A London street directory and UK Pub history research

Search the London street directory and pub history site by surname, address or pub name

History of Barking in 1886, Kellys Directory

History of Barking

Commercial Residents -  G to O

Gale Sarah (Mrs), shopkeeper, 28 Heath Street
Garland John William, shopkeeper, East Street
Garnell George, cooper, 25 Broadway
Gay Joseph, market gardener, 21 Cambridge Road
Gay William John, market gardener, East Street
Gibbard Esther (Mrs), shopkeeper, Linton Road
Glenny Benjamin Wallis, wharfinger, contractor, timber, coal, stone, lime, cement, brick, tile & pipe merchant; goods shipped, landed, warehoused & carted; saw mills, Town Quay Steam wharf
Glenny Samuel, market gardener, Greatfield, Ripple Road
Glenny Thomas Wallis, brewer, Linton Road
Glenny William Wallis, farmer, Cecil house, East Street
Glynes John, farmer, Manor farm, Longbridge
Goodaker John H, wheelwright, New Road
Goodaker John Henry, beer retailer, North Street
Goodes George, baker, 149 North Street
Goodey Charles Henry, builder, Cambridge Road
Goodey James Renil, builder, Church Road
Goodliff Frances (Mrs), coffee rooms, 71 East Street
Goodridge Frederick, shopkeeper, New Street
Goody Daniel, brick layer, North Street
Gower Walter F, baker, Tanner Street
Grainger William, grocer, Broadway
Granville Charles, draper, Broadway
Gray John Charles, stationer, Broadway
Gray John Crowder, Queens Head PH, Broadway
Gregory John, corn dealer, Heath Street
Grew John, brick layer, Axe Street
Grice Dickenson, relieving officer (Barking district, Romford union), 13 Church Road
Harding Thomas, shopkeeper, 16 Romford Street
Harris Edward, farrier & smith, 41 Broadway
Harris John, fishmonger, Back Lane
Hart Joseph, pork butcher, Broadway
Hassen Mrs, shopkeeper, 119 North Street
Hawes Josiah Henry, tobacconist, 7 Church Road
Heading John, boot & shoe maker, Heath Street
Heading Simon, boot maker, Kings Road
Heathcote Frederick, Spotted Dog PH, East Street
Hewett Robert & Co Limited, steam ship owners, Fisher Street
Hewitt Robert, iron ship builder, West bank
Hicks George, shopkeeper, West bank
Hockley Daniel, pawnbroker, Broadway; & linen draper & clothier, 13, 15 & 17 Heath Street
Holland William, beer retailer & cow keeper
Hollis Emily (Mrs), ladies school, 16 Cambridge Road
Holmes Charles, shopkeeper, 193 Fisher Street
Holmes Mary Ann (Mrs), George Hotel, Broadway
Howgego Walter, baker, 14 Church Street
Hume Arthur William, teacher of music, 23 Church Street
Humphreys Mark, clothier, Heath Street
Ingall Matthew, provision dealer, 42 Fisher Street
International Tea Co (W Perrott, manager), grocers, 13 Heath Street
Isbell Edith (Mrs), dress maker, 37 Heath Street
Jackson Charles, shopkeeper, 65 Fisher Street
Jackson Daniel Thomas, grocer, Axe Street
Jackson George, baker, Broadway
Jackson George, growers salesman, Ivy Cottage, James Street
Jackson Mary (Miss), stay maker, Ivy Cottage, James Street
Jaques Robert E S, printer, Broadway
Jarvis John, greengrocer, 76 North Street
Johnson Alfred, saddler, 35 Broadway
Johnson Eliza (Mrs), sewing machine agent, East Street
Johnson James, baker, East Street
Johnson James, baker, Kings Road
Johnson Phillip, tailor, 39 Queens Road
Kerridge Edward, greengrocer, 1 Axe Street
Kirkman Benjamin, cow keeper, Kings Road
Lake & King, drapers, Broadway
Lake William, house agent & collector to local board, East Street
Laws Chemical Manure Co Limited ( T Elborough, managing director; J Morgan, sec), Barking creek
Lee Edward Samuel, medical officer of health to local board, Abbey lodge
Lee Jane (Mrs), shopkeeper, 44 Fisher Street
Lee Joseph, greengrocer, 12 East Street
Leftley Charles, carrier, 22 Nelson Street
Leftley John, baker, 44 North Street
Levy J, boot maker, Heath Street
Linsdell Henry, Ship & wine & spirit merchant, 32 Heath Street
Loder Charles, boot maker, Broadway
Lowe James William, confectioner, 45 Broadway
Lucas Henry, Crooked Billet PH, Barking creek
Mallen Enoch, dining rooms, 30 Heath Street
Martin Fredk, inspector of nuisances to local board, East Street
Martin Henry, builder, 15 Wakering Road
Martin John, cabinet maker, New Road
Mason Henry Herbert, surgeon, Abbey lodge, East Street
Mays Austin, stationer, Broadway
Middleton Charles, grocer, Barking creek
Millns & Son, bakers, 4 North Street
Millns & Son, grocers, 28 North Street
Mills Edward, tallow melter & oilman, 12 Axe Street
Milton Sarah (Mrs), greengrocer, Fisher Street
Moore John, shopkeeper, 79 Wakering Street
Moss William, boot maker, 24 Heath Street
Moultrie John, grocer, 31 Broadway & at Tanner Street
Newman Annie (Mrs), fancy repository, East Street
Newman James, builder, 79 Axe Street
O'Connell Jn, inland revenue officer, Acacia villas, Queens Road
Olive John, dining rooms, Heath Street

 

 

 


And Last updated on: Thursday, 30-Mar-2017 18:37:22 BST