UK Pub history research and London historical street directory

Search the historical London street directory and pub history site by surname, street or pub name; you will find many obscure early street addresses in London through the Victorian pub history of London and early parish and licensing records on this site. Most records are before 1944 plus some modern detail, and lots of pictures.

History of Barking in 1886, Kellys Directory

History of Barking

Commercial Residents - A to F

Ackland John, greengrocer, Heath Street
Albon Samuel, blacksmith, East Street
Aldous Richard, beer retailer & baker, Fisher Street
Allison James, greengrocer, 65 Axe Street
Allison William, hair dresser, 40 Heath Street
Amos William, butcher, 35 North Street
Anderson Mary Ann (Mrs), shopkeeper, 105 North Street
Andrews Charles, beer retailer, East Street
Argent David, beer retailer & builder, North Street
Baalham John, beer retailer, West bank
Bailey Alfred, dairyman, West bank
Bailey William, grocer & beer retailer, Linton Road
Barking Coffee Tavern (W Smithyes, manager), 7 Heath Street
Barking & County Benefit Building Society, open on the 1st & 3rd wednesday in the month from 8 to 9 pm, Town Hall, Broadway
Barking District Savings Bank (Charles Mumford, actuary), open 7 to 8 pm on tuesday; Broadway
Barking & East Ham Provident Dispensary (Hugh Herbert Mason, surgeon), Broadway
Barking Gas Works (Jas Griffin, manager & collector), Hart Street
Barking Guano Works (Daniel de Pass, proprietor), Barking creek
Bauckham Edwin, tailor, 5 Fisher Street
Beacock Henry William, beer retailer, Ripple Road
Beaumont Thomas jun, butcher, East Street
Beaumont Thomas, butcher, North Street
Belcham Emma (Mrs), baker & grocer, 28 Fisher Street
Bentall Martha (Mrs), stationer, 16 Church Road
Bere Edmund, greengrocer, East Street
Berry John, beer retailer, 109 North Street
Biney Thomas, bird fancier, Back Lane
Bissell John, ironmonger, 6 North Street
Black James, boot maker, 23 North Street
Blewitt & Tyler, solicitors, East Street
Bone William, Blue Anchor PH, Heath Street
Borley Henry George, baker, 10 Axe Street
Bosworth George, Red Lion PH, North Street
Bower Frederick, fishmonger, East Street
Bowers Charles, shopkeeper, 11 Heath Street
Bowles Aaron, farmer, Burybarn farm, Ripple Road
Bracci Eugini, dining rooms, 42 Heath Street
Brand David, boot maker, 30 North Street
Brazil James, provision dealer, Broadway
Brewer Thomas, dairyman, 77 Axe Street
Brewerton Edmund, builder, Percy terrace, St Margarets Road
Bridges Arthur James, plumber & painter, North Street
Brooke Ambrose John, corn & flour merchant, East Street
Brown Charles, tailor & outfitter, 33 Broadway
Brown Thomas, whitesmith, North Street
Bull Jacob Charles, shopkeeper, North Street
Callaway Edward, surgeon, 10 Cambridge Road
Carter & Son, grocers & provision dealers, 25 Heath Street
Carter John, pork butcher, East Street
Carter Thomas, marine store dealer, New Street
Castle James, confectioner, Broadway
Chalk Albert, station master, Fern villa, East Street
Chapple Thomas, fishmonger, 26 Heath Street
Clark Alfred, The Hope PH & lighterman, Fisher Street
Clark Charles, lighterman, reed grower, shipbroker, dealer in english oak, ship & other timber & manure, Winning Horse, New Road & opposite the Bull, North Street

Clark Chas, beer retailer & timber merchant, Winning Horse, New Road
Clark Charles, tailor, Broadway
Clark Henry, greengrocer, 133 North Street
Clark John, beer retailer, 22 East Street
Clark John, grocer, North Street
Clark Sarah (Mrs), shopkeeper, Fisher Street
Collier Edward John, carpenter, Axe Street
Cook Isaac, shopkeeper, Tanner Street
Cooper Joseph, carpenter Axe Street
Corder Luke John, furniture dealer, 19 North Street
Cornell James, builder, St Anns Road
Cotton Walter, hair dresser, 38 North Street
Crispe Shepherd Stedman, builder, East Street
Crouch William, grocer, 2 & 4 Broadway
Curtis Jonas, beer retailer, 70 Queens Road
Daldy & Co, coal merchants & lime burners, Railway Station
Davis Anne (Mrs), shopkeeper, 16 North Street
Davy Robert, greengrocer, 25 North Street
Dawson Charles James, architect & surveyor to barking Town Local Board, East Street
Deveson Edward, corn & coal merchant, Broadway & Fisher Street
Dockerill Robert, hair dresser, Broadway
Dorrell Leo Francis, iron & brass founder, Phoenix Foundry, Hart Street
Dowsett Charles, fishmonger & fruiterer, 14 & 16 Heath Street
Drake Joseph, builder, North Street
Duffield William, baker, Broadway
Dunk James Henry, shopkeeper, Linton Road
Dunsby James, tripe dresser, Broadway
Eastwood Henry J, brass founder, Fisher Street
Edwards George, grocer, 6 East Street
Ellis James Edward, hair dresser, East Street
Elmore Thomas, florist, Kings Road
Emberson Ann (Mrs), refreshment rooms, Ripple Road
Evans Thomas, Britannia PH, Church Road
Farr & Clark, confectioners & drapers, East Street
Farrer John, shopkeeper, St Anns Road
Farrington William, baker, 29 Heath Street
Farrow William, shopkeeper, St Anns Road
Fathers Edward, beer retailer, Broadway
Fell Charles, fishmonger, 58 Fisher Street
Fergusson Henry, boot & shoe maker, Broadway
Finch William, shopkeeper, 63 Fisher Street
Fincham Jonathan, baker, 37 Broadway
Fincham Jonathan, baker, 33 Heath Street
Firman James Thomas, beer retailer, North Street
Firman William, corn miller (wind), New Road
Fitt Edward & Son, chemists, Broadway
Foresters Friendly Society (Thomas Forge, sec), Town Hall, Broadway
Forge Thomas, stationer, 27 Broadway
Forge Thomas, watch maker, 10 East Street
Freeman Joseph, beer retailer, Back Lane


 

 

 


And Last updated on: Thursday, 30-Mar-2017 18:37:22 BST