stalley William, shoe maker, Heath Street
    Steane Edward, soap manufacturer, Fisher Street
    Stenning Frederick, fancy repository, North Street
    Stephens William Henry, grocer, ironmonger & post office, Pavement, Broadway
    Stewart John, carpenter & pattern amker, Broadway & 4 Hawthorne Terrace
    Stratford Thomas, coffee rooms, Heath Street
    Sutton Samuel, greengrocer & fruiterer, North Street
    Sutton Samuel Edward, coal merchant, Fisher Street
    Sutton William Samuel, boot maker, Fisher Street
    Tate James, marine store dealer, New Street
    Throssell William, baker, North Street
    Threw Thomas V, iron ship builder, Rolling yard,West Bank
    Tunbridge Joseph, shopkeeper, East Street
    Turner Henry Charles, shopkeeper, East Street
    Van Henry Frederick, refreshment rooms, & mineral water manufacturer, Heath Street
    Varley William James, whitesmith, North Street
    Wade Elizabeth (Mrs), beer retailer, Broadway
    Wagstaff Robert, clothier, Heath Street
    Walesby Charles Edmund, beer retailer & tailor, Broadway
    Wallis Sarah (Mrs), dress maker, North Street
    Wallis William, boot & shoe maker, North Street
    West Edward, saddler & harness maker, Broadway
    Whitborne Francis, miller, Wellington Mill
    White James, boot & shoe maker, Fisher Street
    Wilcox Annesley (Mrs), shopkeeper, Fisher Street
    Wilding Emily J (Miss), high class school, Linton Road
    Wilding Richard Daniel, wharfinger & registrar of births, deaths & marriages, Linton Road
    Willett John, pawnbroker, North Street
    Yallop Mary (Mrs), shopkeeper, Axe Street
    Yeoman George, shopkeeper, Church Road

    Rippleside

    Albon William, blacksmith
    Brown Joseph, market gardener, Scrattons
    Gilderson Caleb, wheelwright
    Glenny Edward H, market gardener
    Harvey & Thirtle, farmers, Mover's Farm
    Higgs Samuel, Ship & Shovel
    Hockley Sarah (Mrs), beer retailer
    Holland William, market gardener
    Humphreys Edw, farmer, Gale Street Farm
    Keep Thomas, market gardener, Eastbury House
    Kirk John, farmer, Mogg's Farm
    Mills Walter, farmer, Lodge Farm; & at Great Ilford
    Palmer Joseph, cowkeeper
    Parrish William, farmer, Great Porters
    Pool James, beer retailer
    Read Joseph, farm bailiff to the exors of Mr John Circuit, Upney Farm
    Rogers Charles, farmer, Ripple Hall
    Waltham Edwd, farmer, Maybells Farm

     




  • Home
  • Pub Research
  • Early Southwark pubs history
  • WW1 Research
  • 1918 Armistice
  • Licensed Victuallers Association
  • Accessible Rail Transport
  • Grand Junction Canal Pub History
  • Cosford database Suffolk
  • Pub history on the River Thames
  • Maps of the UK
  • Anatomy Act 1832
  • London & Home counties :
  • London Pub History
  • London Pubology
  • Essex pub history
  • Hertfordshire Pub History
  • Kent Pub History
  • Middlesex Pub History
  • Sussex Pub History
  • Surrey Pub History
  • Croydon Pub History
  • Berkshire Pub History
  • Buckinghamshire Pub History
  • East Anglia:
  • Bedfordshire Pub History
  • Cambridgeshire Pub History
  • Huntingdonshire Pub History
  • Lincolnshire Pub History
  • Rutland Pub History
  • Suffolk Pub History
  • Northamptonshire Pub History
  • South & South West :
  • Cornwall Pub History
  • Devon Pub History
  • Dorset Pub History
  • Gloucestershire Pub History
  • Hampshire Pub History
  • Isle of Wight Pub History
  • Oxfordshire Pub History
  • Somerset Pub History
  • Wiltshire Pub History
  • North & Midlands :
  • Cumberland Pub History
  • Derbyshire Pub History
  • Durham Pub History
  • Lancashire Pub History
  • Leicestershire Pub History
  • Northumberland Pub History
  • Nottinghhamshire Pub History
  • Shropshire Pub History
  • Staffordshire Pub History
  • Warwickshire Pub History
  • Yorkshire Pub History

  • And Last updated on: Thursday, 30-Mar-2017 18:37:23 BST